Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Jan Brueghel (IRE)
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Westerberg & Mrs Magnier & M Tabor & D Smith)
- FamilyAlleged Devotion
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
See also: Jan Brueghel (USA) · David Barron · 21 runs · 2 wins
- Highest OR
- 126
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 6 wins from 11 runs (55%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,182,135 GB · €132,200 IRE
- Official rating
- 120 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Sep 2026, Curragh (IRE) (3/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 7 May 2026, Chester
Jan Brueghel: next race and entries
Jan Brueghel holds an entry in the Qatar Racing British Champions Long Distance Cup at Ascot on Saturday 17 October (13:30).
- Qatar Racing British Champions Long Distance Cup · 17 Oct · 13:30 · Ascot · 9-9 Big race
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/7 | 6/1 | 2¾ | Ronan Whelan | Aidan O'Brien | Comer Group International Irish St. Leger | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 9-10 | 120 | - | Scandinavia (USA) | €289,999 | 85 | 0/3 |
| 20 Jun 26 | Ascot | 4/12 | 6/1 | 3¼ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Hardwicke Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 123 | - | Giavellotto (IRE) | £141,775 | 14 | 2/7 |
| 6 Jun 26 | Epsom | 2/6 | 9/4 | 10 | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Coolmore Coronation Cup | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 9-2 | 125 | - | Bay City Roller (IRE) | £560,200 | 30 | 1/4 |
| 7 May 26 | Chester | 1/7 | 4/7F | won 2½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Ladbrokes Ormonde Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m5½f | Good | 9-2 | 125 | - | Mount Atlas (GB) | £85,065 | 285 | 0/6 |
| 26 Jul 25 | Ascot | 4/5 | 5/2 | 3¾ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-9 | 126 | p | Calandagan (IRE) | £850,650 | 50 | 2/3 |
| 6 Jun 25 | Epsom | 1/7 | 100/30 | won ½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Betfred Coronation Cup | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 9-2 | 117 | - | Calandagan (IRE) | £255,195 | 55 | 2/6 |
| 12 Apr 25 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/7 | 4/5F | 2½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Tote.ie Alleged Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-10 | 117 | - | Galen (GB) | €35,400 | 210 | 0/5 |
| 14 Sep 24 | Doncaster | 1/7 | 11/4J | won nk | Sean Levey | Aidan O'Brien | Betfred St Leger Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m6½f | Good | 9-3 | 114 | - | Illinois (IRE) | £421,355 | 44 | 1/5 |
| 1 Aug 24 | Goodwood | 1/4 | 4/5F | won nk | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | John Pearce Racing Gordon Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-6 | - | - | Bellum Justum (IRE) | £113,420 | 33 | 0/2 |
| 29 Jun 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/8 | 8/13F | won nk | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Al Basti Equiworld Dubai International Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 8-11 | - | - | Trustyourinstinct (IRE) | €59,000 | 35 | 1/7 |
| 25 May 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/10 | 7/2 | won 8 | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | McDonnells Bar Newbridge Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-8 | - | - | Ozark Daze (GB) | €11,800 | - | 0/8 |
- 3/713 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Comer Group International Irish St. Leger
Group 11m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Comer Group International Irish St. Leger
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 120
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Scandinavia (USA)
- Winner prize
- €289,999
- Days
- 85
- Future form
- 0/3
Hardwicke Stakes
Group 21m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Hardwicke Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 123
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Giavellotto (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £141,775
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/7
Coolmore Coronation Cup
Group 11m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 26
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coolmore Coronation Cup
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 125
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bay City Roller (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £560,200
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/4
Ladbrokes Ormonde Stakes
Group 31m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 26
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ladbrokes Ormonde Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 125
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mount Atlas (GB)
- Winner prize
- £85,065
- Days
- 285
- Future form
- 0/6
King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes
Group 11m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 25
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 126
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Calandagan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £850,650
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 2/3
Betfred Coronation Cup
Group 11m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 25
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Betfred Coronation Cup
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 117
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Calandagan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £255,195
- Days
- 55
- Future form
- 2/6
- 2/712 Apr 25 · Curragh (IRE)4/5F
Tote.ie Alleged Stakes
Group 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tote.ie Alleged Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 117
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Galen (GB)
- Winner prize
- €35,400
- Days
- 210
- Future form
- 0/5
Betfred St Leger Stakes
Group 11m6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 24
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 11/4J
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Betfred St Leger Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 114
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Illinois (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £421,355
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 1/5
John Pearce Racing Gordon Stakes
Group 31m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 24
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- John Pearce Racing Gordon Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bellum Justum (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £113,420
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/2
- 1/829 Jun 24 · Curragh (IRE)8/13F
Al Basti Equiworld Dubai International Stakes
Group 31m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Al Basti Equiworld Dubai International Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Trustyourinstinct (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/7
- 1/1025 May 24 · Curragh (IRE)7/2
McDonnells Bar Newbridge Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 8
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- McDonnells Bar Newbridge Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ozark Daze (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 26 | Ascot | Hardwicke Stakes | 4/12 | Kalpana (GB) | 2 | 25 Jul 26 | Ascot | King George Vi And Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Group 1) |
| 20 Jun 26 | Ascot | Hardwicke Stakes | 4/12 | Ethical Diamond (IRE) | 9 | 6 Aug 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballyroan Stakes (Group 3) |
| 6 Jun 26 | Epsom | Coolmore Coronation Cup | 2/6 | Illinois (IRE) | 6 | 20 Jun 26 | Ascot | Queen Alexandra Stakes (Conditions Race) |
| 26 Jul 25 | Ascot | King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes | 4/5 | Calandagan (IRE) | 1 | 18 Oct 25 | Ascot | Qipco Champion Stakes |
| 26 Jul 25 | Ascot | King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes | 4/5 | Rebel's Romance (IRE) | 3 | 9 Jul 26 | Newmarket | Princess Of Wales's Stakes (Sponsored By The Kingdom Of Bahrain) (Group 2) |
| 6 Jun 25 | Epsom | Betfred Coronation Cup | 1/7 | Calandagan (IRE) | 2 | 26 Jul 25 | Ascot | King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes |
| 6 Jun 25 | Epsom | Betfred Coronation Cup | 1/7 | Giavellotto (IRE) | 3 | 6 Sep 25 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet September Stakes |
| 14 Sep 24 | Doncaster | Betfred St Leger Stakes | 1/7 | Illinois (IRE) | 2 | 8 May 25 | Chester | Ladbrokes Big-Value You Can Bet On Ormonde Stakes |
| 29 Jun 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Al Basti Equiworld Dubai International Stakes | 1/8 | Ecureuil Secret (FR) | 3 | 6 Jun 25 | Epsom | Betfred Nifty 50 Handicap |
- 4/1220 Jun 26 · Ascot
Hardwicke Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Hardwicke Stakes
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Kalpana (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Jul 26
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- King George Vi And Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Group 1)
- 4/1220 Jun 26 · Ascot
Hardwicke Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Hardwicke Stakes
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Ethical Diamond (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 6 Aug 26
- Race won
- Ballyroan Stakes (Group 3)
- 2/66 Jun 26 · Epsom
Coolmore Coronation Cup
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 26
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Coolmore Coronation Cup
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Illinois (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 20 Jun 26
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Queen Alexandra Stakes (Conditions Race)
- 4/526 Jul 25 · Ascot
King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 25
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Calandagan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Oct 25
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Qipco Champion Stakes
- 4/526 Jul 25 · Ascot
King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 25
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Rebel's Romance (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Jul 26
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Princess Of Wales's Stakes (Sponsored By The Kingdom Of Bahrain) (Group 2)
- 1/76 Jun 25 · Epsom
Betfred Coronation Cup
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 25
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Betfred Coronation Cup
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Calandagan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Jul 25
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes
- 1/76 Jun 25 · Epsom
Betfred Coronation Cup
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 25
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Betfred Coronation Cup
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Giavellotto (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Sep 25
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Unibet September Stakes
- 1/714 Sep 24 · Doncaster
Betfred St Leger Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 24
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Betfred St Leger Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Illinois (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 May 25
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Big-Value You Can Bet On Ormonde Stakes
- 1/829 Jun 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Al Basti Equiworld Dubai International Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Al Basti Equiworld Dubai International Stakes
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Ecureuil Secret (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Jun 25
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Betfred Nifty 50 Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 25 May 24 | 13 Sep 26 | 1/10 | 114 | 120 | 126 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 1 | £1,182,135 | €132,200 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 25 May 24
- Last run
- 13 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- OR first run
- 114
- OR last run
- 120
- Best OR
- 126
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,182,135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €132,200
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Entries
Upcoming entries and declarations
| OR | Status | Date | Time | Course | Race | Class | Dist | Going | Prize | Runners | Wgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120 | Entry | 17 Oct 26 | 13:30 | Ascot | Qatar Racing British Champions Long Distance Cup | Group 1 | 1m7f209y | Good | £283,550 | 38 | 9-9 |
Ascot · 2026-10-17
- OR
- 120
- Status
- Entry
- Date
- 17 Oct 26
- Time
- 13:30
- Course
- Ascot
- Class
- Group 1
- Dist
- 1m7f209y
- Going
- Good
- Prize
- £283,550
- Runners
- 38
- Wgt
- 9-9
Declared runners and forward entries, non-runners excluded.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 6 | 2 | 1 | £1,182,135 | €132,200 | 126 | 25 May 24 | 13 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,182,135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €132,200
- Best OR
- 126
- First run
- 25 May 24
- Last run
- 13 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 11 | 6 | 2 | 1 | £1,182,135 | €132,200 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,182,135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €132,200
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £126,820 | €0 | ||
| Good | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £586,820 | €73,200 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £468,495 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €59,000 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £126,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £586,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €73,200
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £468,495
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,000
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €82,200 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £760,780 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £421,355 | €50,000 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €82,200
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £760,780
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £421,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €132,200 | ||
| Epsom | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £468,495 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £93,800 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £85,065 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £421,355 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £113,420 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €132,200
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £468,495
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £93,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £421,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £970,250 | €50,000 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £13,400 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £198,485 | €70,400 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,800 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £970,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,000
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £198,485
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,400
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | £974,915 | €120,400 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £193,820 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £13,400 | €11,800 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £974,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120,400
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £193,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| May | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £85,065 | €11,800 | ||
| June | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £481,895 | €59,000 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £80,400 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £113,420 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £421,355 | €50,000 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481,895
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,000
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £80,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £421,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,000
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 9 | 5 | 2 | 0 | £760,780 | €82,200 | ||
| Sean Levey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £421,355 | €0 | ||
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €50,000 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £760,780
- Prize IRE (€)
- €82,200
Sean Levey
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £421,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,000
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 11 | 6 | 2 | 1 | £1,182,135 | €132,200 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,182,135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €132,200
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 10 | 6 | 2 | 1 | £1,101,735 | €132,200 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £80,400 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,101,735
- Prize IRE (€)
- €132,200
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £80,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,800 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £13,400 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £213,300 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £870,370 | €59,000 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €50,000 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £85,065 | €11,400 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £213,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £870,370
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,000
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,000
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £80,400 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £80,400 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 10 | 6 | 2 | 1 | £1,101,735 | €132,200 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £80,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £80,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,101,735
- Prize IRE (€)
- €132,200
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDevoted To You (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill Dancer (IRE)
- Dam's damAlleged Devotion (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Devoted To You (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE) · 6 winners from 7 runners · Black-type placed
- Alleged Devotion (USA) · 7 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Devoted To You (IRE) | Danehill Dancer (IRE) | Barronstown Stud | 7 May 21 | bay | colt | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Breeder
- Barronstown Stud
- Foaled
- 7 May 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,483 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 11 | 6 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,793 | 573 | 1,322 | 6 | 3 | ||
| On Good going | 3,976 | 635 | 1,472 | 6 | 3 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 1,065 | 168 | 374 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,483
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 6
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,793
- Wins
- 573
- Placed
- 1,322
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,976
- Wins
- 635
- Placed
- 1,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 3
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,065
- Wins
- 168
- Placed
- 374
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Danehill Dancer (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 97 | 74 | 28 | 789 | 142 | 242 | £8,193,546 | €4,888,248 | ||
| National Hunt | 18 | 10 | 1 | 268 | 29 | 58 | £182,104 | €179,365 | ||
| All runs | 100 | 76 | 28 | 1,057 | 171 | 300 | £8,375,650 | €5,067,613 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 97
- Winners
- 74
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 28
- Runs
- 789
- Wins
- 142
- 2nd/3rd
- 242
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,193,546
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,888,248
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 268
- Wins
- 29
- 2nd/3rd
- 58
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £182,104
- Prize IRE (€)
- €179,365
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 100
- Winners
- 76
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 28
- Runs
- 1,057
- Wins
- 171
- 2nd/3rd
- 300
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,375,650
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,067,613
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minding (IRE) | 13 | 9 | 8 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,865,773 | €603,825 |
| Jan Brueghel (IRE) | 11 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,182,135 | €132,200 |
| Alice Springs (IRE) | 13 | 5 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £527,306 | €275,385 |
| Circus Maximus (IRE) | 12 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £821,896 | €10,444 |
| The Gurkha (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £759,075 | €8,243 |
| Empress Josephine (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £8,100 | €257,285 |
| Tuesday (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £480,461 | €146,985 |
| Serpentine (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £330,753 | €9,150 |
| Sovereign (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £94,070 | €905,030 |
| Armory (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £138,194 | €317,473 |
| Wedding Vow (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £132,981 | €81,770 |
| Nayef Road (IRE) | 28 | 6 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £497,588 | €0 |
Minding (IRE)
- Horse
- Minding (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 8
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,865,773
- Prize IRE (€)
- €603,825
Jan Brueghel (IRE)
- Horse
- Jan Brueghel (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,182,135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €132,200
Alice Springs (IRE)
- Horse
- Alice Springs (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £527,306
- Prize IRE (€)
- €275,385
Circus Maximus (IRE)
- Horse
- Circus Maximus (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £821,896
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,444
The Gurkha (IRE)
- Horse
- The Gurkha (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £759,075
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,243
Empress Josephine (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €257,285
Tuesday (IRE)
- Horse
- Tuesday (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £480,461
- Prize IRE (€)
- €146,985
Serpentine (IRE)
- Horse
- Serpentine (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £330,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,150
Sovereign (IRE)
- Horse
- Sovereign (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £94,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €905,030
Armory (IRE)
- Horse
- Armory (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £138,194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €317,473
Wedding Vow (IRE)
- Horse
- Wedding Vow (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £132,981
- Prize IRE (€)
- €81,770
Nayef Road (IRE)
- Horse
- Nayef Road (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £497,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 120 | 126 | 114 | 125 | 7 May 26 | 8 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 120
- Highest OR
- 126
- Lowest OR
- 114
- Last winning OR
- 125
- Last win
- 7 May 26
- Rated runs
- 8
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 120 | -3 | 3/7 |
| 20 Jun 26 | Ascot | Flat | 123 | -2 | 4/12 |
| 6 Jun 26 | Epsom | Flat | 125 | 0 | 2/6 |
| 7 May 26 | Chester | Flat | 125 | -1 | 1/7 |
| 26 Jul 25 | Ascot | Flat | 126 | 9 | 4/5 |
| 6 Jun 25 | Epsom | Flat | 117 | 0 | 1/7 |
| 12 Apr 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 117 | 3 | 2/7 |
| 14 Sep 24 | Doncaster | Flat | 114 | - | 1/7 |
- 3/713 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 120
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 3/7
- 4/1220 Jun 26 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 123
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 4/12
- 2/66 Jun 26 · Epsom
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 26
- Course
- Epsom
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 125
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/6
- 1/77 May 26 · Chester
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 26
- Course
- Chester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 125
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 1/7
- 4/526 Jul 25 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 25
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 126
- Change
- 9
- Pos
- 4/5
- 1/76 Jun 25 · Epsom
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 25
- Course
- Epsom
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 117
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/7
- 2/712 Apr 25 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 117
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 2/7
- 1/714 Sep 24 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 24
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 114
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 120 | 120 | 0 | 125 | 7 May 26 | -5 | 125 | -5 | 126 | -6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 120
- OR last run
- 120
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 125
- Last win
- 7 May 26
- v last winning
- -5
- Highest winning OR
- 125
- v highest winning
- -5
- Highest OR
- 126
- v highest
- -6
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 2
- Produce
- 6 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Triplicate (IRE)4W · 21R
- Cliffs Of Dooneen (IRE)3W · 24R
- Sovereign (IRE)2W · 13R · 1 G1
- Dawn Rising (IRE)5W · 34R · 2 black-type
Half siblings
By No Nay Never (USA)
- Loyal Touch (IRE)6W · 42R
By St Mark's Basilica (FR)
- Bintwafaa (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Devoted To You (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- 2Alleged Devotion (USA)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Sovereign (IRE)2W · 13R · 1 G1
- Dawn Rising (IRE)5W · 34R · 2 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- April Starlight (USA)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
- Royal Devotion (IRE)2W · 13R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Thady Quill (USA)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Jan Brueghel?
Jan Brueghel (IRE) is a 5-year-old bay colt, foaled on 7 May 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Jan Brueghel?
Jan Brueghel (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Devoted To You (IRE), a daughter of Danehill Dancer (IRE), and was bred by Barronstown Stud.
Who trains Jan Brueghel?
Jan Brueghel (IRE) is trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Westerberg & Mrs Magnier & M Tabor & D Smith, having previously run for Aidan O'Brien in Britain or Ireland.
What is Jan Brueghel's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Jan Brueghel (IRE) has won 6 of 11 races (55%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Jan Brueghel's biggest win?
Jan Brueghel (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland are 2 Group 1 races, most recently the Betfred Coronation Cup (Group 1) at Epsom on 6 June 2025.
Has Jan Brueghel ever been beaten?
Jan Brueghel (IRE) has been beaten 5 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 April 2025 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 7).
What is Jan Brueghel's official rating?
Jan Brueghel (IRE) is officially rated 120 on the Flat (career high 126).
When did Jan Brueghel last run?
Jan Brueghel (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 September 2026 at Curragh (IRE) in the Comer Group International Irish St. Leger, finishing 3rd of 7.
When is Jan Brueghel's next race?
Jan Brueghel (IRE) is entered in the Qatar Racing British Champions Long Distance Cup (Group 1) at Ascot on 17 October 2026 (off 13:30).
Is Jan Brueghel related to any top horses?
Jan Brueghel (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Sovereign (IRE) (full brother, Group 1 winner), Dawn Rising (IRE) (full brother, Group 3 winner) and April Starlight (USA) (aunt, Listed winner), from the Alleged Devotion (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated