Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Sire profile
Shamardal (USA)
- Avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1f
- Race record
- 4 runs, 4 wins
- As damsire
- 595 winners from 981 runners
- Country
- USA
- Flat 2026 (GB & IRE)
- 3 winners from 8 runners
- Jumps 2026/27 (GB & IRE)
- 0 winners from 1 runner
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 539 of 858 runners (63%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 1,297 from 8,891 runs
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 68 (37 Group/Grade)
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £20,818,022 GB · €5,700,394 IRE
- Best progeny
- Blue Point (IRE), Pinatubo (IRE), Emaraaty Ana (GB)
Progeny
Progeny record by season
| 2026 | Flat | 8 | 3 | 33 | 3 | £164,627 | €2,740 | |
| 2026/27 | NH | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
| 2025 | Flat | 17 | 11 | 72 | 19 | £930,737 | €112,710 | |
| 2024 | Flat | 37 | 14 | 165 | 23 | £968,449 | €122,885 | |
| 2024/25 | NH | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
| 2023 | Flat | 50 | 22 | 207 | 25 | £622,625 | €108,485 | |
| 2023/24 | NH | 5 | 0 | 9 | 0 | £4,259 | - | |
| 2022 | Flat | 84 | 39 | 341 | 59 | £1,167,113 | €43,475 | |
| 2022/23 | NH | 3 | 1 | 9 | 1 | £4,785 | - | |
| 2021 | Flat | 97 | 50 | 454 | 62 | £1,098,140 | €333,500 | |
| 2021/22 | NH | 9 | 1 | 26 | 2 | £14,483 | €210 | |
| 2020 | Flat | 118 | 40 | 470 | 57 | £736,055 | €138,740 | |
| 2020/21 | NH | 11 | 2 | 36 | 2 | £12,115 | €4,540 | |
| 2019 | Flat | 148 | 67 | 706 | 102 | £2,757,856 | €803,704 | |
| 2019/20 | NH | 9 | 3 | 28 | 4 | £16,702 | €18,599 | |
| 2018 | Flat | 153 | 70 | 683 | 96 | £1,813,296 | €351,588 | |
| 2018/19 | NH | 20 | 3 | 50 | 4 | £41,842 | €5,614 | |
| 2017 | Flat | 133 | 54 | 588 | 84 | £1,120,491 | €246,636 | |
| 2017/18 | NH | 9 | 3 | 28 | 4 | £11,277 | €6,776 | |
| 2016 | Flat | 145 | 63 | 677 | 92 | £1,458,722 | €354,891 | |
| 2016/17 | NH | 13 | 1 | 37 | 2 | £16,254 | - | |
| 2015 | Flat | 173 | 82 | 821 | 136 | £2,083,928 | €268,320 | |
| 2015/16 | NH | 16 | 4 | 46 | 6 | £42,195 | €440 | |
| 2014 | Flat | 166 | 84 | 809 | 134 | £2,281,132 | €555,315 | |
| 2014/15 | NH | 13 | 4 | 50 | 5 | £23,847 | €38,175 | |
| 2013 | Flat | 143 | 67 | 749 | 108 | £1,264,765 | €147,110 | |
| 2013/14 | NH | 9 | 4 | 48 | 6 | £38,566 | €5,495 | |
| 2012 | Flat | 123 | 48 | 563 | 84 | £603,813 | €225,500 | |
| 2012/13 | NH | 9 | 1 | 44 | 1 | £8,517 | €2,200 | |
| 2011 | Flat | 105 | 50 | 475 | 71 | £520,529 | €420,805 | |
| 2011/12 | NH | 7 | 2 | 36 | 4 | £28,058 | - | |
| 2010 | Flat | 102 | 51 | 456 | 75 | £709,474 | €259,420 | |
| 2010/11 | NH | 4 | 1 | 11 | 1 | £4,981 | - | |
| 2009 | Flat | 53 | 18 | 162 | 25 | £248,388 | €1,122,521 |
Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Current season runners and winners
| Flat | 5 | filly | Dancing Rain (IRE) | Charlie Appleby | 3 | 1 | 2 | £77,876 | - | 24 Jul 26 | 112 | ||
| Flat | 5 | mare | Right Direction (IRE) | Tracy Waggott | 11 | 1 | 2 | £49,386 | - | 3 Oct 26 | 102 | ||
| Flat | 5 | gelding | Zhukova (IRE) | George Boughey | 7 | 1 | 3 | £23,241 | - | 3 Oct 26 | 88 | ||
| Flat | 8 | gelding | Emirates Queen (GB) | Karl Burke | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,844 | - | 25 Jul 26 | 121 | ||
| Flat | 8 | gelding | Mutebah (IRE) | Archie Watson | 4 | 0 | 1 | £5,280 | - | 16 May 26 | 95 | ||
| Flat | 5 | gelding | La Rosetta (GB) | Andrew Slattery | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | €2,740 | 9 Oct 26 | 89 | ||
| Flat | 6 | gelding | Qualify (IRE) | Simon & Ed Crisford | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 30 Aug 26 | 96 | ||
| Flat | 7 | horse | Lady Rosamunde (GB) | David Simcock | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 12 Sep 26 | 99 | ||
| NH | 5 | gelding | Carriwitchet (IRE) | Anthony McCann | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 19 Sep 26 | - |
Flat 2026 and NH 2026/27; up to 100 runners, winners first.
Best offspring: top 50 progeny
Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Big wins to load this section.
Select As damsire to load this section.
Select Nicks to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Shamardal sired?
- Shamardal (USA) has sired 539 winners from 858 runners in Britain and Ireland since 2009 (63%), with 1,297 wins from 8,891 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
- How many black-type winners has Shamardal sired?
- Shamardal (USA) has sired 68 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland since 2009, 37 of them at Group or Grade level.
- How many Group 1 winners has Shamardal sired?
- Shamardal (USA) has sired 9 Group 1 winners (12 Group 1 wins) in Britain and Ireland since 2009.
- Who is the best offspring of Shamardal?
- Ranked by level of win and black-type wins, the leading runner by Shamardal (USA) in Britain and Ireland is Blue Point (IRE) (out of Scarlett Rose (GB)), a Group 1 winner with 6 black-type wins from 15 runs.
- Who is the latest Group 1 winner by Shamardal?
- The most recent Group 1 winner by Shamardal (USA) in Britain and Ireland is Cinderella's Dream (GB), in the Tattersalls Falmouth Stakes (Group 1) at Newmarket (July) on 11 July 2025.
- Who is Shamardal's sire?
- Shamardal (USA) is by Giant's Causeway (USA), and won 4 of 4 races in Britain and Ireland as a racehorse.
- What is the average winning distance of Shamardal's progeny?
- The average winning distance of Shamardal (USA)'s progeny in Britain and Ireland is 7.9 furlongs on the Flat and 2m1f over jumps.
- How are Shamardal's progeny doing this season?
- Shamardal (USA) has had 3 winners from 8 runners in the 2026 Flat season and no winners from 1 runner in the 2026/27 jumps season in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Shamardal's progeny won?
- Shamardal (USA)'s progeny have earned £20,818,022 in Britain and €5,700,394 in Ireland since 2009.
- How has Shamardal done as a broodmare sire?
- Runners out of Shamardal (USA)'s daughters include 595 winners from 981 runners in Britain and Ireland, 57 of them black-type winners.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Shamardal (USA) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.