Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Shamiyna
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyShemaka
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €19,595 IRE
- Last official rating
- 92 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Nov 2020, Naas (IRE) (8/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 4 Oct 2020, Killarney (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 20 | Naas (IRE) | 8/13 | 15/2 | 9½ | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Congrats To The 2020 Flat Champions Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 10-0 | 92 | h | Son Of Hypnos (IRE) | €9,145 | 20 | 2/11 |
| 18 Oct 20 | Naas (IRE) | 6/14 | 12/1 | 9¼ | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-3 | 90 | h | Barrington Court (IRE) | €28,025 | 14 | 1/10 |
| 4 Oct 20 | Killarney (IRE) | 1/4 | 11/8 | won 7 | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Carrauntoohil Fillies Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Soft | 9-4 | 86 | h | Princess Yaiza (IRE) | €7,965 | 46 | 0/1 |
| 19 Aug 20 | Killarney (IRE) | 1/10 | 100/30 | won 2½ | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Soft to Heavy | 9-2 | - | h | Lugnaquilla (IRE) | €7,965 | 28 | 1/7 |
| 22 Jul 20 | Naas (IRE) | 5/10 | 15/8F | 6¼ | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Naas Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | - | h | Tasalka (IRE) | €6,490 | 26 | 1/9 |
| 26 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/13 | 3/1 | 2 | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Aunt Bee (IRE) | €7,080 | 17 | 2/12 |
| 9 Jun 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/15 | 9/2 | hd | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | - | Ennistymon (IRE) | €8,850 | - | 0/13 |
Congrats To The 2020 Flat Champions Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Congrats To The 2020 Flat Champions Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Son Of Hypnos (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 2/11
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Barrington Court (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/10
Carrauntoohil Fillies Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 20
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 11/8
- Btn
- won 7
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Carrauntoohil Fillies Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Princess Yaiza (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 0/1
Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m3fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 20
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Lugnaquilla (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/7
Naas Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Naas Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Tasalka (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/9
- 6/1326 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)3/1
Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Aunt Bee (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 2/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ennistymon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 20 | Naas (IRE) | Congrats To The 2020 Flat Champions Handicap | 8/13 | Advanced Virgo (IRE) | 6 | 29 Nov 20 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Bar One Racing Extra Places Handicap Hurdle |
| 7 Nov 20 | Naas (IRE) | Congrats To The 2020 Flat Champions Handicap | 8/13 | Lord Erskine (IRE) | 9 | 22 Nov 20 | Navan (IRE) | BetVictor Run For Your Money Handicap Hurdle |
| 18 Oct 20 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 6/14 | Barrington Court (IRE) | 1 | 7 Nov 20 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Racecourse Business Club Finale Stakes |
| 19 Aug 20 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Maiden | 1/10 | Lugnaquilla (IRE) | 2 | 14 Sep 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | Racing Again October 3rd & 4th Maiden |
| 22 Jul 20 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Fillies Maiden | 5/10 | Forbearance (IRE) | 6 | 17 Feb 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Find Us On Facebook @dundalkstadium Maiden |
| 26 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Fillies Maiden | 6/13 | Thunder Kiss (IRE) | 2 | 13 Jul 20 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden |
| 26 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Fillies Maiden | 6/13 | Red Line Alexander (IRE) | 3 | 20 Jul 20 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden |
- 8/137 Nov 20 · Naas (IRE)
Congrats To The 2020 Flat Champions Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Congrats To The 2020 Flat Champions Handicap
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Advanced Virgo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 29 Nov 20
- Race won
- Bar One Racing Extra Places Handicap Hurdle
- 8/137 Nov 20 · Naas (IRE)
Congrats To The 2020 Flat Champions Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Congrats To The 2020 Flat Champions Handicap
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Lord Erskine (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 22 Nov 20
- Race won
- BetVictor Run For Your Money Handicap Hurdle
- 6/1418 Oct 20 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Barrington Court (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 Nov 20
- Race won
- Naas Racecourse Business Club Finale Stakes
- 1/1019 Aug 20 · Killarney (IRE)
Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 20
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Lugnaquilla (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Sep 20
- Race won
- Racing Again October 3rd & 4th Maiden
- 5/1022 Jul 20 · Naas (IRE)
Naas Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Naas Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Forbearance (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 17 Feb 21
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Find Us On Facebook @dundalkstadium Maiden
- 6/1326 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Thunder Kiss (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Jul 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- 6/1326 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Red Line Alexander (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Jul 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 9 Jun 20 | 7 Nov 20 | 2/15 | 86 | 92 | 92 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,595 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 9 Jun 20
- Last run
- 7 Nov 20
- First run for yard
- 2/15
- OR first run
- 86
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,595
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,595 | 92 | 9 Jun 20 | 7 Nov 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,595
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 9 Jun 20
- Last run
- 7 Nov 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,595 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,595
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €340 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,440 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €340
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,440
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,120 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €475 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,120
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €475
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €695 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,930 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €695
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,930
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €475 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,120 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €475
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,120
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,185 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,445 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,185
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,445
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,970 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,440 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,970
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,440
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Orr | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,595 |
Oisin Orr
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,595
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,595 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,595
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,970 | ||
| h | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,625 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,970
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,625
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €475 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,305 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €475
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,305
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,405 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,970 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,405
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,970
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSea The Stars (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireCape Cross (IRE)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchShamooda (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAzamour (IRE)
- Dam's damShemaka (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Shamooda (IRE) · by Azamour (IRE) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Shemaka (IRE) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea The Stars (IRE) | Shamooda (IRE) | Azamour (IRE) | H H The Aga Khan's Studs Sc | 10 Jan 17 | bay | mare | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f |
Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Damsire
- Azamour (IRE)
- Breeder
- H H The Aga Khan's Studs Sc
- Foaled
- 10 Jan 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Sea The Stars (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,283 | 1,181 | 2,735 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,363 | 385 | 921 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Soft going | 662 | 85 | 230 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Soft going | 200 | 30 | 85 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,283
- Wins
- 1,181
- Placed
- 2,735
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,363
- Wins
- 385
- Placed
- 921
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 662
- Wins
- 85
- Placed
- 230
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Runs
- 200
- Wins
- 30
- Placed
- 85
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sea The Stars (IRE) × Azamour (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 4 | 2 | 39 | 7 | 10 | £28,698 | €108,722 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,320 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 4 | 2 | 46 | 7 | 12 | £28,698 | €111,042 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €108,722
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,320
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €111,042
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sumiha (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €66,300 |
| Volkan Star (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £28,698 | €0 |
| Shamiyna (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €19,595 |
| Marazion (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €21,807 |
| Philotimo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| O'Carolan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €180 |
| Light Fury (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €3,160 |
Sumiha (IRE)
- Horse
- Sumiha (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €66,300
Volkan Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Volkan Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shamiyna (IRE)
- Horse
- Shamiyna (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,595
Marazion (IRE)
- Horse
- Marazion (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,807
Philotimo (IRE)
- Horse
- Philotimo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
O'Carolan (IRE)
- Horse
- O'Carolan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
Light Fury (IRE)
- Horse
- Light Fury (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,160
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 86 | 86 | 4 Oct 20 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 86
- Last winning OR
- 86
- Last win
- 4 Oct 20
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 20 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 92 | 2 | 8/13 |
| 18 Oct 20 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 90 | 4 | 6/14 |
| 4 Oct 20 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 86 | - | 1/4 |
- 8/137 Nov 20 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 8/13
- 6/1418 Oct 20 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 6/14
- 1/44 Oct 20 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 20
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/4
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 0 | 86 | 4 Oct 20 | 6 | 86 | 6 | 92 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 86
- Last win
- 4 Oct 20
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 86
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Shamooda (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Shamiyan (IRE)2W · 18R
By Zarak (FR)
- Shajak (IRE)2W · 25R
By Australia (GB)
- Shamida (IRE)4W · 7R · 3 black-type
By Camelot (GB)
- Lord Byron (IRE)0W · 10R
- Don't Hurry Love (IRE)0W · 1R
- Camelot Castle (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Shamooda (IRE) · by Azamour (IRE)
- 2Shemaka (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Shamida (IRE)4W · 7R · 3 black-type
First cousin
- Shelir (IRE)6W · 34R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Shamiyna foaled?
Shamiyna (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 10 January 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Shamiyna?
Shamiyna (IRE) is by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Shamooda (IRE), a daughter of Azamour (IRE), and was bred by H H The Aga Khan's Studs Sc.
Who trained Shamiyna?
Shamiyna (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Shamiyna's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Shamiyna (IRE) won 2 of 7 races (29%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Shamiyna ever been beaten?
Shamiyna (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 June 2020 at Leopardstown (IRE) (2nd of 15).
What was Shamiyna's official rating?
Shamiyna (IRE) was last officially rated 92 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Shamiyna still racing?
Shamiyna (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 November 2020 at Naas (IRE) in the Congrats To The 2020 Flat Champions Handicap, finishing 8th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Shamiyna related to any top horses?
Shamiyna (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Shamida (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner) and Shelir (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Shemaka (IRE) family.
What is Shamiyna's record at Naas (IRE)?
Shamiyna (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated