Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Magic Wand
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerMichael Tabor Derrick Smith Mrs John Magnier
- FamilyPrudenzia
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 116
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 15 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £233,793 GB · €351,156 IRE
- Last official rating
- 115 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Sep 2020, Curragh (IRE) (8/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jun 2020, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/11 | 9/4F | 17¼ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-8 | 115 | - | Cayenne Pepper (IRE) | €103,250 | 45 | 1/8 |
| 30 Jul 20 | Goodwood | 5/7 | 9/4F | 4½ | Frankie Dettori | Aidan O'Brien | Qatar Nassau Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-7 | 116 | - | Fancy Blue (IRE) | £141,775 | 25 | 1/5 |
| 5 Jul 20 | Sandown | 4/7 | 25/1 | 4 | P B Beggy | Aidan O'Brien | Coral-Eclipse | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 115 | - | Ghaiyyath (IRE) | £141,775 | 22 | 2/6 |
| 13 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/4 | 4/5F | won 4½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Lanwades Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 115 | - | Hamariyna (IRE) | €47,200 | 273 | 0/3 |
| 14 Sep 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/8 | 20/1 | 2¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes (Outer Track) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-4 | 111 | p | Magical (IRE) | €712,500 | 49 | 1/5 |
| 27 Jul 19 | Ascot | 11/11 | 28/1 | dist | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Qipco Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 9-4 | 109 | p | Enable (GB) | £708,875 | 29 | 1/9 |
| 28 Jun 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/5 | 9/2 | 2¼ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Juddmonte Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-10 | 106 | - | Iridessa (IRE) | €177,000 | 10 | 0/3 |
| 18 Jun 19 | Ascot | 2/16 | 9/2F | 2½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Wolferton Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-12 | 108 | - | Addeybb (IRE) | £56,710 | 299 | 1/14 |
| 23 Aug 18 | York | 5/8 | 7/1 | 4 | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 113 | t | Sea Of Class (IRE) | £198,485 | 33 | 2/7 |
| 21 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/7 | 10/11F | 9½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 113 | t | Sea Of Class (IRE) | €228,000 | 30 | 1/4 |
| 21 Jun 18 | Ascot | 1/10 | 100/30 | won 4 | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 104 | t | Wild Illusion (GB) | £113,420 | 20 | 1/9 |
| 1 Jun 18 | Epsom | 4/9 | 4/1 | 11 | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Investec Oaks (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-0 | 104 | t | Forever Together (IRE) | £283,550 | 23 | 1/7 |
| 9 May 18 | Chester | 1/10 | 3/1F | won 3½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Arkle Finance Cheshire Oaks (For The Robert Sangster Memorial Cup) (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good | 9-0 | - | t | Forever Together (IRE) | £42,533 | 23 | 1/8 |
| 16 Apr 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/8 | 7/2 | 6½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Heavy | 9-0 | - | t | Jaega (IRE) | €9,856 | 176 | 1/6 |
| 22 Oct 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/18 | 100/30 | 13½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-0 | - | t | Contingent (GB) | €10,780 | - | 3/13 |
- 8/1113 Sep 20 · Curragh (IRE)9/4F
Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 21m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 115
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cayenne Pepper (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €103,250
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 1/8
Qatar Nassau Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 11m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 20
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Qatar Nassau Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 116
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fancy Blue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £141,775
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/5
Coral-Eclipse
Group 11m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 20
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- P B Beggy
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coral-Eclipse
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 115
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ghaiyyath (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £141,775
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 2/6
- 1/413 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)4/5F
Lanwades Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 21mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Lanwades Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 115
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hamariyna (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €47,200
- Days
- 273
- Future form
- 0/3
QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes (Outer Track)
Group 11m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes (Outer Track)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 111
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Magical (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €712,500
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 1/5
King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Qipco Stakes
Group 11m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 19
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Qipco Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Enable (GB)
- Winner prize
- £708,875
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/9
- 2/528 Jun 19 · Curragh (IRE)9/2
Juddmonte Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 11m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Juddmonte Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 106
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Iridessa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €177,000
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/3
Wolferton Stakes
Listed1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 19
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 9/2F
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Wolferton Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 108
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Addeybb (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £56,710
- Days
- 299
- Future form
- 1/14
Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
Group 11m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 18
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 113
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Sea Of Class (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £198,485
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 2/7
- 5/721 Jul 18 · Curragh (IRE)10/11F
Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
Group 11m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 113
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Sea Of Class (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €228,000
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/4
Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies)
Group 21m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 18
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Wild Illusion (GB)
- Winner prize
- £113,420
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/9
Investec Oaks (Fillies)
Group 11m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 18
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Investec Oaks (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Forever Together (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £283,550
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/7
Arkle Finance Cheshire Oaks (For The Robert Sangster Memorial Cup) (Fillies)
Listed1m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 18
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Arkle Finance Cheshire Oaks (For The Robert Sangster Memorial Cup) (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Forever Together (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £42,533
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Jaega (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,856
- Days
- 176
- Future form
- 1/6
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/18
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 13½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Contingent (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 8/11 | Amma Grace (IRE) | 2 | 24 Oct 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Trigo Stakes |
| 30 Jul 20 | Goodwood | Qatar Nassau Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 5/7 | Nazeef (GB) | 3 | 3 Oct 20 | Newmarket | Kingdom Of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 5 Jul 20 | Sandown | Coral-Eclipse | 4/7 | Ghaiyyath (IRE) | 1 | 19 Aug 20 | York | Juddmonte International Stakes |
| 5 Jul 20 | Sandown | Coral-Eclipse | 4/7 | Enable (GB) | 2 | 25 Jul 20 | Ascot | King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Qipco Stakes |
| 14 Sep 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes (Outer Track) | 2/8 | Magical (IRE) | 1 | 19 Oct 19 | Ascot | Qipco Champion Stakes |
| 27 Jul 19 | Ascot | King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Qipco Stakes | 11/11 | Enable (GB) | 1 | 22 Aug 19 | York | Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares) |
| 18 Jun 19 | Ascot | Wolferton Stakes | 2/16 | Elarqam (GB) | 3 | 5 Jul 19 | Sandown | Davies Insurance Services Gala Stakes |
| 23 Aug 18 | York | Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares) | 5/8 | Eziyra (IRE) | 3 | 16 Sep 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 23 Aug 18 | York | Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares) | 5/8 | Laurens (FR) | 6 | 15 Sep 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Outer Track) |
| 21 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies) | 5/7 | Sea Of Class (IRE) | 1 | 23 Aug 18 | York | Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares) |
| 21 Jun 18 | Ascot | Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies) | 1/10 | Wild Illusion (GB) | 2 | 2 Aug 18 | Goodwood | Qatar Nassau Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 1 Jun 18 | Epsom | Investec Oaks (Fillies) | 4/9 | Flattering (IRE) | 5 | 17 Jun 18 | Cork (IRE) | Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 9 May 18 | Chester | Arkle Finance Cheshire Oaks (For The Robert Sangster Memorial Cup) (Fillies) | 1/10 | Forever Together (IRE) | 2 | 1 Jun 18 | Epsom | Investec Oaks (Fillies) |
| 16 Apr 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 3/8 | Well Why Not (IRE) | 6 | 22 Apr 18 | Navan (IRE) | Vincent Ward Memorial Handicap |
| 22 Oct 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 7/18 | Alghabrah (IRE) | 2 | 10 Apr 18 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden |
| 22 Oct 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 7/18 | Check Your Pockets (USA) | 9 | 24 Nov 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Joe Wall's 70th Birthday Nursery Handicap |
| 22 Oct 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 7/18 | Hypnotic Force (GB) | 17 | 9 Jul 18 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
- 8/1113 Sep 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Amma Grace (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Oct 20
- Race won
- Trigo Stakes
- 5/730 Jul 20 · Goodwood
Qatar Nassau Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 20
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Qatar Nassau Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Nazeef (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Oct 20
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Kingdom Of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 4/75 Jul 20 · Sandown
Coral-Eclipse
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 20
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Coral-Eclipse
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Ghaiyyath (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 Aug 20
- At
- York
- Race won
- Juddmonte International Stakes
- 4/75 Jul 20 · Sandown
Coral-Eclipse
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 20
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Coral-Eclipse
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Enable (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Jul 20
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Qipco Stakes
- 2/814 Sep 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes (Outer Track)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes (Outer Track)
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Magical (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 Oct 19
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Qipco Champion Stakes
- 11/1127 Jul 19 · Ascot
King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Qipco Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 19
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Qipco Stakes
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Enable (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Aug 19
- At
- York
- Race won
- Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
- 2/1618 Jun 19 · Ascot
Wolferton Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 19
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Wolferton Stakes
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Elarqam (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Jul 19
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Davies Insurance Services Gala Stakes
- 5/823 Aug 18 · York
Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 18
- Course
- York
- Race
- Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Eziyra (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Sep 18
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 5/823 Aug 18 · York
Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 18
- Course
- York
- Race
- Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Laurens (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 15 Sep 18
- Race won
- Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Outer Track)
- 5/721 Jul 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Sea Of Class (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Aug 18
- At
- York
- Race won
- Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/1021 Jun 18 · Ascot
Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 18
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Wild Illusion (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Aug 18
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Qatar Nassau Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 4/91 Jun 18 · Epsom
Investec Oaks (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 18
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Investec Oaks (Fillies)
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Flattering (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 17 Jun 18
- Race won
- Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/109 May 18 · Chester
Arkle Finance Cheshire Oaks (For The Robert Sangster Memorial Cup) (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 18
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- Arkle Finance Cheshire Oaks (For The Robert Sangster Memorial Cup) (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Forever Together (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Jun 18
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Investec Oaks (Fillies)
- 3/816 Apr 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Well Why Not (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 22 Apr 18
- Race won
- Vincent Ward Memorial Handicap
- 7/1822 Oct 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 7/18
- Winner next time
- Alghabrah (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 10 Apr 18
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- 7/1822 Oct 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 7/18
- Winner next time
- Check Your Pockets (USA)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 24 Nov 17
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Joe Wall's 70th Birthday Nursery Handicap
- 7/1822 Oct 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 7/18
- Winner next time
- Hypnotic Force (GB)
- Their pos
- 17
- Won on
- 9 Jul 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 22 Oct 17 | 13 Sep 20 | 7/18 | 104 | 115 | 116 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 1 | £233,793 | €351,156 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 22 Oct 17
- Last run
- 13 Sep 20
- First run for yard
- 7/18
- OR first run
- 104
- OR last run
- 115
- Best OR
- 116
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £233,793
- Prize IRE (€)
- €351,156
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 15 | 3 | 3 | 1 | £233,793 | €351,156 | 116 | 22 Oct 17 | 13 Sep 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £233,793
- Prize IRE (€)
- €351,156
- Best OR
- 116
- First run
- 22 Oct 17
- Last run
- 13 Sep 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 15 | 3 | 3 | 1 | £233,793 | €351,156 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £233,793
- Prize IRE (€)
- €351,156
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £136,235 | €55,200 | ||
| Good | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £49,258 | €294,500 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £48,300 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,456 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £136,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,200
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €294,500
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,456
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €47,200 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | £41,625 | €295,956 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £192,168 | €8,000 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,200
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €295,956
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192,168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €112,200 | ||
| Ascot | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £134,920 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €238,956 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £42,533 | €0 | ||
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £26,800 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £6,725 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £13,400 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £9,415 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,200
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £134,920
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €238,956
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,415
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £56,340 | €302,500 | ||
| Group 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £113,420 | €47,200 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £64,033 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,456 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €302,500
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,200
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £64,033
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,456
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £29,540 | €246,956 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €104,200 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £182,753 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £21,500 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €246,956
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €104,200
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £182,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,456 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £42,533 | €0 | ||
| June | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £161,720 | €104,200 | ||
| July | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £20,125 | €8,000 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £9,415 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €237,500 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,456
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £161,720
- Prize IRE (€)
- €104,200
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,415
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €237,500
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £213,668 | €8,000 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €286,156 | ||
| Donnacha O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €57,000 | ||
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £6,725 | €0 | ||
| P B Beggy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £13,400 | €0 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £213,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €286,156
Donnacha O'Brien
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,000
Frankie Dettori
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P B Beggy
- Jockey
- P B Beggy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 15 | 3 | 3 | 1 | £233,793 | €351,156 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £233,793
- Prize IRE (€)
- €351,156
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £41,625 | €104,200 | ||
| t | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £192,168 | €9,456 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €237,500 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €104,200
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192,168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,456
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €237,500
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €57,000 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £202,878 | €8,000 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,415 | €237,500 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £21,500 | €48,656 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,000
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £202,878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,415
- Prize IRE (€)
- €237,500
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,656
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £192,168 | €246,956 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £41,625 | €104,200 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192,168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €246,956
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €104,200
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPrudenzia (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDansili (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Prudenzia (IRE) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Prudenzia (IRE) | Dansili (GB) | mare | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Dansili (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,483 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 15 | 3 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,793 | 573 | 1,322 | 6 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,879 | 466 | 1,048 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going | 897 | 145 | 326 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,483
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 15
- This horse wins
- 3
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,793
- Wins
- 573
- Placed
- 1,322
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,879
- Wins
- 466
- Placed
- 1,048
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 897
- Wins
- 145
- Placed
- 326
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Dansili mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 37 | 22 | 6 | 367 | 44 | 85 | £1,392,641 | €824,046 | ||
| National Hunt | 6 | 2 | 0 | 64 | 2 | 16 | £30,208 | €1,080 | ||
| All runs | 37 | 22 | 6 | 431 | 46 | 101 | £1,422,849 | €825,126 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 37
- Winners
- 22
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 367
- Wins
- 44
- 2nd/3rd
- 85
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,392,641
- Prize IRE (€)
- €824,046
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 37
- Winners
- 22
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 431
- Wins
- 46
- 2nd/3rd
- 101
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,422,849
- Prize IRE (€)
- €825,126
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cliffs Of Moher (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £621,789 | €157,788 |
| Magic Wand (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £233,793 | €351,156 |
| Pablo Escobarr (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £137,177 | €0 |
| Roberto Escobarr (IRE) | 20 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £117,555 | €0 |
| Interpretation (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £39,825 | €41,665 |
| Library (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £14,223 | €123,055 |
| Vaguely Royal (IRE) | 39 | 6 | 0 | - | £102,366 | €0 |
| Justus (IRE) | 30 | 4 | 0 | - | £38,994 | €0 |
| Sir Laurence Graff (IRE) | 39 | 3 | 0 | - | £33,985 | €0 |
| Gulliver's Travels (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €19,620 |
| Shoshone Warrior (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €46,993 |
| Dynamo (IRE) | 29 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,094 | €0 |
Cliffs Of Moher (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £621,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €157,788
Magic Wand (IRE)
- Horse
- Magic Wand (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £233,793
- Prize IRE (€)
- €351,156
Pablo Escobarr (IRE)
- Horse
- Pablo Escobarr (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £137,177
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roberto Escobarr (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £117,555
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Interpretation (IRE)
- Horse
- Interpretation (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,825
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,665
Library (IRE)
- Horse
- Library (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €123,055
Vaguely Royal (IRE)
- Horse
- Vaguely Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £102,366
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Justus (IRE)
- Horse
- Justus (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,994
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sir Laurence Graff (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,985
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gulliver's Travels (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,620
Shoshone Warrior (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,993
Dynamo (IRE)
- Horse
- Dynamo (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 115 | 116 | 104 | 115 | 13 Jun 20 | 12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 115
- Highest OR
- 116
- Lowest OR
- 104
- Last winning OR
- 115
- Last win
- 13 Jun 20
- Rated runs
- 12
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 115 | -1 | 8/11 |
| 30 Jul 20 | Goodwood | Flat | 116 | 1 | 5/7 |
| 5 Jul 20 | Sandown | Flat | 115 | 0 | 4/7 |
| 13 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 115 | 4 | 1/4 |
| 14 Sep 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 111 | 2 | 2/8 |
| 27 Jul 19 | Ascot | Flat | 109 | 3 | 11/11 |
| 28 Jun 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 106 | -2 | 2/5 |
| 18 Jun 19 | Ascot | Flat | 108 | -5 | 2/16 |
| 23 Aug 18 | York | Flat | 113 | 0 | 5/8 |
| 21 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 113 | 9 | 5/7 |
| 21 Jun 18 | Ascot | Flat | 104 | 0 | 1/10 |
| 1 Jun 18 | Epsom | Flat | 104 | - | 4/9 |
- 8/1113 Sep 20 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 115
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 8/11
- 5/730 Jul 20 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 20
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 116
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 5/7
- 4/75 Jul 20 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 20
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 115
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/7
- 1/413 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 115
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 1/4
- 2/814 Sep 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 111
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 2/8
- 11/1127 Jul 19 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 19
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 109
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 11/11
- 2/528 Jun 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 2/5
- 2/1618 Jun 19 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 19
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 108
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 2/16
- 5/823 Aug 18 · York
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 18
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 113
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/8
- 5/721 Jul 18 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 113
- Change
- 9
- Pos
- 5/7
- 1/1021 Jun 18 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 18
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/10
- 4/91 Jun 18 · Epsom
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 18
- Course
- Epsom
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 115 | 115 | 0 | 115 | 13 Jun 20 | 0 | 115 | 0 | 116 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 115
- OR last run
- 115
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 115
- Last win
- 13 Jun 20
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 115
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 116
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 2
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Truth (IRE)0W · 2R
- Gulliver's Travels (IRE)2W · 6R
Half siblings
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Chicquita (IRE)1W · 3R · 1 G1
By Muhaarar (GB)
- Enemy (GB)5W · 40R
By St Mark's Basilica (FR)
- Diamond Necklace (IRE)3W · 3R · 1 G1
By Night Of Thunder
- Marylebone0W · 0R
Female line
- 1Prudenzia (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Diamond Necklace (IRE)3W · 3R · 1 G1
- Chicquita (IRE)1W · 3R · 1 G1
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Emily Dickinson (IRE)4W · 15R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Magic Wand foaled?
Magic Wand (IRE) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Magic Wand?
Magic Wand (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Prudenzia (IRE), a daughter of Dansili (GB).
Who trained Magic Wand?
Magic Wand (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor Derrick Smith Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Magic Wand's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Magic Wand (IRE) won 3 of 15 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Magic Wand's biggest win?
Magic Wand (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Group 2 races, most recently the Lanwades Stud Stakes (Group 2) at Curragh (IRE) on 13 June 2020.
Has Magic Wand ever been beaten?
Magic Wand (IRE) was beaten 12 times in 15 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 October 2017 at Leopardstown (IRE) (7th of 18).
What was Magic Wand's official rating?
Magic Wand (IRE) was last officially rated 115 on the Flat (career high 116).
Is Magic Wand still racing?
Magic Wand (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 September 2020 at Curragh (IRE) in the Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes, finishing 8th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Magic Wand related to any top horses?
Magic Wand (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Diamond Necklace (IRE) (half-sister, Group 1 winner), Chicquita (IRE) (half-sister, Group 1 winner) and Emily Dickinson (IRE) (niece, Group 2 winner), from the Prudenzia (IRE) family.
What is Magic Wand's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Magic Wand (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated