Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Rocky
- TrainerJoseph M Canty
- OwnerN Stassen
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1990
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Apr 1996, Listowel (IRE) (19/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 96 | Listowel (IRE) | 19/20 | 10/1 | 2¼ | A Powell | Joseph M Canty | Kerry Spring Water Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-6 | Clahane (IRE) | 21 | 1/17 |
| 6 Apr 96 | Tipperary (IRE) | 18/20 | 16/1 | 9½ | A Powell | Joseph M Canty | Fourstars Allstar Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-6 | Royal Albert (IRE) | 592 | 1/18 |
| 23 Aug 94 | Tralee (IRE) | 14/15 | 8/1 | 7½ | Declan O'Shea | Joseph M Canty | Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Waterford Crystal Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Soft | 8-6 | Pennine Tune (IRE) | 113 | 1/14 |
| 2 May 94 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 16/17 | 8/1 | 3½ | G Halligan | Joseph M Canty | Quin Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 7-11 | Glowing Lines (IRE) | 287 | 3/16 |
| 19 Jul 93 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 6/9 | 5/1 | 8 | Wayne Smith | Joseph M Canty | George Moore Corruna Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 7-11 | Slightly Scruffy (IRE) | 76 | 0/8 |
| 4 May 93 | Limerick (IRE) | 12/15 | 20/1 | 6¼ | Wayne Smith | Joseph M Canty | Kilmallock (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-5 | Teazel Boy (GB) | 194 | 0/13 |
| 22 Oct 92 | Tipperary (IRE) | 13/15 | 25/1 | 2¼ | N G McCullagh | Joseph M Canty | Kilmallock E.B.F. Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-0 | Timourid (USA) | 26 | 2/13 |
| 26 Sep 92 | Listowel (IRE) | 8/8 | 10/1 | 15¼ | P V Gilson | Joseph M Canty | Listowel Arms (C&G) EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-0 | Topographe (FR) | - | 1/6 |
Kerry Spring Water Maiden Hurdle (Div 1)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 96
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 19/20
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- A Powell
- Trainer
- Joseph M Canty
- Race
- Kerry Spring Water Maiden Hurdle (Div 1)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Clahane (IRE)
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/17
Fourstars Allstar Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 96
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 18/20
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- A Powell
- Trainer
- Joseph M Canty
- Race
- Fourstars Allstar Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Albert (IRE)
- Days
- 592
- Future form
- 1/18
- 14/1523 Aug 94 · Tralee (IRE)8/1
Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Waterford Crystal Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 94
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/15
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Declan O'Shea
- Trainer
- Joseph M Canty
- Race
- Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Waterford Crystal Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Pennine Tune (IRE)
- Days
- 113
- Future form
- 1/14
Quin Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 94
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/17
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- G Halligan
- Trainer
- Joseph M Canty
- Race
- Quin Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 7-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Glowing Lines (IRE)
- Days
- 287
- Future form
- 3/16
George Moore Corruna Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 93
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Wayne Smith
- Trainer
- Joseph M Canty
- Race
- George Moore Corruna Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 7-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Slightly Scruffy (IRE)
- Days
- 76
- Future form
- 0/8
Kilmallock (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 93
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Smith
- Trainer
- Joseph M Canty
- Race
- Kilmallock (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Teazel Boy (GB)
- Days
- 194
- Future form
- 0/13
Kilmallock E.B.F. Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 92
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Joseph M Canty
- Race
- Kilmallock E.B.F. Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Timourid (USA)
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 2/13
Listowel Arms (C&G) EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 92
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 15¼
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- Joseph M Canty
- Race
- Listowel Arms (C&G) EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Topographe (FR)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 96 | Listowel (IRE) | Kerry Spring Water Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 19/20 | Like A Lion I (IRE) | 6 | 14 May 96 | Killarney (IRE) | Transmould/Menvier Novice Hurdle |
| 6 Apr 96 | Tipperary (IRE) | Fourstars Allstar Maiden Hurdle | 18/20 | Highlander (IRE) | 2 | 6 May 96 | Navan (IRE) | Navan Races Hurdle |
| 23 Aug 94 | Tralee (IRE) | Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Waterford Crystal Handicap | 14/15 | Day Light (IRE) | 9 | 29 Aug 94 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Eastwood Bookmakers Race |
| 2 May 94 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Quin Apprentice Handicap | 16/17 | Final Favour I (IRE) | 3 | 5 May 94 | Tramore (IRE) | Tramore Handicap |
| 2 May 94 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Quin Apprentice Handicap | 16/17 | Alterezza (USA) | 6 | 6 May 94 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Parce Puer Stimulis Novice Chase |
| 2 May 94 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Quin Apprentice Handicap | 16/17 | Lake Of Loughrea (IRE) | 13 | 20 May 94 | Dundalk (IRE) | Ardee Hdle |
| 22 Oct 92 | Tipperary (IRE) | Kilmallock E.B.F. Maiden | 13/15 | Soundproof (IRE) | 4 | 25 Oct 92 | Galway (IRE) | Bank Of Ireland First Rate EBF Race |
| 22 Oct 92 | Tipperary (IRE) | Kilmallock E.B.F. Maiden | 13/15 | Topseys Tipple (IRE) | 7 | 17 May 93 | Mallow (IRE) | Fermoy Maiden |
| 26 Sep 92 | Listowel (IRE) | Listowel Arms (C&G) EBF Maiden | 8/8 | Topographe (FR) | 1 | 27 Mar 93 | Curragh (IRE) | Kilbelin Handicap (085) |
- 19/2027 Apr 96 · Listowel (IRE)
Kerry Spring Water Maiden Hurdle (Div 1)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 96
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Kerry Spring Water Maiden Hurdle (Div 1)
- This horse
- 19/20
- Winner next time
- Like A Lion I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 14 May 96
- Race won
- Transmould/Menvier Novice Hurdle
- 18/206 Apr 96 · Tipperary (IRE)
Fourstars Allstar Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 96
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Fourstars Allstar Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 18/20
- Winner next time
- Highlander (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 May 96
- Race won
- Navan Races Hurdle
- 14/1523 Aug 94 · Tralee (IRE)
Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Waterford Crystal Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 94
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Waterford Crystal Handicap
- This horse
- 14/15
- Winner next time
- Day Light (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 29 Aug 94
- Race won
- Eastwood Bookmakers Race
- 16/172 May 94 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Quin Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 94
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Quin Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 16/17
- Winner next time
- Final Favour I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 May 94
- Race won
- Tramore Handicap
- 16/172 May 94 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Quin Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 94
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Quin Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 16/17
- Winner next time
- Alterezza (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 6 May 94
- Race won
- Parce Puer Stimulis Novice Chase
- 16/172 May 94 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Quin Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 94
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Quin Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 16/17
- Winner next time
- Lake Of Loughrea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 20 May 94
- Race won
- Ardee Hdle
- 13/1522 Oct 92 · Tipperary (IRE)
Kilmallock E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 92
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Kilmallock E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 13/15
- Winner next time
- Soundproof (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 25 Oct 92
- Race won
- Bank Of Ireland First Rate EBF Race
- 13/1522 Oct 92 · Tipperary (IRE)
Kilmallock E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 92
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Kilmallock E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 13/15
- Winner next time
- Topseys Tipple (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 17 May 93
- At
- Mallow (IRE)
- Race won
- Fermoy Maiden
- 8/826 Sep 92 · Listowel (IRE)
Listowel Arms (C&G) EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 92
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Listowel Arms (C&G) EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Topographe (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Mar 93
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Kilbelin Handicap (085)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph M Canty | 26 Sep 92 | 27 Apr 96 | 8/8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Joseph M Canty
- Trainer
- Joseph M Canty
- First run
- 26 Sep 92
- Last run
- 27 Apr 96
- First run for yard
- 8/8
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 26 Sep 92 | 23 Aug 94 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 6 Apr 96 | 27 Apr 96 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 26 Sep 92 | 27 Apr 96 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 26 Sep 92
- Last run
- 23 Aug 94
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 6 Apr 96
- Last run
- 27 Apr 96
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 26 Sep 92
- Last run
- 27 Apr 96
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listowel (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Powell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Smith | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Declan O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| G Halligan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P V Gilson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
A Powell
- Jockey
- A Powell
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Smith
- Jockey
- Wayne Smith
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Declan O'Shea
- Jockey
- Declan O'Shea
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G Halligan
- Jockey
- G Halligan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P V Gilson
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph M Canty | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Joseph M Canty
- Trainer
- Joseph M Canty
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNordance (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireNordance (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPush Bike (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBallad Rock (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Push Bike (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nordance (USA) | Push Bike (GB) | Ballad Rock (GB) | gelding | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m2f |
Nordance (USA)
- Sire
- Nordance (USA)
- Damsire
- Ballad Rock (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Nordance (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 769 | 66 | 205 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 324 | 24 | 75 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 71 | 6 | 23 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 25 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 769
- Wins
- 66
- Placed
- 205
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 324
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 75
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 71
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 23
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 7
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Nordance (USA) × Ballad Rock mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Rocky (IRE)
- Horse
- Rocky (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Nordance (USA) out of Push Bike (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Phardante (FR)
- Tricycle (IRE)1W · 16R
By Archway (IRE)
- Bicycle Thief (IRE)7W · 35R
By General Monash (USA)
- Lord Monash (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Push Bike (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Rocky foaled?
Rocky (IRE) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Rocky?
Rocky (IRE) is by Nordance (USA) out of Push Bike (GB), a daughter of Ballad Rock (GB).
Who trained Rocky?
Rocky (IRE) was trained by Joseph M Canty and owned by N Stassen at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rocky's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rocky (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
Is Rocky still racing?
Rocky (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 April 1996 at Listowel (IRE) in the Kerry Spring Water Maiden Hurdle, finishing 19th of 20, and has not run there since.
What is Rocky's record at Listowel (IRE)?
Rocky (IRE) ran most often at Listowel (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated