Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
St James's Square
- TrainerJ Halley
- OwnerJj Halley Partnership
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay or brown
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €110 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Sep 2021, Clonmel (IRE) (6/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 21 | Clonmel (IRE) | 6/7 | 50/1 | 12½ | Emmet McNamara | J Halley | Slievenamon Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good | 9-9 | t | Timourid (IRE) | €6,490 | 21 | 0/5 |
| 12 Aug 21 | Tramore (IRE) | F/15 | 50/1 | - | Ryan Treacy | J Halley | Victoria House Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-4 | - | Brides Hill (IRE) | €5,900 | 27 | 1/13 |
| 16 Jul 21 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 7/14 | 22/1 | dist | Ricky Doyle | J Halley | Coola Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-5 | t | Canford Light (IRE) | €5,900 | 166 | 2/12 |
| 31 Jan 21 | Naas (IRE) | 13/18 | 25/1 | dist | Rachael Blackmore | J Halley | Naas Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Heavy | 11-9 | - | Coltor (IRE) | €7,080 | 501 | 1/16 |
| 18 Sep 19 | Naas (IRE) | 13/16 | 7/1 | 13¾ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | Valeria Messalina (IRE) | €9,752 | - | 2/14 |
Slievenamon Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 21
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 12½
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Trainer
- J Halley
- Race
- Slievenamon Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Timourid (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/5
Victoria House Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 21
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- F/15
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Ryan Treacy
- Trainer
- J Halley
- Race
- Victoria House Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Brides Hill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/13
Coola Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 21
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ricky Doyle
- Trainer
- J Halley
- Race
- Coola Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Canford Light (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 166
- Future form
- 2/12
Naas Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m7½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jan 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/18
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Rachael Blackmore
- Trainer
- J Halley
- Race
- Naas Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Coltor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 501
- Future form
- 1/16
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/16
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Valeria Messalina (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,752
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 21 | Tramore (IRE) | Victoria House Maiden Hurdle | F/15 | Brides Hill (IRE) | 1 | 3 Oct 21 | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Handicap Hurdle |
| 16 Jul 21 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Coola Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | 7/14 | Canford Light (IRE) | 1 | 6 Oct 21 | Ludlow | Des And Dot Evans Memorial Novices' Hurdle |
| 16 Jul 21 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Coola Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | 7/14 | Sicario (IRE) | 3 | 7 Aug 21 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | KilbegganRaces.com Maiden Hurdle |
| 31 Jan 21 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Maiden Hurdle | 13/18 | Persia (IRE) | 4 | 29 May 21 | Punchestown (IRE) | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Maiden Hurdle (Div I) |
| 18 Sep 19 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 13/16 | Battle of Liege (USA) | 8 | 2 Nov 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | Bet toteexacta At totesport.com Novice Stakes |
| 18 Sep 19 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 13/16 | Miss Myers (IRE) | 10 | 12 Oct 19 | Limerick (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden |
- F/1512 Aug 21 · Tramore (IRE)
Victoria House Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 21
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Victoria House Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- F/15
- Winner next time
- Brides Hill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Oct 21
- Race won
- Tipperary Handicap Hurdle
- 7/1416 Jul 21 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Coola Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 21
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Coola Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Canford Light (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Oct 21
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Des And Dot Evans Memorial Novices' Hurdle
- 7/1416 Jul 21 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Coola Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 21
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Coola Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Sicario (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Aug 21
- Race won
- KilbegganRaces.com Maiden Hurdle
- 13/1831 Jan 21 · Naas (IRE)
Naas Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jan 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Naas Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 13/18
- Winner next time
- Persia (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 May 21
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- 13/1618 Sep 19 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 13/16
- Winner next time
- Battle of Liege (USA)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 2 Nov 19
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Bet toteexacta At totesport.com Novice Stakes
- 13/1618 Sep 19 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 13/16
- Winner next time
- Miss Myers (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 12 Oct 19
- Race won
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Halley | A P O'Brien | 31 Jan 21 | 2 Sep 21 | 13/18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €110 | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | - | 18 Sep 19 | 18 Sep 19 | 13/16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J Halley
- Trainer
- J Halley
- Moved from
- A P O'Brien
- First run
- 31 Jan 21
- Last run
- 2 Sep 21
- First run for yard
- 13/18
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 18 Sep 19
- Last run
- 18 Sep 19
- First run for yard
- 13/16
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 31 Jan 21 | 12 Aug 21 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €110 | 18 Sep 19 | 2 Sep 21 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €110 | 18 Sep 19 | 2 Sep 21 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 31 Jan 21
- Last run
- 12 Aug 21
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
- First run
- 18 Sep 19
- Last run
- 2 Sep 21
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
- First run
- 18 Sep 19
- Last run
- 2 Sep 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €110 | ||
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €110 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €110 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €110 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €110 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €110 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €110 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmet McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €110 | ||
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ricky Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Treacy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Emmet McNamara
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
Rachael Blackmore
- Jockey
- Rachael Blackmore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ricky Doyle
- Jockey
- Ricky Doyle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Treacy
- Jockey
- Ryan Treacy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Halley | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €110 | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J Halley
- Trainer
- J Halley
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €110 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €110 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €110 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWar Front (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireWar Front (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStreaming (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSmart Strike (CAN)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Streaming (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| War Front (USA) | Streaming (USA) | Smart Strike (CAN) | Hill 'N' Dale Equine Holdings Inc Et Al | 5 Mar 17 | bay or brown | gelding | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f |
War Front (USA)
- Sire
- War Front (USA)
- Damsire
- Smart Strike (CAN)
- Breeder
- Hill 'N' Dale Equine Holdings Inc Et Al
- Foaled
- 5 Mar 17
- Colour
- bay or brown
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of War Front (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 47 | 3 | 11 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 39 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 28 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 25 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 47
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 11
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
War Front (USA) × Smart Strike (CAN) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 4 | 0 | 125 | 12 | 18 | £165,116 | €78,050 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 4 | 0 | 128 | 12 | 18 | £165,116 | €78,050 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 125
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £165,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,050
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 128
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £165,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,050
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Avenger (USA) | 83 | 9 | 0 | £149,847 | €65,060 |
| Iron Mountain (USA) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,880 |
| Peace And War (USA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £5,938 | €0 |
| Warofindependence (USA) | 27 | 1 | 0 | £7,938 | €0 |
| Bombay Marine (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Ministry Of Peace (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| St James's Square (USA) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €110 |
| Almokhtaar (USA) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £1,393 | €0 |
Red Avenger (USA)
- Horse
- Red Avenger (USA)
- Runs
- 83
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £149,847
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,060
Iron Mountain (USA)
- Horse
- Iron Mountain (USA)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,880
Peace And War (USA)
- Horse
- Peace And War (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,938
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warofindependence (USA)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,938
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bombay Marine (USA)
- Horse
- Bombay Marine (USA)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ministry Of Peace (USA)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
St James's Square (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
Almokhtaar (USA)
- Horse
- Almokhtaar (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,393
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
St James's Square is the only foal out of Streaming (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
St James's Square is the only foal out of Streaming (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Streaming (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was St James's Square foaled?
St James's Square (USA), a bay or brown racehorse, was foaled on 5 March 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of St James's Square?
St James's Square (USA) is by War Front (USA) out of Streaming (USA), a daughter of Smart Strike (CAN), and was bred by Hill 'N' Dale Equine Holdings Inc Et Al.
Who trained St James's Square?
St James's Square (USA) was trained by J Halley and owned by Jj Halley Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Aidan O'Brien.
What is St James's Square's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, St James's Square (USA) ran 5 times without winning.
How much prize money has St James's Square won?
St James's Square (USA) earned €110 in Ireland in prize money.
Is St James's Square still racing?
St James's Square (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 September 2021 at Clonmel (IRE) in the Slievenamon Maiden, finishing 6th of 7, and has not run there since.
What is St James's Square's record at Naas (IRE)?
St James's Square (USA) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated