Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Lugnaquilla
- TrainerDonnacha Aidan O'Brien
- OwnerMrs E M Stockwell
- FamilyBrigid
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €9,655 IRE
- Last official rating
- 84 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Jun 2021, Limerick (IRE) (9/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 14 Sep 2020, Tipperary (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 21 | Limerick (IRE) | 9/9 | 50/1 | 14½ | Emmet McNamara | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Martin Molony Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Good | 9-4 | 84 | p | Sonnyboyliston (IRE) | €22,125 | 16 | 0/8 |
| 2 Jun 21 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/10 | 25/1 | 10 | Killian Leonard | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Sky Bet Race To The Ebor Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Yielding | 8-6 | 88 | - | Shanroe (GB) | €23,600 | 60 | 1/9 |
| 3 Apr 21 | Cork (IRE) | 10/10 | 50/1 | 13¼ | Gavin Ryan | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 9-2 | 85 | - | Moll (IRE) | €28,025 | 167 | 2/8 |
| 18 Oct 20 | Naas (IRE) | 10/14 | 22/1 | 14¼ | Gavin Ryan | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-3 | 82 | - | Barrington Court (IRE) | €28,025 | 34 | 1/10 |
| 14 Sep 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/14 | 11/8F | won 1½ | Gavin Ryan | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Racing Again October 3rd & 4th Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Good to Yielding | 8-13 | - | - | Silver Fox (IRE) | €6,490 | 26 | 1/12 |
| 19 Aug 20 | Killarney (IRE) | 2/10 | 7/4F | 2½ | Gavin Ryan | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Soft to Heavy | 8-13 | - | - | Shamiyna (IRE) | €7,965 | 71 | 1/7 |
| 9 Jun 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/15 | 25/1 | 1½ | Gavin Ryan | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Ennistymon (IRE) | €8,850 | - | 0/13 |
Martin Molony Stakes
Listed1m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 21
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Martin Molony Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Sonnyboyliston (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €22,125
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/8
- 9/102 Jun 21 · Curragh (IRE)25/1
Sky Bet Race To The Ebor Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Killian Leonard
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Sky Bet Race To The Ebor Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shanroe (GB)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 60
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Moll (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 167
- Future form
- 2/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Barrington Court (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/10
Racing Again October 3rd & 4th Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 20
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Racing Again October 3rd & 4th Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Silver Fox (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/12
Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m3fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 20
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shamiyna (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- 71
- Future form
- 1/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ennistymon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Sky Bet Race To The Ebor Handicap | 9/10 | Chiricahua (IRE) | 6 | 8 Jul 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Green Room Handicap |
| 3 Apr 21 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 10/10 | Mighty Blue (FR) | 6 | 5 May 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 3 Apr 21 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 10/10 | Too Soon To Panic (IRE) | 7 | 5 May 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 18 Oct 20 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 10/14 | Barrington Court (IRE) | 1 | 7 Nov 20 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Racecourse Business Club Finale Stakes |
| 14 Sep 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | Racing Again October 3rd & 4th Maiden | 1/14 | Palm Beach (IRE) | 4 | 24 Sep 20 | Listowel (IRE) | Behans Horseshoe Bar & Townhouse Maiden (Div I) |
| 19 Aug 20 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Maiden | 2/10 | Shamiyna (IRE) | 1 | 4 Oct 20 | Killarney (IRE) | Carrauntoohil Fillies Race |
- 9/102 Jun 21 · Curragh (IRE)
Sky Bet Race To The Ebor Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Sky Bet Race To The Ebor Handicap
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Chiricahua (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 8 Jul 21
- Race won
- Green Room Handicap
- 10/103 Apr 21 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 10/10
- Winner next time
- Mighty Blue (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 5 May 21
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 10/103 Apr 21 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 10/10
- Winner next time
- Too Soon To Panic (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 5 May 21
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 10/1418 Oct 20 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Barrington Court (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 Nov 20
- Race won
- Naas Racecourse Business Club Finale Stakes
- 1/1414 Sep 20 · Tipperary (IRE)
Racing Again October 3rd & 4th Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 20
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Racing Again October 3rd & 4th Maiden
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Palm Beach (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 24 Sep 20
- Race won
- Behans Horseshoe Bar & Townhouse Maiden (Div I)
- 2/1019 Aug 20 · Killarney (IRE)
Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 20
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Shamiyna (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Oct 20
- Race won
- Carrauntoohil Fillies Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | 9 Jun 20 | 18 Jun 21 | 4/15 | 82 | 84 | 88 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,655 |
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 9 Jun 20
- Last run
- 18 Jun 21
- First run for yard
- 4/15
- OR first run
- 82
- OR last run
- 84
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,655
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,655 | 88 | 9 Jun 20 | 18 Jun 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,655
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 9 Jun 20
- Last run
- 18 Jun 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,655 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,655
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,565 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,565
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,165 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,165
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,565 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,565
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,655 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,655
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,565 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,090 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,565
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,090
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,565 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,565
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Ryan | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,655 | ||
| Emmet McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killian Leonard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gavin Ryan
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,655
Emmet McNamara
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killian Leonard
- Jockey
- Killian Leonard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,655 |
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,655
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,655 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,655
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,565 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,565
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,655 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,655
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWave (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamWave (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDansili (GB)
- Dam's damQueen Cleopatra (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireKingmambo (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Wave (IRE) · by Dansili (GB) · 2 winners from 5 runners
- Queen Cleopatra (IRE) · by Kingmambo (USA) · 5 winners from 6 runners · Group 3 winner
- Sequoyah (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 3 winners from 4 runners · Group 1 winner
- Brigid (USA) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Wave (IRE) | Dansili (GB) | Coolmore | 3 Apr 17 | bay | mare | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Dam
- Wave (IRE)
- Damsire
- Dansili (GB)
- Breeder
- Coolmore
- Foaled
- 3 Apr 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,484 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,793 | 573 | 1,322 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 3,976 | 635 | 1,472 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 1,065 | 168 | 374 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,484
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,793
- Wins
- 573
- Placed
- 1,322
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,976
- Wins
- 635
- Placed
- 1,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,065
- Wins
- 168
- Placed
- 374
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Dansili (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 37 | 22 | 6 | 367 | 44 | 85 | £1,392,641 | €824,046 | ||
| National Hunt | 6 | 2 | 0 | 64 | 2 | 16 | £30,208 | €1,080 | ||
| All runs | 37 | 22 | 6 | 431 | 46 | 101 | £1,422,849 | €825,126 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 37
- Winners
- 22
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 367
- Wins
- 44
- 2nd/3rd
- 85
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,392,641
- Prize IRE (€)
- €824,046
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 37
- Winners
- 22
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 431
- Wins
- 46
- 2nd/3rd
- 101
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,422,849
- Prize IRE (€)
- €825,126
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cliffs Of Moher (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £621,789 | €157,788 |
| Magic Wand (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £233,793 | €351,156 |
| Pablo Escobarr (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £137,177 | €0 |
| Roberto Escobarr (IRE) | 20 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £117,555 | €0 |
| Interpretation (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £39,825 | €41,665 |
| Library (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £14,223 | €123,055 |
| Vaguely Royal (IRE) | 39 | 6 | 0 | - | £102,366 | €0 |
| Justus (IRE) | 30 | 4 | 0 | - | £38,994 | €0 |
| Sir Laurence Graff (IRE) | 39 | 3 | 0 | - | £33,985 | €0 |
| Gulliver's Travels (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €19,620 |
| Shoshone Warrior (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €46,993 |
| Dynamo (IRE) | 29 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,094 | €0 |
Cliffs Of Moher (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £621,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €157,788
Magic Wand (IRE)
- Horse
- Magic Wand (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £233,793
- Prize IRE (€)
- €351,156
Pablo Escobarr (IRE)
- Horse
- Pablo Escobarr (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £137,177
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roberto Escobarr (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £117,555
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Interpretation (IRE)
- Horse
- Interpretation (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,825
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,665
Library (IRE)
- Horse
- Library (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €123,055
Vaguely Royal (IRE)
- Horse
- Vaguely Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £102,366
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Justus (IRE)
- Horse
- Justus (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,994
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sir Laurence Graff (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,985
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gulliver's Travels (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,620
Shoshone Warrior (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,993
Dynamo (IRE)
- Horse
- Dynamo (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 84 | 88 | 82 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 84
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 82
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 21 | Limerick (IRE) | Flat | 84 | -4 | 9/9 |
| 2 Jun 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 88 | 3 | 9/10 |
| 3 Apr 21 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 85 | 3 | 10/10 |
| 18 Oct 20 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 82 | - | 10/14 |
- 9/918 Jun 21 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 21
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 9/9
- 9/102 Jun 21 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 9/10
- 10/103 Apr 21 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 10/10
- 10/1418 Oct 20 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 10/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 84 | 84 | 0 | 88 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 84
- OR last run
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Cliffs Of Moher (IRE)3W · 14R · 2 black-type
- Deep Atlantic (IRE)0W · 1R
- Lord Of The Manor (IRE)0W · 5R
- Lustre (IRE)0W · 1R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Wave (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Wave (IRE) · by Dansili (GB)
- 2Queen Cleopatra (IRE) · by Kingmambo (USA)
- 3Sequoyah (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 4Brigid (USA)
Notable relatives
3rd dam
- Sequoyah (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 G1
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Henrythenavigator (USA)6W · 9R · 4 G1
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Listen (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 G1
- Oyster Catcher (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
Full brother
- Cliffs Of Moher (IRE)3W · 14R · 2 black-type
2nd dam
- Queen Cleopatra (IRE)1W · 8R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Francis Of Assisi (IRE)6W · 16R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Look At Me (IRE)2W · 14R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Kind Of Magic (IRE)1W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Lugnaquilla foaled?
Lugnaquilla (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 3 April 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Lugnaquilla?
Lugnaquilla (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Wave (IRE), a daughter of Dansili (GB), and was bred by Coolmore.
Who trained Lugnaquilla?
Lugnaquilla (IRE) was trained by Donnacha Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs E M Stockwell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Lugnaquilla's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lugnaquilla (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Lugnaquilla's biggest win?
Lugnaquilla (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Racing Again October 3rd & 4th Maiden at Tipperary (IRE) on 14 September 2020.
Has Lugnaquilla ever been beaten?
Lugnaquilla (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 June 2020 at Leopardstown (IRE) (4th of 15).
What was Lugnaquilla's official rating?
Lugnaquilla (IRE) was last officially rated 84 on the Flat (career high 88).
Is Lugnaquilla still racing?
Lugnaquilla (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 June 2021 at Limerick (IRE) in the Martin Molony Stakes, finishing 9th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Lugnaquilla related to any top horses?
Lugnaquilla (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Cliffs Of Moher (IRE) (full brother, Group 2 winner), Henrythenavigator (USA) (great-uncle, Group 1 winner) and Listen (IRE) (great-great-aunt, Group 1 winner), from the Brigid (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated