Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Dibiya
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyDabiliya
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 98
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 8 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €41,295 IRE
- Last official rating
- 98 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Oct 2002, Curragh (IRE) (6/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 2 Aug 2002, Galway (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 02 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/12 | 10/1 | 8½ | Fran Berry | John M Oxx | Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | 98 | Millstreet (GB) | €33,800 | 33 | 3/9 |
| 10 Sep 02 | Galway (IRE) | 4/6 | 4/1 | 2¾ | Fran Berry | John M Oxx | Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-2 | 98 | Bowmore I (IRE) | €39,000 | 16 | 0/5 |
| 25 Aug 02 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/6 | 7/1 | nk | Fran Berry | John M Oxx | Ballycullen Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 9-2 | 98 | Pugin I (IRE) | €33,800 | 23 | 0/5 |
| 2 Aug 02 | Galway (IRE) | 1/11 | 11/8F | won 3½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Guinness Extra Cold Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Yielding | 9-4 | 98 | Secret Native (IRE) | €10,350 | 64 | 0/10 |
| 30 May 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | PU/7 | 13/2 | - | Fran Berry | John M Oxx | Saval Beg Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Soft | 9-3 | 98 | Vinnie Roe (IRE) | €33,800 | 40 | 0/6 |
| 20 Apr 02 | Navan (IRE) | 2/7 | 5/2 | 3½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | European Breeders Fund Fillies Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-11 | - | Diamond Trim (IRE) | €16,250 | 244 | 0/6 |
| 19 Aug 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/6 | 1/2F | 2½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Borris Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding to Soft | 8-9 | - | Moonbi Ridge (IRE) | €13,335 | 16 | 0/4 |
| 3 Aug 01 | Galway (IRE) | 1/7 | 9/4 | won 8 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Smithwicks Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | - | Beat The Heat (IRE) | €10,617 | - | 0/5 |
- 6/1213 Oct 02 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
Listed1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Millstreet (GB)
- Winner prize
- €33,800
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 3/9
Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes
Listed1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 02
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Bowmore I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/5
Ballycullen Stakes
Listed1m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 02
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Ballycullen Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Pugin I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €33,800
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/5
Guinness Extra Cold Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 02
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Guinness Extra Cold Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Secret Native (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 64
- Future form
- 0/10
Saval Beg Stakes
Listed1m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Saval Beg Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Vinnie Roe (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €33,800
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 0/6
European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 02
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Diamond Trim (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €16,250
- Days
- 244
- Future form
- 0/6
- 2/619 Aug 01 · Curragh (IRE)1/2F
Borris Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Borris Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Moonbi Ridge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,335
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/4
Smithwicks Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 01
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won 8
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Smithwicks Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Beat The Heat (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,617
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes | 6/12 | Starbourne (IRE) | 2 | 20 Oct 02 | Naas (IRE) | Ali Retza & Mamadi Soudavar European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies) |
| 13 Oct 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes | 6/12 | Queens Wharf (IRE) | 5 | 10 Nov 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown November |
| 13 Oct 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes | 6/12 | Moonbi Ridge (IRE) | 10 | 16 Oct 02 | Navan (IRE) | Leo Slattery Navan Golf Captain Race |
- 6/1213 Oct 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Starbourne (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Oct 02
- Race won
- Ali Retza & Mamadi Soudavar European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies)
- 6/1213 Oct 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Queens Wharf (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 10 Nov 02
- Race won
- Leopardstown November
- 6/1213 Oct 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Moonbi Ridge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 16 Oct 02
- Race won
- Leo Slattery Navan Golf Captain Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 3 Aug 01 | 13 Oct 02 | 1/7 | 98 | 98 | 98 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €41,295 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 3 Aug 01
- Last run
- 13 Oct 02
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 98
- OR last run
- 98
- Best OR
- 98
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,295
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €41,295 | 98 | 3 Aug 01 | 13 Oct 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,295
- Best OR
- 98
- First run
- 3 Aug 01
- Last run
- 13 Oct 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €41,295 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,295
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,880 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,617 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,898 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,550 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,880
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,617
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,898
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,550
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,750 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,315 | ||
| 14f and over | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,230 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,750
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,315
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,230
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €22,767 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,898 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,880 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,750 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,767
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,898
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,880
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,750
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,680 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €29,615 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,680
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,615
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €30,945 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,945
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,750 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €34,745 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,750
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,745
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €29,615 | ||
| Fran Berry | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,680 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,615
Fran Berry
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,680
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €41,295 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,295
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €41,295 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,295
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,617 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,578 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,750 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,617
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,578
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,750
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCaerleon (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireCaerleon (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDabtiya (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShirley Heights (GB)
- Dam's damDabiliya (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dabtiya (IRE) · by Shirley Heights (GB) · 2 winners from 6 runners · Listed winner
- Dabiliya (GB) · 4 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caerleon (USA) | Dabtiya (IRE) | Shirley Heights (GB) | filly | Flat 10.1f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Caerleon (USA)
- Sire
- Caerleon (USA)
- Damsire
- Shirley Heights (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.1f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Caerleon (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,824 | 550 | 1,302 | 8 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 701 | 117 | 251 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,205 | 167 | 400 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 224 | 45 | 82 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,824
- Wins
- 550
- Placed
- 1,302
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 701
- Wins
- 117
- Placed
- 251
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,205
- Wins
- 167
- Placed
- 400
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 224
- Wins
- 45
- Placed
- 82
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Caerleon (USA) × Shirley Heights mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 22 | 18 | 3 | 204 | 34 | 57 | £542,112 | €59,025 | ||
| National Hunt | 5 | 3 | 0 | 54 | 6 | 8 | £22,333 | €11,815 | ||
| All runs | 22 | 18 | 3 | 258 | 40 | 65 | £564,445 | €70,840 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 18
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 204
- Wins
- 34
- 2nd/3rd
- 57
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £542,112
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,025
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,333
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,815
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 18
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 258
- Wins
- 40
- 2nd/3rd
- 65
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £564,445
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,840
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lady Carla (GB) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £218,284 | €0 |
| Amfortas (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £70,204 | €0 |
| Innuendo (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 2 | Listed | £53,589 | €0 |
| Dance On The Top (GB) | 43 | 6 | 0 | - | £56,455 | €0 |
| Badge Of Fame (IRE) | 15 | 5 | 0 | - | £19,087 | €0 |
| Dance In The Day (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 0 | - | £21,420 | €0 |
| Durable (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £12,074 | €0 |
| Dibiya (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €41,295 |
| Fetes Galantes (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £10,315 | €0 |
| Mist Of Magic I (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €17,330 |
| Barrow (SWI) | 22 | 2 | 0 | - | £12,651 | €0 |
| Biennale (IRE) | 23 | 2 | 0 | - | £29,315 | €11,815 |
Lady Carla (GB)
- Horse
- Lady Carla (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £218,284
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Amfortas (IRE)
- Horse
- Amfortas (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,204
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Innuendo (IRE)
- Horse
- Innuendo (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dance On The Top (GB)
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,455
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Badge Of Fame (IRE)
- Horse
- Badge Of Fame (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,087
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dance In The Day (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Durable (GB)
- Horse
- Durable (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dibiya (IRE)
- Horse
- Dibiya (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,295
Fetes Galantes (IRE)
- Horse
- Fetes Galantes (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,315
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mist Of Magic I (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,330
Barrow (SWI)
- Horse
- Barrow (SWI)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,651
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Biennale (IRE)
- Horse
- Biennale (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,315
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,815
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 98 | 98 | 98 | 2 Aug 02 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 98
- Highest OR
- 98
- Lowest OR
- 98
- Last winning OR
- 98
- Last win
- 2 Aug 02
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 98 | 0 | 6/12 |
| 10 Sep 02 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 98 | 0 | 4/6 |
| 25 Aug 02 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 98 | 0 | 2/6 |
| 2 Aug 02 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 98 | 0 | 1/11 |
| 30 May 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 98 | - | PU/7 |
- 6/1213 Oct 02 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/12
- 4/610 Sep 02 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 02
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/6
- 2/625 Aug 02 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 02
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/6
- 1/112 Aug 02 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 02
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/11
- PU/730 May 02 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 98 | 0 | 98 | 2 Aug 02 | 0 | 98 | 0 | 98 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 98
- OR last run
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 98
- Last win
- 2 Aug 02
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 98
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 98
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Caerleon (USA) out of Dabtiya (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Persian Bold (IRE)
- Johnston's Fanfan (IRE)0W · 7R
By Be My Guest (USA)
- Dadrala (IRE)0W · 1R
By Barathea (IRE)
- Dabousiya (IRE)1W · 6R
By Dr Devious (IRE)
- Dabtiyra (IRE)0W · 1R
By Daylami (IRE)
- Dabhani (IRE)0W · 9R
Female line
- 1Dabtiya (IRE) · by Shirley Heights (GB)
- 2Dabiliya (GB)
Notable relatives
Daughter
- Di Fede (IRE)5W · 20R · 2 black-type
Dam
- Dabtiya (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Son
- Dibayani (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Washaar (IRE)3W · 5R · 2 black-type
First cousin
- Dabiroun (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Dibiya foaled?
Dibiya (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Dibiya?
Dibiya (IRE) is by Caerleon (USA) out of Dabtiya (IRE), a daughter of Shirley Heights (GB).
Who trained Dibiya?
Dibiya (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Dibiya's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Dibiya (IRE) won 2 of 8 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Dibiya ever been beaten?
Dibiya (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 August 2001 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 6).
What was Dibiya's official rating?
Dibiya (IRE) was last officially rated 98 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Dibiya still racing?
Dibiya (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 October 2002 at Curragh (IRE) in the Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes, finishing 6th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Dibiya related to any top horses?
Dibiya (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Dabtiya (IRE) (dam, Listed winner), Di Fede (IRE) (daughter, Listed winner) and Washaar (IRE) (nephew, Listed winner), from the Dabiliya (GB) family.
What is Dibiya's record at Galway (IRE)?
Dibiya (IRE) ran most often at Galway (IRE), with 2 wins from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated