Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ceisteach
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerCraig Bernick
- FamilySharafanya
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2011
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €19,030 IRE
- Last official rating
- 88 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Apr 2014, Navan (IRE) (6/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 30 Mar 2014, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 14 | Navan (IRE) | 6/8 | 8/1 | 7½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | 88 | Dazzling (IRE) | €32,500 | 13 | 1/7 |
| 30 Mar 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/11 | 7/1 | won nse | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft to Heavy | 9-0 | - | Kaleefa (IRE) | €10,005 | 172 | 1/9 |
| 9 Oct 13 | Navan (IRE) | 7/15 | 9/4F | 7¾ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-0 | - | Marvellous (IRE) | €10,005 | 61 | 1/12 |
| 9 Aug 13 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/6 | 14/1 | 3 | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Coolmore Canford Cliffs Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good | 8-12 | - | Indian Maharaja (IRE) | €30,875 | - | 0/4 |
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 14
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Dazzling (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,500
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/7
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won nse
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kaleefa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,005
- Days
- 172
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Marvellous (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,005
- Days
- 61
- Future form
- 1/12
Coolmore Canford Cliffs Stakes
Listed7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 13
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Coolmore Canford Cliffs Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Indian Maharaja (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,875
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 14 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies) | 6/8 | I'm Yours (GB) | 4 | 27 Apr 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes |
| 30 Mar 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 1/11 | Namurian Sunset (IRE) | 10 | 4 May 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden |
| 9 Oct 13 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 7/15 | I'm Yours (GB) | 2 | 26 Oct 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
- 6/812 Apr 14 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 14
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- I'm Yours (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 Apr 14
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes
- 1/1130 Mar 14 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Namurian Sunset (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 4 May 14
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- 7/159 Oct 13 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- I'm Yours (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Oct 13
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 9 Aug 13 | 12 Apr 14 | 2/6 | 88 | 88 | 88 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,030 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 9 Aug 13
- Last run
- 12 Apr 14
- First run for yard
- 2/6
- OR first run
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,030
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,030 | 88 | 9 Aug 13 | 12 Apr 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,030
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 9 Aug 13
- Last run
- 12 Apr 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,030 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,030
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,025 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,005 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,025
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,005
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,025 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,005 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,025
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,005
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,005 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,025 |
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,005
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,025
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,025 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,005 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,025
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,005
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,025 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,005 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,025
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,005
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,005 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,025 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,005
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,025
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,030 |
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,030
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,030 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,030
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,030 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,030
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,025 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,005 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,025
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,005
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNew Approach (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damPark Express (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCeist Eile (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNoverre (USA)
- Dam's damSharafanya (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ceist Eile (IRE) · by Noverre (USA) · 5 winners from 7 runners
- Sharafanya (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Approach (IRE) | Ceist Eile (IRE) | Noverre (USA) | filly | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1½f |
New Approach (IRE)
- Damsire
- Noverre (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of New Approach (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,340 | 679 | 1,705 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,547 | 204 | 499 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 513 | 59 | 140 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Soft going | 148 | 18 | 39 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,340
- Wins
- 679
- Placed
- 1,705
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,547
- Wins
- 204
- Placed
- 499
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 513
- Wins
- 59
- Placed
- 140
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Runs
- 148
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 39
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
New Approach (IRE) × Noverre mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 0 | 24 | 5 | 2 | £26,411 | €19,030 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 7 | 8 | £61,423 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 3 | 0 | 46 | 12 | 10 | £87,834 | €19,030 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,030
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £61,423
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £87,834
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,030
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stepney Causeway (GB) | 28 | 7 | 0 | £64,048 | €0 |
| New Show (IRE) | 10 | 4 | 0 | £23,786 | €0 |
| Ceisteach (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,030 |
| Fidaaha (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Stepney Causeway (GB)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £64,048
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
New Show (IRE)
- Horse
- New Show (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ceisteach (IRE)
- Horse
- Ceisteach (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,030
Fidaaha (IRE)
- Horse
- Fidaaha (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 88 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 88
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 14 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 88 | 6/8 |
- 6/812 Apr 14 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 14
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Pos
- 6/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 0 | 88 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Fidaaha (IRE)0W · 4R
Half siblings
By Vocalised (USA)
- Steip Amach (IRE)2W · 18R · 2 black-type
By Intense Focus (USA)
- Fiuntach (IRE)1W · 5R
By Teofilo (IRE)
- Dublin Journal (IRE)2W · 10R
By Kodiac (GB)
- Clear Endeavour (IRE)0W · 2R
- Criminal Shore (IRE)2W · 28R
Female line
- 1Ceist Eile (IRE) · by Noverre (USA)
- 2Sharafanya (IRE)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Scorthy Champ (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 G1
- Knight (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Steip Amach (IRE)2W · 18R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Ceisteach foaled?
Ceisteach (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Ceisteach?
Ceisteach (IRE) is by New Approach (IRE) out of Ceist Eile (IRE), a daughter of Noverre (USA).
Who trained Ceisteach?
Ceisteach (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by Craig Bernick at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ceisteach's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ceisteach (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Ceisteach's biggest win?
Ceisteach (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 30 March 2014.
Has Ceisteach ever been beaten?
Ceisteach (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 August 2013 at Tipperary (IRE) (2nd of 6).
What was Ceisteach's official rating?
Ceisteach (IRE) was last officially rated 88 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Ceisteach still racing?
Ceisteach (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 April 2014 at Navan (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes, finishing 6th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Ceisteach related to any top horses?
Ceisteach (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Steip Amach (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Scorthy Champ (IRE) (nephew, Group 1 winner) and Knight (IRE) (nephew, Group 3 winner), from the Sharafanya (IRE) family.
What is Ceisteach's record at Navan (IRE)?
Ceisteach (IRE) ran most often at Navan (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated