Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Red Bartsia
- TrainerM J Grassick
- OwnerJ Higgins
- FamilyRum Cay
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 94
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €7,655 IRE
- Last official rating
- 94 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Jul 2002, Leopardstown (IRE) (8/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 28 Aug 2001, Tralee (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/8 | 14/1 | 10 | Seamie Heffernan | M J Grassick | Challenge Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Yielding | 9-5 | 94 | Queens Wharf (IRE) | €33,800 | 51 | 0/6 |
| 30 May 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/7 | 20/1 | 18¾ | Seamie Heffernan | M J Grassick | Saval Beg Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Soft | 9-3 | 94 | Vinnie Roe (IRE) | €33,800 | 228 | 1/6 |
| 14 Oct 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/12 | 14/1 | 7¾ | Eddie Ahern | M J Grassick | Finale Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 8-4 | 90 | Diamond Trim (IRE) | €33,339 | 47 | 1/7 |
| 28 Aug 01 | Tralee (IRE) | 1/8 | 5/2 | won nk | Eddie Ahern | M J Grassick | T J Cross Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Beat The Heat (IRE) | €7,078 | 94 | 1/6 |
| 26 May 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/17 | 8/1 | 4 | Eddie Ahern | M J Grassick | Entenmann's Guineas Festival Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | - | Julie Jalouse (USA) | €12,502 | - | 2/16 |
Challenge Stakes
Listed1m6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- M J Grassick
- Race
- Challenge Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 94
- Winner / 2nd
- Queens Wharf (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €33,800
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 0/6
Saval Beg Stakes
Listed1m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 18¾
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- M J Grassick
- Race
- Saval Beg Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 94
- Winner / 2nd
- Vinnie Roe (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €33,800
- Days
- 228
- Future form
- 1/6
- 6/1214 Oct 01 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Finale Stakes
Listed1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- M J Grassick
- Race
- Finale Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Diamond Trim (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €33,339
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 1/7
- 1/828 Aug 01 · Tralee (IRE)5/2
T J Cross Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 01
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- M J Grassick
- Race
- T J Cross Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Beat The Heat (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,078
- Days
- 94
- Future form
- 1/6
- 4/1726 May 01 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Entenmann's Guineas Festival Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/17
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- M J Grassick
- Race
- Entenmann's Guineas Festival Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Julie Jalouse (USA)
- Winner prize
- €12,502
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Saval Beg Stakes | 6/7 | Dibiya (IRE) | - | 2 Aug 02 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Extra Cold Race |
| 14 Oct 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Finale Stakes | 6/12 | Diamond Trim (IRE) | 1 | 20 Apr 02 | Navan (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Race |
| 28 Aug 01 | Tralee (IRE) | T J Cross Maiden | 1/8 | Beat The Heat (IRE) | 2 | 19 Sep 01 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Dunboyne Maiden |
| 26 May 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Entenmann's Guineas Festival Maiden | 4/17 | Sahara Slew (USA) | 3 | 6 Jun 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Newtown Maiden |
| 26 May 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Entenmann's Guineas Festival Maiden | 4/17 | Deeply (IRE) | 5 | 10 Jun 01 | Clonmel (IRE) | Rock Of Cashel Maiden |
- 6/730 May 02 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Saval Beg Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Saval Beg Stakes
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Dibiya (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 2 Aug 02
- Race won
- Guinness Extra Cold Race
- 6/1214 Oct 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Diamond Trim (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Apr 02
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
- 1/828 Aug 01 · Tralee (IRE)
T J Cross Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 01
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- T J Cross Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Beat The Heat (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Sep 01
- Race won
- Dunboyne Maiden
- 4/1726 May 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Entenmann's Guineas Festival Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Entenmann's Guineas Festival Maiden
- This horse
- 4/17
- Winner next time
- Sahara Slew (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Jun 01
- Race won
- Newtown Maiden
- 4/1726 May 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Entenmann's Guineas Festival Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Entenmann's Guineas Festival Maiden
- This horse
- 4/17
- Winner next time
- Deeply (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 10 Jun 01
- Race won
- Rock Of Cashel Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M J Grassick | 26 May 01 | 20 Jul 02 | 4/17 | 90 | 94 | 94 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,655 |
M J Grassick
- Trainer
- M J Grassick
- First run
- 26 May 01
- Last run
- 20 Jul 02
- First run for yard
- 4/17
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 94
- Best OR
- 94
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,655
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,655 | 94 | 26 May 01 | 20 Jul 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,655
- Best OR
- 94
- First run
- 26 May 01
- Last run
- 20 Jul 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,655 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,655
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,078 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €577 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,078
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €577
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €577 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,078 | ||
| 14f and over | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €577
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,078
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €577 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,078 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €577
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,078
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,655 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,655
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,078 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €577 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,078
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €577
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €577 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,078 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €577
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,078
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Ahern | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,655 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Eddie Ahern
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,655
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M J Grassick | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,655 |
M J Grassick
- Trainer
- M J Grassick
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,655
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,655 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,655
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €577 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,078 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €577
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,078
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBarathea (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireBarathea (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damBrocade (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRum Cay (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOur Native (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rum Cay (USA) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barathea (IRE) | Rum Cay (USA) | Our Native (USA) | filly | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 11.3f · NH 2m3f |
Barathea (IRE)
- Sire
- Barathea (IRE)
- Damsire
- Our Native (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.3f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Barathea (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,032 | 638 | 1,732 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,087 | 88 | 263 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,945 | 193 | 489 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going | 294 | 31 | 76 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,032
- Wins
- 638
- Placed
- 1,732
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,087
- Wins
- 88
- Placed
- 263
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,945
- Wins
- 193
- Placed
- 489
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 294
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 76
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Barathea (IRE) × Our Native mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 4 | 4 | £10,196 | €7,655 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | £3,472 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 5 | 4 | £13,668 | €7,655 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,196
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,655
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,655
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bahamas I (IRE) | 29 | 4 | 0 | £13,668 | €0 |
| Red Bartsia (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,655 |
Bahamas I (IRE)
- Horse
- Bahamas I (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Red Bartsia (GB)
- Horse
- Red Bartsia (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,655
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 94 | 90 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- Highest OR
- 94
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 94 | 0 | 8/8 |
| 30 May 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 94 | 4 | 6/7 |
| 14 Oct 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 90 | - | 6/12 |
- 8/820 Jul 02 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/8
- 6/730 May 02 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 6/7
- 6/1214 Oct 01 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 94 | 0 | 94 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- OR last run
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 94
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Bahamas I (IRE)4W · 29R
Half siblings
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Island Magic I (GB)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
- Cobra Lady (IRE)0W · 4R
By Persian Heights (GB)
- Persian Punch (IRE)19W · 55R · 13 black-type
By Tirol (IRE)
- Rum Baba (IRE)3W · 41R
By Singspiel (IRE)
- Wadmaan (GB)0W · 4R
By Mozart (IRE)
- Classic Punch (IRE)9W · 55R · 1 black-type
Female line
- 1Rum Cay (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Persian Punch (IRE)19W · 55R · 13 black-type
- Island Magic I (GB)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
- Classic Punch (IRE)9W · 55R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Red Bartsia foaled?
Red Bartsia (GB) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Red Bartsia?
Red Bartsia (GB) is by Barathea (IRE) out of Rum Cay (USA), a daughter of Our Native (USA).
Who trained Red Bartsia?
Red Bartsia (GB) was trained by M J Grassick and owned by J Higgins at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Red Bartsia's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Red Bartsia (GB) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Red Bartsia's biggest win?
Red Bartsia (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the T J Cross Maiden at Tralee (IRE) on 28 August 2001.
Has Red Bartsia ever been beaten?
Red Bartsia (GB) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 May 2001 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 17).
What was Red Bartsia's official rating?
Red Bartsia (GB) was last officially rated 94 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Red Bartsia still racing?
Red Bartsia (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 July 2002 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Challenge Stakes, finishing 8th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Red Bartsia related to any top horses?
Red Bartsia (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Persian Punch (IRE) (half-brother, Group 2 winner), Island Magic I (GB) (half-brother, Group 3 winner) and Classic Punch (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Rum Cay (USA) family.
What is Red Bartsia's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Red Bartsia (GB) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated