Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Shakour
- TrainerJason Ward
- OwnerPeter Ward
- FamilyAnother Storm
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 94
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £10,257 GB
- Last official rating
- 94 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Jun 2018, Ascot (16/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 Apr 2018, Beverley
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 18 | Ascot | 16/16 | 100/1 | dist | Silvestre De Sousa | Jason Ward | Hampton Court Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 94 | - | Hunting Horn (IRE) | £51,039 | 42 | 3/12 |
| 10 May 18 | Chester | 4/7 | 80/1 | 5¼ | Ben Curtis | Jason Ward | Homeserve Dee Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good | 9-0 | 81 | - | Rostropovich (IRE) | £42,533 | 14 | 1/5 |
| 26 Apr 18 | Beverley | 1/9 | 14/1 | won 1½ | Ben Curtis | Jason Ward | Whistlejackets Craft Ale Bar Novice Auction Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 9-2 | 74 | - | Wind Storm (GB) | £4,140 | 89 | 0/7 |
| 27 Jan 18 | Kempton (AW) | 4/8 | 5/2 | 1¾ | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | 32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-5 | 75 | tp | Mercer's Troop (IRE) | £3,881 | 8 | 1/6 |
| 19 Jan 18 | Lingfield (AW) | 3/8 | 4/1 | ½ | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | 32Red.com Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard | 9-2 | 77 | t | Roundabout Kitten (USA) | £3,752 | 15 | 0/7 |
| 4 Jan 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | 3/7 | 7/2 | 4½ | Nicky Mackay | John Gosden | Bet toteplacepot At betfred.com Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard | 9-2 | - | t | Volevo Lui (GB) | £5,175 | 22 | 1/6 |
| 13 Dec 17 | Kempton (AW) | 3/12 | 6/1 | 4¾ | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | Matchbook VIP Novice Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-2 | - | t | Highbrow (GB) | £3,235 | 18 | 2/11 |
| 25 Nov 17 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 6/12 | 6/1 | 7¼ | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | 32Red.com EBF Stallions Novice Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m½f | Standard | 9-2 | - | t | Thunderbolt Rocks (GB) | £3,881 | - | 2/11 |
Hampton Court Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 18
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 16/16
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Trainer
- Jason Ward
- Race
- Hampton Court Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hunting Horn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £51,039
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 3/12
Homeserve Dee Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Listed1m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 18
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- Jason Ward
- Race
- Homeserve Dee Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 81
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rostropovich (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £42,533
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/5
Whistlejackets Craft Ale Bar Novice Auction Stakes
Class 51m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 18
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- Jason Ward
- Race
- Whistlejackets Craft Ale Bar Novice Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 74
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wind Storm (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,140
- Days
- 89
- Future form
- 0/7
- 4/827 Jan 18 · Kempton (AW)5/2
32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jan 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Mercer's Troop (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/6
- 3/819 Jan 18 · Lingfield (AW)4/1
32Red.com Novice Stakes
Class 51m2fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 18
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- 32Red.com Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Roundabout Kitten (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/7
- 3/74 Jan 18 · Chelmsford (AW)7/2
Bet toteplacepot At betfred.com Novice Stakes
Class 51m2fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jan 18
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Bet toteplacepot At betfred.com Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Volevo Lui (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,175
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/6
- 3/1213 Dec 17 · Kempton (AW)6/1
Matchbook VIP Novice Stakes (Div II)
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 17
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Matchbook VIP Novice Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Highbrow (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 2/11
- 6/1225 Nov 17 · Wolverhampton (AW)6/1
32Red.com EBF Stallions Novice Stakes (Div I)
Class 51m½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 17
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- 32Red.com EBF Stallions Novice Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Thunderbolt Rocks (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 18 | Ascot | Hampton Court Stakes | 16/16 | Vintager (GB) | 4 | 21 Jul 18 | Newmarket (July) | Smarkets.com Handicap |
| 21 Jun 18 | Ascot | Hampton Court Stakes | 16/16 | Wadilsafa (GB) | 9 | 14 Jul 18 | York | John Smith's Racing Handicap |
| 21 Jun 18 | Ascot | Hampton Court Stakes | 16/16 | Fajjaj (IRE) | 13 | 8 Jul 18 | Ayr | Family Holidays In Stunning Surroundings EBF Novice Stakes |
| 10 May 18 | Chester | Homeserve Dee Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 4/7 | Kenya (IRE) | 7 | 1 Sep 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Tote Irish Cambridgeshire |
| 27 Jan 18 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes | 4/8 | Victoria Drummond (IRE) | 5 | 25 Oct 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | Simply Lending Solutions Novice Stakes |
| 4 Jan 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | Bet toteplacepot At betfred.com Novice Stakes | 3/7 | Volevo Lui (GB) | 1 | 5 Apr 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | On The Hoof Dining In The Hotel Restaurant Handicap |
| 13 Dec 17 | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook VIP Novice Stakes (Div II) | 3/12 | Caradoc (IRE) | 4 | 26 May 18 | Chester | Stellar Group Novice Stakes |
| 13 Dec 17 | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook VIP Novice Stakes (Div II) | 3/12 | Morning Has Broken (IRE) | 5 | 6 Jan 18 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I) |
| 25 Nov 17 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red.com EBF Stallions Novice Stakes (Div I) | 6/12 | Guvenor's Choice (IRE) | 5 | 26 Dec 17 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red.com Nursery Handicap |
| 25 Nov 17 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red.com EBF Stallions Novice Stakes (Div I) | 6/12 | Mr Reckless (IRE) | - | 9 Dec 17 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red.com EBF Novice Stakes (Div I) |
- 16/1621 Jun 18 · Ascot
Hampton Court Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 18
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Hampton Court Stakes
- This horse
- 16/16
- Winner next time
- Vintager (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 Jul 18
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Smarkets.com Handicap
- 16/1621 Jun 18 · Ascot
Hampton Court Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 18
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Hampton Court Stakes
- This horse
- 16/16
- Winner next time
- Wadilsafa (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 14 Jul 18
- At
- York
- Race won
- John Smith's Racing Handicap
- 16/1621 Jun 18 · Ascot
Hampton Court Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 18
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Hampton Court Stakes
- This horse
- 16/16
- Winner next time
- Fajjaj (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 8 Jul 18
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Family Holidays In Stunning Surroundings EBF Novice Stakes
- 4/710 May 18 · Chester
Homeserve Dee Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 18
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- Homeserve Dee Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Kenya (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 1 Sep 18
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tote Irish Cambridgeshire
- 4/827 Jan 18 · Kempton (AW)
32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jan 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Victoria Drummond (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 25 Oct 18
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Simply Lending Solutions Novice Stakes
- 3/74 Jan 18 · Chelmsford (AW)
Bet toteplacepot At betfred.com Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jan 18
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race
- Bet toteplacepot At betfred.com Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Volevo Lui (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Apr 18
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- On The Hoof Dining In The Hotel Restaurant Handicap
- 3/1213 Dec 17 · Kempton (AW)
Matchbook VIP Novice Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 17
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Matchbook VIP Novice Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Caradoc (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 26 May 18
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Stellar Group Novice Stakes
- 3/1213 Dec 17 · Kempton (AW)
Matchbook VIP Novice Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 17
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Matchbook VIP Novice Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Morning Has Broken (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 6 Jan 18
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red Casino Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
- 6/1225 Nov 17 · Wolverhampton (AW)
32Red.com EBF Stallions Novice Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 17
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red.com EBF Stallions Novice Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Guvenor's Choice (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 26 Dec 17
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red.com Nursery Handicap
- 6/1225 Nov 17 · Wolverhampton (AW)
32Red.com EBF Stallions Novice Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 17
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red.com EBF Stallions Novice Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Mr Reckless (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 9 Dec 17
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red.com EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Ward | John Gosden | 26 Apr 18 | 21 Jun 18 | 1/9 | 74 | 94 | 94 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,160 | €0 | ||
| John Gosden | - | 25 Nov 17 | 27 Jan 18 | 6/12 | 77 | 75 | 77 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £2,097 | €0 |
Jason Ward
- Trainer
- Jason Ward
- Moved from
- John Gosden
- First run
- 26 Apr 18
- Last run
- 21 Jun 18
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- OR first run
- 74
- OR last run
- 94
- Best OR
- 94
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- First run
- 25 Nov 17
- Last run
- 27 Jan 18
- First run for yard
- 6/12
- OR first run
- 77
- OR last run
- 75
- Best OR
- 77
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £10,257 | €0 | 94 | 25 Nov 17 | 21 Jun 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 94
- First run
- 25 Nov 17
- Last run
- 21 Jun 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,160 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £2,097 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,160 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £2,097 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £9,488 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £289 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,488
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Beverley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,140 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,020 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,020 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £6,237 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,237
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £5,636 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,621 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,621
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,616 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,140 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,020 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Havlin | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,328 | €0 | ||
| Ben Curtis | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,160 | €0 | ||
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Robert Havlin
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,328
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ben Curtis
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nicky Mackay
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Silvestre De Sousa
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £2,097 | €0 | ||
| Jason Ward | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,160 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jason Ward
- Trainer
- Jason Ward
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,160 | €0 | ||
| t | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,809 | €0 | ||
| tp | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £289 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,809
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,309 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,809 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,140 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,309
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,809
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £289 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,809 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,160 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,809
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDeclaration Of War (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireWar Front (USA)
- Sire's damTempo West (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAnother Storm (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGone West (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Another Storm (USA) · 9 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declaration Of War (USA) | Another Storm (USA) | Gone West (USA) | colt | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Declaration Of War (USA)
- Damsire
- Gone West (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Declaration Of War (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,203 | 156 | 414 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 269 | 31 | 85 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 247 | 28 | 86 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 44 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,203
- Wins
- 156
- Placed
- 414
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 269
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 85
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 247
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 86
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 15
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Declaration Of War (USA) × Gone West mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 3 | £10,257 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shakour (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £10,257 | €0 |
Shakour (IRE)
- Horse
- Shakour (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 94 | 74 | 74 | 26 Apr 18 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- Highest OR
- 94
- Lowest OR
- 74
- Last winning OR
- 74
- Last win
- 26 Apr 18
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 18 | Ascot | Flat | 94 | 13 | 16/16 |
| 10 May 18 | Chester | Flat | 81 | 7 | 4/7 |
| 26 Apr 18 | Beverley | Flat | 74 | -1 | 1/9 |
| 27 Jan 18 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 75 | -2 | 4/8 |
| 19 Jan 18 | Lingfield (AW) | Flat | 77 | - | 3/8 |
- 16/1621 Jun 18 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 18
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 13
- Pos
- 16/16
- 4/710 May 18 · Chester
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 18
- Course
- Chester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 4/7
- 1/926 Apr 18 · Beverley
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 18
- Course
- Beverley
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 1/9
- 4/827 Jan 18 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jan 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 4/8
- 3/819 Jan 18 · Lingfield (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 18
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 94 | 0 | 74 | 26 Apr 18 | 20 | 74 | 20 | 94 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- OR last run
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 74
- Last win
- 26 Apr 18
- v last winning
- 20
- Highest winning OR
- 74
- v highest winning
- 20
- Highest OR
- 94
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 9 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Declaration Of War (USA) out of Another Storm (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By War Chant (USA)
- Asperity (USA)1W · 3R
By Cozzene (USA)
- Stormy View (USA)0W · 9R
By Menifee (USA)
- Sehoy (USA)1W · 8R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Order Of St George (IRE)13W · 23R · 3 G1
- Kellstorm (IRE)1W · 5R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Arwa (IRE)1W · 7R
By Australia (GB)
- Grenadier Guard (IRE)1W · 17R
By Zoffany (IRE)
- Earth Strike (IRE)1W · 3R
By Camelot (GB)
- Point Franklin (IRE)1W · 5R
Female line
- 1Another Storm (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Order Of St George (IRE)13W · 23R · 3 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Haffner (USA)3W · 6R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Shakour foaled?
Shakour (IRE) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Shakour?
Shakour (IRE) is by Declaration Of War (USA) out of Another Storm (USA), a daughter of Gone West (USA).
Who trained Shakour?
Shakour (IRE) was trained by Jason Ward and owned by Peter Ward at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for John Gosden.
What is Shakour's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Shakour (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Shakour's biggest win?
Shakour (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Whistlejackets Craft Ale Bar Novice Auction Stakes at Beverley on 26 April 2018.
Has Shakour ever been beaten?
Shakour (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 25 November 2017 at Wolverhampton (AW) (6th of 12).
What was Shakour's official rating?
Shakour (IRE) was last officially rated 94 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Shakour still racing?
Shakour (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 June 2018 at Ascot in the Hampton Court Stakes, finishing 16th of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Shakour related to any top horses?
Shakour (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Order Of St George (IRE) (half-brother, Group 1 winner) and Haffner (USA) (nephew, Group 2 winner), from the Another Storm (USA) family.
What is Shakour's record at Kempton (AW)?
Shakour (IRE) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated