Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Hickeysbrack
- TrainerJ F O'Shea
- OwnerE P Hickey
- FamilyMylerstown VII
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1997
- Highest OR
- 76
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 76 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Aug 2005, Wexford (RH) (IRE) (PU/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 05 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | PU/15 | 25/1 | - | John Allen | J F O'Shea | Traynors (Wexford) Ltd. Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 9-10 | 76 | Mullaghea Boy (IRE) | €7,256 | 24 | 1/13 |
| 12 Jul 05 | Killarney (IRE) | 7/9 | 33/1 | dist | B C Byrnes | J F O'Shea | Londis Novice Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Firm | 10-7 | - | Dalian Dawn (IRE) | €10,365 | 435 | 0/7 |
| 3 May 04 | Limerick (IRE) | UR/14 | 25/1 | - | K Hadnett | J F O'Shea | Coyle Hamilton Insurance Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Firm | 11-9 | - | Ballynattin Buck (IRE) | €11,747 | 22 | 0/11 |
| 11 Apr 04 | Cork (IRE) | UR/16 | 33/1 | - | Mr F P Cunningham | J F O'Shea | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Yielding | 11-5 | - | No Messin' (IRE) | €13,020 | 25 | 1/13 |
| 17 Mar 04 | Limerick (IRE) | 7/16 | 25/1 | dist | Mr F P Cunningham | J F O'Shea | Mullins Electrical Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-5 | - | Old Kilminchy (IRE) | €11,747 | 11 | 2/14 |
| 6 Mar 04 | Navan (IRE) | 12/16 | 25/1 | dist | Ken Whelan | J F O'Shea | Group Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-12 | - | Jack High (IRE) | €9,674 | - | 1/15 |
- PU/155 Aug 05 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)25/1
Traynors (Wexford) Ltd. Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 05
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- John Allen
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Traynors (Wexford) Ltd. Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 76
- Winner / 2nd
- Mullaghea Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,256
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/13
Londis Novice Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 05
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- B C Byrnes
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Londis Novice Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dalian Dawn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 435
- Future form
- 0/7
Coyle Hamilton Insurance Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 04
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- K Hadnett
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Coyle Hamilton Insurance Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballynattin Buck (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/11
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 04
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr F P Cunningham
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- No Messin' (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/13
Mullins Electrical Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 04
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr F P Cunningham
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Mullins Electrical Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Old Kilminchy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 2/14
Group Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 04
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Group Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jack High (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,674
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 05 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Traynors (Wexford) Ltd. Handicap Chase | PU/15 | Mullaghea Boy (IRE) | 1 | 11 Aug 05 | Tramore (IRE) | Sunnybank Hotel Handicap Chase |
| 11 Apr 04 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | UR/16 | No Messin' (IRE) | 1 | 1 May 04 | Punchestown (IRE) | Ellen Developments Conyngham (Q.R.) Cup (Handicap Chase) |
| 17 Mar 04 | Limerick (IRE) | Mullins Electrical Beginners Chase | 7/16 | Boom Economy (IRE) | 2 | 31 Mar 04 | Clonmel (IRE) | Comeragh Beginners Chase |
| 17 Mar 04 | Limerick (IRE) | Mullins Electrical Beginners Chase | 7/16 | Baily Mist (IRE) | - | 28 Mar 04 | Limerick (IRE) | Dawn Run European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase |
| 6 Mar 04 | Navan (IRE) | Group Beginners Chase | 12/16 | Thyneforafryup (IRE) | 5 | 17 Mar 04 | Down Royal (IRE) | Beamish Stout Beginners Chase |
- PU/155 Aug 05 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Traynors (Wexford) Ltd. Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 05
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Traynors (Wexford) Ltd. Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Mullaghea Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 Aug 05
- Race won
- Sunnybank Hotel Handicap Chase
- UR/1611 Apr 04 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 04
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- UR/16
- Winner next time
- No Messin' (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 May 04
- Race won
- Ellen Developments Conyngham (Q.R.) Cup (Handicap Chase)
- 7/1617 Mar 04 · Limerick (IRE)
Mullins Electrical Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 04
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Mullins Electrical Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Boom Economy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 31 Mar 04
- Race won
- Comeragh Beginners Chase
- 7/1617 Mar 04 · Limerick (IRE)
Mullins Electrical Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 04
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Mullins Electrical Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Baily Mist (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 28 Mar 04
- Race won
- Dawn Run European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase
- 12/166 Mar 04 · Navan (IRE)
Group Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 04
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Group Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 12/16
- Winner next time
- Thyneforafryup (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 17 Mar 04
- Race won
- Beamish Stout Beginners Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F O'Shea | 6 Mar 04 | 5 Aug 05 | 12/16 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J F O'Shea
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- First run
- 6 Mar 04
- Last run
- 5 Aug 05
- First run for yard
- 12/16
- OR first run
- 76
- OR last run
- 76
- Best OR
- 76
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 76 | 6 Mar 04 | 5 Aug 05 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 76
- First run
- 6 Mar 04
- Last run
- 5 Aug 05
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr F P Cunningham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| B C Byrnes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| John Allen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| K Hadnett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ken Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr F P Cunningham
- Jockey
- Mr F P Cunningham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
B C Byrnes
- Jockey
- B C Byrnes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Allen
- Jockey
- John Allen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
K Hadnett
- Jockey
- K Hadnett
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ken Whelan
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F O'Shea | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J F O'Shea
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRoselier (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireRoselier (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMylerstown VII (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGolden Love I (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mylerstown VII (GB) · 2 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roselier (FR) | Mylerstown VII (GB) | Golden Love I (GB) | gelding | Flat 16.7f · NH 2m6f | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4f |
Roselier (FR)
- Sire
- Roselier (FR)
- Damsire
- Golden Love I (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.7f · NH 2m6f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Roselier (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 12,438 | 1,340 | 3,276 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 3,966 | 408 | 1,020 | 6 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 2,817 | 315 | 724 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 932 | 97 | 231 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 12,438
- Wins
- 1,340
- Placed
- 3,276
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3,966
- Wins
- 408
- Placed
- 1,020
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 2,817
- Wins
- 315
- Placed
- 724
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 932
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 231
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Roselier (FR) × Golden Love I mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 1 | 0 | 55 | 1 | 4 | £273 | €692 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 55
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €692
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henni Bay (IRE) | 26 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €692 |
| Clonmel High (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Chromazone (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Peterstown Lady (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Jeune Garcon (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £273 | €0 |
| Hickeysbrack (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Mindyerownbusiness (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Henni Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Henni Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €692
Clonmel High (IRE)
- Horse
- Clonmel High (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chromazone (GB)
- Horse
- Chromazone (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Peterstown Lady (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jeune Garcon (IRE)
- Horse
- Jeune Garcon (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hickeysbrack (IRE)
- Horse
- Hickeysbrack (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mindyerownbusiness (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 76 | 76 | 76 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 76
- Highest OR
- 76
- Lowest OR
- 76
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 05 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | NH | 76 | PU/15 |
- PU/155 Aug 05 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 05
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 76
- Pos
- PU/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 76 | 76 | 0 | 76 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 76
- OR last run
- 76
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 76
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Clonmel High (IRE)0W · 2R
- Henni Bay (IRE)1W · 26R
- Peterstown Lady (IRE)0W · 4R
Half siblings
By Stetchworth (USA)
- Clonmel Commercial (IRE)7W · 68R
By Close Conflict (USA)
- Fresh Grinder (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Mylerstown VII (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Hickeysbrack foaled?
Hickeysbrack (IRE) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Hickeysbrack?
Hickeysbrack (IRE) is by Roselier (FR) out of Mylerstown VII (GB), a daughter of Golden Love I (GB).
Who trained Hickeysbrack?
Hickeysbrack (IRE) was trained by J F O'Shea and owned by E P Hickey at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Hickeysbrack's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hickeysbrack (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Hickeysbrack's official rating?
Hickeysbrack (IRE) was last officially rated 76 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Hickeysbrack still racing?
Hickeysbrack (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 August 2005 at Wexford (RH) (IRE) in the Traynors (Wexford) Ltd. Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 15 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Hickeysbrack's record at Limerick (IRE)?
Hickeysbrack (IRE) ran most often at Limerick (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated