Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Silk Forest
- TrainerPaddy Twomey
- OwnerTan Kai Chah
- FamilyBrocade
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 106
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 8 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €69,500 IRE
- Last official rating
- 101 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Nov 2020, Naas (IRE) (2/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 20 Oct 2019, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 20 | Naas (IRE) | 2/15 | 9/2 | 5 | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Athasi Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-3 | 101 | With Thanks (IRE) | €38,350 | 85 | 0/8 |
| 8 Aug 20 | Cork (IRE) | 10/13 | 3/1F | 10 | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Platinum Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-4 | 103 | Current Option (IRE) | €22,125 | 27 | 0/11 |
| 12 Jul 20 | Cork (IRE) | 4/12 | 5/1 | 1 | Ronan Whelan | Paddy Twomey | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Brownstown Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-10 | 106 | Valeria Messalina (IRE) | €38,350 | 29 | 0/11 |
| 13 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/4 | 11/4 | 6¾ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Lanwades Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 106 | Magic Wand (IRE) | €47,200 | 237 | 0/3 |
| 20 Oct 19 | Naas (IRE) | 1/14 | 7/1 | won 5 | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Naas Racecourse Business Club Irish EBF Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 9-0 | 91 | Trethias (GB) | €32,450 | 66 | 0/9 |
| 15 Aug 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/15 | 7/4F | won 2½ | Seamie Heffernan | Paddy Twomey | All Saints Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | Accountability (IRE) | €9,456 | 110 | 2/14 |
| 27 Apr 19 | Limerick (IRE) | 2/15 | 2/1F | ¾ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-0 | - | Dean Street Doll (IRE) | €8,932 | 24 | 1/12 |
| 3 Apr 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/18 | 14/1 | 1½ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | JJ Kavanagh & Sons Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-0 | - | Titanium Sky (IRE) | €8,624 | - | 2/14 |
2/15 · Naas (IRE) · 2020-11-01 · 9/2
- Date
- 1 Nov 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Athasi Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- With Thanks (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €38,350
- Days
- 85
- Future form
- 0/8
10/13 · Cork (IRE) · 2020-08-08 · 3/1F
- Date
- 8 Aug 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Platinum Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 103
- Winner / 2nd
- Current Option (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €22,125
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/11
4/12 · Cork (IRE) · 2020-07-12 · 5/1
- Date
- 12 Jul 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Brownstown Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 106
- Winner / 2nd
- Valeria Messalina (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €38,350
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/11
3/4 · Curragh (IRE) · 2020-06-13 · 11/4
- Date
- 13 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Lanwades Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 106
- Winner / 2nd
- Magic Wand (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €47,200
- Days
- 237
- Future form
- 0/3
1/14 · Naas (IRE) · 2019-10-20 · 7/1
- Date
- 20 Oct 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Naas Racecourse Business Club Irish EBF Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 91
- Winner / 2nd
- Trethias (GB)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 66
- Future form
- 0/9
1/15 · Leopardstown (IRE) · 2019-08-15 · 7/4F
- Date
- 15 Aug 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- All Saints Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Accountability (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,456
- Days
- 110
- Future form
- 2/14
2/15 · Limerick (IRE) · 2019-04-27 · 2/1F
- Date
- 27 Apr 19
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Dean Street Doll (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,932
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/12
2/18 · Leopardstown (IRE) · 2019-04-03 · 14/1
- Date
- 3 Apr 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/18
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- JJ Kavanagh & Sons Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Titanium Sky (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,624
- Future form
- 2/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | All Saints Irish EBF Maiden | 1/15 | Accountability (IRE) | 2 | 7 Sep 19 | Navan (IRE) | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Maiden |
| 15 Aug 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | All Saints Irish EBF Maiden | 1/15 | Make Me Sway (IRE) | 5 | 28 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Treacy Group Apprentice Handicap |
| 27 Apr 19 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 2/15 | Aneczka (IRE) | 13 | 3 May 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden |
| 3 Apr 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | JJ Kavanagh & Sons Fillies Maiden | 2/18 | Hamariyna (IRE) | 3 | 25 Apr 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Races Fillies Maiden |
| 3 Apr 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | JJ Kavanagh & Sons Fillies Maiden | 2/18 | Dame Kyteler (IRE) | 5 | 4 Jul 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
- 1/1515 Aug 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All Saints Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- All Saints Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Accountability (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Sep 19
- Race won
- Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Maiden
- 1/1515 Aug 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All Saints Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- All Saints Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Make Me Sway (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 Sep 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Treacy Group Apprentice Handicap
- 2/1527 Apr 19 · Limerick (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 19
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Aneczka (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 3 May 19
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- 2/183 Apr 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
JJ Kavanagh & Sons Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- JJ Kavanagh & Sons Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 2/18
- Winner next time
- Hamariyna (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Apr 19
- Race won
- Tipperary Races Fillies Maiden
- 2/183 Apr 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
JJ Kavanagh & Sons Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- JJ Kavanagh & Sons Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 2/18
- Winner next time
- Dame Kyteler (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 4 Jul 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Twomey | 3 Apr 19 | 1 Nov 20 | 2/18 | 91 | 101 | 106 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €69,500 |
Paddy Twomey
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- First run
- 3 Apr 19
- Last run
- 1 Nov 20
- First run for yard
- 2/18
- OR first run
- 91
- OR last run
- 101
- Best OR
- 106
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,500
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €69,500 | 106 | 3 Apr 19 | 1 Nov 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,500
- Best OR
- 106
- First run
- 3 Apr 19
- Last run
- 1 Nov 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €69,500 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,500
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,200 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,056 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,674 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,770 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,350 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,056
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,674
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,770
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,350
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €69,500 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,500
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,130 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €44,800 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,200 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,770 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,130
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,800
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,770
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,200 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,950 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €14,900 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,950
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,900
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,200 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €57,026 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,674 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,026
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,674
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,444 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,200 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,456 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,350 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,444
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,456
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,350
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy Lee | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €57,444 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,456 | ||
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 |
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,444
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,456
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Twomey | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €69,500 |
Paddy Twomey
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,500
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €69,500 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,500
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,674 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,370 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €54,256 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,200 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,674
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,370
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,256
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKodiac (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireKodiac (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damRafha (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRosa Parks (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damFree At Last (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireShirley Heights (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rosa Parks (GB) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 3 winners from 5 runners · Black-type placed
- Free At Last (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB) · 6 winners from 7 runners
- Brocade (GB) · 5 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kodiac (GB) | Rosa Parks (GB) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | J Ryan | 24 Apr 16 | bay | mare | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Kodiac (GB)
- Sire
- Kodiac (GB)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Breeder
- J Ryan
- Foaled
- 24 Apr 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Kodiac (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 21,802 | 2,291 | 6,285 | 8 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 7,778 | 773 | 2,191 | 8 | 2 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,748 | 167 | 485 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 620 | 47 | 149 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 21,802
- Wins
- 2,291
- Placed
- 6,285
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 7,778
- Wins
- 773
- Placed
- 2,191
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,748
- Wins
- 167
- Placed
- 485
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 620
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 149
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kodiac (GB) × Sadler's Wells (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 14 | 8 | 2 | 135 | 10 | 29 | £92,161 | €85,275 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 4 | £4,675 | €810 | ||
| All runs | 14 | 8 | 2 | 149 | 10 | 33 | £96,836 | €86,085 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 135
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 29
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £92,161
- Prize IRE (€)
- €85,275
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €810
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 149
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 33
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £96,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €86,085
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patience Alexander (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £36,197 | €0 |
| Silk Forest (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €69,500 |
| Flying Machine (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £11,074 | €0 |
| Nicarra (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,750 | €0 |
| My Dear Friend (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,849 | €0 |
| Algam (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 0 | - | £14,889 | €0 |
| Orliko (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,548 | €0 |
| Blackpoint (IRE) | 19 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €16,285 |
| Kodi's Girl (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Chiniak (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Signs And Signals (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Jindabyne (IRE) | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €300 |
Patience Alexander (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Silk Forest (IRE)
- Horse
- Silk Forest (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,500
Flying Machine (IRE)
- Horse
- Flying Machine (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nicarra (IRE)
- Horse
- Nicarra (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
My Dear Friend (GB)
- Horse
- My Dear Friend (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,849
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Algam (IRE)
- Horse
- Algam (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,889
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Orliko (IRE)
- Horse
- Orliko (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blackpoint (IRE)
- Horse
- Blackpoint (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,285
Kodi's Girl (IRE)
- Horse
- Kodi's Girl (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chiniak (IRE)
- Horse
- Chiniak (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Signs And Signals (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jindabyne (IRE)
- Horse
- Jindabyne (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 101 | 106 | 91 | 91 | 20 Oct 19 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 101
- Highest OR
- 106
- Lowest OR
- 91
- Last winning OR
- 91
- Last win
- 20 Oct 19
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 20 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 101 | -2 | 2/15 |
| 8 Aug 20 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 103 | -3 | 10/13 |
| 12 Jul 20 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 106 | 0 | 4/12 |
| 13 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 106 | 15 | 3/4 |
| 20 Oct 19 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 91 | - | 1/14 |
- 2/151 Nov 20 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 2/15
- 10/138 Aug 20 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 10/13
- 4/1212 Jul 20 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/12
- 3/413 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- 15
- Pos
- 3/4
- 1/1420 Oct 19 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 91
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 101 | 101 | 0 | 91 | 20 Oct 19 | 10 | 91 | 10 | 106 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 101
- OR last run
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 91
- Last win
- 20 Oct 19
- v last winning
- 10
- Highest winning OR
- 91
- v highest winning
- 10
- Highest OR
- 106
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Kodiac (GB) out of Rosa Parks (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Nice Life (IRE)0W · 2R
By Street Cry (IRE)
- Disobedience (USA)1W · 4R
- Bois de Boulogne (USA)1W · 3R
By Lonhro (AUS)
- Heroic Seamstress (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Rosa Parks (GB) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Free At Last (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB)
- 3Brocade (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Gossamer (GB)4W · 6R · 2 G1
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Barathea (IRE)4W · 12R · 1 G1
First cousin once removed
- Ibn Khaldun (USA)4W · 6R · 1 G1
- Seta (GB)5W · 12R · 3 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Almaqam (GB)4W · 12R · 1 G1
- Saddadd (IRE)4W · 9R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Saamidd (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Saba Desert (GB)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
- Random Harvest (IRE)3W · 19R · 1 black-type
- One Evening (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Talmada (USA)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Mikado (GB)6W · 31R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Silk Forest foaled?
Silk Forest (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 24 April 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Silk Forest?
Silk Forest (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Rosa Parks (GB), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA), and was bred by J Ryan.
Who trained Silk Forest?
Silk Forest (IRE) was trained by Paddy Twomey and owned by Tan Kai Chah at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Silk Forest's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Silk Forest (IRE) won 2 of 8 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Silk Forest's biggest win?
Silk Forest (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Naas Racecourse Business Club Irish EBF Garnet Stakes (Listed) at Naas (IRE) on 20 October 2019.
Has Silk Forest ever been beaten?
Silk Forest (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 April 2019 at Leopardstown (IRE) (2nd of 18).
What was Silk Forest's official rating?
Silk Forest (IRE) was last officially rated 101 on the Flat (career high 106).
Is Silk Forest still racing?
Silk Forest (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 November 2020 at Naas (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Athasi Stakes, finishing 2nd of 15, and has not run there since.
Is Silk Forest related to any top horses?
Silk Forest (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Gossamer (GB) (great-aunt, Group 1 winner), Almaqam (GB) (second cousin once removed, Group 1 winner) and Ibn Khaldun (USA) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner), from the Brocade (GB) family.
What is Silk Forest's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Silk Forest (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated