Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Magans Pass
- TrainerJ F O'Shea
- OwnerRoger J Quirke
- FamilyFriars Pass
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2002
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Jun 2008, Tipperary (IRE) (SU/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 08 | Tipperary (IRE) | SU/11 | 20/1 | - | Ross Geraghty | J F O'Shea | Xpress Stop Beginners Chase (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Good to Firm | 11-12 | b | Let Him Off (IRE) | €7,601 | 4 | 0/7 |
| 1 Jun 08 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 9/13 | 33/1 | dist | Ross Geraghty | J F O'Shea | Mullingar GOAL Ball Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Firm | 11-12 | b | Nassaro (IRE) | €6,910 | 16 | 1/10 |
| 16 May 08 | Cork (IRE) | 8/17 | 50/1 | dist | Ken Whelan | J F O'Shea | Fleetwood @ Coolagown Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Good | 11-12 | b | Salford City (IRE) | €11,056 | 33 | 2/11 |
| 13 Apr 08 | Tramore (IRE) | 14/15 | 33/1 | dist | Eoin McCarthy | J F O'Shea | Metal Man (C & G) (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 11-7 | p | Cormackstown (IRE) | €5,874 | - | 0/13 |
Xpress Stop Beginners Chase (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 08
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- SU/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Ross Geraghty
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Xpress Stop Beginners Chase (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Let Him Off (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 0/7
Mullingar GOAL Ball Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 08
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ross Geraghty
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Mullingar GOAL Ball Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Nassaro (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/10
Fleetwood @ Coolagown Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 08
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/17
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Fleetwood @ Coolagown Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Salford City (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 2/11
Metal Man (C & G) (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 08
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Eoin McCarthy
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Metal Man (C & G) (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Cormackstown (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 08 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Mullingar GOAL Ball Beginners Chase | 9/13 | Ford Of Wells (IRE) | 5 | 6 Jul 08 | Limerick (IRE) | Tim Duggan Insurance Handicap Chase |
| 16 May 08 | Cork (IRE) | Fleetwood @ Coolagown Beginners Chase | 8/17 | Salford City (IRE) | 1 | 8 Jun 08 | Roscommon (IRE) | Pyramid Bookmakers Novice Chase |
| 16 May 08 | Cork (IRE) | Fleetwood @ Coolagown Beginners Chase | 8/17 | Florrie's Boy (IRE) | 4 | 13 Jun 08 | Clonmel (IRE) | Gain Horsefeeds Novice Chase |
- 9/131 Jun 08 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Mullingar GOAL Ball Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 08
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Mullingar GOAL Ball Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Ford Of Wells (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 6 Jul 08
- Race won
- Tim Duggan Insurance Handicap Chase
- 8/1716 May 08 · Cork (IRE)
Fleetwood @ Coolagown Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 08
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Fleetwood @ Coolagown Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 8/17
- Winner next time
- Salford City (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Jun 08
- Race won
- Pyramid Bookmakers Novice Chase
- 8/1716 May 08 · Cork (IRE)
Fleetwood @ Coolagown Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 08
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Fleetwood @ Coolagown Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 8/17
- Winner next time
- Florrie's Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 13 Jun 08
- Race won
- Gain Horsefeeds Novice Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F O'Shea | 13 Apr 08 | 5 Jun 08 | 14/15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J F O'Shea
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- First run
- 13 Apr 08
- Last run
- 5 Jun 08
- First run for yard
- 14/15
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 13 Apr 08 | 5 Jun 08 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 13 Apr 08
- Last run
- 5 Jun 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Geraghty | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Eoin McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ken Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ross Geraghty
- Jockey
- Ross Geraghty
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eoin McCarthy
- Jockey
- Eoin McCarthy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ken Whelan
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F O'Shea | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J F O'Shea
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMoonax (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMoonax (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireCaerleon (USA)
- Sire's damMoonsilk (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMagic Maggan (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLord Americo (IRE)
- Dam's damFriars Pass (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Magic Maggan (IRE) · by Lord Americo (IRE) · 0 winners from 2 runners
- Friars Pass (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moonax (IRE) | Magic Maggan (IRE) | Lord Americo (IRE) | gelding | NH 2m6½f | NH 2m4½f |
Moonax (IRE)
- Sire
- Moonax (IRE)
- Damsire
- Lord Americo (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m6½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Moonax (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 887 | 56 | 159 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 241 | 9 | 29 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 171 | 13 | 45 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 45 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 887
- Wins
- 56
- Placed
- 159
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 241
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 29
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 171
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 45
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 9
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Moonax (IRE) × Lord Americo mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 1 | 1 | £2,160 | €410 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 1 | 1 | £2,160 | €410 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €410
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €410
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shadow's Gold (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £2,160 | €0 |
| Thenford Woodcock (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Magans Pass (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Tiermore Lass (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Poulacapple Maggan (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Luna Bright (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €410 |
Shadow's Gold (IRE)
- Horse
- Shadow's Gold (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thenford Woodcock (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Magans Pass (IRE)
- Horse
- Magans Pass (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tiermore Lass (IRE)
- Horse
- Tiermore Lass (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Poulacapple Maggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luna Bright (IRE)
- Horse
- Luna Bright (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €410
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Poulacapple Maggan (IRE)0W · 6R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Magic Maggan (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Magic Maggan (IRE) · by Lord Americo (IRE)
- 2Friars Pass (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Magans Pass foaled?
Magans Pass (IRE) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of Magans Pass?
Magans Pass (IRE) is by Moonax (IRE) out of Magic Maggan (IRE), a daughter of Lord Americo (IRE).
Who trained Magans Pass?
Magans Pass (IRE) was trained by J F O'Shea and owned by Roger J Quirke at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Magans Pass' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Magans Pass (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Magans Pass still racing?
Magans Pass (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 June 2008 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Xpress Stop Beginners Chase (result: slipped up, 11 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated