Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Saint Benedict
- TrainerE Bolger
- OwnerMrs T P Hyde Mrs T Hyde
- FamilyJ'y Reste
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €8,731 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Apr 2021, Punchestown (IRE) (3/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 21 | Punchestown (IRE) | 3/15 | 5/2 | 10¼ | Mr H C Swan | E Bolger | Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase for the Ladies Perpetual Cup | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Firm | 11-2 | b | Singing Banjo (IRE) | €5,900 | 37 | 1/10 |
| 21 Mar 21 | Downpatrick (IRE) | UR/13 | 13/8F | - | Mr H C Swan | E Bolger | Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Yielding | 11-9 | b | Big Leg Up (IRE) | €5,900 | 10 | 1/10 |
| 11 Mar 21 | Thurles (IRE) | 2/12 | 11/10F | 9½ | Mr H C Swan | E Bolger | Templemore Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Heavy | 11-9 | b | Cloudy Tuesday (IRE) | €5,900 | 7 | 0/9 |
| 4 Mar 21 | Clonmel (IRE) | 2/14 | 4/7F | 6 | Mr H C Swan | E Bolger | Racing Again March 9th Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-9 | b | Complete Sizing (FR) | €5,900 | 44 | 0/12 |
| 19 Jan 21 | Clonmel (IRE) | 2/14 | 10/1 | hd | Mr H C Swan | E Bolger | Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-9 | b | Templebredin (IRE) | €5,900 | 70 | 0/11 |
| 10 Nov 20 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | PU/14 | 7/1 | - | Mr H C Swan | E Bolger | Irish National Hunt Steeplechase Committee Supporting Point To Points (C & G)… | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Soft to Heavy | 11-9 | p | Er Dancer (FR) | €5,310 | 306 | 1/13 |
| 9 Jan 20 | Clonmel (IRE) | 2/14 | 12/1 | 7 | Mr T D Hyde | E Bolger | Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4½f | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | - | Some Man (IRE) | €5,910 | 13 | 0/10 |
| 27 Dec 19 | Limerick (IRE) | 5/16 | 8/1 | 18¼ | Mr T D Hyde | E Bolger | Earl of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6½f | Heavy | 11-7 | - | Samurai Cracker (IRE) | €6,206 | 293 | 1/12 |
| 9 Mar 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 9/11 | 8/1 | dist | Mr T D Hyde | E Bolger | Best Of Luck Ballyhale Shamrocks Point-To-Point INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Soft | 11-7 | - | Minella Melody (IRE) | €6,160 | - | 3/9 |
Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase for the Ladies Perpetual Cup
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 21
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Mr H C Swan
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Race
- Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase for the Ladies Perpetual Cup
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Singing Banjo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/10
Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 21
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/13
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr H C Swan
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Race
- Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Big Leg Up (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/10
Templemore Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 21
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Mr H C Swan
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Race
- Templemore Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Cloudy Tuesday (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/9
Racing Again March 9th Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 4 Mar 21
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Mr H C Swan
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Race
- Racing Again March 9th Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Complete Sizing (FR)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 0/12
Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 21
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Mr H C Swan
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Race
- Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Templebredin (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 0/11
Irish National Hunt Steeplechase Committee Supporting Point To Points (C & G)…
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 20
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr H C Swan
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Race
- Irish National Hunt Steeplechase Committee Supporting Point To Points (C & G)…
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Er Dancer (FR)
- Winner prize
- €5,310
- Days
- 306
- Future form
- 1/13
Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jan 20
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Mr T D Hyde
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Race
- Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Some Man (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,910
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/10
Earl of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 19
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 18¼
- Jockey
- Mr T D Hyde
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Race
- Earl of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Samurai Cracker (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,206
- Days
- 293
- Future form
- 1/12
Best Of Luck Ballyhale Shamrocks Point-To-Point INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 19
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr T D Hyde
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Race
- Best Of Luck Ballyhale Shamrocks Point-To-Point INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Minella Melody (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,160
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 21 | Punchestown (IRE) | Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase for the Ladies Perpetual Cup | 3/15 | Singing Banjo (IRE) | 1 | 29 Apr 21 | Punchestown (IRE) | Mongey Communications La Touche Cup Cross Country Chase |
| 21 Mar 21 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase | UR/13 | Save Us Avis (IRE) | 6 | 5 Apr 21 | Cork (IRE) | Glenview & Rathbarry Studs Mares Maiden Hunters' Chase |
| 10 Nov 20 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish National Hunt Steeplechase Committee Supporting Point To Points (C & G)… | PU/14 | Templebredin (IRE) | 3 | 19 Jan 21 | Clonmel (IRE) | Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase |
| 27 Dec 19 | Limerick (IRE) | Earl of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase | 5/16 | Winged Leader (IRE) | 2 | 17 Mar 20 | Down Royal (IRE) | Hamilton Architects Hunters Chase |
| 9 Mar 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Best Of Luck Ballyhale Shamrocks Point-To-Point INH Flat Race | 9/11 | Full Time Score (IRE) | 3 | 22 Feb 21 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Fairyhouse Easter Festival 3rd - 5th April Maiden Hurdle (Div II) |
| 9 Mar 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Best Of Luck Ballyhale Shamrocks Point-To-Point INH Flat Race | 9/11 | Rewritetherules (IRE) | 6 | 6 May 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | Club Mixers Hunters Chase |
| 9 Mar 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Best Of Luck Ballyhale Shamrocks Point-To-Point INH Flat Race | 9/11 | Jack Hackett (IRE) | 8 | 22 Apr 19 | Cork (IRE) | Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race |
- 3/1527 Apr 21 · Punchestown (IRE)
Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase for the Ladies Perpetual Cup
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 21
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase for the Ladies Perpetual Cup
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Singing Banjo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Apr 21
- Race won
- Mongey Communications La Touche Cup Cross Country Chase
- UR/1321 Mar 21 · Downpatrick (IRE)
Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 21
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Race
- Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- UR/13
- Winner next time
- Save Us Avis (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 5 Apr 21
- Race won
- Glenview & Rathbarry Studs Mares Maiden Hunters' Chase
- PU/1410 Nov 20 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish National Hunt Steeplechase Committee Supporting Point To Points (C & G)…
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 20
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish National Hunt Steeplechase Committee Supporting Point To Points (C & G)…
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Templebredin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Jan 21
- Race won
- Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase
- 5/1627 Dec 19 · Limerick (IRE)
Earl of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 19
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Earl of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 5/16
- Winner next time
- Winged Leader (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Mar 20
- Race won
- Hamilton Architects Hunters Chase
- 9/119 Mar 19 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Best Of Luck Ballyhale Shamrocks Point-To-Point INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 19
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Best Of Luck Ballyhale Shamrocks Point-To-Point INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Full Time Score (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 22 Feb 21
- Race won
- Fairyhouse Easter Festival 3rd - 5th April Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- 9/119 Mar 19 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Best Of Luck Ballyhale Shamrocks Point-To-Point INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 19
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Best Of Luck Ballyhale Shamrocks Point-To-Point INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Rewritetherules (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 6 May 19
- Race won
- Club Mixers Hunters Chase
- 9/119 Mar 19 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Best Of Luck Ballyhale Shamrocks Point-To-Point INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 19
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Best Of Luck Ballyhale Shamrocks Point-To-Point INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Jack Hackett (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 22 Apr 19
- Race won
- Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E Bolger | 9 Mar 19 | 27 Apr 21 | 9/11 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £0 | €8,731 |
E Bolger
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- First run
- 9 Mar 19
- Last run
- 27 Apr 21
- First run for yard
- 9/11
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,731
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £0 | €8,731 | 9 Mar 19 | 27 Apr 21 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,731
- First run
- 9 Mar 19
- Last run
- 27 Apr 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £0 | €8,731 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,731
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,810 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,021 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,810
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,021
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €5,710 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,021 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,710
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,021
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €5,710 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €221 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,710
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €221
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 9 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £0 | €8,731 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,731
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €6,831 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,831
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,810 | ||
| March | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €221 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,810
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €221
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr H C Swan | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €6,600 | ||
| Mr T D Hyde | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,131 |
Mr H C Swan
- Jockey
- Mr H C Swan
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,600
Mr T D Hyde
- Jockey
- Mr T D Hyde
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,131
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E Bolger | 9 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £0 | €8,731 |
E Bolger
- Trainer
- E Bolger
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,731
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,131 | ||
| b | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €6,600 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,131
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,600
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,910 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,800 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €221 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,910
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,800
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €221
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €4,700 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,131 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,700
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,131
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMilan (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMilan (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damKithanga (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchJ'y Reste (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFreedom Cry (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- J'y Reste (FR) · 4 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milan (GB) | J'y Reste (FR) | Freedom Cry (GB) | Mr George Clohessy | 2 May 14 | bay | gelding | Flat 13.7f · NH 2m5f | Flat 10.5f · NH 2m4f |
Milan (GB)
- Sire
- Milan (GB)
- Damsire
- Freedom Cry (GB)
- Breeder
- Mr George Clohessy
- Foaled
- 2 May 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.7f · NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.5f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Milan (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 16,668 | 1,888 | 4,777 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 5,685 | 630 | 1,624 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 4,319 | 461 | 1,202 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 1,432 | 159 | 402 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 16,668
- Wins
- 1,888
- Placed
- 4,777
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5,685
- Wins
- 630
- Placed
- 1,624
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 4,319
- Wins
- 461
- Placed
- 1,202
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 1,432
- Wins
- 159
- Placed
- 402
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Milan (GB) × Freedom Cry (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 1 | 11 | £3,731 | €77,851 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,731
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,851
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castello Sforza (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 0 | £3,731 | €69,120 |
| Saint Benedict (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,731 |
Castello Sforza (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,731
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,120
Saint Benedict (IRE)
- Horse
- Saint Benedict (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,731
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Milan (GB) out of J'y Reste (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mansonnien (FR)
- J'y Vole (FR)6W · 21R · 1 G1
- Jeanquiri (FR)0W · 3R
- Invisible Man (FR)3W · 24R
By Heron Island (IRE)
- Je T'Aime (IRE)0W · 7R
By King's Theatre (IRE)
- Belle De Londres (IRE)0W · 4R
- King's Reste (IRE)2W · 13R
By Presenting (GB)
- Forget Me Knot (IRE)2W · 6R
Female line
- 1J'y Reste (FR)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- J'y Vole (FR)6W · 21R · 1 G1
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Ilovethenightlife (GB)5W · 27R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Lifetime Ambition (IRE)5W · 32R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Saint Benedict foaled?
Saint Benedict (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 2 May 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Saint Benedict?
Saint Benedict (IRE) is by Milan (GB) out of J'y Reste (FR), a daughter of Freedom Cry (GB), and was bred by Mr George Clohessy.
Who trained Saint Benedict?
Saint Benedict (IRE) was trained by E Bolger and owned by Mrs T P Hyde Mrs T Hyde at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Saint Benedict's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Saint Benedict (IRE) ran 9 times without winning.
Is Saint Benedict still racing?
Saint Benedict (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 April 2021 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase for the Ladies Perpetual Cup, finishing 3rd of 15, and has not run there since.
Is Saint Benedict related to any top horses?
Saint Benedict (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include J'y Vole (FR) (half-sister, Grade 1 winner), Ilovethenightlife (GB) (niece, Grade 2 winner) and Lifetime Ambition (IRE) (nephew, Grade 3 winner), from the J'y Reste (FR) family.
What is Saint Benedict's record at Clonmel (IRE)?
Saint Benedict (IRE) ran most often at Clonmel (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated