Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Day Light
- TrainerC Collins
- OwnerLord Harrington
- FamilyChurch Light
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1991
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Aug 1994, Downpatrick (IRE) (1/10)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 94 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 1/10 | 5/2F | won 1½ | P V Gilson | C Collins | Eastwood Bookmakers Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-11 | Clanfluther (IRE) | 6 | 0/8 |
| 23 Aug 94 | Tralee (IRE) | 9/15 | 8/1 | 7½ | P V Gilson | C Collins | Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Waterford Crystal Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Soft | 9-7 | Pennine Tune (IRE) | 6 | 0/14 |
| 17 Aug 94 | Tramore (IRE) | 2/7 | 2/1F | shd | P V Gilson | C Collins | Brownstown Head Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | Quasimodo I (GB) | 13 | 0/6 |
| 4 Aug 94 | Mallow (IRE) | 6/6 | 10/1 | 6¼ | P V Gilson | C Collins | Newmarket Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 8-11 | Beauchamp Image (GB) | 59 | 1/5 |
| 6 Jun 94 | Tralee (IRE) | 2/6 | 4/1 | hd | N G McCullagh | C Collins | Fenit Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | Municipal I (IRE) | 214 | 0/4 |
| 4 Nov 93 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 8/15 | 8/1 | 8¾ | P V Gilson | C Collins | Kilkenny E.B.F. Fillies Maiden (Div 1) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | Ruvolina (IRE) | 23 | 0/10 |
| 12 Oct 93 | Navan (IRE) | 8/17 | 10/1 | 4¾ | P V Gilson | C Collins | Royal Tara E.B.F. Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-11 | Tragic Point (IRE) | - | 0/15 |
Eastwood Bookmakers Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 94
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Eastwood Bookmakers Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Clanfluther (IRE)
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/8
- 9/1523 Aug 94 · Tralee (IRE)8/1
Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Waterford Crystal Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 94
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/15
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Waterford Crystal Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Pennine Tune (IRE)
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/14
Brownstown Head Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 94
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Brownstown Head Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Quasimodo I (GB)
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/6
- 6/64 Aug 94 · Mallow (IRE)10/1
Newmarket Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 94
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Newmarket Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Beauchamp Image (GB)
- Days
- 59
- Future form
- 1/5
- 2/66 Jun 94 · Tralee (IRE)4/1
Fenit Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 94
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Fenit Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Municipal I (IRE)
- Days
- 214
- Future form
- 0/4
Kilkenny E.B.F. Fillies Maiden (Div 1)
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 93
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/15
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Kilkenny E.B.F. Fillies Maiden (Div 1)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Ruvolina (IRE)
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/10
Royal Tara E.B.F. Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 93
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/17
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Royal Tara E.B.F. Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Tragic Point (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 94 | Mallow (IRE) | Newmarket Maiden | 6/6 | Masawa (IRE) | 5 | 12 Oct 94 | Navan (IRE) | Batterstown Maiden |
- 6/64 Aug 94 · Mallow (IRE)
Newmarket Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 94
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Race
- Newmarket Maiden
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Masawa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 Oct 94
- Race won
- Batterstown Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Collins | 12 Oct 93 | 29 Aug 94 | 8/17 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
C Collins
- Trainer
- C Collins
- First run
- 12 Oct 93
- Last run
- 29 Aug 94
- First run for yard
- 8/17
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 12 Oct 93 | 29 Aug 94 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 12 Oct 93
- Last run
- 29 Aug 94
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tralee (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mallow (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mallow (IRE)
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P V Gilson | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P V Gilson
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Collins | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
C Collins
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDoyoun (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDoyoun (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChurch Light (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCaerleon (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Church Light (IRE) · 8 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doyoun (GB) | Church Light (IRE) | Caerleon (USA) | filly | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Doyoun (GB)
- Sire
- Doyoun (GB)
- Damsire
- Caerleon (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Doyoun (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,262 | 163 | 381 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 259 | 28 | 72 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 423 | 53 | 134 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 89 | 7 | 24 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,262
- Wins
- 163
- Placed
- 381
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 259
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 72
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 423
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 134
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 89
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Doyoun (GB) × Caerleon mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 3 | - | - | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | £2,577 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 2 | 4 | £2,577 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day Light (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Bayyadi (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 0 | £2,577 | €0 |
Day Light (IRE)
- Horse
- Day Light (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Bayyadi (IRE)
- Horse
- Bayyadi (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Doyoun (GB) out of Church Light (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Shernazar (GB)
- Shooting Light (IRE)9W · 45R · 1 black-type
By Fools Holme (USA)
- Island Sanctuary (IRE)4W · 16R
By Imp Society (USA)
- Imperial Light (IRE)1W · 28R
By Rainbows For Life (CAN)
- Right Honorable (IRE)2W · 8R
By Marju (IRE)
- Glimmer Of Light (IRE)10W · 76R
By Desert King (IRE)
- Crested Pochard (IRE)1W · 53R
By Daylami (IRE)
- Reflecting (IRE)0W · 11R
By Sinndar (IRE)
- Sunlight (IRE)2W · 7R
By Kalanisi (IRE)
- Davids Delight (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Church Light (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Shooting Light (IRE)9W · 45R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Day Light foaled?
Day Light (IRE) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Day Light?
Day Light (IRE) is by Doyoun (GB) out of Church Light (IRE), a daughter of Caerleon (USA).
Who trained Day Light?
Day Light (IRE) was trained by C Collins and owned by Lord Harrington at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Day Light's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Day Light (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Day Light's biggest win?
Day Light (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Eastwood Bookmakers Race at Downpatrick (IRE) on 29 August 1994.
Has Day Light ever been beaten?
Day Light (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 October 1993 at Navan (IRE) (8th of 17).
Is Day Light still racing?
Day Light (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 August 1994 at Downpatrick (IRE) in the Eastwood Bookmakers Race, finishing 1st of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Day Light related to any top horses?
Day Light (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Shooting Light (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Church Light (IRE) family.
What is Day Light's record at Tralee (IRE)?
Day Light (IRE) ran most often at Tralee (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated