Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Indian Maharaja
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2011
- Highest OR
- 99
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €40,880 IRE
- Last official rating
- 90 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Oct 2014, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (8/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 Aug 2013, Tipperary (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 8/8 | 66/1 | dist | Emmet McNamara | Aidan O'Brien | Diamond Stakes | Group 3 | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 9-3 | 90 | - | Cat O'Mountain (USA) | €39,000 | 7 | 1/4 |
| 26 Sep 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 6/7 | 8/1 | 13 | Michael Hussey | Aidan O'Brien | Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 9-0 | 95 | p | Afonso De Sousa (USA) | €10,350 | 13 | 0/4 |
| 13 Sep 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 10/10 | 25/1 | dist | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | KPMG Enterprise Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 98 | - | Free Eagle (IRE) | €65,000 | 24 | 0/8 |
| 20 Aug 14 | York | 9/9 | 14/1 | dist | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Neptune Investment Management Great Voltigeur Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 99 | - | Postponed (IRE) | £85,065 | 143 | 0/7 |
| 30 Mar 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/10 | 11/8F | 10½ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 9-3 | 99 | - | Goal For Gold (IRE) | €26,000 | 233 | 0/8 |
| 9 Aug 13 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/6 | 30/100F | won 3 | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Coolmore Canford Cliffs Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good | 9-3 | - | - | Ceisteach (IRE) | €30,875 | 38 | 0/4 |
| 2 Jul 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/7 | 4/5F | won 6½ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | - | Urban Moon (IRE) | €10,005 | - | 0/6 |
- 8/83 Oct 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)66/1
Diamond Stakes
Group 31m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Diamond Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cat O'Mountain (USA)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/4
- 6/726 Sep 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)8/1
Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Afonso De Sousa (USA)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/4
KPMG Enterprise Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- KPMG Enterprise Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Free Eagle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €65,000
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/8
Neptune Investment Management Great Voltigeur Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 21m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 14
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Neptune Investment Management Great Voltigeur Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Postponed (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £85,065
- Days
- 143
- Future form
- 0/7
Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
Listed1mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Goal For Gold (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 233
- Future form
- 0/8
Coolmore Canford Cliffs Stakes
Listed7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 13
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 30/100F
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coolmore Canford Cliffs Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ceisteach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,875
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won 6½
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Urban Moon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,005
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Diamond Stakes | 8/8 | Paene Magnus (IRE) | 7 | 6 Mar 15 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Carragher's XL Castleblayney Race |
- 8/83 Oct 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Diamond Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Diamond Stakes
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Paene Magnus (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 6 Mar 15
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Carragher's XL Castleblayney Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 2 Jul 13 | 3 Oct 14 | 1/7 | 99 | 90 | 99 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,880 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 2 Jul 13
- Last run
- 3 Oct 14
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 99
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 99
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,880
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,880 | 99 | 2 Jul 13 | 3 Oct 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,880
- Best OR
- 99
- First run
- 2 Jul 13
- Last run
- 3 Oct 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,880 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,880
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,005 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €30,875 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,005
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,875
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,880 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,880
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,005 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €30,875 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,005
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,875
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €30,875 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,005 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,875
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,005
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,880 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,880
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,005 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €30,875 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,005
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,875
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,880 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Emmet McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,880
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Emmet McNamara
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Michael Hussey
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,880 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,880
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,880 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,880
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,005 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €30,875 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,005
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,875
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,880 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,880
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAgain (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamAgain (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill Dancer (IRE)
- Dam's damCumbres (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Again (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE) · 4 winners from 7 runners · Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- Cumbres (FR) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Again (IRE) | Danehill Dancer (IRE) | colt | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Dam
- Again (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,484 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,403 | 597 | 1,329 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,879 | 466 | 1,048 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 683 | 132 | 269 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,484
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,403
- Wins
- 597
- Placed
- 1,329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,879
- Wins
- 466
- Placed
- 1,048
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 683
- Wins
- 132
- Placed
- 269
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Danehill Dancer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 97 | 74 | 28 | 789 | 142 | 242 | £8,193,546 | €4,888,248 | ||
| National Hunt | 18 | 10 | 1 | 269 | 29 | 59 | £183,598 | €179,365 | ||
| All runs | 100 | 76 | 28 | 1,058 | 171 | 301 | £8,377,144 | €5,067,613 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 97
- Winners
- 74
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 28
- Runs
- 789
- Wins
- 142
- 2nd/3rd
- 242
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,193,546
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,888,248
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 269
- Wins
- 29
- 2nd/3rd
- 59
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £183,598
- Prize IRE (€)
- €179,365
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 100
- Winners
- 76
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 28
- Runs
- 1,058
- Wins
- 171
- 2nd/3rd
- 301
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,377,144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,067,613
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minding (IRE) | 13 | 9 | 8 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,865,773 | €603,825 |
| Jan Brueghel (IRE) | 11 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,182,135 | €132,200 |
| Alice Springs (IRE) | 13 | 5 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £527,306 | €275,385 |
| Circus Maximus (IRE) | 12 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £821,896 | €10,444 |
| The Gurkha (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £759,075 | €8,243 |
| Tuesday (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £480,461 | €146,985 |
| Empress Josephine (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £8,100 | €257,285 |
| Serpentine (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £330,753 | €9,150 |
| Sovereign (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £94,070 | €905,030 |
| Armory (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £138,194 | €317,473 |
| Wedding Vow (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £132,981 | €81,770 |
| Nayef Road (IRE) | 28 | 6 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £497,588 | €0 |
Minding (IRE)
- Horse
- Minding (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 8
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,865,773
- Prize IRE (€)
- €603,825
Jan Brueghel (IRE)
- Horse
- Jan Brueghel (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,182,135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €132,200
Alice Springs (IRE)
- Horse
- Alice Springs (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £527,306
- Prize IRE (€)
- €275,385
Circus Maximus (IRE)
- Horse
- Circus Maximus (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £821,896
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,444
The Gurkha (IRE)
- Horse
- The Gurkha (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £759,075
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,243
Tuesday (IRE)
- Horse
- Tuesday (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £480,461
- Prize IRE (€)
- €146,985
Empress Josephine (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €257,285
Serpentine (IRE)
- Horse
- Serpentine (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £330,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,150
Sovereign (IRE)
- Horse
- Sovereign (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £94,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €905,030
Armory (IRE)
- Horse
- Armory (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £138,194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €317,473
Wedding Vow (IRE)
- Horse
- Wedding Vow (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £132,981
- Prize IRE (€)
- €81,770
Nayef Road (IRE)
- Horse
- Nayef Road (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £497,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 99 | 90 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 99
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 90 | -5 | 8/8 |
| 26 Sep 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 95 | -3 | 6/7 |
| 13 Sep 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 98 | -1 | 10/10 |
| 20 Aug 14 | York | Flat | 99 | 0 | 9/9 |
| 30 Mar 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 99 | - | 8/10 |
- 8/83 Oct 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 8/8
- 6/726 Sep 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 6/7
- 10/1013 Sep 14 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 10/10
- 9/920 Aug 14 · York
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 14
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 9/9
- 8/1030 Mar 14 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 0 | 99 | -9 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 99
- v highest
- -9
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Falling Leaves (IRE)0W · 1R
- Delano Roosevelt (IRE)1W · 8R
- Delphinia (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Surely (IRE)0W · 1R
- The Prairie (IRE)1W · 2R
Half siblings
By St Mark's Basilica (FR)
- Cape Primrose (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Again (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- 2Cumbres (FR)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Again (IRE)4W · 7R · 2 G1
First cousin
- Aclaim (IRE)6W · 13R · 3 black-type
Full sister
- Delphinia (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Indian Maharaja foaled?
Indian Maharaja (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Indian Maharaja?
Indian Maharaja (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Again (IRE), a daughter of Danehill Dancer (IRE).
Who trained Indian Maharaja?
Indian Maharaja (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Indian Maharaja's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Indian Maharaja (IRE) won 2 of 7 races (29%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Indian Maharaja's biggest win?
Indian Maharaja (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Coolmore Canford Cliffs Stakes (Listed) at Tipperary (IRE) on 9 August 2013.
Has Indian Maharaja ever been beaten?
Indian Maharaja (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 30 March 2014 at Leopardstown (IRE) (8th of 10).
What was Indian Maharaja's official rating?
Indian Maharaja (IRE) was last officially rated 90 on the Flat (career high 99).
Is Indian Maharaja still racing?
Indian Maharaja (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 October 2014 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Diamond Stakes, finishing 8th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Indian Maharaja related to any top horses?
Indian Maharaja (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Again (IRE) (dam, Group 1 winner), Delphinia (IRE) (full sister, Listed winner) and Aclaim (IRE) (first cousin, Group 2 winner), from the Cumbres (FR) family.
What is Indian Maharaja's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Indian Maharaja (IRE) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated