Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mountain Approach (IRE)
- TrainerRichard Fahey
- OwnerSultan Ali
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2015
See also: Mountain Approach (GB) · Jean-Rene Auvray · 6 runs · 2 wins
- Highest OR
- 62
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £216 GB
- Last official rating
- 61 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Sep 2017, Redcar (8/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 17 | Redcar | 8/10 | 20/1 | 17¼ | Paddy Mathers | Richard Fahey | Weatherbys Racing Bank Nursery Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-9 | 61 | b | Dark Liberty (IRE) | £3,235 | 19 | 0/9 |
| 31 Aug 17 | Musselburgh | 8/10 | 9/2 | 12 | Paul Hanagan | Richard Fahey | Addleshaw Goddard LLP Nursery Handicap (Div I) | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-4 | 62 | b | Placebo Effect (IRE) | £2,588 | 23 | 0/9 |
| 8 Aug 17 | Catterick | 4/8 | 9/1 | 3¾ | Jack Garritty | Richard Fahey | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-2 | - | - | Shrewd Approach (IRE) | £2,911 | 22 | 0/7 |
| 17 Jul 17 | Ayr | 6/8 | 7/1 | 11 | Paul Hanagan | Richard Fahey | Western House Novice Auction Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-1 | - | - | Poet's Prince (GB) | £4,270 | 52 | 0/7 |
| 26 May 17 | Haydock | 9/11 | 25/1 | 8¾ | Tony Hamilton | Richard Fahey | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | - | Finniston Farm (GB) | £4,593 | - | 1/10 |
Weatherbys Racing Bank Nursery Handicap
Class 57fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 17
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- Paddy Mathers
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- Race
- Weatherbys Racing Bank Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 61
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Dark Liberty (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/9
Addleshaw Goddard LLP Nursery Handicap (Div I)
Class 67fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 17
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- Race
- Addleshaw Goddard LLP Nursery Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 62
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Placebo Effect (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,588
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/9
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Class 57fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 17
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Jack Garritty
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shrewd Approach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/7
Western House Novice Auction Stakes
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 17
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- Race
- Western House Novice Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Poet's Prince (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,270
- Days
- 52
- Future form
- 0/7
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 17
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Tony Hamilton
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Finniston Farm (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,593
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 May 17 | Haydock | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 9/11 | Learn By Heart (GB) | 3 | 30 Jun 17 | Doncaster | Extra Place Races At 188Bet Novice Stakes |
- 9/1126 May 17 · Haydock
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 17
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Learn By Heart (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 30 Jun 17
- Race won
- Extra Place Races At 188Bet Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Fahey | 26 May 17 | 19 Sep 17 | 9/11 | 62 | 61 | 62 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 |
Richard Fahey
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- First run
- 26 May 17
- Last run
- 19 Sep 17
- First run for yard
- 9/11
- OR first run
- 62
- OR last run
- 61
- Best OR
- 62
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | 62 | 26 May 17 | 19 Sep 17 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 62
- First run
- 26 May 17
- Last run
- 19 Sep 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ayr
- Course
- Ayr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hanagan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jack Garritty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| Paddy Mathers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tony Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Hanagan
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jack Garritty
- Jockey
- Jack Garritty
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paddy Mathers
- Jockey
- Paddy Mathers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tony Hamilton
- Jockey
- Tony Hamilton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Fahey | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 |
Richard Fahey
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShamardal (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireShamardal (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGiant's Causeway (USA)
- Sire's damHelsinki (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRiver Mountain (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireReset (AUS)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- River Mountain (GB) · 0 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamardal (USA) | River Mountain (GB) | Reset (AUS) | colt | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1f |
Shamardal (USA)
- Sire
- Shamardal (USA)
- Damsire
- Reset (AUS)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Shamardal (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,431 | 1,255 | 2,988 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,891 | 570 | 1,409 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,987 | 312 | 702 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 903 | 148 | 324 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,431
- Wins
- 1,255
- Placed
- 2,988
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,891
- Wins
- 570
- Placed
- 1,409
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,987
- Wins
- 312
- Placed
- 702
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 903
- Wins
- 148
- Placed
- 324
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Shamardal (USA) × Reset mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Approach (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 |
Mountain Approach (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 61 | 62 | 61 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 61
- Highest OR
- 62
- Lowest OR
- 61
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 17 | Redcar | Flat | 61 | -1 | 8/10 |
| 31 Aug 17 | Musselburgh | Flat | 62 | - | 8/10 |
- 8/1019 Sep 17 · Redcar
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 17
- Course
- Redcar
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 61
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 8/10
- 8/1031 Aug 17 · Musselburgh
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 17
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 62
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 61 | 61 | 0 | 62 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 61
- OR last run
- 61
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 62
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Shamardal (USA) out of River Mountain (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Teofilo (IRE)
- Twistaway (IRE)0W · 1R
By Poet's Voice (GB)
- Tam O'Shanter (IRE)0W · 4R
By Alhebayeb (IRE)
- Sarsfields Glen (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1River Mountain (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Mountain Approach foaled?
Mountain Approach (IRE) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Mountain Approach?
Mountain Approach (IRE) is by Shamardal (USA) out of River Mountain (GB), a daughter of Reset (AUS).
Who trained Mountain Approach?
Mountain Approach (IRE) was trained by Richard Fahey and owned by Sultan Ali at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mountain Approach's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mountain Approach (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Mountain Approach's official rating?
Mountain Approach (IRE) was last officially rated 61 on the Flat (career high 62).
Is Mountain Approach still racing?
Mountain Approach (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 September 2017 at Redcar in the Weatherbys Racing Bank Nursery Handicap, finishing 8th of 10, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated