Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
My Mate Roger
- TrainerTom Clover
- OwnerMoulton Racing And Cooleys
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 86
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £14,763 GB
- Official rating
- 86 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Jul 2026, Hamilton (1/6)
My Mate Roger has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 26 | Hamilton | 1/6 | 2/13F | won 6 | David Egan | Tom Clover | Alex McWilliams Memorial Celebrations Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Firm | 9-4 | 86 | p | Matter Of Britain (GB) | £5,130 | 41 | 0/5 |
| 5 Jun 26 | Doncaster | 2/8 | 4/6F | 6 | Jack Mitchell | Tom Clover | Support Weston Park Cancer Charity Today Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-4 | 86 | - | Harmonics (IRE) | £5,400 | 25 | 0/5 |
| 11 May 26 | Windsor | 2/13 | 4/1 | hd | David Egan | Tom Clover | Fitzdares Telephone & Text Betting Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | - | - | Fighter's Spirit (IRE) | £5,400 | 30 | 0/11 |
| 11 Apr 26 | Yarmouth | 2/11 | 2/1F | 3 | David Egan | Tom Clover | In Memory Of Roger Clarke - Vet Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-1 | - | - | Generic (IRE) | £5,400 | 129 | 1/8 |
| 3 Dec 25 | Kempton (AW) | 2/10 | 7/2 | ½ | Billy Loughnane | Tom Clover | Unibet/EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-7 | - | - | Plaid (GB) | £4,320 | - | 0/8 |
Alex McWilliams Memorial Celebrations Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 51m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 26
- Course
- Hamilton
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 2/13F
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- David Egan
- Trainer
- Tom Clover
- Race
- Alex McWilliams Memorial Celebrations Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Matter Of Britain (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,130
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/5
Support Weston Park Cancer Charity Today Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 26
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Jack Mitchell
- Trainer
- Tom Clover
- Race
- Support Weston Park Cancer Charity Today Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Harmonics (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/5
Fitzdares Telephone & Text Betting Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 26
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- David Egan
- Trainer
- Tom Clover
- Race
- Fitzdares Telephone & Text Betting Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fighter's Spirit (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/11
In Memory Of Roger Clarke - Vet Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 41mGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 26
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- David Egan
- Trainer
- Tom Clover
- Race
- In Memory Of Roger Clarke - Vet Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Generic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 129
- Future form
- 1/8
- 2/103 Dec 25 · Kempton (AW)7/2
Unibet/EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div II)
Class 51mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 3 Dec 25
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Billy Loughnane
- Trainer
- Tom Clover
- Race
- Unibet/EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Plaid (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,320
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 26 | Yarmouth | In Memory Of Roger Clarke - Vet Restricted Novice Stakes | 2/11 | Sharp Romance (GB) | 4 | 30 Apr 26 | Kempton (AW) | Bet £20 Get £20 With Unibet Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
- 2/1111 Apr 26 · Yarmouth
In Memory Of Roger Clarke - Vet Restricted Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 26
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- In Memory Of Roger Clarke - Vet Restricted Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Sharp Romance (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Apr 26
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Bet £20 Get £20 With Unibet Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Clover | 3 Dec 25 | 16 Jul 26 | 2/10 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | £14,763 | €0 |
Tom Clover
- Trainer
- Tom Clover
- First run
- 3 Dec 25
- Last run
- 16 Jul 26
- First run for yard
- 2/10
- OR first run
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 86
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | £14,763 | €0 | 86 | 3 Dec 25 | 16 Jul 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 86
- First run
- 3 Dec 25
- Last run
- 16 Jul 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £12,735 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,735
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £10,200 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £4,563 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £10,200 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,130 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 |
Hamilton
- Course
- Hamilton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £7,605 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,158 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,605
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,158
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,665 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £4,563 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,665
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,130 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Egan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £10,200 | €0 | ||
| Billy Loughnane | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 | ||
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 |
David Egan
- Jockey
- David Egan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Billy Loughnane
- Jockey
- Billy Loughnane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jack Mitchell
- Jockey
- Jack Mitchell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Clover | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | £14,763 | €0 |
Tom Clover
- Trainer
- Tom Clover
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | £9,633 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,130 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,633
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £5,070 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,130 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,130 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,130 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | £9,633 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,633
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBlue Point (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireBlue Point (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireShamardal (USA)
- Sire's damScarlett Rose (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMudawanah (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDansili (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mudawanah (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Point (IRE) | Mudawanah (GB) | Dansili (GB) | Powerstown Stud | 23 Mar 23 | bay | colt | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Blue Point (IRE)
- Sire
- Blue Point (IRE)
- Damsire
- Dansili (GB)
- Breeder
- Powerstown Stud
- Foaled
- 23 Mar 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Blue Point (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,967 | 414 | 1,047 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 235 | 30 | 88 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 623 | 85 | 209 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 40 | 3 | 15 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,967
- Wins
- 414
- Placed
- 1,047
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 235
- Wins
- 30
- Placed
- 88
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 623
- Wins
- 85
- Placed
- 209
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 15
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Blue Point (IRE) × Dansili (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 6 | 1 | 67 | 11 | 22 | £151,681 | €64,943 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €12,094 | ||
| All runs | 12 | 7 | 1 | 77 | 12 | 24 | £151,681 | €77,037 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 67
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 22
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £151,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €64,943
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,094
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 77
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 24
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £151,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,037
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raqiya (IRE) | 7 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £74,439 | €0 |
| Obito (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 0 | - | £36,319 | €0 |
| Tribeca (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €38,958 |
| My Mate Roger (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £14,763 | €0 |
| Revoke (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €21,625 |
| Rajstar (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,711 | €200 |
| First Ascent (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €15,825 |
| Aloula (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| River Ore (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €429 |
| Xochipilli (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,520 | €0 |
| Tahalel (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £18,561 | €0 |
| Blue Force One (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £368 | €0 |
Raqiya (IRE)
- Horse
- Raqiya (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £74,439
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Obito (IRE)
- Horse
- Obito (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,319
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tribeca (IRE)
- Horse
- Tribeca (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,958
My Mate Roger (IRE)
- Horse
- My Mate Roger (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Revoke (GB)
- Horse
- Revoke (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,625
Rajstar (IRE)
- Horse
- Rajstar (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,711
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
First Ascent (IRE)
- Horse
- First Ascent (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,825
Aloula (IRE)
- Horse
- Aloula (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
River Ore (GB)
- Horse
- River Ore (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €429
Xochipilli (GB)
- Horse
- Xochipilli (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tahalel (IRE)
- Horse
- Tahalel (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,561
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blue Force One (IRE)
- Horse
- Blue Force One (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £368
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 16 Jul 26 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- Highest OR
- 86
- Lowest OR
- 86
- Last winning OR
- 86
- Last win
- 16 Jul 26
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 0 | 86 | 16 Jul 26 | 0 | 86 | 0 | 86 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 86
- Last win
- 16 Jul 26
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 86
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 86
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Blue Point (IRE) out of Mudawanah (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Golden Horn (GB)
- Thakwaan (IRE)0W · 2R
By Awtaad (IRE)
- Maktoob (GB)1W · 3R
By Kingman (GB)
- Mantoog (GB)1W · 6R
By Too Darn Hot (GB)
- Pratarine (GB)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Mudawanah (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is My Mate Roger?
My Mate Roger (IRE) is a 3-year-old bay colt, foaled on 23 March 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of My Mate Roger?
My Mate Roger (IRE) is by Blue Point (IRE) out of Mudawanah (GB), a daughter of Dansili (GB), and was bred by Powerstown Stud.
Who trains My Mate Roger?
My Mate Roger (IRE) is trained by Tom Clover and owned by Moulton Racing And Cooleys, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is My Mate Roger's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, My Mate Roger (IRE) has won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is My Mate Roger's biggest win?
My Mate Roger (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Alex McWilliams Memorial Celebrations Restricted Novice Stakes at Hamilton on 16 July 2026.
Has My Mate Roger ever been beaten?
My Mate Roger (IRE) has been beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 December 2025 at Kempton (AW) (2nd of 10).
What is My Mate Roger's official rating?
My Mate Roger (IRE) is officially rated 86 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did My Mate Roger last run?
My Mate Roger (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 July 2026 at Hamilton in the Alex McWilliams Memorial Celebrations Restricted Novice Stakes, finishing 1st of 6.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated