Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Metallic
- TrainerJoseph Patrick O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Tabor, Magnier, O'Brien, Smith, Westerberg)
- FamilyBlue Cloud
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 50
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Official rating
- 50 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Oct 2026, Curragh (IRE) (12/19)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Metallic has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 12/19 | 22/1 | 6½ | Julian Pietropaolo | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | DNG Excellence Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Yielding to Soft | 8-0 | 50 | p | Anvika (IRE) | €10,800 | 8 | - |
| 7 Oct 26 | Navan (IRE) | 10/13 | 66/1 | 13¾ | J M Sheridan | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Buy Now & Save With The Real Deal Bundle Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 9-8 | - | - | Lilli's Angel (IRE) | €7,200 | 32 | - |
| 5 Sep 26 | Navan (IRE) | 16/21 | 300/1 | 22¼ | Scott McCullagh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-8 | - | - | Handani (IRE) | €7,200 | 5 | 1/16 |
| 31 Aug 26 | Roscommon (IRE) | 12/15 | 66/1 | dist | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Racing Here Again On September 28th Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-8 | - | - | Miss Romagna (IRE) | €7,200 | 16 | 0/13 |
| 15 Aug 26 | Tramore (IRE) | 8/10 | 9/1 | dist | Julian Pietropaolo | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Griffin Auctioneers Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-1 | - | - | Davy Crockett (IRE) | €7,200 | - | 1/8 |
- 12/1915 Oct 26 · Curragh (IRE)22/1
DNG Excellence Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/19
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Julian Pietropaolo
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- DNG Excellence Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-0
- OR
- 50
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Anvika (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,800
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- -
Buy Now & Save With The Real Deal Bundle Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- J M Sheridan
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Buy Now & Save With The Real Deal Bundle Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lilli's Angel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,200
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- -
Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/21
- SP
- 300/1
- Btn
- 22¼
- Jockey
- Scott McCullagh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Handani (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,200
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 1/16
Racing Here Again On September 28th Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 26
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/15
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Racing Here Again On September 28th Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Romagna (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,200
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/13
Griffin Auctioneers Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 26
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Julian Pietropaolo
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Griffin Auctioneers Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Davy Crockett (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,200
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sep 26 | Navan (IRE) | Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden | 16/21 | Handani (IRE) | 1 | 21 Sep 26 | Listowel (IRE) | John McGuire Handicap |
| 15 Aug 26 | Tramore (IRE) | Griffin Auctioneers Maiden | 8/10 | Solness (FR) | 2 | 30 Sep 26 | Bellewstown (IRE) | SIS Maiden |
- 16/215 Sep 26 · Navan (IRE)
Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
- This horse
- 16/21
- Winner next time
- Handani (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Sep 26
- Race won
- John McGuire Handicap
- 8/1015 Aug 26 · Tramore (IRE)
Griffin Auctioneers Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 26
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Griffin Auctioneers Maiden
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Solness (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Sep 26
- Race won
- SIS Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 15 Aug 26 | 15 Oct 26 | 8/10 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- First run
- 15 Aug 26
- Last run
- 15 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 8/10
- OR first run
- 50
- OR last run
- 50
- Best OR
- 50
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 50 | 15 Aug 26 | 15 Oct 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 50
- First run
- 15 Aug 26
- Last run
- 15 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julian Pietropaolo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J M Sheridan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Scott McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Julian Pietropaolo
- Jockey
- Julian Pietropaolo
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J M Sheridan
- Jockey
- J M Sheridan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Scott McCullagh
- Jockey
- Scott McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWootton Bassett
Parent · 1
- SireWootton Bassett
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIffraaj (GB)
- Sire's damBalladonia (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEmpowering
Parent · 1
- DamEmpowering
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEncosta De Lago (AUS)
- Dam's damBlue Cloud (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Empowering (IRE) · by Encosta De Lago (AUS) · 2 winners from 6 runners · Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Blue Cloud (IRE) · 8 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wootton Bassett | Empowering | Encosta De Lago (AUS) | 1 Jan 23 | bay | gelding | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m½f |
Wootton Bassett
- Sire
- Wootton Bassett
- Dam
- Empowering
- Damsire
- Encosta De Lago (AUS)
- Foaled
- 1 Jan 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Wootton Bassett in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,077 | 455 | 1,014 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 335 | 46 | 98 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,021 | 163 | 358 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 102 | 11 | 28 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,077
- Wins
- 455
- Placed
- 1,014
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 335
- Wins
- 46
- Placed
- 98
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,021
- Wins
- 163
- Placed
- 358
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 102
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 28
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Wootton Bassett × Encosta De Lago mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summer Shamal (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Metallic (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Summer Shamal (FR)
- Horse
- Summer Shamal (FR)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Metallic (IRE)
- Horse
- Metallic (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 50 | 50 | 50 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 50
- Highest OR
- 50
- Lowest OR
- 50
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 50 | 12/19 |
- 12/1915 Oct 26 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 50
- Pos
- 12/19
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 50 | 50 | 0 | 50 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 50
- OR last run
- 50
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 50
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Wootton Bassett (GB) out of Empowering (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Galileo (IRE)
- Jigsaw (IRE)0W · 6R
- Mohawk (IRE)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
By Churchill (IRE)
- Loch Ness (IRE)0W · 1R
- Whispersinthewind (IRE)2W · 8R
By Camelot (GB)
- King Leodegrance (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Empowering (IRE) · by Encosta De Lago (AUS)
- 2Blue Cloud (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Mohawk (IRE)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
Dam
- Empowering (IRE)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Henry Adams (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Viren's Army (IRE)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Metallic?
Metallic is a 3-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 1 January 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Metallic?
Metallic is by Wootton Bassett out of Empowering, a daughter of Encosta De Lago (AUS).
Who trains Metallic?
Metallic is trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and owned by Tabor, Magnier, O'Brien, Smith, Westerberg, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Metallic's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Metallic has run 5 times and is yet to win.
What is Metallic's official rating?
Metallic is officially rated 50 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Metallic last run?
Metallic last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 October 2026 at Curragh (IRE) in the DNG Excellence Handicap, finishing 12th of 19.
Is Metallic related to any top horses?
Metallic's black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mohawk (IRE) (half-brother, Group 2 winner), Empowering (IRE) (dam, Group 3 winner) and Henry Adams (IRE) (nephew, Group 3 winner), from the Blue Cloud (IRE) family.
What is Metallic's record at Navan (IRE)?
Metallic has run most often at Navan (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated