Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Spin (IRE)
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyPieds De Plume
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2008
See also: Spin (NZ) · Dai Burchell · 4 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 101
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 10 runs (10%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,316 GB · €37,000 IRE
- Last official rating
- 101 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Sep 2011, Newmarket (7/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 8 Aug 2010, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Sep 11 | Newmarket | 7/8 | 9/2 | 23½ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Princess Royal Richard Hambro EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | 101 | Mohedian Lady (IRE) | £17,013 | 14 | 0/5 |
| 8 Sep 11 | Doncaster | 6/7 | 8/1 | 13½ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | DFS Park Hill Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m6½f | Good | 8-6 | 101 | Meeznah (USA) | £45,368 | 10 | 0/6 |
| 29 Aug 11 | Galway (IRE) | 2/10 | 4/1 | 2 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-10 | 101 | Zanughan (IRE) | €32,500 | 11 | 1/7 |
| 18 Aug 11 | York | 4/9 | 16/1 | 6¼ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | EBF "Selkirk" Galtres Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-8 | 101 | Set To Music (IRE) | £23,680 | 18 | 1/7 |
| 31 Jul 11 | Cork (IRE) | 7/11 | 5/2F | 8 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 101 | Pink Symphony (GB) | €50,375 | 81 | 0/9 |
| 11 May 11 | Naas (IRE) | 2/10 | 16/1 | ¾ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | 95 | Banimpire (IRE) | €50,375 | 24 | 0/9 |
| 17 Apr 11 | Navan (IRE) | 8/9 | 12/1 | 22 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 9-0 | 95 | Siren's Song (IRE) | €39,000 | 217 | 0/7 |
| 12 Sep 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 10/10 | 4/5F | 26¼ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-12 | - | Chrysanthemum (IRE) | €41,600 | 35 | 2/7 |
| 8 Aug 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/11 | 2/1F | won 4½ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | Luxurious (IRE) | €12,075 | 38 | 1/10 |
| 1 Jul 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/9 | 7/1 | 2¼ | Sean Levey | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | Kissable (IRE) | €12,075 | - | 2/8 |
- 7/822 Sep 11 · Newmarket9/2
Princess Royal Richard Hambro EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Sep 11
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 23½
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Princess Royal Richard Hambro EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- Mohedian Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £17,013
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/5
DFS Park Hill Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 21m6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 11
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 13½
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- DFS Park Hill Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- Meeznah (USA)
- Winner prize
- £45,368
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/6
Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes
Listed1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 11
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- Zanughan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,500
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/7
EBF "Selkirk" Galtres Stakes
Listed1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 11
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- EBF "Selkirk" Galtres Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- Set To Music (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £23,680
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/7
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- Pink Symphony (GB)
- Winner prize
- €50,375
- Days
- 81
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Banimpire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €50,375
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 11
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Siren's Song (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 217
- Future form
- 0/7
- 10/1012 Sep 10 · Curragh (IRE)4/5F
Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- 26¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chrysanthemum (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €41,600
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 2/7
- 1/118 Aug 10 · Curragh (IRE)2/1F
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Luxurious (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 1/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kissable (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 11 | Galway (IRE) | Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes | 2/10 | Steps To Freedom (IRE) | 4 | 22 Sep 11 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Europe V America Maiden Hurdle |
| 18 Aug 11 | York | EBF "Selkirk" Galtres Stakes | 4/9 | Wild Coco (GER) | 8 | 2 Aug 12 | Goodwood | iShares Fillies' Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 12 Sep 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies) | 10/10 | Chrysanthemum (IRE) | 1 | 26 Sep 10 | Curragh (IRE) | C.L. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies) |
| 12 Sep 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies) | 10/10 | Gemstone (IRE) | 6 | 10 Oct 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs Stakes (Fillies) |
| 8 Aug 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 1/11 | Banimpire (IRE) | 3 | 21 Aug 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Loder European Breeders Fund Fillies Race |
| 1 Jul 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 4/9 | Inca Princess (IRE) | 5 | 10 Jul 10 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 1 Jul 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 4/9 | Sapphire (IRE) | 6 | 20 Mar 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 2/1029 Aug 11 · Galway (IRE)
Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 11
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Steps To Freedom (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 Sep 11
- Race won
- Europe V America Maiden Hurdle
- 4/918 Aug 11 · York
EBF "Selkirk" Galtres Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 11
- Course
- York
- Race
- EBF "Selkirk" Galtres Stakes
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Wild Coco (GER)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 2 Aug 12
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- iShares Fillies' Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 10/1012 Sep 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 10/10
- Winner next time
- Chrysanthemum (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Sep 10
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- C.L. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
- 10/1012 Sep 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 10/10
- Winner next time
- Gemstone (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 10 Oct 10
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs Stakes (Fillies)
- 1/118 Aug 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Banimpire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Aug 10
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Loder European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
- 4/91 Jul 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Inca Princess (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 10 Jul 10
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 4/91 Jul 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Sapphire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 20 Mar 11
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 1 Jul 10 | 22 Sep 11 | 4/9 | 95 | 101 | 101 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £3,316 | €37,000 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 1 Jul 10
- Last run
- 22 Sep 11
- First run for yard
- 4/9
- OR first run
- 95
- OR last run
- 101
- Best OR
- 101
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,316
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,000
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £3,316 | €37,000 | 101 | 1 Jul 10 | 22 Sep 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,316
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,000
- Best OR
- 101
- First run
- 1 Jul 10
- Last run
- 22 Sep 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £3,316 | €37,000 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,316
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,000
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,425 | ||
| Good | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,316 | €21,575 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,425
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,316
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,575
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,775 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,725 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,236 | €9,500 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,080 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,775
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,725
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,080 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,725 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,236 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,725
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,080 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,725 | ||
| Listed | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,236 | €9,500 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,775 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,725
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,775
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,080 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £2,236 | €37,000 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,000
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,725 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| August | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,236 | €21,575 | ||
| September | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,080 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,725
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,575
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,080 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,236 | €14,725 | ||
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 |
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,725
Sean Levey
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £3,316 | €37,000 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,316
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,000
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £3,316 | €37,000 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,316
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,000
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,080 | €9,500 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,236 | €14,725 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,725
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPieds De Plume (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSeattle Slew (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pieds De Plume (FR) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Pieds De Plume (FR) | Seattle Slew (USA) | filly | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Seattle Slew (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,483 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 10 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,403 | 597 | 1,329 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 3,976 | 635 | 1,472 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 965 | 176 | 399 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,483
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,403
- Wins
- 597
- Placed
- 1,329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,976
- Wins
- 635
- Placed
- 1,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 965
- Wins
- 176
- Placed
- 399
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Seattle Slew mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 3 | 0 | 33 | 3 | 4 | £72,001 | €55,130 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £72,001
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,130
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moth (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £68,685 | €11,710 |
| Reach The Stars (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,420 |
| Spin (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £3,316 | €37,000 |
| Prefer (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Italstar (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Moth (IRE)
- Horse
- Moth (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,685
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,710
Reach The Stars (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,420
Spin (IRE)
- Horse
- Spin (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,316
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,000
Prefer (IRE)
- Horse
- Prefer (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Italstar (IRE)
- Horse
- Italstar (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 101 | 101 | 95 | 7 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 101
- Highest OR
- 101
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Rated runs
- 7
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Sep 11 | Newmarket | Flat | 101 | 0 | 7/8 |
| 8 Sep 11 | Doncaster | Flat | 101 | 0 | 6/7 |
| 29 Aug 11 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 101 | 0 | 2/10 |
| 18 Aug 11 | York | Flat | 101 | 0 | 4/9 |
| 31 Jul 11 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 101 | 6 | 7/11 |
| 11 May 11 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 95 | 0 | 2/10 |
| 17 Apr 11 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 95 | - | 8/9 |
- 7/822 Sep 11 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 22 Sep 11
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/8
- 6/78 Sep 11 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 11
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/7
- 2/1029 Aug 11 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 11
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/10
- 4/918 Aug 11 · York
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 11
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/9
- 7/1131 Jul 11 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 7/11
- 2/1011 May 11 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/10
- 8/917 Apr 11 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 11
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 101 | 101 | 0 | 101 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 101
- OR last run
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 101
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Moth (IRE)1W · 6R
- Prefer (IRE)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Cougar (IRE)0W · 14R
- Rave Reviews (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Fermion (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Sail (IRE)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
By Peintre Celebre (USA)
- Hearthstead Maison (IRE)5W · 16R · 2 black-type
Female line
- 1Pieds De Plume (FR)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Hearthstead Maison (IRE)5W · 16R · 2 black-type
Half-sister
- Fermion (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Rave Reviews (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Sail (IRE)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Spin foaled?
Spin (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Spin?
Spin (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Pieds De Plume (FR), a daughter of Seattle Slew (USA).
Who trained Spin?
Spin (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Spin's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Spin (IRE) won 1 of 10 races (10%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Spin's biggest win?
Spin (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden at Curragh (IRE) on 8 August 2010.
Has Spin ever been beaten?
Spin (IRE) was beaten 9 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 July 2010 at Leopardstown (IRE) (4th of 9).
What was Spin's official rating?
Spin (IRE) was last officially rated 101 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Spin still racing?
Spin (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 September 2011 at Newmarket in the Princess Royal Richard Hambro EBF Stakes, finishing 7th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Spin related to any top horses?
Spin (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Hearthstead Maison (IRE) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), Fermion (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Rave Reviews (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Pieds De Plume (FR) family.
What is Spin's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Spin (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated