Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Sire profile
Azamour (IRE)
- Avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f
- Race record
- 11 runs, 6 wins
- As damsire
- 153 winners from 317 runners
- Country
- IRE
- Flat 2026 (GB & IRE)
- 0 winners from 1 runner
- Jumps 2026/27 (GB & IRE)
- 0 winners from 1 runner
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 177 of 286 runners (62%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 501 from 3,844 runs
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 31 (17 Group/Grade)
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,403,432 GB · €2,201,370 IRE
- Best progeny
- Zarkandar (IRE), Covert Love (IRE), Eleanora Duse (IRE)
Progeny
Progeny record by season
| 2026 | Flat | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
| 2026/27 | NH | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | €100 | |
| 2025 | Flat | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | - | €6,870 | |
| 2025/26 | NH | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | €3,700 | |
| 2024 | Flat | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | €880 | |
| 2024/25 | NH | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - | |
| 2023 | Flat | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | €1,305 | |
| 2023/24 | NH | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | £2,303 | - | |
| 2022 | Flat | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | £1,065 | €12,320 | |
| 2022/23 | NH | 6 | 2 | 20 | 5 | £39,043 | - | |
| 2021 | Flat | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | £2,041 | - | |
| 2021/22 | NH | 8 | 5 | 36 | 6 | £82,327 | €12,540 | |
| 2020 | Flat | 8 | 1 | 26 | 2 | £1,714 | €19,205 | |
| 2020/21 | NH | 20 | 6 | 74 | 8 | £61,305 | €21,175 | |
| 2019 | Flat | 14 | 3 | 69 | 7 | £44,651 | €16,142 | |
| 2019/20 | NH | 25 | 6 | 73 | 7 | £42,502 | €22,515 | |
| 2018 | Flat | 30 | 10 | 135 | 15 | £118,691 | €72,460 | |
| 2018/19 | NH | 32 | 10 | 122 | 16 | £131,474 | €56,772 | |
| 2017 | Flat | 41 | 15 | 198 | 22 | £229,267 | €57,163 | |
| 2017/18 | NH | 34 | 12 | 116 | 22 | £193,519 | €64,063 | |
| 2016 | Flat | 62 | 21 | 279 | 29 | £568,267 | €110,810 | |
| 2016/17 | NH | 41 | 18 | 165 | 26 | £198,932 | €39,428 | |
| 2015 | Flat | 90 | 41 | 468 | 74 | £778,957 | €642,530 | |
| 2015/16 | NH | 35 | 8 | 117 | 9 | £135,014 | €54,513 | |
| 2014 | Flat | 100 | 36 | 432 | 47 | £397,489 | €127,055 | |
| 2014/15 | NH | 32 | 10 | 136 | 16 | £243,881 | €43,280 | |
| 2013 | Flat | 63 | 19 | 262 | 30 | £409,835 | €118,765 | |
| 2013/14 | NH | 28 | 11 | 120 | 23 | £230,966 | €50,578 | |
| 2012 | Flat | 48 | 17 | 207 | 25 | £181,617 | €63,842 | |
| 2012/13 | NH | 22 | 8 | 81 | 13 | £346,135 | €22,695 | |
| 2011 | Flat | 55 | 19 | 220 | 25 | £247,077 | €214,060 | |
| 2011/12 | NH | 23 | 8 | 98 | 9 | £146,003 | €26,617 | |
| 2010 | Flat | 56 | 31 | 232 | 44 | £362,968 | €258,775 | |
| 2010/11 | NH | 14 | 4 | 39 | 7 | £146,702 | - | |
| 2009 | Flat | 34 | 10 | 91 | 13 | £59,685 | €61,215 |
Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.
A/E and £1 profit for every row are in the RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Current season runners and winners
| Flat/NH | 12 | gelding | Estrelle (GER) | Eddie & Patrick Harty | 2 | 0 | 0 | €100 | 2 Sep 26 | 72 |
Flat 2026 and NH 2026/27; up to 100 runners, winners first.
Best offspring: top 50 progeny
Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Big wins to load this section.
Select As damsire to load this section.
Select Nicks to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Azamour sired?
- Azamour (IRE) has sired 177 winners from 286 runners in Britain and Ireland since 2009 (62%), with 501 wins from 3,844 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
- How many black-type winners has Azamour sired?
- Azamour (IRE) has sired 31 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland since 2009, 17 of them at Group or Grade level.
- How many Group 1 winners has Azamour sired?
- Azamour (IRE) has sired 1 Grade 1 winner (1 Grade 1 win) and 1 Group 1 winner (1 Group 1 win) in Britain and Ireland since 2009.
- Who is the best offspring of Azamour?
- Ranked by level of win and black-type wins, the leading runner by Azamour (IRE) in Britain and Ireland is Zarkandar (IRE) (out of Zarkasha (IRE)), a Grade 1 winner with 4 black-type wins from 28 runs.
- Who is the latest Group 1 winner by Azamour?
- The most recent Group 1 winner by Azamour (IRE) in Britain and Ireland is Covert Love (IRE), in the Darley Irish Oaks (Group 1) at Curragh (IRE) on 18 July 2015.
- Who is Azamour's sire?
- Azamour (IRE) is by Night Shift (USA), and won 6 of 11 races in Britain and Ireland as a racehorse.
- What is the average winning distance of Azamour's progeny?
- The average winning distance of Azamour (IRE)'s progeny in Britain and Ireland is 10.0 furlongs on the Flat and 2m2f over jumps.
- How are Azamour's progeny doing this season?
- Azamour (IRE) has had no winners from 1 runner in the 2026 Flat season and no winners from 1 runner in the 2026/27 jumps season in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Azamour's progeny won?
- Azamour (IRE)'s progeny have earned £5,403,432 in Britain and €2,201,370 in Ireland since 2009.
- How has Azamour done as a broodmare sire?
- Runners out of Azamour (IRE)'s daughters include 153 winners from 317 runners in Britain and Ireland, 10 of them black-type winners.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Azamour (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.