Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Aloula
- TrainerHarry Eustace
- OwnerShadwell Estate (Shadwell Estate Company Ltd)
- FamilyJoanna
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 1 run (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Jan 2024, Southwell (AW) (8/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 24 | Southwell (AW) | 8/10 | 15/2 | 9 | George Wood | Harry Eustace | BetMGM: It's Showtime Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-2 | Queen Of Zafeen (IRE) | £3,942 | 3/9 |
- 8/105 Jan 24 · Southwell (AW)15/2
BetMGM: It's Showtime Novice Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jan 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Trainer
- Harry Eustace
- Race
- BetMGM: It's Showtime Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Queen Of Zafeen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,942
- Future form
- 3/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 24 | Southwell (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Novice Stakes | 8/10 | Queen Of Zafeen (IRE) | 1 | 8 Feb 24 | Lingfield (AW) | Win £2,000 000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Fillies' Novice Stakes |
| 5 Jan 24 | Southwell (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Novice Stakes | 8/10 | Solomon (GB) | 2 | 30 Jan 24 | Southwell (AW) | BetMGM: Its Showtime Novice Stakes |
| 5 Jan 24 | Southwell (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Novice Stakes | 8/10 | Amiwithani (FR) | 6 | 22 Jan 24 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Supports Safe Gambling Handicap |
- 8/105 Jan 24 · Southwell (AW)
BetMGM: It's Showtime Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jan 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- BetMGM: It's Showtime Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Queen Of Zafeen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Feb 24
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Win £2,000 000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Fillies' Novice Stakes
- 8/105 Jan 24 · Southwell (AW)
BetMGM: It's Showtime Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jan 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- BetMGM: It's Showtime Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Solomon (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Jan 24
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- BetMGM: Its Showtime Novice Stakes
- 8/105 Jan 24 · Southwell (AW)
BetMGM: It's Showtime Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jan 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- BetMGM: It's Showtime Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Amiwithani (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 22 Jan 24
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Unibet Supports Safe Gambling Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Eustace | 5 Jan 24 | 5 Jan 24 | 8/10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Harry Eustace
- Trainer
- Harry Eustace
- First run
- 5 Jan 24
- Last run
- 5 Jan 24
- First run for yard
- 8/10
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 5 Jan 24 | 5 Jan 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 5 Jan 24
- Last run
- 5 Jan 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBlue Point (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireBlue Point (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireShamardal (USA)
- Sire's damScarlett Rose (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAlnajmah (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDansili (GB)
- Dam's damJoanna (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Alnajmah (GB) · by Dansili (GB) · 0 winners from 2 runners
- Joanna (IRE) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Point (IRE) | Alnajmah (GB) | Dansili (GB) | Shadwell Estate Company Limited | 9 Apr 21 | bay | filly | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Blue Point (IRE)
- Sire
- Blue Point (IRE)
- Damsire
- Dansili (GB)
- Breeder
- Shadwell Estate Company Limited
- Foaled
- 9 Apr 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Blue Point (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,969 | 414 | 1,049 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,156 | 165 | 413 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 1,046 | 162 | 408 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 441 | 57 | 171 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,969
- Wins
- 414
- Placed
- 1,049
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,156
- Wins
- 165
- Placed
- 413
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,046
- Wins
- 162
- Placed
- 408
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 441
- Wins
- 57
- Placed
- 171
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Blue Point (IRE) × Dansili (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 6 | 1 | 67 | 11 | 22 | £151,681 | €64,943 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €12,094 | ||
| All runs | 12 | 7 | 1 | 78 | 12 | 24 | £151,681 | €77,037 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 67
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 22
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £151,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €64,943
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,094
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 78
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 24
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £151,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,037
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raqiya (IRE) | 7 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £74,439 | €0 |
| Obito (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 0 | - | £36,319 | €0 |
| Tribeca (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €38,958 |
| My Mate Roger (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £14,763 | €0 |
| Revoke (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €21,625 |
| Rajstar (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,711 | €200 |
| First Ascent (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €15,825 |
| Aloula (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Xochipilli (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,520 | €0 |
| River Ore (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €429 |
| Tahalel (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £18,561 | €0 |
| Blue Force One (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £368 | €0 |
Raqiya (IRE)
- Horse
- Raqiya (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £74,439
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Obito (IRE)
- Horse
- Obito (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,319
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tribeca (IRE)
- Horse
- Tribeca (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,958
My Mate Roger (IRE)
- Horse
- My Mate Roger (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Revoke (GB)
- Horse
- Revoke (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,625
Rajstar (IRE)
- Horse
- Rajstar (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,711
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
First Ascent (IRE)
- Horse
- First Ascent (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,825
Aloula (IRE)
- Horse
- Aloula (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Xochipilli (GB)
- Horse
- Xochipilli (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
River Ore (GB)
- Horse
- River Ore (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €429
Tahalel (IRE)
- Horse
- Tahalel (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,561
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blue Force One (IRE)
- Horse
- Blue Force One (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £368
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Blue Point (IRE) out of Alnajmah (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Althaneyah (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Alnajmah (GB) · by Dansili (GB)
- 2Joanna (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Aloula?
Aloula (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 9 April 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Aloula?
Aloula (IRE) is by Blue Point (IRE) out of Alnajmah (GB), a daughter of Dansili (GB), and was bred by Shadwell Estate Company Limited.
Who trained Aloula?
Aloula (IRE) was trained by Harry Eustace and owned by Shadwell Estate Company Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Aloula's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Aloula (IRE) ran 1 time without winning.
Is Aloula still racing?
Aloula (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 January 2024 at Southwell (AW) in the BetMGM: It's Showtime Novice Stakes, finishing 8th of 10, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated