Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Simonsberg (IRE, 2003)
- TrainerI R Ferguson
- OwnerR A Bartlett
- FamilyMetaxa
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2003
See also: Simonsberg (IRE) · Christian Williams · 1 run · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 127
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 8 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,498 GB · €4,830 IRE
- Last official rating
- 125 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Feb 2012, Musselburgh (F/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 3 May 2010, Down Royal (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 12 | Musselburgh | F/8 | 11/8 | - | Mr Derek O'Connor | I R Ferguson | Eildon Hill Stables Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 12-2 | 125 | p | Silverburn (IRE) | £1,560 | 286 | 0/5 |
| 6 May 11 | Punchestown (IRE) | UR/18 | 12/1 | - | Mr Derek O'Connor | I R Ferguson | Irish Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Yielding | 12-0 | - | p | Salsify (IRE) | €14,300 | 342 | 4/15 |
| 29 May 10 | Stratford | 7/15 | 16/1 | dist | Mr N Pearce | I R Ferguson | W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 3m3½f | Good | 12-0 | 127 | - | Roulez Cool (GB) | £18,006 | 26 | 4/13 |
| 3 May 10 | Down Royal (IRE) | 1/6 | 2/1F | won 1 | Mr C Cully | I R Ferguson | Cemex Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Good to Firm | 11-10 | - | - | Huncheon Wells (IRE) | €4,830 | 75 | 1/5 |
| 17 Feb 10 | Musselburgh | F/8 | EvensF | - | Mr N Pearce | I R Ferguson | Country Refreshments Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-11 | - | - | Belem Ranger (IRE) | £1,249 | 52 | 1/6 |
| 27 Dec 09 | Down Royal (IRE) | PU/16 | 11/2 | - | Mr N Pearce | I R Ferguson | Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Northern Region Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Soft to Heavy | 11-4 | - | - | Agus A Vic (IRE) | €4,837 | 219 | 1/14 |
| 22 May 09 | Stratford | F/16 | 7/4F | - | Mr N Pearce | I R Ferguson | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the John Corbet Cup) | Class 2 | Chase | 3m3½f | Good | 11-10 | 127 | - | Dennis The Legend (GB) | £12,004 | 29 | 0/14 |
| 23 Apr 09 | Perth | 1/12 | 10/1 | won 16 | Mr N Pearce | I R Ferguson | pointtopoint.co.uk/viewpoint Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-1 | - | - | Rowdy Yeats I (IRE) | £2,498 | - | 0/9 |
Eildon Hill Stables Hunters' Chase
Class 62m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Feb 12
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- F/8
- SP
- 11/8
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Trainer
- I R Ferguson
- Race
- Eildon Hill Stables Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-2
- OR
- 125
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Silverburn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,560
- Days
- 286
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 11
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/18
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Trainer
- I R Ferguson
- Race
- Irish Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Salsify (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,300
- Days
- 342
- Future form
- 4/15
W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
Class 23m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 10
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr N Pearce
- Trainer
- I R Ferguson
- Race
- W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 127
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Roulez Cool (GB)
- Winner prize
- £18,006
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 4/13
Cemex Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 10
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Mr C Cully
- Trainer
- I R Ferguson
- Race
- Cemex Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Huncheon Wells (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- 75
- Future form
- 1/5
Country Refreshments Hunters' Chase
Class 62m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 10
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- F/8
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr N Pearce
- Trainer
- I R Ferguson
- Race
- Country Refreshments Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Belem Ranger (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,249
- Days
- 52
- Future form
- 1/6
Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Northern Region Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 09
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr N Pearce
- Trainer
- I R Ferguson
- Race
- Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Northern Region Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Agus A Vic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,837
- Days
- 219
- Future form
- 1/14
pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the John Corbet Cup)
Class 23m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 09
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- F/16
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr N Pearce
- Trainer
- I R Ferguson
- Race
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the John Corbet Cup)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 127
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dennis The Legend (GB)
- Winner prize
- £12,004
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/14
pointtopoint.co.uk/viewpoint Hunters' Chase
Class 52m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 09
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won 16
- Jockey
- Mr N Pearce
- Trainer
- I R Ferguson
- Race
- pointtopoint.co.uk/viewpoint Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rowdy Yeats I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,498
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 May 11 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase | UR/18 | Boxer Georg (IRE) | 6 | 2 Feb 12 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonmel Festival Week Maiden Hunters Chase |
| 6 May 11 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase | UR/18 | Optimum Force (IRE) | 8 | 16 May 11 | Killarney (IRE) | Dan Linehan's Bar Hunters Chase |
| 6 May 11 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase | UR/18 | Merchant Royal (IRE) | - | 19 May 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | Kedrah House Stud 'Well Chosen' Novice Hunters Chase |
| 6 May 11 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase | UR/18 | Offshore Account (IRE) | - | 23 Mar 12 | Newbury | Betfair Lambourn Open Day 6th April Hunters' Chase |
| 29 May 10 | Stratford | W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase | 7/15 | Turthen (FR) | 4 | 3 Feb 11 | Wincanton | Stewart Tory Memorial Hunters' Chase |
| 29 May 10 | Stratford | W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase | 7/15 | Southwestern (IRE) | 5 | 27 May 11 | Stratford | W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase |
| 29 May 10 | Stratford | W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase | 7/15 | Ice Tea (IRE) | 6 | 23 Feb 11 | Doncaster | Cheltenham Preview At Doncaster Glasshouse 9th March Hunters' Chase |
| 29 May 10 | Stratford | W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase | 7/15 | Coolefind (IRE) | 8 | 9 May 11 | Towcester | Support Danetre Hospital With Kevin Perry Hunters' Chase |
| 3 May 10 | Down Royal (IRE) | Cemex Hunters Chase | 1/6 | Close Review (IRE) | 3 | 10 May 10 | Killarney (IRE) | Dan Linehan's Bar Hunters Chase |
| 17 Feb 10 | Musselburgh | Country Refreshments Hunters' Chase | F/8 | Bow School (IRE) | 2 | 27 May 10 | Wetherby | Go Racing At Catterick On Saturday Open Hunters' Chase |
| 27 Dec 09 | Down Royal (IRE) | Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Northern Region Hunters Chase | PU/16 | Rudi Trucker (IRE) | - | 28 Jan 10 | Thurles (IRE) | Arctic Tack Stud Hunters Chase |
- UR/186 May 11 · Punchestown (IRE)
Irish Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 11
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase
- This horse
- UR/18
- Winner next time
- Boxer Georg (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 2 Feb 12
- Race won
- Clonmel Festival Week Maiden Hunters Chase
- UR/186 May 11 · Punchestown (IRE)
Irish Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 11
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase
- This horse
- UR/18
- Winner next time
- Optimum Force (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 16 May 11
- Race won
- Dan Linehan's Bar Hunters Chase
- UR/186 May 11 · Punchestown (IRE)
Irish Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 11
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase
- This horse
- UR/18
- Winner next time
- Merchant Royal (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 19 May 11
- Race won
- Kedrah House Stud 'Well Chosen' Novice Hunters Chase
- UR/186 May 11 · Punchestown (IRE)
Irish Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 11
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase
- This horse
- UR/18
- Winner next time
- Offshore Account (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 23 Mar 12
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Betfair Lambourn Open Day 6th April Hunters' Chase
- 7/1529 May 10 · Stratford
W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 10
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- Turthen (FR)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 3 Feb 11
- Race won
- Stewart Tory Memorial Hunters' Chase
- 7/1529 May 10 · Stratford
W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 10
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- Southwestern (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 27 May 11
- Race won
- W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
- 7/1529 May 10 · Stratford
W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 10
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- Ice Tea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 23 Feb 11
- Race won
- Cheltenham Preview At Doncaster Glasshouse 9th March Hunters' Chase
- 7/1529 May 10 · Stratford
W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 10
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- W+S Recycling Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- Coolefind (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 9 May 11
- At
- Towcester
- Race won
- Support Danetre Hospital With Kevin Perry Hunters' Chase
- 1/63 May 10 · Down Royal (IRE)
Cemex Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 10
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Cemex Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Close Review (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 May 10
- Race won
- Dan Linehan's Bar Hunters Chase
- F/817 Feb 10 · Musselburgh
Country Refreshments Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 10
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- Country Refreshments Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- F/8
- Winner next time
- Bow School (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 May 10
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Go Racing At Catterick On Saturday Open Hunters' Chase
- PU/1627 Dec 09 · Down Royal (IRE)
Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Northern Region Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 09
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Northern Region Hunters Chase
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Rudi Trucker (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 28 Jan 10
- Race won
- Arctic Tack Stud Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I R Ferguson | 23 Apr 09 | 16 Feb 12 | 1/12 | 127 | 125 | 127 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €4,830 |
I R Ferguson
- Trainer
- I R Ferguson
- First run
- 23 Apr 09
- Last run
- 16 Feb 12
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- OR first run
- 127
- OR last run
- 125
- Best OR
- 127
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €4,830 | 127 | 23 Apr 09 | 16 Feb 12 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
- Best OR
- 127
- First run
- 23 Apr 09
- Last run
- 16 Feb 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €4,830 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 | ||
| Good | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down Royal (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 | ||
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Perth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €0 | ||
| May | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr N Pearce | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €0 | ||
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr C Cully | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 |
Mr N Pearce
- Jockey
- Mr N Pearce
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Derek O'Connor
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr C Cully
- Jockey
- Mr C Cully
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I R Ferguson | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €4,830 |
I R Ferguson
- Trainer
- I R Ferguson
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €4,830 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €4,830 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSonus (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireSonus (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damSound Of Success (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBlue Rainbow (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBalinger (GB)
- Dam's damMetaxa (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Blue Rainbow (GB) · by Balinger (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Metaxa (GB) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonus (IRE) | Blue Rainbow (GB) | Balinger (GB) | gelding | NH 2m5f | Flat 11.9f · NH 2m3f |
Sonus (IRE)
- Sire
- Sonus (IRE)
- Damsire
- Balinger (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.9f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Sonus (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 478 | 37 | 90 | 8 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 107 | 14 | 23 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 137 | 6 | 18 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 478
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 90
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 107
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 23
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 137
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 18
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sonus (IRE) × Balinger mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 0 | £2,498 | €4,830 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simonsberg (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £2,498 | €4,830 |
Simonsberg (IRE)
- Horse
- Simonsberg (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 125 | 127 | 125 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 125
- Highest OR
- 127
- Lowest OR
- 125
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 12 | Musselburgh | NH | 125 | -2 | F/8 |
| 29 May 10 | Stratford | NH | 127 | 0 | 7/15 |
| 22 May 09 | Stratford | NH | 127 | - | F/16 |
- F/816 Feb 12 · Musselburgh
All fields
- Date
- 16 Feb 12
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 125
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- F/8
- 7/1529 May 10 · Stratford
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 10
- Course
- Stratford
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 127
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/15
- F/1622 May 09 · Stratford
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 09
- Course
- Stratford
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 127
- Change
- -
- Pos
- F/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 125 | 125 | 0 | 127 | -2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 125
- OR last run
- 125
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 127
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sonus (IRE) out of Blue Rainbow (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Buckskin (FR)
- Michelles Gold (IRE)0W · 9R
By Be My Native (USA)
- Native Spice (IRE)0W · 2R
- Ballyronan (IRE)1W · 5R
By Orchestra (GB)
- Moody Blues (IRE)0W · 13R
- Girlzone (IRE)1W · 7R
Female line
- 1Blue Rainbow (GB) · by Balinger (GB)
- 2Metaxa (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Simonsberg foaled?
Simonsberg (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Simonsberg?
Simonsberg (IRE) is by Sonus (IRE) out of Blue Rainbow (GB), a daughter of Balinger (GB).
Who trained Simonsberg?
Simonsberg (IRE) was trained by I R Ferguson and owned by R A Bartlett at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Simonsberg's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Simonsberg (IRE) won 2 of 8 races (25%).
What is Simonsberg's biggest win?
Simonsberg (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the pointtopoint.co.uk/viewpoint Hunters' Chase at Perth on 23 April 2009.
Has Simonsberg ever been beaten?
Simonsberg (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 May 2009 at Stratford (fell, 16 ran).
What was Simonsberg's official rating?
Simonsberg (IRE) was last officially rated 125 over jumps (career high 127).
Is Simonsberg still racing?
Simonsberg (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 February 2012 at Musselburgh in the Eildon Hill Stables Hunters' Chase (result: fell, 8 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Simonsberg's record at Down Royal (IRE)?
Simonsberg (IRE) ran most often at Down Royal (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated