Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Waxing
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyMiss Champagne
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2010
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 3 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €20,775 IRE
- Last official rating
- 95 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Jul 2013, Naas (IRE) (1/5)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 13 | Naas (IRE) | 1/5 | 11/4 | won 1 | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Tipper Road Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 95 | b | Dr Funkenstein (IRE) | €10,350 | 12 | 0/3 |
| 28 Jun 13 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/13 | 5/2 | won 1¾ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | eFlow "Hassle Free" Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | v | Al Destoor (GB) | €8,625 | 358 | 2/11 |
| 5 Jul 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/5 | 7/1 | 2½ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | leopardstown.com 2yo Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-3 | - | - | Flying The Flag (IRE) | €13,000 | - | 0/4 |
Tipper Road Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tipper Road Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Dr Funkenstein (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/3
- 1/1328 Jun 13 · Curragh (IRE)5/2
eFlow "Hassle Free" Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- eFlow "Hassle Free" Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Al Destoor (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 358
- Future form
- 2/11
leopardstown.com 2yo Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- leopardstown.com 2yo Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Flying The Flag (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 13 | Curragh (IRE) | eFlow "Hassle Free" Maiden | 1/13 | Saxo Jack (FR) | 5 | 11 Jul 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 28 Jun 13 | Curragh (IRE) | eFlow "Hassle Free" Maiden | 1/13 | Convocate (USA) | 8 | 8 Aug 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Bressie Maiden |
- 1/1328 Jun 13 · Curragh (IRE)
eFlow "Hassle Free" Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- eFlow "Hassle Free" Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Saxo Jack (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 11 Jul 13
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 1/1328 Jun 13 · Curragh (IRE)
eFlow "Hassle Free" Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- eFlow "Hassle Free" Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Convocate (USA)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 8 Aug 13
- Race won
- Bressie Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 Jul 12 | 10 Jul 13 | 3/5 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €20,775 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 5 Jul 12
- Last run
- 10 Jul 13
- First run for yard
- 3/5
- OR first run
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,775
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €20,775 | 95 | 5 Jul 12 | 10 Jul 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,775
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 5 Jul 12
- Last run
- 10 Jul 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €20,775 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,775
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,975 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,975
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,975 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,975
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €20,775 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,775
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,150 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,150
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,150 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,150
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,975 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,975
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €20,775 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,775
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| b | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| v | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPlay Misty For Me (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill Dancer (IRE)
- Dam's damMiss Champagne (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Play Misty For Me (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Miss Champagne (FR) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Play Misty For Me (IRE) | Danehill Dancer (IRE) | gelding | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,483 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 3,715 | 609 | 1,434 | 2 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,879 | 466 | 1,048 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 711 | 110 | 271 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,483
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3,715
- Wins
- 609
- Placed
- 1,434
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,879
- Wins
- 466
- Placed
- 1,048
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 711
- Wins
- 110
- Placed
- 271
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Danehill Dancer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 97 | 74 | 28 | 789 | 142 | 242 | £8,193,546 | €4,888,248 | ||
| National Hunt | 18 | 10 | 1 | 269 | 29 | 59 | £183,598 | €179,365 | ||
| All runs | 100 | 76 | 28 | 1,058 | 171 | 301 | £8,377,144 | €5,067,613 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 97
- Winners
- 74
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 28
- Runs
- 789
- Wins
- 142
- 2nd/3rd
- 242
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,193,546
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,888,248
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 269
- Wins
- 29
- 2nd/3rd
- 59
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £183,598
- Prize IRE (€)
- €179,365
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 100
- Winners
- 76
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 28
- Runs
- 1,058
- Wins
- 171
- 2nd/3rd
- 301
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,377,144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,067,613
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minding (IRE) | 13 | 9 | 8 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,865,773 | €603,825 |
| Jan Brueghel (IRE) | 11 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,182,135 | €132,200 |
| Alice Springs (IRE) | 13 | 5 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £527,306 | €275,385 |
| Circus Maximus (IRE) | 12 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £821,896 | €10,444 |
| The Gurkha (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £759,075 | €8,243 |
| Tuesday (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £480,461 | €146,985 |
| Empress Josephine (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £8,100 | €257,285 |
| Serpentine (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £330,753 | €9,150 |
| Sovereign (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £94,070 | €905,030 |
| Armory (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £138,194 | €317,473 |
| Wedding Vow (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £132,981 | €81,770 |
| Nayef Road (IRE) | 28 | 6 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £497,588 | €0 |
Minding (IRE)
- Horse
- Minding (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 8
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,865,773
- Prize IRE (€)
- €603,825
Jan Brueghel (IRE)
- Horse
- Jan Brueghel (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,182,135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €132,200
Alice Springs (IRE)
- Horse
- Alice Springs (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £527,306
- Prize IRE (€)
- €275,385
Circus Maximus (IRE)
- Horse
- Circus Maximus (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £821,896
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,444
The Gurkha (IRE)
- Horse
- The Gurkha (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £759,075
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,243
Tuesday (IRE)
- Horse
- Tuesday (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £480,461
- Prize IRE (€)
- €146,985
Empress Josephine (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €257,285
Serpentine (IRE)
- Horse
- Serpentine (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £330,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,150
Sovereign (IRE)
- Horse
- Sovereign (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £94,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €905,030
Armory (IRE)
- Horse
- Armory (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £138,194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €317,473
Wedding Vow (IRE)
- Horse
- Wedding Vow (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £132,981
- Prize IRE (€)
- €81,770
Nayef Road (IRE)
- Horse
- Nayef Road (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £497,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 95 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 10 Jul 13 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 95
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Last winning OR
- 95
- Last win
- 10 Jul 13
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 13 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 95 | 1/5 |
- 1/510 Jul 13 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Pos
- 1/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 95 | 95 | 0 | 95 | 10 Jul 13 | 0 | 95 | 0 | 95 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 95
- Last win
- 10 Jul 13
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 95
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Quest For Peace (IRE)5W · 13R · 4 black-type
- Star Date (IRE)1W · 32R
- Bantry Bay (IRE)1W · 4R
- Sing For Me (IRE)0W · 8R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Play Misty For Me (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Play Misty For Me (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- 2Miss Champagne (FR)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Quest For Peace (IRE)5W · 13R · 4 black-type
In brief
When was Waxing foaled?
Waxing (IRE) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Waxing?
Waxing (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Play Misty For Me (IRE), a daughter of Danehill Dancer (IRE).
Who trained Waxing?
Waxing (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Waxing's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Waxing (IRE) won 2 of 3 races (67%).
Has Waxing ever been beaten?
Waxing (IRE) was beaten once in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 5 July 2012 at Leopardstown (IRE) (3rd of 5).
What was Waxing's official rating?
Waxing (IRE) was last officially rated 95 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Waxing still racing?
Waxing (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 July 2013 at Naas (IRE) in the Tipper Road Race, finishing 1st of 5, and has not run there since.
Is Waxing related to any top horses?
Waxing (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Quest For Peace (IRE) (full brother, Group 3 winner), from the Miss Champagne (FR) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated