Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Gowiththeflow
- TrainerBen Pauling
- OwnerBruton Street
- FamilyShotoski
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 137
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 11 runs (18%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £19,412 GB
- Last official rating
- 133 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Jan 2020, Cheltenham (PU/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 10 May 2019, Market Rasen
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jan 20 | Cheltenham | PU/12 | 12/1 | - | Nico de Boinville | Ben Pauling | Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 2m4½f | Soft | 10-12 | 133 | t | Simply The Betts (IRE) | £17,204 | 14 | 5/11 |
| 11 Jan 20 | Kempton | 2/8 | 8/1 | ¾ | Nico de Boinville | Ben Pauling | Unibet Download The App Handicap Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m4½f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | 128 | t | Erick Le Rouge (FR) | £8,447 | 24 | 1/6 |
| 18 Dec 19 | Newbury | PU/9 | 8/1 | - | Nico de Boinville | Ben Pauling | Prodec Networks Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m7½f | Soft | 11-4 | 130 | t | Court Master (IRE) | £7,018 | 222 | 0/7 |
| 10 May 19 | Market Rasen | 1/8 | 7/2F | won ½ | Nico de Boinville | Ben Pauling | Victor Lucas Memorial Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m7f | Good | 11-6 | 128 | t | Becky The Thatcher (GB) | £7,798 | 23 | 1/5 |
| 17 Apr 19 | Cheltenham | PU/15 | 7/1 | - | Nico de Boinville | Ben Pauling | Kingston Stud Handicap Hurdle | Class 2 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good | 10-12 | 132 | - | Le Patriote (FR) | £15,475 | 85 | 2/11 |
| 22 Jan 19 | Leicester | 3/5 | 5/2 | 23 | Nico de Boinville | Ben Pauling | Leicester Annual Badge Holders Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m6½f | Good to Firm | 11-6 | 135 | - | Another Stowaway (IRE) | £8,058 | 39 | 1/4 |
| 14 Dec 18 | Doncaster | 2/3 | 4/5F | dist | Barry Geraghty | Ben Pauling | Yorkshire Building Services Novices' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m3f | Good | 11-0 | 135 | - | Barton Knoll (GB) | £4,952 | 275 | 0/2 |
| 14 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | 8/14 | 40/1 | 24 | Daryl Jacob | Ben Pauling | Ballymore Novices' Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Soft | 11-7 | 137 | - | Samcro (IRE) | £71,188 | 34 | 2/13 |
| 8 Feb 18 | Doncaster | 1/7 | 7/4 | won 1¼ | Nico de Boinville | Ben Pauling | sunbets.co.uk Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | 129 | - | Paisley Park (IRE) | £4,159 | 50 | 0/4 |
| 20 Dec 17 | Newbury | 2/10 | 9/4 | 3 | James Banks | Ben Pauling | Qolcom EBF Stallions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Soft | 10-12 | - | - | Mr Whipped (IRE) | £4,549 | 42 | 2/9 |
| 8 Nov 17 | Chepstow | 2/16 | 6/1 | hd | Daryl Jacob | Ben Pauling | Longcroft Building Services Ltd Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Chooseyourweapon (IRE) | £2,599 | - | 2/15 |
Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase
Class 22m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 20
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 133
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Simply The Betts (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £17,204
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 5/11
Unibet Download The App Handicap Chase
Class 32m4½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 20
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Unibet Download The App Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 128
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Erick Le Rouge (FR)
- Winner prize
- £8,447
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/6
Prodec Networks Chase
Class 32m7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Dec 19
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Prodec Networks Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 130
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Court Master (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,018
- Days
- 222
- Future form
- 0/7
Victor Lucas Memorial Handicap Hurdle
Class 32m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 19
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Victor Lucas Memorial Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 128
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Becky The Thatcher (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,798
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/5
Kingston Stud Handicap Hurdle
Class 22m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Kingston Stud Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 132
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Le Patriote (FR)
- Winner prize
- £15,475
- Days
- 85
- Future form
- 2/11
Leicester Annual Badge Holders Chase
Class 32m6½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 19
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 23
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Leicester Annual Badge Holders Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 135
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Another Stowaway (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £8,058
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 1/4
Yorkshire Building Services Novices' Chase
Class 42m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 18
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 2/3
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Yorkshire Building Services Novices' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 135
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Barton Knoll (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,952
- Days
- 275
- Future form
- 0/2
Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
Grade 12m5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 18
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 24
- Jockey
- Daryl Jacob
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 137
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Samcro (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £71,188
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 2/13
sunbets.co.uk Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 18
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- sunbets.co.uk Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 129
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Paisley Park (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,159
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 0/4
Qolcom EBF Stallions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Dec 17
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- James Banks
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Qolcom EBF Stallions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Whipped (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,549
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 2/9
Longcroft Building Services Ltd Maiden Hurdle
Class 52m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 17
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Daryl Jacob
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Longcroft Building Services Ltd Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chooseyourweapon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,599
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jan 20 | Cheltenham | Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/12 | Simply The Betts (IRE) | 1 | 12 Mar 20 | Cheltenham | Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Handicap Chase |
| 25 Jan 20 | Cheltenham | Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/12 | Imperial Aura (IRE) | 2 | 10 Mar 20 | Cheltenham | Northern Trust Company Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 25 Jan 20 | Cheltenham | Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/12 | On The Slopes (GB) | 3 | 7 Feb 20 | Kempton | Racing TV Chase |
| 25 Jan 20 | Cheltenham | Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/12 | Sully D'Oc AA (FR) | 6 | 31 Oct 20 | Ascot | Ascot Underwriting Novices' Limited Handicap Chase |
| 25 Jan 20 | Cheltenham | Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/12 | Court Master (IRE) | 8 | 1 Oct 20 | Warwick | Use The racingtv.com Tracker Handicap Chase |
| 11 Jan 20 | Kempton | Unibet Download The App Handicap Chase | 2/8 | Cap St Vincent (FR) | 6 | 2 Feb 20 | Taunton | Southwest Racing Club Handicap Chase |
| 10 May 19 | Market Rasen | Victor Lucas Memorial Handicap Hurdle | 1/8 | Becky The Thatcher (GB) | 2 | 25 May 19 | Cartmel | Campbell And Rowley Catering And Events Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 Apr 19 | Cheltenham | Kingston Stud Handicap Hurdle | PU/15 | Le Patriote (FR) | 1 | 11 May 19 | Haydock | Pertemps Network Swinton Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 Apr 19 | Cheltenham | Kingston Stud Handicap Hurdle | PU/15 | Honest Vic (IRE) | 5 | 19 Oct 19 | Market Rasen | Rugby World Cup At Virgin Bet Handicap Hurdle |
| 22 Jan 19 | Leicester | Leicester Annual Badge Holders Chase | 3/5 | Forth Bridge (GB) | 2 | 16 Mar 19 | Kempton | Matchbook Silver Bowl Handicap Chase |
| 14 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | Ballymore Novices' Hurdle | 8/14 | Black Op (IRE) | 2 | 14 Apr 18 | Aintree | Betway Mersey Novices' Hurdle |
| 14 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | Ballymore Novices' Hurdle | 8/14 | Next Destination (IRE) | 3 | 25 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle |
| 20 Dec 17 | Newbury | Qolcom EBF Stallions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | 2/10 | Mr Whipped (IRE) | 1 | 13 Jan 18 | Warwick | Ballymore Leamington Novices' Hurdle |
| 20 Dec 17 | Newbury | Qolcom EBF Stallions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | 2/10 | Melrose Boy (FR) | 3 | 21 Jan 18 | Fontwell | Injured Jockeys Fund Novices' Hurdle |
| 8 Nov 17 | Chepstow | Longcroft Building Services Ltd Maiden Hurdle | 2/16 | Chooseyourweapon (IRE) | 1 | 9 Dec 17 | Chepstow | grandnational.fans Novices' Hurdle |
| 8 Nov 17 | Chepstow | Longcroft Building Services Ltd Maiden Hurdle | 2/16 | Mister Malarky (GB) | 5 | 27 Nov 17 | Kempton | British Stallion Studs EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle |
- PU/1225 Jan 20 · Cheltenham
Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 20
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Simply The Betts (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Mar 20
- Race won
- Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Handicap Chase
- PU/1225 Jan 20 · Cheltenham
Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 20
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Imperial Aura (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 10 Mar 20
- Race won
- Northern Trust Company Novices' Handicap Chase
- PU/1225 Jan 20 · Cheltenham
Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 20
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- On The Slopes (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Feb 20
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Racing TV Chase
- PU/1225 Jan 20 · Cheltenham
Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 20
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Sully D'Oc AA (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 31 Oct 20
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Ascot Underwriting Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- PU/1225 Jan 20 · Cheltenham
Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 20
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Court Master (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 1 Oct 20
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Use The racingtv.com Tracker Handicap Chase
- 2/811 Jan 20 · Kempton
Unibet Download The App Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 20
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Unibet Download The App Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Cap St Vincent (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 2 Feb 20
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Southwest Racing Club Handicap Chase
- 1/810 May 19 · Market Rasen
Victor Lucas Memorial Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 19
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- Victor Lucas Memorial Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Becky The Thatcher (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 May 19
- At
- Cartmel
- Race won
- Campbell And Rowley Catering And Events Handicap Hurdle
- PU/1517 Apr 19 · Cheltenham
Kingston Stud Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Kingston Stud Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Le Patriote (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 May 19
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Pertemps Network Swinton Handicap Hurdle
- PU/1517 Apr 19 · Cheltenham
Kingston Stud Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Kingston Stud Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Honest Vic (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 19 Oct 19
- Race won
- Rugby World Cup At Virgin Bet Handicap Hurdle
- 3/522 Jan 19 · Leicester
Leicester Annual Badge Holders Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 19
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Leicester Annual Badge Holders Chase
- This horse
- 3/5
- Winner next time
- Forth Bridge (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Mar 19
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Matchbook Silver Bowl Handicap Chase
- 8/1414 Mar 18 · Cheltenham
Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 18
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Black Op (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Apr 18
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Betway Mersey Novices' Hurdle
- 8/1414 Mar 18 · Cheltenham
Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 18
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Next Destination (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Apr 18
- Race won
- Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle
- 2/1020 Dec 17 · Newbury
Qolcom EBF Stallions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 20 Dec 17
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Qolcom EBF Stallions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Mr Whipped (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Jan 18
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Ballymore Leamington Novices' Hurdle
- 2/1020 Dec 17 · Newbury
Qolcom EBF Stallions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 20 Dec 17
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Qolcom EBF Stallions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Melrose Boy (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Jan 18
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Injured Jockeys Fund Novices' Hurdle
- 2/168 Nov 17 · Chepstow
Longcroft Building Services Ltd Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 17
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Longcroft Building Services Ltd Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Chooseyourweapon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Dec 17
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- grandnational.fans Novices' Hurdle
- 2/168 Nov 17 · Chepstow
Longcroft Building Services Ltd Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 17
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Longcroft Building Services Ltd Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Mister Malarky (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 27 Nov 17
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Pauling | 8 Nov 17 | 25 Jan 20 | 2/16 | 129 | 133 | 137 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 1 | £19,412 | €0 |
Ben Pauling
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- First run
- 8 Nov 17
- Last run
- 25 Jan 20
- First run for yard
- 2/16
- OR first run
- 129
- OR last run
- 133
- Best OR
- 137
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 2 | 4 | 1 | £19,412 | €0 | 137 | 8 Nov 17 | 25 Jan 20 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 137
- First run
- 8 Nov 17
- Last run
- 25 Jan 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £14,055 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £5,357 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,055
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,357
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,183 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £9,491 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,639 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,099 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,183
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,491
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,639
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,099
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | £10,431 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £8,981 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,981
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,852 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,336 | €0 | ||
| Market Rasen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,798 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £763 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,480 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,183 | €0 |
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,852
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,798
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,183
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £11,461 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £7,188 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £763 | €0 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,461
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,876 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £14,437 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,336 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £763 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,876
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,437
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,663 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,159 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,798 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £763 | €0 | ||
| December | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £3,029 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,159
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,798
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nico de Boinville | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £15,620 | €0 | ||
| Daryl Jacob | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £763 | €0 | ||
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,693 | €0 | ||
| James Banks | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,336 | €0 |
Nico de Boinville
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daryl Jacob
- Jockey
- Daryl Jacob
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Barry Geraghty
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Banks
- Jockey
- James Banks
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Pauling | 11 | 2 | 4 | 1 | £19,412 | €0 |
Ben Pauling
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £9,134 | €0 | ||
| t | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,278 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,134
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,278
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £763 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,278 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £6,677 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,693 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,278
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,677
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,798 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,798 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,480 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £9,134 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,798
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,798
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,134
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWesterner (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireWesterner (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damWalensee (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMaryiver (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRunyon (IRE)
- Dam's damShotoski (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Maryiver (IRE) · by Runyon (IRE) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Shotoski (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westerner (GB) | Maryiver (IRE) | Runyon (IRE) | gelding | Flat 11.4f · NH 2m4f | NH 2m6f |
Westerner (GB)
- Sire
- Westerner (GB)
- Damsire
- Runyon (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.4f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m6f
Progeny of Westerner (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 11,193 | 1,372 | 3,394 | 11 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 4,175 | 528 | 1,257 | 8 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 2,530 | 296 | 734 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 951 | 101 | 265 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 11,193
- Wins
- 1,372
- Placed
- 3,394
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4,175
- Wins
- 528
- Placed
- 1,257
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 2,530
- Wins
- 296
- Placed
- 734
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 951
- Wins
- 101
- Placed
- 265
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Westerner (GB) × Runyon mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 7 | £22,257 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowiththeflow (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | £19,412 | €0 |
| South Mountain (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £2,845 | €0 |
Gowiththeflow (IRE)
- Horse
- Gowiththeflow (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
South Mountain (IRE)
- Horse
- South Mountain (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,845
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 133 | 137 | 128 | 128 | 10 May 19 | 9 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 133
- Highest OR
- 137
- Lowest OR
- 128
- Last winning OR
- 128
- Last win
- 10 May 19
- Rated runs
- 9
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jan 20 | Cheltenham | NH | 133 | 5 | PU/12 |
| 11 Jan 20 | Kempton | NH | 128 | -2 | 2/8 |
| 18 Dec 19 | Newbury | NH | 130 | 2 | PU/9 |
| 10 May 19 | Market Rasen | NH | 128 | -4 | 1/8 |
| 17 Apr 19 | Cheltenham | NH | 132 | -3 | PU/15 |
| 22 Jan 19 | Leicester | NH | 135 | 0 | 3/5 |
| 14 Dec 18 | Doncaster | NH | 135 | -2 | 2/3 |
| 14 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | NH | 137 | 8 | 8/14 |
| 8 Feb 18 | Doncaster | NH | 129 | - | 1/7 |
- PU/1225 Jan 20 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 20
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 133
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- PU/12
- 2/811 Jan 20 · Kempton
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 20
- Course
- Kempton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 128
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 2/8
- PU/918 Dec 19 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 18 Dec 19
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 130
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- PU/9
- 1/810 May 19 · Market Rasen
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 19
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 128
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 1/8
- PU/1517 Apr 19 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 132
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- PU/15
- 3/522 Jan 19 · Leicester
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 19
- Course
- Leicester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 135
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/5
- 2/314 Dec 18 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 18
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 135
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 2/3
- 8/1414 Mar 18 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 18
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 137
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 8/14
- 1/78 Feb 18 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 18
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 129
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 133 | 133 | 0 | 128 | 10 May 19 | 5 | 129 | 4 | 137 | -4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 133
- OR last run
- 133
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 128
- Last win
- 10 May 19
- v last winning
- 5
- Highest winning OR
- 129
- v highest winning
- 4
- Highest OR
- 137
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- South Mountain (IRE)0W · 6R
Half siblings
By Presenting (GB)
- Lough Derg Farmer (IRE)4W · 27R
By Vinnie Roe (IRE)
- Balliniska Band (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
By Shirocco (GER)
- Maciver (IRE)5W · 26R
By Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)
- Mary Stanford (IRE)0W · 5R
By Order Of St George (IRE)
- Wildhorserider (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Maryiver (IRE) · by Runyon (IRE)
- 2Shotoski (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Balliniska Band (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Gowiththeflow foaled?
Gowiththeflow (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Gowiththeflow?
Gowiththeflow (IRE) is by Westerner (GB) out of Maryiver (IRE), a daughter of Runyon (IRE).
Who trained Gowiththeflow?
Gowiththeflow (IRE) was trained by Ben Pauling and owned by Bruton Street at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Gowiththeflow's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Gowiththeflow (IRE) won 2 of 11 races (18%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Gowiththeflow's biggest win?
Gowiththeflow (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Victor Lucas Memorial Handicap Hurdle at Market Rasen on 10 May 2019.
Has Gowiththeflow ever been beaten?
Gowiththeflow (IRE) was beaten 9 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 November 2017 at Chepstow (2nd of 16).
What was Gowiththeflow's official rating?
Gowiththeflow (IRE) was last officially rated 133 over jumps (career high 137).
Is Gowiththeflow still racing?
Gowiththeflow (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 January 2020 at Cheltenham in the Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 12 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Gowiththeflow related to any top horses?
Gowiththeflow (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Balliniska Band (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Shotoski (GB) family.
What is Gowiththeflow's record at Cheltenham?
Gowiththeflow (IRE) ran most often at Cheltenham, with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated