Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Friends
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerLions Mouth Racing Club
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- brown
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 3 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €12,390 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 31 Mar 2024, Fairyhouse (IRE) (PU/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 20 Aug 2023, Tramore (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | PU/17 | 28/1 | - | Richard Deegan | Willie Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-5 | Jade De Grugy (FR) | €59,000 | 224 | 3/16 |
| 20 Aug 23 | Tramore (IRE) | 1/8 | 4/6F | won 15 | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Frank King Memorial Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-5 | Hashtag Pretender (FR) | €6,195 | 44 | 1/6 |
| 7 Jul 23 | Wexford (IRE) | 1/13 | 4/6F | won 1¾ | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Mercedes-Benz Mares INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m4½f | Good to Yielding | 11-11 | Ma Bess (IRE) | €6,195 | - | 3/12 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle
Grade 12m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 24
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/17
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Richard Deegan
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Jade De Grugy (FR)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 224
- Future form
- 3/16
Frank King Memorial Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 23
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 15
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Frank King Memorial Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Hashtag Pretender (FR)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 1/6
Mercedes-Benz Mares INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 23
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Mercedes-Benz Mares INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Ma Bess (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle | PU/17 | Jade De Grugy (FR) | 1 | 20 Feb 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | BetVictor Quevega Mares Hurdle |
| 31 Mar 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle | PU/17 | Tareze (IRE) | - | 24 Oct 24 | Clonmel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 31 Mar 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle | PU/17 | Bioluminescence (IRE) | - | 27 Dec 24 | Limerick (IRE) | McMahons Builders Providers Irish EBF Dawn Run Mares Novice Chase |
| 20 Aug 23 | Tramore (IRE) | Frank King Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 1/8 | Dubeyeracingcraic (IRE) | 3 | 28 Aug 23 | Downpatrick (IRE) | A J C Group Maiden Hurdle |
| 7 Jul 23 | Wexford (IRE) | Mercedes-Benz Mares INH Flat Race | 1/13 | I Am Shadow (IRE) | 3 | 10 Aug 23 | Sligo (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
| 7 Jul 23 | Wexford (IRE) | Mercedes-Benz Mares INH Flat Race | 1/13 | Fortunate Lighting (IRE) | 5 | 5 Aug 23 | Galway (IRE) | BoyleSports Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race |
| 7 Jul 23 | Wexford (IRE) | Mercedes-Benz Mares INH Flat Race | 1/13 | The Derry Girl (IRE) | 7 | 1 Aug 23 | Worcester | Tiddesley Wood Mares' Maiden Hurdle |
- PU/1731 Mar 24 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 24
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Jade De Grugy (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Feb 25
- Race won
- BetVictor Quevega Mares Hurdle
- PU/1731 Mar 24 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 24
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Tareze (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 24 Oct 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle
- PU/1731 Mar 24 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 24
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Bioluminescence (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 27 Dec 24
- Race won
- McMahons Builders Providers Irish EBF Dawn Run Mares Novice Chase
- 1/820 Aug 23 · Tramore (IRE)
Frank King Memorial Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 23
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Frank King Memorial Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Dubeyeracingcraic (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 28 Aug 23
- Race won
- A J C Group Maiden Hurdle
- 1/137 Jul 23 · Wexford (IRE)
Mercedes-Benz Mares INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 23
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Race
- Mercedes-Benz Mares INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- I Am Shadow (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Aug 23
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- 1/137 Jul 23 · Wexford (IRE)
Mercedes-Benz Mares INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 23
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Race
- Mercedes-Benz Mares INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Fortunate Lighting (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 5 Aug 23
- Race won
- BoyleSports Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race
- 1/137 Jul 23 · Wexford (IRE)
Mercedes-Benz Mares INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 23
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Race
- Mercedes-Benz Mares INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- The Derry Girl (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 1 Aug 23
- Race won
- Tiddesley Wood Mares' Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 7 Jul 23 | 31 Mar 24 | 1/13 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,390 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 7 Jul 23
- Last run
- 31 Mar 24
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,390
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,390 | 7 Jul 23 | 31 Mar 24 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,390
- First run
- 7 Jul 23
- Last run
- 31 Mar 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 | ||
| Wexford (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
Wexford (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,390 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,390
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 | ||
| Paul Townend | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 | ||
| Richard Deegan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
Richard Deegan
- Jockey
- Richard Deegan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,390 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,390
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,390 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,390
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMahler (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMahler (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damRainbow Goddess (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRachel's Star (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePresenting (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rachel's Star (IRE) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahler (GB) | Rachel's Star (IRE) | Presenting (GB) | The Beeches Stud Ltd | 5 Jun 18 | brown | mare | NH 2m4½f | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f |
Mahler (GB)
- Sire
- Mahler (GB)
- Damsire
- Presenting (GB)
- Breeder
- The Beeches Stud Ltd
- Foaled
- 5 Jun 18
- Colour
- brown
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Mahler (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 8,788 | 953 | 2,394 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 3,311 | 330 | 858 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 3,472 | 415 | 981 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 1,298 | 134 | 347 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 8,788
- Wins
- 953
- Placed
- 2,394
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3,311
- Wins
- 330
- Placed
- 858
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,472
- Wins
- 415
- Placed
- 981
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,298
- Wins
- 134
- Placed
- 347
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mahler (GB) × Presenting (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 77 | 38 | 3 | 1,010 | 129 | 215 | £987,827 | €569,415 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,419 | ||
| All runs | 77 | 38 | 3 | 1,013 | 129 | 217 | £987,827 | €571,834 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 77
- Winners
- 38
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 1,010
- Wins
- 129
- 2nd/3rd
- 215
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £987,827
- Prize IRE (€)
- €569,415
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,419
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 77
- Winners
- 38
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 1,013
- Wins
- 129
- 2nd/3rd
- 217
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £987,827
- Prize IRE (€)
- €571,834
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manofthemountain (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £77,906 | €0 |
| Vienna Court (IRE) | 22 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £108,923 | €0 |
| Gale Mahler (IRE) | 23 | 8 | 1 | Listed | £81,192 | €20,650 |
| Fringill Dike (IRE) | 35 | 10 | 0 | - | £105,090 | €0 |
| Presenting Mahler (IRE) | 99 | 8 | 0 | - | £0 | €142,096 |
| Costly Diamond (IRE) | 31 | 6 | 0 | - | £33,830 | €500 |
| Barden Bella (IRE) | 17 | 5 | 0 | - | £31,801 | €0 |
| Abuffalosoldier (IRE) | 18 | 5 | 0 | - | £89,827 | €0 |
| Bugsie Malone (IRE) | 24 | 5 | 0 | - | £50,214 | €0 |
| Ballybegg (IRE) | 32 | 5 | 0 | - | £38,336 | €0 |
| Daily Present (IRE) | 18 | 4 | 0 | - | £38,963 | €34,115 |
| Powerful Position (IRE) | 18 | 4 | 0 | - | £35,671 | €0 |
Manofthemountain (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £77,906
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vienna Court (IRE)
- Horse
- Vienna Court (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £108,923
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gale Mahler (IRE)
- Horse
- Gale Mahler (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £81,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,650
Fringill Dike (IRE)
- Horse
- Fringill Dike (IRE)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,090
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Presenting Mahler (IRE)
- Runs
- 99
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €142,096
Costly Diamond (IRE)
- Horse
- Costly Diamond (IRE)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,830
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Barden Bella (IRE)
- Horse
- Barden Bella (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,801
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Abuffalosoldier (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £89,827
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bugsie Malone (IRE)
- Horse
- Bugsie Malone (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,214
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballybegg (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballybegg (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daily Present (IRE)
- Horse
- Daily Present (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,963
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,115
Powerful Position (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,671
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mahler (GB) out of Rachel's Star (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)
- Brave Fortune (IRE)3W · 15R
Female line
- 1Rachel's Star (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Friends?
Friends (IRE), a brown racehorse, was foaled on 5 June 2018 and is 8 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Friends?
Friends (IRE) is by Mahler (GB) out of Rachel's Star (IRE), a daughter of Presenting (GB), and was bred by The Beeches Stud Ltd.
Who trained Friends?
Friends (IRE) was trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Lions Mouth Racing Club at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Friends' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Friends (IRE) won 2 of 3 races (67%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Friends ever been beaten?
Friends (IRE) was beaten once in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 31 March 2024 at Fairyhouse (IRE) (pulled up, 17 ran).
Is Friends still racing?
Friends (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 31 March 2024 at Fairyhouse (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares' Novice Hurdle (result: pulled up, 17 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated