Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Red Cardinal (IRE)
- TrainerDavid Simcock
- OwnerAustralian Bloodstock Stable
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2012
See also: Red Cardinal (GB) · T Thomson Jones · 11 runs · 1 win
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 6 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £22,255 GB
- Last official rating
- 95 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Aug 2016, Newbury (3/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 24 Jun 2016, Yarmouth
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 16 | Newbury | 3/5 | 6/1 | 1½ | Jamie Spencer | David Simcock | Betfred Geoffrey Freer Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m5½f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 95 | Kings Fete (GB) | £34,026 | 50 | 0/4 |
| 24 Jun 16 | Yarmouth | 1/4 | EvensF | won 2¾ | Jamie Spencer | David Simcock | WaterAid Charity Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good to Soft | 10-4 | 88 | Ruwasi (GB) | £5,046 | 12 | 1/3 |
| 12 Jun 16 | Salisbury | 1/5 | 8/11F | won 6 | Jamie Spencer | David Simcock | Blind And Track Service Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 82 | Faithful Mount (GB) | £5,175 | 47 | 0/4 |
| 26 Apr 16 | Bath | 1/12 | 5/2 | won nk | Jamie Spencer | David Simcock | Bloor Homes Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good | 9-13 | - | Mawaany Machine (IRE) | £3,749 | 178 | 0/11 |
| 31 Oct 15 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 2/9 | 4/9F | ½ | Jamie Spencer | David Simcock | coral.co.uk Maiden Stakes (Tapeta) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-5 | - | Good Judge (USA) | £3,235 | 29 | 0/8 |
| 2 Oct 15 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 2/12 | 13/2 | 2¾ | Liam Keniry | David Simcock | Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Maiden Stakes (Tapeta) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-5 | - | Bess Of Hardwick (GB) | £2,911 | - | 1/10 |
Betfred Geoffrey Freer Stakes
Group 31m5½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 16
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- Race
- Betfred Geoffrey Freer Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Kings Fete (GB)
- Winner prize
- £34,026
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 0/4
WaterAid Charity Handicap
Class 41m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 16
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- Race
- WaterAid Charity Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Ruwasi (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,046
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/3
Blind And Track Service Handicap
Class 41m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 16
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- Race
- Blind And Track Service Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 82
- Winner / 2nd
- Faithful Mount (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,175
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 0/4
Bloor Homes Maiden Stakes
Class 51m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 16
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- Race
- Bloor Homes Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mawaany Machine (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,749
- Days
- 178
- Future form
- 0/11
- 2/931 Oct 15 · Wolverhampton (AW)4/9F
coral.co.uk Maiden Stakes (Tapeta)
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 15
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 4/9F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- Race
- coral.co.uk Maiden Stakes (Tapeta)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Good Judge (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/8
- 2/122 Oct 15 · Wolverhampton (AW)13/2
Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Maiden Stakes (Tapeta)
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 15
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Liam Keniry
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- Race
- Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Maiden Stakes (Tapeta)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bess Of Hardwick (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 16 | Yarmouth | WaterAid Charity Handicap | 1/4 | Ruwasi (GB) | 2 | 7 Jul 16 | Doncaster | Youdan Trophy International Football Tournament Sheffield Handicap |
| 2 Oct 15 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Maiden Stakes (Tapeta) | 2/12 | Blue Sea Of Ibrox (IRE) | 6 | 19 Oct 15 | Pontefract | Bet toteexacta Maiden Stakes |
- 1/424 Jun 16 · Yarmouth
WaterAid Charity Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 16
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- WaterAid Charity Handicap
- This horse
- 1/4
- Winner next time
- Ruwasi (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Jul 16
- Race won
- Youdan Trophy International Football Tournament Sheffield Handicap
- 2/122 Oct 15 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Maiden Stakes (Tapeta)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 15
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Maiden Stakes (Tapeta)
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Blue Sea Of Ibrox (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 19 Oct 15
- Race won
- Bet toteexacta Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Simcock | 2 Oct 15 | 13 Aug 16 | 2/12 | 82 | 95 | 95 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | £22,255 | €0 |
David Simcock
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- First run
- 2 Oct 15
- Last run
- 13 Aug 16
- First run for yard
- 2/12
- OR first run
- 82
- OR last run
- 95
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,255
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | £22,255 | €0 | 95 | 2 Oct 15 | 13 Aug 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,255
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 2 Oct 15
- Last run
- 13 Aug 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £20,426 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,829 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,426
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,829
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £11,631 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,749 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,046 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,829 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,631
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,749
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,046
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,829
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12f to 13f | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | £22,255 | €0 |
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,255
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,829 | €0 | ||
| Bath | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,749 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,175 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,046 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 |
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,829
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bath
- Course
- Bath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,749
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,175
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,046
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,221 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £5,578 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,221
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £16,677 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £5,578 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,677
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,749 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,221 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,829 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,749
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,221
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,829
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £21,389 | €0 | ||
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £866 | €0 |
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,389
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Liam Keniry
- Jockey
- Liam Keniry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Simcock | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | £22,255 | €0 |
David Simcock
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,255
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | £22,255 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,255
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £866 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,046 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £963 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £11,631 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,749 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,046
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £963
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,631
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,749
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMontjeu (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMontjeu (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damFloripedes (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNotable (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamNotable (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireZafonic (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Notable (GB) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montjeu (IRE) | Notable (GB) | Zafonic (USA) | gelding | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f |
Montjeu (IRE)
- Sire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Dam
- Notable (GB)
- Damsire
- Zafonic (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Montjeu (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,565 | 700 | 1,703 | 6 | 3 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,723 | 241 | 556 | 6 | 3 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,434 | 200 | 446 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going | 482 | 86 | 165 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,565
- Wins
- 700
- Placed
- 1,703
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 3
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,723
- Wins
- 241
- Placed
- 556
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,434
- Wins
- 200
- Placed
- 446
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 482
- Wins
- 86
- Placed
- 165
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Montjeu (IRE) × Zafonic mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 6 | 1 | 104 | 18 | 25 | £553,470 | €25,478 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 3 | 0 | 52 | 8 | 10 | £20,970 | €69,372 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 7 | 1 | 156 | 26 | 35 | £574,440 | €94,850 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 104
- Wins
- 18
- 2nd/3rd
- 25
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,478
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,970
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,372
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 156
- Wins
- 26
- 2nd/3rd
- 35
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £574,440
- Prize IRE (€)
- €94,850
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Papal Bull (GB) | 16 | 6 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £479,781 | €0 |
| Country Road (IRE) | 23 | 5 | 0 | - | £13,825 | €0 |
| Capellanus (IRE) | 52 | 5 | 0 | - | £42,063 | €33,394 |
| Red Cardinal (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 0 | - | £22,255 | €0 |
| Kaprun (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €39,461 |
| Foolin Myself (GB) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £16,516 | €0 |
| Devils Bit (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €21,995 |
| Mont Feu (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Statenice (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Papal Bull (GB)
- Horse
- Papal Bull (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £479,781
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Country Road (IRE)
- Horse
- Country Road (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,825
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Capellanus (IRE)
- Horse
- Capellanus (IRE)
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,063
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,394
Red Cardinal (IRE)
- Horse
- Red Cardinal (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,255
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kaprun (IRE)
- Horse
- Kaprun (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,461
Foolin Myself (GB)
- Horse
- Foolin Myself (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Devils Bit (IRE)
- Horse
- Devils Bit (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,995
Mont Feu (IRE)
- Horse
- Mont Feu (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Statenice (GB)
- Horse
- Statenice (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 95 | 95 | 82 | 88 | 24 Jun 16 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 95
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 82
- Last winning OR
- 88
- Last win
- 24 Jun 16
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 95 | 95 | 0 | 88 | 24 Jun 16 | 7 | 88 | 7 | 95 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 88
- Last win
- 24 Jun 16
- v last winning
- 7
- Highest winning OR
- 88
- v highest winning
- 7
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Montjeu (IRE) out of Notable (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Declaration Of War (USA)
- Proschema (IRE)8W · 37R · 1 black-type
By Camelot (GB)
- Pleasurable (IRE)1W · 8R
Female line
- 1Notable (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Proschema (IRE)8W · 37R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Red Cardinal foaled?
Red Cardinal (IRE) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Red Cardinal?
Red Cardinal (IRE) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Notable (GB), a daughter of Zafonic (USA).
Who trained Red Cardinal?
Red Cardinal (IRE) was trained by David Simcock and owned by Australian Bloodstock Stable at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Red Cardinal's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Red Cardinal (IRE) won 3 of 6 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Red Cardinal's biggest win?
Red Cardinal (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 4 victories, most recently the WaterAid Charity Handicap at Yarmouth on 24 June 2016.
Has Red Cardinal ever been beaten?
Red Cardinal (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 2 October 2015 at Wolverhampton (AW) (2nd of 12).
What was Red Cardinal's official rating?
Red Cardinal (IRE) was last officially rated 95 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Red Cardinal still racing?
Red Cardinal (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 August 2016 at Newbury in the Betfred Geoffrey Freer Stakes, finishing 3rd of 5, and has not run there since.
Is Red Cardinal related to any top horses?
Red Cardinal (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Proschema (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 2 winner), from the Notable (GB) family.
What is Red Cardinal's record at Wolverhampton (AW)?
Red Cardinal (IRE) ran most often at Wolverhampton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated