Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Kellstorm
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €10,965 IRE
- Last official rating
- 92 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Aug 2016, York (9/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Apr 2016, Tipperary (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 16 | York | 9/13 | 6/1 | 20 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Betfred Melrose Stakes (Handicap) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 9-4 | 92 | p | Wall Of Fire (IRE) | £52,913 | 101 | 1/10 |
| 11 May 16 | Naas (IRE) | 2/4 | EvensF | 2 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Tipper Road Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding to Soft | 9-4 | 89 | - | Ebediyin (IRE) | €9,225 | 20 | 1/3 |
| 21 Apr 16 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/8 | 4/5F | won 1½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Fundraising Events At Tipperary Races Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 9-5 | - | - | Evening Hush (IRE) | €6,765 | 18 | 1/6 |
| 3 Apr 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/10 | 16/1 | 4 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Heavy | 9-5 | - | - | US Army Ranger (IRE) | €9,225 | 166 | 1/9 |
| 20 Oct 15 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 7/10 | 9/4 | 14¼ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Mandarin Monarch (IRE) | €10,695 | - | 1/9 |
Betfred Melrose Stakes (Handicap)
Class 21m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 16
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 20
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Betfred Melrose Stakes (Handicap)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Wall Of Fire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £52,913
- Days
- 101
- Future form
- 1/10
Tipper Road Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tipper Road Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ebediyin (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,225
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/3
Fundraising Events At Tipperary Races Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 16
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Fundraising Events At Tipperary Races Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Evening Hush (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,765
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/6
- 3/103 Apr 16 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- US Army Ranger (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,225
- Days
- 166
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 15
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mandarin Monarch (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,695
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 16 | York | Betfred Melrose Stakes (Handicap) | 9/13 | Wall Of Fire (IRE) | 1 | 9 Sep 16 | Doncaster | Ladbrokes Mallard Stakes (Handicap) |
| 11 May 16 | Naas (IRE) | Tipper Road Race | 2/4 | Sword Fighter (IRE) | 3 | 17 Jun 16 | Ascot | Queen's Vase |
| 21 Apr 16 | Tipperary (IRE) | Fundraising Events At Tipperary Races Maiden | 1/8 | On The Go Again (IRE) | 5 | 4 Mar 17 | Navan (IRE) | Racing 19th March Maiden Hurdle |
| 3 Apr 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 3/10 | US Army Ranger (IRE) | 1 | 5 May 16 | Chester | MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings) |
| 20 Oct 15 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 7/10 | Misty Millie (IRE) | 4 | 17 Apr 16 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
- 9/1320 Aug 16 · York
Betfred Melrose Stakes (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 16
- Course
- York
- Race
- Betfred Melrose Stakes (Handicap)
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Wall Of Fire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Sep 16
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Mallard Stakes (Handicap)
- 2/411 May 16 · Naas (IRE)
Tipper Road Race
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Tipper Road Race
- This horse
- 2/4
- Winner next time
- Sword Fighter (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Jun 16
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Queen's Vase
- 1/821 Apr 16 · Tipperary (IRE)
Fundraising Events At Tipperary Races Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 16
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Fundraising Events At Tipperary Races Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- On The Go Again (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 4 Mar 17
- Race won
- Racing 19th March Maiden Hurdle
- 3/103 Apr 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- US Army Ranger (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 May 16
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings)
- 7/1020 Oct 15 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 15
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Misty Millie (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Apr 16
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 20 Oct 15 | 20 Aug 16 | 7/10 | 89 | 92 | 92 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,965 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 20 Oct 15
- Last run
- 20 Aug 16
- First run for yard
- 7/10
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,965
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,965 | 92 | 20 Oct 15 | 20 Aug 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,965
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 20 Oct 15
- Last run
- 20 Aug 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,965 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,965
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,115 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,115
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,350 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,615 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,350
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,615
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,765 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,350 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,765
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,350
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,965 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,965
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,350 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,765 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,350
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,765
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,115 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,115
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,965 | ||
| Joseph O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,965
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,965 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,965
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,965 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,965
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,615 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,350 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,615
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,350
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,965 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,965
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAnother Storm (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGone West (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Another Storm (USA) · 9 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Another Storm (USA) | Gone West (USA) | colt | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Gone West (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,483 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,793 | 573 | 1,322 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 542 | 101 | 202 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Heavy going | 138 | 27 | 48 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,483
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,793
- Wins
- 573
- Placed
- 1,322
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 542
- Wins
- 101
- Placed
- 202
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 138
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Gone West mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 4 | 1 | 62 | 16 | 15 | £639,089 | €904,168 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 4 | 1 | 63 | 16 | 15 | £639,089 | €904,168 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 62
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £639,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €904,168
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 63
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £639,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €904,168
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order Of St George (IRE) | 23 | 13 | 11 | Group/Grade 1 | £623,163 | €860,725 |
| Kellstorm (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €10,965 |
| Sunarise (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £14,177 | €0 |
| Amazing Beauty (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 0 | - | £1,749 | €31,268 |
| Galileo's Way (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Memorable (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,210 |
| Telescopic (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Order Of St George (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 13
- Black-type wins
- 11
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £623,163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €860,725
Kellstorm (IRE)
- Horse
- Kellstorm (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,965
Sunarise (IRE)
- Horse
- Sunarise (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,177
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Amazing Beauty (IRE)
- Horse
- Amazing Beauty (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,749
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,268
Galileo's Way (IRE)
- Horse
- Galileo's Way (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Memorable (IRE)
- Horse
- Memorable (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,210
Telescopic (GB)
- Horse
- Telescopic (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 89 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 89
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 16 | York | Flat | 92 | 3 | 9/13 |
| 11 May 16 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 89 | - | 2/4 |
- 9/1320 Aug 16 · York
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 16
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 9/13
- 2/411 May 16 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/4
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 0 | 92 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 9 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
- Order Of St George (IRE)13W · 23R · 3 G1
Half siblings
By War Chant (USA)
- Asperity (USA)1W · 3R
By Cozzene (USA)
- Stormy View (USA)0W · 9R
By Menifee (USA)
- Sehoy (USA)1W · 8R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Arwa (IRE)1W · 7R
By Declaration Of War (USA)
- Shakour (IRE)1W · 8R
By Australia (GB)
- Grenadier Guard (IRE)1W · 17R
By Zoffany (IRE)
- Earth Strike (IRE)1W · 3R
By Camelot (GB)
- Point Franklin (IRE)1W · 5R
Female line
- 1Another Storm (USA)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Order Of St George (IRE)13W · 23R · 3 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Haffner (USA)3W · 6R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Kellstorm foaled?
Kellstorm (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Kellstorm?
Kellstorm (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Another Storm (USA), a daughter of Gone West (USA).
Who trained Kellstorm?
Kellstorm (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by China Horse Club Magnier Tabor Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Kellstorm's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Kellstorm (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Kellstorm's biggest win?
Kellstorm (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Fundraising Events At Tipperary Races Maiden at Tipperary (IRE) on 21 April 2016.
Has Kellstorm ever been beaten?
Kellstorm (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 20 October 2015 at Gowran Park (IRE) (7th of 10).
What was Kellstorm's official rating?
Kellstorm (IRE) was last officially rated 92 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Kellstorm still racing?
Kellstorm (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 August 2016 at York in the Betfred Melrose Stakes (Handicap), finishing 9th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Kellstorm related to any top horses?
Kellstorm (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Order Of St George (IRE) (full brother, Group 1 winner) and Haffner (USA) (nephew, Group 2 winner), from the Another Storm (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated