Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Henry Adams
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor)
- FamilyBlue Cloud
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- brown
- Highest OR
- 108
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £28,341 GB · €39,790 IRE
- Last official rating
- 108 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Apr 2024, Curragh (IRE) (5/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 27 Jul 2023, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/6 | 9/4 | 12¼ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Lester Piggott Gladness Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft to Heavy | 9-1 | 108 | b | Yosemite Valley (GB) | €25,075 | 190 | 1/4 |
| 14 Oct 23 | Newmarket | 4/8 | 18/1 | 6 | Frankie Dettori | Aidan O'Brien | Native Trail's Dewhurst Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-3 | 108 | b | City Of Troy (USA) | £299,854 | 79 | 1/7 |
| 27 Jul 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/4 | EvensF | won nk | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Japan Racing Association Tyros Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-5 | - | b | Turin Starspangled (GB) | €29,500 | 19 | 0/2 |
| 8 Jul 23 | Naas (IRE) | 1/5 | 3/1 | won ½ | Killian Hennessy | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Shihoku (FR) | €9,440 | - | 0/4 |
- 5/621 Apr 24 · Curragh (IRE)9/4
Lester Piggott Gladness Stakes
Listed7fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Lester Piggott Gladness Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 108
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Yosemite Valley (GB)
- Winner prize
- €25,075
- Days
- 190
- Future form
- 1/4
- 4/814 Oct 23 · Newmarket18/1
Native Trail's Dewhurst Stakes
Group 17fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 23
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Native Trail's Dewhurst Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 108
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- City Of Troy (USA)
- Winner prize
- £299,854
- Days
- 79
- Future form
- 1/7
Japan Racing Association Tyros Stakes
Group 37fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Japan Racing Association Tyros Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Turin Starspangled (GB)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/2
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Killian Hennessy
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shihoku (FR)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Lester Piggott Gladness Stakes | 5/6 | Mutasarref (GB) | 3 | 19 May 24 | Naas (IRE) | Owenstown Stud Stakes |
| 14 Oct 23 | Newmarket | Native Trail's Dewhurst Stakes | 4/8 | Haatem (IRE) | 5 | 18 Apr 24 | Newmarket | bet365 Craven Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
- 5/621 Apr 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Lester Piggott Gladness Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Lester Piggott Gladness Stakes
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Mutasarref (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 May 24
- Race won
- Owenstown Stud Stakes
- 4/814 Oct 23 · Newmarket
Native Trail's Dewhurst Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 23
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Native Trail's Dewhurst Stakes
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Haatem (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 18 Apr 24
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- bet365 Craven Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 8 Jul 23 | 21 Apr 24 | 1/5 | 108 | 108 | 108 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £28,341 | €39,790 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 8 Jul 23
- Last run
- 21 Apr 24
- First run for yard
- 1/5
- OR first run
- 108
- OR last run
- 108
- Best OR
- 108
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,790
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £28,341 | €39,790 | 108 | 8 Jul 23 | 21 Apr 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,790
- Best OR
- 108
- First run
- 8 Jul 23
- Last run
- 21 Apr 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £28,341 | €39,790 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,790
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £28,341 | €29,500 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €850 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €850
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £28,341 | €39,790 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,790
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €850 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £28,341 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €850
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £28,341 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €850 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €850
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €38,940 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £28,341 | €850 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,940
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €850
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €850 | ||
| July | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €38,940 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £28,341 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €850
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,940
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €30,350 | ||
| Killian Hennessy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 | ||
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £28,341 | €0 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,350
Killian Hennessy
- Jockey
- Killian Hennessy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
Frankie Dettori
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £28,341 | €39,790 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,790
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 | ||
| b | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £28,341 | €30,350 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,350
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £28,341 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €850 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €850
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £28,341 | €850 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €850
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNo Nay Never (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damCat's Eye Witness (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchJigsaw (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamJigsaw (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damEmpowering (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireEncosta De Lago (AUS)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Jigsaw (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
- Empowering (IRE) · by Encosta De Lago (AUS) · 2 winners from 6 runners · Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Blue Cloud (IRE) · 8 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Nay Never (USA) | Jigsaw (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | Whisperview Trading Ltd (Ire) | 23 Feb 21 | brown | colt | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
No Nay Never (USA)
- Dam
- Jigsaw (IRE)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Whisperview Trading Ltd (Ire)
- Foaled
- 23 Feb 21
- Colour
- brown
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of No Nay Never (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,488 | 669 | 1,671 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,228 | 261 | 669 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Soft going | 469 | 65 | 165 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 201 | 22 | 66 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,488
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,671
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,228
- Wins
- 261
- Placed
- 669
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 469
- Wins
- 65
- Placed
- 165
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 201
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 66
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
No Nay Never (USA) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 57 | 31 | 5 | 449 | 55 | 115 | £730,786 | €405,062 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 2 | £3,525 | €420 | ||
| All runs | 58 | 31 | 5 | 458 | 55 | 117 | £734,311 | €405,482 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 57
- Winners
- 31
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 5
- Runs
- 449
- Wins
- 55
- 2nd/3rd
- 115
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £730,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €405,062
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €420
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 58
- Winners
- 31
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 5
- Runs
- 458
- Wins
- 55
- 2nd/3rd
- 117
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £734,311
- Prize IRE (€)
- €405,482
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Man's Best Friend (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £113,420 | €14,175 |
| Midnight Mile (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £94,134 | €0 |
| Henry Adams (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £28,341 | €39,790 |
| Treasure Isle (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £1,749 | €54,180 |
| Tango (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £15,629 | €48,884 |
| The Liffey (IRE) | 19 | 6 | 0 | - | £21,325 | €45,755 |
| Kaleidoscope Eyes (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 0 | - | £26,482 | €0 |
| Catch The Paddy (IRE) | 31 | 4 | 0 | - | £74,842 | €17,095 |
| Assail (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 0 | - | £55,382 | €0 |
| Tennessee Gold (FR) | 26 | 3 | 0 | - | £27,718 | €0 |
| Hamlet (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | £8,424 | €0 |
| Neverstopdreaming (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £12,070 | €0 |
Man's Best Friend (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,175
Midnight Mile (IRE)
- Horse
- Midnight Mile (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £94,134
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Henry Adams (IRE)
- Horse
- Henry Adams (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,790
Treasure Isle (IRE)
- Horse
- Treasure Isle (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,749
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,180
Tango (IRE)
- Horse
- Tango (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,884
The Liffey (IRE)
- Horse
- The Liffey (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,325
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,755
Kaleidoscope Eyes (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,482
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catch The Paddy (IRE)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £74,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,095
Assail (IRE)
- Horse
- Assail (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tennessee Gold (FR)
- Horse
- Tennessee Gold (FR)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,718
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hamlet (IRE)
- Horse
- Hamlet (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,424
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Neverstopdreaming (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 108 | 108 | 108 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 108
- Highest OR
- 108
- Lowest OR
- 108
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 108 | 0 | 5/6 |
| 14 Oct 23 | Newmarket | Flat | 108 | - | 4/8 |
- 5/621 Apr 24 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 108
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/6
- 4/814 Oct 23 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 23
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 108
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 108 | 108 | 0 | 108 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 108
- OR last run
- 108
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 108
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by No Nay Never (USA) out of Jigsaw (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Caravaggio (USA)
- Middlemarch (IRE)0W · 2R
By Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Expanded (IRE)1W · 8R
Female line
- 1Jigsaw (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 2Empowering (IRE) · by Encosta De Lago (AUS)
- 3Blue Cloud (IRE)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Mohawk (IRE)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
2nd dam
- Empowering (IRE)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Viren's Army (IRE)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Henry Adams?
Henry Adams (IRE), a brown racehorse, was foaled on 23 February 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Henry Adams?
Henry Adams (IRE) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Jigsaw (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by Whisperview Trading Ltd (Ire).
Who trained Henry Adams?
Henry Adams (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Henry Adams' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Henry Adams (IRE) won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Henry Adams' biggest win?
Henry Adams (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Japan Racing Association Tyros Stakes (Group 3) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 27 July 2023.
Has Henry Adams ever been beaten?
Henry Adams (IRE) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 October 2023 at Newmarket (4th of 8).
What was Henry Adams' official rating?
Henry Adams (IRE) was last officially rated 108 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Henry Adams still racing?
Henry Adams (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 April 2024 at Curragh (IRE) in the Lester Piggott Gladness Stakes, finishing 5th of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Henry Adams related to any top horses?
Henry Adams (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mohawk (IRE) (uncle, Group 2 winner), Empowering (IRE) (2nd dam, Group 3 winner) and Viren's Army (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Listed winner), from the Blue Cloud (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated