Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Preamble (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
See also: Preamble (GB) · S G Chadwick · 22 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 96
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €8,385 IRE
- Last official rating
- 96 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Jul 2021, Naas (IRE) (7/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 1 Oct 2020, Fairyhouse (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 21 | Naas (IRE) | 7/8 | 11/2 | 8 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Naas Race To Help Barretstown Children August 2nd Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-10 | 96 | t | Beauty Champ (FR) | €7,965 | 283 | 0/5 |
| 11 Oct 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/10 | 9/4F | 5 | Colin Keane | Aidan O'Brien | Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6½f | Soft | 9-5 | - | t | A Case Of You (IRE) | €29,500 | 10 | 2/9 |
| 1 Oct 20 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/12 | 15/8F | won 1¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Kilminfoyle House Stud Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-7 | - | t | Colfer Kay (IRE) | €6,490 | 14 | 0/11 |
| 17 Sep 20 | Naas (IRE) | 3/12 | 11/2 | 1¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | - | t | Fight Zone (USA) | €9,145 | - | 2/11 |
Naas Race To Help Barretstown Children August 2nd Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Naas Race To Help Barretstown Children August 2nd Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Beauty Champ (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- 283
- Future form
- 0/5
- 6/1011 Oct 20 · Curragh (IRE)9/4F
Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes
Group 36½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- A Case Of You (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/9
Kilminfoyle House Stud Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 20
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Kilminfoyle House Stud Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Colfer Kay (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/11
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Fight Zone (USA)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes | 6/10 | A Case Of You (IRE) | 1 | 19 Mar 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalkstadium.com Race |
| 11 Oct 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes | 6/10 | Call Me Teddy (USA) | 2 | 24 Oct 20 | Doncaster | vertem.co.uk Doncaster Stakes |
| 17 Sep 20 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 3/12 | Fight Zone (USA) | 1 | 2 Oct 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Apprentice Nursery Handicap |
| 17 Sep 20 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 3/12 | Hype (IRE) | 2 | 28 Oct 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
- 6/1011 Oct 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- A Case Of You (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 Mar 21
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Dundalkstadium.com Race
- 6/1011 Oct 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Call Me Teddy (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Oct 20
- Race won
- vertem.co.uk Doncaster Stakes
- 3/1217 Sep 20 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Fight Zone (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 Oct 20
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Apprentice Nursery Handicap
- 3/1217 Sep 20 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Hype (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Oct 20
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 17 Sep 20 | 21 Jul 21 | 3/12 | 96 | 96 | 96 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,385 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 17 Sep 20
- Last run
- 21 Jul 21
- First run for yard
- 3/12
- OR first run
- 96
- OR last run
- 96
- Best OR
- 96
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,385
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,385 | 96 | 17 Sep 20 | 21 Jul 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,385
- Best OR
- 96
- First run
- 17 Sep 20
- Last run
- 21 Jul 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,385 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,385
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,395 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,990 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,395
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,990
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,885 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,885
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,395 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,395
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,885 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,885
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,385 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,385
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,395 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,990 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,395
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,990
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,885 | ||
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,885
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,385 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,385
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,385 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,385
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,395 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,990 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,395
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,990
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,395 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,395 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,990 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,395
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,395
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,990
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNo Nay Never (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damCat's Eye Witness (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFalling Rain (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill Dancer (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Falling Rain (IRE) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Nay Never (USA) | Falling Rain (IRE) | Danehill Dancer (IRE) | Lynch Bages & Camas Park Stud | 1 Feb 18 | bay | gelding | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f |
No Nay Never (USA)
- Damsire
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Breeder
- Lynch Bages & Camas Park Stud
- Foaled
- 1 Feb 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of No Nay Never (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,481 | 669 | 1,670 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,432 | 332 | 801 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 469 | 65 | 165 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Soft going | 191 | 32 | 78 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,481
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,670
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,432
- Wins
- 332
- Placed
- 801
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 469
- Wins
- 65
- Placed
- 165
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Runs
- 191
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 78
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
No Nay Never (USA) × Danehill Dancer (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 23 | 11 | 1 | 210 | 22 | 37 | £259,651 | €169,155 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 23 | 11 | 1 | 218 | 22 | 37 | £260,001 | €169,155 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 23
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 210
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 37
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £259,651
- Prize IRE (€)
- €169,155
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 23
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 218
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 37
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £260,001
- Prize IRE (€)
- €169,155
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celestial Orbit (GB) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £48,771 | €60,580 |
| Loyal Touch (IRE) | 42 | 6 | 0 | - | £72,108 | €9,163 |
| Make A Wish (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £16,244 | €0 |
| Instrumental (GB) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €19,115 |
| Jonah Jones (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 0 | - | £32,194 | €0 |
| Never Rains (IRE) | 32 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €21,522 |
| Preamble (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €8,385 |
| Just For One Day (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €12,600 |
| Rizg (GB) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,999 | €0 |
| The Irish Rover (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £52,458 | €33,890 |
| Sweet Harmony (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 0 | - | £16,596 | €0 |
| Never Ambling (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €2,280 |
Celestial Orbit (GB)
- Horse
- Celestial Orbit (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,771
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,580
Loyal Touch (IRE)
- Horse
- Loyal Touch (IRE)
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £72,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,163
Make A Wish (IRE)
- Horse
- Make A Wish (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,244
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Instrumental (GB)
- Horse
- Instrumental (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,115
Jonah Jones (IRE)
- Horse
- Jonah Jones (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Never Rains (IRE)
- Horse
- Never Rains (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,522
Preamble (IRE)
- Horse
- Preamble (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,385
Just For One Day (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,600
Rizg (GB)
- Horse
- Rizg (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,999
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Irish Rover (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,890
Sweet Harmony (IRE)
- Horse
- Sweet Harmony (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,596
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Never Ambling (IRE)
- Horse
- Never Ambling (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 96 | 96 | 96 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 96
- Highest OR
- 96
- Lowest OR
- 96
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 21 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 96 | 7/8 |
- 7/821 Jul 21 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Pos
- 7/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 96 | 96 | 0 | 96 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 96
- OR last run
- 96
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 96
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Never Rains (IRE)2W · 32R
- Famille Verte (IRE)0W · 9R
Half siblings
By The Gurkha (IRE)
- Ballinahulla (IRE)0W · 12R
By Arizona (IRE)
- Sonoran (IRE)2W · 14R
By U S Navy Flag (USA)
- One Cool County (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Falling Rain (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Preamble foaled?
Preamble (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 1 February 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Preamble?
Preamble (IRE) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Falling Rain (IRE), a daughter of Danehill Dancer (IRE), and was bred by Lynch Bages & Camas Park Stud.
Who trained Preamble?
Preamble (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Preamble's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Preamble (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Preamble's biggest win?
Preamble (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Kilminfoyle House Stud Maiden at Fairyhouse (IRE) on 1 October 2020.
Has Preamble ever been beaten?
Preamble (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 September 2020 at Naas (IRE) (3rd of 12).
What was Preamble's official rating?
Preamble (IRE) was last officially rated 96 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Preamble still racing?
Preamble (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 July 2021 at Naas (IRE) in the Naas Race To Help Barretstown Children August 2nd Race, finishing 7th of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Preamble's record at Naas (IRE)?
Preamble (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated