Home / Stats & Records / Yarmouth

Course profile

Yarmouth racecourse guide

Live
Great Yarmouth is a flat, galloping, left-handed Flat course on the Norfolk coast with a long oval and a straight mile. The Yarmouth guide refreshes after every meeting with favourites, trainers, jockeys and course specialists, and adds the next card once declared.
Next meeting Tuesday 20 October: 7 races · Results to 12 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
Favourites' win rate since 2016
36.4%
Races since 2016
1,726
Course specialists in training
49
36.4%

Favourites won 36.4% of 1,726 races at Yarmouth from 2016 to 2026.Sample: 1,726 races · Window: 2016 to 12 October 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE results; figures on this page from 2016), course records, RaceWatch racecards and race calendar

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Yarmouth at a glance by season

Flat20261611,1897.4039.8%
Flat20251571,2668.1034.4%
Flat20241611,4128.8029.8%
Flat20231511,2978.6031.1%
Flat20221671,3117.9035.9%
Flat20211721,4858.6036.6%
Flat20201251,0868.7038.4%
Flat20191611,3598.4039.8%
Flat20181671,3658.2039.5%
Flat20171761,4368.2040.9%
Flat20161281,0137.9032.8%

Jumps seasons run May to April (2026/27 = May 2026 to date) Flat seasons are calendar years. Fav win % = races won by the favourite (joint favourites included).

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

How favourites fare at Yarmouth

Flat turf36.4%1,72662861.3%Flat
Flat non-handicaps43.4%48621170.9%Flat
Flat handicaps33.6%1,24041757.7%Flat
Flat all races36.4%1,72662861.3%Flat

Seasons 2016 to date. Groups with fewer than 100 favourites are hidden.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top trainers at Yarmouth (five seasons and current)

1William Haggas4526.3%17148.0%Flat
2John & Thady Gosden4325.6%16850.6%Flat
3Michael Bell2917.3%16835.7%Flat
4George Boughey2716.7%16243.8%Flat
5Charlie Appleby2339.0%5964.4%Flat
6Roger Varian2219.6%11247.3%Flat
7Philip McBride1918.6%10231.4%Flat
8Ed Dunlop1911.4%16729.9%Flat
9William Knight1715.6%10933.0%Flat
10George Margarson1711.0%15421.4%Flat
11James Owen1616.5%9741.2%Flat
12Chris Dwyer1612.7%12634.1%Flat
13James Fanshawe1513.3%11335.4%Flat
14Michael Appleby1510.6%14124.1%Flat
15Kevin Philippart de Foy1418.2%7739.0%Flat
16David Simcock1413.2%10632.1%Flat
17Tom Clover1413.1%10734.6%Flat
18Phil McEntee1411.8%11926.1%Flat
19Sir Mark Prescott Bt1325.0%5244.2%Flat
20Dylan Cunha1315.9%8232.9%Flat
21Jane Chapple-Hyam1314.0%9341.9%Flat
22Robert Cowell1311.8%11028.2%Flat
23Richard Spencer1221.4%5633.9%Flat
24Amy Murphy1214.6%8240.2%Flat
25Ed Walker1214.5%8333.7%Flat

Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 runs at the course, top 25 per code by wins.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Top jockeys at Yarmouth (five seasons and current)

1William Buick3928.5%13753.3%Flat
2Tom Marquand3516.2%21634.7%Flat
3Jack Mitchell3315.9%20740.1%Flat
4Marco Ghiani3215.1%21232.1%Flat
5Daniel Muscutt2912.8%22730.8%Flat
6Billy Loughnane2813.6%20645.1%Flat
7Callum Shepherd2714.0%19337.3%Flat
8Silvestre De Sousa2413.6%17635.8%Flat
9Hollie Doyle2320.4%11338.1%Flat
10Cieren Fallon2313.5%17133.3%Flat
11David Egan2311.4%20128.9%Flat
12Robert Havlin2113.5%15638.5%Flat
13Oisin Murphy2018.9%10647.2%Flat
14Harry Davies1914.0%13636.8%Flat
15Kieran Shoemark1911.6%16432.9%Flat
16Adam Farragher1715.9%10730.8%Flat
17Benoit de la Sayette1711.3%15031.3%Flat
18Neil Callan1710.6%16132.3%Flat
19Luke Morris1710.2%16624.1%Flat
20Dylan Hogan168.6%18527.0%Flat
21Darragh Keenan168.0%20024.0%Flat
22Saffie Osborne1516.9%8934.8%Flat
23Ryan Moore1428.6%4944.9%Flat
24James Doyle1425.0%5653.6%Flat
25Jim Crowley1224.0%5040.0%Flat

Jumps 2021/22 to date, Flat 2021 to date. Min 30 rides at the course, top 25 per code by wins.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Yarmouth course specialists still in training

Gorgeous Mr George (IRE) silksGorgeous Mr George (IRE)51435.7%26 Jun 26Dylan Cunha5 Oct 26Flat
Heer's Sadie (GB) silksHeer's Sadie (GB)42020.0%14 Aug 26Julia & Shelley Birkett12 Oct 26Flat
First Folio (GB) silksFirst Folio (GB)3742.9%19 Sep 24Julie Camacho12 Oct 26Flat
Guest House (IRE) silksGuest House (IRE)3742.9%17 Sep 26George Margarson5 Oct 26Flat
Dion Baker (IRE) silksDion Baker (IRE)31816.7%2 Jul 26Michael Wigham28 Sep 26Flat
Afloat (GB) silksAfloat (GB)3560.0%7 Oct 24Gavin Cromwell21 Sep 26Flat
Charming Whisper (GB) silksCharming Whisper (GB)3475.0%29 May 25P Sweeney11 Jun 26Flat
Wrath Of Hector (GB) silksWrath Of Hector (GB)31225.0%7 Aug 24Jessica Macey22 Jan 26Flat
Noble Guest (GB) silksNoble Guest (GB)21315.4%16 Sep 25George Margarson15 Oct 26Flat
Space Bear (IRE) silksSpace Bear (IRE)2366.7%15 Sep 26Michael Appleby14 Oct 26Flat
Dream Pirate (GB) silksDream Pirate (GB)2633.3%18 Sep 25T. J. Kent13 Oct 26Flat
Izzy Fast (GB) silksIzzy Fast (GB)2633.3%12 Oct 26Philip McBride12 Oct 26Flat
Raffles Angel (GB) silksRaffles Angel (GB)2450.0%16 Sep 26Jack Jones12 Oct 26Flat
Rusheen Boy (GB) silksRusheen Boy (GB)2633.3%11 Jun 26Julia & Shelley Birkett10 Oct 26Flat
Court Drive (IRE) silksCourt Drive (IRE)2540.0%30 Aug 26Gay Kelleway8 Oct 26Flat
Cherry Cola (GB) silksCherry Cola (GB)2633.3%24 May 23Sheena West8 Oct 26Flat
Zafaan (IRE) silksZafaan (IRE)2540.0%26 Jun 26Charlie Clover6 Oct 26Flat
Drifts Away (GB) silksDrifts Away (GB)2366.7%23 Jul 26T. J. Kent5 Oct 26Flat
Fletcher's Flight (IRE) silksFletcher's Flight (IRE)2825.0%19 Aug 24Charlie Wallis3 Oct 26Flat
Luminous Warrior (IRE) silksLuminous Warrior (IRE)2366.7%5 Aug 26Christopher Kellett2 Oct 26Flat
Thapa VC (IRE) silksThapa VC (IRE)22100.0%28 Jul 26Mark Rimell2 Oct 26Flat
Level Up (IRE) silksLevel Up (IRE)2366.7%10 Jul 24David Evans29 Sep 26Flat
Born A Rebel (GB) silksBorn A Rebel (GB)2540.0%18 Sep 25Patrick Owens24 Sep 26Flat
Divot (GB) silksDivot (GB)2540.0%28 Jul 26William Knight23 Sep 26Flat
Bill Plumb (IRE) silksBill Plumb (IRE)2450.0%13 Oct 25Phil McEntee23 Sep 26Flat
Ideal Guest (FR) silksIdeal Guest (FR)21216.7%16 Oct 23Harriet Bethell17 Sep 26Flat
Alice De Clare (IRE) silksAlice De Clare (IRE)22100.0%16 Sep 26James Fanshawe16 Sep 26Flat
Hover On The Wind (IRE) silksHover On The Wind (IRE)2825.0%28 Jun 24Paul Midgley15 Sep 26Flat
Royal Velvet (GB) silksRoyal Velvet (GB)2450.0%25 Jul 24William Knight13 Sep 26Flat
Always Perfect (IRE) silksAlways Perfect (IRE)22100.0%14 Aug 26Charlie Fellowes11 Sep 26Flat
Dorney Lake (GB) silksDorney Lake (GB)2366.7%5 Apr 25Liam Bailey3 Sep 26Flat
The Spotlight Kid (GB) silksThe Spotlight Kid (GB)2728.6%18 Oct 22Dean Ivory1 Sep 26Flat
Dashing Donkey (GB) silksDashing Donkey (GB)2728.6%4 Jul 24William Stone18 Aug 26Flat
Mister Mojito (IRE) silksMister Mojito (IRE)2540.0%22 May 25T. J. Kent15 Aug 26Flat
Cumulonimbus (IRE) silksCumulonimbus (IRE)22100.0%27 Jul 23George Baker12 Aug 26Flat
Spangled Mac (IRE) silksSpangled Mac (IRE)2366.7%21 Jul 22George Boughey2 Jul 26Flat
Captain Brett (IRE) silksCaptain Brett (IRE)2366.7%18 Jun 26David Simcock27 Jun 26Flat
Siam Fox (IRE) silksSiam Fox (IRE)2450.0%28 May 26Kevin & Lauren Frost20 Jun 26Flat
Rockafeller Skank (IRE) silksRockafeller Skank (IRE)22100.0%11 Jun 26Richard Spencer18 Jun 26Flat
Thunder Star (GB) silksThunder Star (GB)2825.0%19 Sep 23Jessica Macey11 Jun 26Flat
Smooth Silesie (IRE) silksSmooth Silesie (IRE)22100.0%13 Oct 25Lisa Williamson18 May 26Flat
Fillyfudge (GB) silksFillyfudge (GB)2922.2%30 Jul 24Lemos de Souza9 May 26Flat
Snow Master (GB) silksSnow Master (GB)22100.0%15 Aug 25Andrew Balding6 May 26Flat
Mc'Ted (GB) silksMc'Ted (GB)2728.6%25 Aug 24Martin Dunne11 Apr 26Flat
Ratafia (GB) silksRatafia (GB)2450.0%12 Jun 25Michael Herrington19 Feb 26Flat
Enough Already (GB) silksEnough Already (GB)22100.0%26 May 22Charlie Wallis24 Jan 26Flat
Arlo's Sunshine (GB) silksArlo's Sunshine (GB)21020.0%15 Apr 23Stephanie Cassidy14 Jan 26Flat
Dashing Roger (GB) silksDashing Roger (GB)2366.7%16 Sep 20William Stone17 Dec 25Flat
Telecommunication (IRE) silksTelecommunication (IRE)2450.0%15 Aug 25Michael Bell21 Oct 25Flat

Horses with 2 or more wins at the course since May 2014 that have run anywhere in the last 365 days. Trainer is the trainer at the latest run.

Going profile at Yarmouth

FlatGood to firm or firmer95755.4%7.8036.7%
FlatGood31118.0%8.5037.6%
FlatGood to soft or yielding25514.8%9.1036.1%
FlatSoft17610.2%8.4033.5%
FlatHeavy271.6%10.4033.3%

Seasons 2016 to date. Going grouped into bands; bands with fewer than 100 runners hidden.

Distance profile at Yarmouth

FlatFlat turf6f3798.4037.7%12 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf7f3468.7035.5%12 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf1m3468.5032.4%12 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf1m2f2268.5035.8%12 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf5f1797.2036.3%12 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf1m3½f1467.7043.8%12 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf1m6f697.4040.6%12 Oct 26
FlatFlat turf1m1f337.7033.3%17 Sep 26

Seasons 2016 to date, advertised distance rounded to the nearest half furlong. Min 100 runners.

Draw summary at Yarmouth (Flat)

5f569.5%11.0%11.9%Turf
6f15912.4%8.9%9.1%Turf
7f1647.8%10.9%10.4%Turf
1m1638.4%11.5%9.1%Turf
1m2f10612.8%9.7%7.0%Turf
1m3½f4612.2%8.5%8.0%Turf

Flat races with 8 or more runners since 1 January 2019; stalls ranked within each race and split into thirds. Stall by stall figures on the draw bias page: /courses/yarmouth/draw-bias

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Run style at Yarmouth

Led20.8%1,015211Flat
Prominent12.8%4,213541Flat
Midfield6.6%1,11473Flat
Held up9.2%2,687246Flat

Run style read from the in-running race comment, races 2019 to 2025. Min 100 runs.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Yarmouth course records

5f1,142Flat0:58.57Caspian Prince (IRE) silksCaspian Prince (IRE)16 Sep 20Good To FirmMichael Appleby
6f1,323Flat1:08.70War Bride (IRE) silksWar Bride (IRE)18 Sep 24Good To FirmAmy Murphy
7f1,543Flat1:19.00Tryst (IRE) silksTryst (IRE)15 Jul 26Good To FirmGeorge Boughey
1m1,763Flat1:33.00Maydanny (IRE) silksMaydanny (IRE)3 Jun 20FirmMark Johnston
1m1f2,001Flat1:48.77Enthralled (USA) silksEnthralled (USA)18 Sep 24Good To FirmSir Michael Stoute
1m2f2,223Flat2:02.76Sound Angela (GB) silksSound Angela (GB)18 Sep 24Good To FirmRoger Varian
1m3½f2,524Flat2:21.08Brilliant Star (GB) silksBrilliant Star (GB)21 Apr 26Good To FirmJohn & Thady Gosden
1m6f3,097Flat2:59.16Its'afreebee (IRE) silksIts'afreebee (IRE)11 Jul 18Good To FirmRichard Spencer

Fastest recorded winning time for each race type and trip (to the nearest half furlong) in the RaceWatch results database. Where rail movements change the exact yardage, the quickest run per yard is shown with its measured distance.

Pattern and graded races run at Yarmouth in the last 12 months

16 Sep 26SeptemberEBF Stallions John Musker Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)ListedFlat1m2fNaga (FR) silksNaga (FR)John & Thady GosdenRobert Havlin20/111

Group, Grade and Listed races in the 12 months to 12 October 2026, with the latest winner.

Latest Yarmouth winners (12 October 2026)

Shape Engineering EBF Novice StakesFlat7fGood To SoftBorn This Way (IRE) silksBorn This Way (IRE)11/8FWilliam HaggasTom Marquand7
British EBF Restricted Novice StakesFlat1m2fGood To SoftQuintillion (GB) silksQuintillion (GB)7/2Charlie JohnstonCallum Shepherd10
Aks Skip Hire Services Handicap StakesFlat1m3½fGood To SoftCalchas (GB) silksCalchas (GB)12/1Ralph BeckettRhys Clutterbuck12
Pro Shop At Caister Golf Club Handicap StakesFlat1m6fGood To SoftSullom Voe (IRE) silksSullom Voe (IRE)33/1David MenuisierJack Dace11
QuinnBet Handicap StakesFlat5fGood To SoftSunlit Sea (GB) silksSunlit Sea (GB)13/2Sir Mark Prescott BtJack Gilligan7
First Furnishings Handicap StakesFlat6fGood To SoftIzzy Fast (GB) silksIzzy Fast (GB)11/1Philip McBrideJack Callan13
Moulton Racing Club Handicap StakesFlat1mGood To SoftPotters Prince (GB) silksPotters Prince (GB)5/2FMatt CrawleyCallum Shepherd12

Winners at the most recent meeting in the results database.

Next Yarmouth meetings declared

20 Oct 26TuesdayFlatDay7-13:2016:38

Meetings in the racecards for the next 30 days. Runner numbers appear once final declarations are made, usually one or two days before racing; later fixtures show the race count only.

Yarmouth meetings in the same weeks last year

21 Oct 25TuesdayFlat7Tuesday 20 October

Meetings held at the course in the 60 days from this date last year, a guide to the coming fixture list. Dates this year are set by the fixture list and can differ.

Yarmouth runners on the day

Members get the Yarmouth racecard with RWS scores on every runner, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, horse, trainer and jockey profiles, and Tracker+ to follow course specialists.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What is the flat, galloping Yarmouth left-hander like?

Yarmouth is a flat, galloping, left-handed oval with a straight mile, on the Norfolk coast.

Does the straight mile at Yarmouth favour one side?

Yarmouth's straight mile carries most races up to a mile.

Why do Newmarket trainers send so many two-year-olds to Yarmouth?

William Haggas leads the Yarmouth trainers since 2021 with 45 winners. Trainer and jockey tables show runs, win %, place %

When is the next Yarmouth meeting?

Yarmouth last raced on 12 October 2026, and the latest winners table shows every result from that card. The upcoming meetings table fills as soon as the next fixture reaches the racecards.

How often do favourites win at Yarmouth?

The favourites table splits the record by race type and the season table tracks it year by year.

Does the draw matter at Yarmouth?

Stall by stall figures sit on the draw bias page.

Questions people ask

Is Yarmouth left-handed?

Yes, Great Yarmouth is a left-handed Flat course with a flat, galloping oval. The course also has a straight mile for sprints and mile races.

How often do favourites win at Yarmouth?

The figure updates after every meeting and is split by race type on the page.

Who is the leading trainer at Yarmouth?

William Haggas has trained the most winners at Yarmouth since 2021, with 45. The trainer table ranks the top 25 by wins with win %

When did Yarmouth last race?

Yarmouth last raced on 12 October 2026, and every winner from that card is listed on the page. The next meeting appears in the upcoming table once it reaches the racecards.

Is there a draw bias at Yarmouth?

The Yarmouth draw summary compares low, middle and high stalls for Flat races of eight or more runners since 2019, by trip.

What is a course specialist at Yarmouth?

A Yarmouth course specialist here is a horse with two or more course wins since May 2014 that has run in the last year. Yarmouth currently has 49 of them still in training.

What kind of racing is there at Yarmouth?

Yarmouth is a racecourse in Great Britain that stages Flat racing, on turf.

Who is the top trainer at Yarmouth?

Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading trainer at Yarmouth by winners is William Haggas on the Flat (45 winners from 171 runners).

Who is the top jockey at Yarmouth?

Over the last five seasons plus the current one, the leading jockey at Yarmouth by winners is William Buick on the Flat (39 winners from 137 rides).

When is the next meeting at Yarmouth?

The next meeting at Yarmouth in the racecards is on Tuesday 20 October 2026 (Flat).

How big are the fields at Yarmouth?

Yarmouth staged 1,726 races from 2016 to 12 October 2026, with an average field of 8.2 runners.

How many big races are run at Yarmouth?

Yarmouth staged 1 Group, Grade or Listed race in the 12 months to 12 October 2026.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated