Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
First Candlelight
- TrainerAndrew Balding
- OwnerSkeltools Ltd
- FamilyKochia
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 85
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,762 GB
- Last official rating
- 74 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Jun 2005, Doncaster (12/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 Oct 2003, Newcastle
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 05 | Doncaster | 12/13 | 25/1 | 14¾ | Liam Keniry | Andrew Balding | Skybet Press Red To Bet On C4 Fillies' Stakes (Handicap) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | 74 | Queen's Lodge (IRE) | £6,802 | 297 | 1/11 |
| 11 Aug 04 | Sandown | 12/12 | 40/1 | 22¾ | Ian Mongan | James Given | London Stock Exchange Handicap Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | 78 | Take A Bow I (GB) | £10,608 | 36 | 3/11 |
| 6 Jul 04 | Newmarket (July) | 7/9 | 50/1 | 5¾ | Jimmy Quinn | James Given | racingpost.co.uk Fillies' Rated Stakes (Handicap) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-0 | 82 | Peeress (GB) | £12,081 | 32 | 1/7 |
| 4 Jun 04 | Epsom | 17/17 | 25/1 | 18¼ | Micky Fenton | James Given | Vodafone Group Services Handicap Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-6 | 85 | Makfool (FR) | £23,200 | 37 | 1/16 |
| 28 Apr 04 | Ascot | 9/11 | 14/1 | 9½ | T Quinn | James Given | Carey Group Swinley Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-11 | - | Shady Reflection (USA) | £17,400 | 189 | 1/10 |
| 22 Oct 03 | Newcastle | 1/15 | 9/2 | won 3½ | Micky Fenton | James Given | Joe Reardon Lifetime In Racing Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | - | Telefonica (USA) | £2,646 | 26 | 0/12 |
| 26 Sep 03 | Haydock | 2/11 | 25/1 | hd | Eddie Ahern | James Given | United Utilities Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 8-7 | - | Chanterelle (IRE) | £3,627 | - | 1/10 |
Skybet Press Red To Bet On C4 Fillies' Stakes (Handicap)
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 05
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 14¾
- Jockey
- Liam Keniry
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Skybet Press Red To Bet On C4 Fillies' Stakes (Handicap)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 74
- Winner / 2nd
- Queen's Lodge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,802
- Days
- 297
- Future form
- 1/11
London Stock Exchange Handicap Class C
Class 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 04
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 22¾
- Jockey
- Ian Mongan
- Trainer
- James Given
- Race
- London Stock Exchange Handicap Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Take A Bow I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £10,608
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 3/11
- 7/96 Jul 04 · Newmarket (July)50/1
racingpost.co.uk Fillies' Rated Stakes (Handicap)
Class 27fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 04
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Trainer
- James Given
- Race
- racingpost.co.uk Fillies' Rated Stakes (Handicap)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-0
- OR
- 82
- Winner / 2nd
- Peeress (GB)
- Winner prize
- £12,081
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/7
Vodafone Group Services Handicap Class C
Class 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 04
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 17/17
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 18¼
- Jockey
- Micky Fenton
- Trainer
- James Given
- Race
- Vodafone Group Services Handicap Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Makfool (FR)
- Winner prize
- £23,200
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/16
Carey Group Swinley Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 04
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- James Given
- Race
- Carey Group Swinley Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shady Reflection (USA)
- Winner prize
- £17,400
- Days
- 189
- Future form
- 1/10
Joe Reardon Lifetime In Racing Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 03
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Micky Fenton
- Trainer
- James Given
- Race
- Joe Reardon Lifetime In Racing Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Telefonica (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,646
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/12
United Utilities Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 46fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 03
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- James Given
- Race
- United Utilities Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chanterelle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,627
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 05 | Doncaster | Skybet Press Red To Bet On C4 Fillies' Stakes (Handicap) | 12/13 | Mecca's Mate (GB) | 3 | 18 Jun 05 | Ayr | Stanleybet Handicap |
| 11 Aug 04 | Sandown | London Stock Exchange Handicap Class C | 12/12 | Free Trip (GB) | 2 | 10 Sep 04 | Sandown | whatsonwembley.com Handicap |
| 11 Aug 04 | Sandown | London Stock Exchange Handicap Class C | 12/12 | Jath (GB) | 6 | 24 Aug 04 | Yarmouth | BBC Look East Classified Stakes Class D |
| 11 Aug 04 | Sandown | London Stock Exchange Handicap Class C | 12/12 | Bettalatethannever (IRE) | 8 | 2 Oct 04 | Epsom | iBetX.com Classified Stakes |
| 6 Jul 04 | Newmarket (July) | racingpost.co.uk Fillies' Rated Stakes (Handicap) | 7/9 | Dawn Surprise (USA) | 5 | 4 Aug 04 | Kempton | Byrne Group Classified Stakes Class C |
| 4 Jun 04 | Epsom | Vodafone Group Services Handicap Class C | 17/17 | Mandobi I (IRE) | 2 | 17 Jun 04 | Ascot | Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Colts & Geldings) |
| 28 Apr 04 | Ascot | Carey Group Swinley Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies) | 9/11 | Attune (GB) | 10 | 15 May 04 | Thirsk | Boltby Classified Stakes Class D |
| 26 Sep 03 | Haydock | United Utilities Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 2/11 | Fiddle Me Blue (GB) | 3 | 13 Oct 03 | Windsor | Pat Eddery Retirement European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes (Div I) |
- 12/134 Jun 05 · Doncaster
Skybet Press Red To Bet On C4 Fillies' Stakes (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 05
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Skybet Press Red To Bet On C4 Fillies' Stakes (Handicap)
- This horse
- 12/13
- Winner next time
- Mecca's Mate (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Jun 05
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Stanleybet Handicap
- 12/1211 Aug 04 · Sandown
London Stock Exchange Handicap Class C
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 04
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- London Stock Exchange Handicap Class C
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Free Trip (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 10 Sep 04
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- whatsonwembley.com Handicap
- 12/1211 Aug 04 · Sandown
London Stock Exchange Handicap Class C
- 12/1211 Aug 04 · Sandown
London Stock Exchange Handicap Class C
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 04
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- London Stock Exchange Handicap Class C
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Bettalatethannever (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 2 Oct 04
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- iBetX.com Classified Stakes
- 7/96 Jul 04 · Newmarket (July)
racingpost.co.uk Fillies' Rated Stakes (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 04
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- racingpost.co.uk Fillies' Rated Stakes (Handicap)
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Dawn Surprise (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 4 Aug 04
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Byrne Group Classified Stakes Class C
- 17/174 Jun 04 · Epsom
Vodafone Group Services Handicap Class C
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 04
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Vodafone Group Services Handicap Class C
- This horse
- 17/17
- Winner next time
- Mandobi I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Jun 04
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Colts & Geldings)
- 9/1128 Apr 04 · Ascot
Carey Group Swinley Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 04
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Carey Group Swinley Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies)
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Attune (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 15 May 04
- At
- Thirsk
- Race won
- Boltby Classified Stakes Class D
- 2/1126 Sep 03 · Haydock
United Utilities Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 03
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- United Utilities Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Fiddle Me Blue (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 Oct 03
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Pat Eddery Retirement European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | James Given | 4 Jun 05 | 4 Jun 05 | 12/13 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James Given | - | 26 Sep 03 | 11 Aug 04 | 2/11 | 85 | 78 | 85 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,762 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Moved from
- James Given
- First run
- 4 Jun 05
- Last run
- 4 Jun 05
- First run for yard
- 12/13
- OR first run
- 74
- OR last run
- 74
- Best OR
- 74
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Given
- Trainer
- James Given
- First run
- 26 Sep 03
- Last run
- 11 Aug 04
- First run for yard
- 2/11
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,762 | €0 | 85 | 26 Sep 03 | 4 Jun 05 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 85
- First run
- 26 Sep 03
- Last run
- 4 Jun 05
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,762 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,646 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,116 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,116 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,646 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,646 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,116 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,762 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,116 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,646 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,116 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,646 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micky Fenton | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,646 | €0 | ||
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,116 | €0 | ||
| Ian Mongan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| T Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Micky Fenton
- Jockey
- Micky Fenton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eddie Ahern
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ian Mongan
- Jockey
- Ian Mongan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy Quinn
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Liam Keniry
- Jockey
- Liam Keniry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
T Quinn
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Given | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,762 | €0 | ||
| Andrew Balding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
James Given
- Trainer
- James Given
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,762 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,116 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,646 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFirst Trump (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireFirst Trump (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePrimo Dominie (GB)
- Sire's damValika (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNo Candles Tonight (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStar Appeal (GB)
- Dam's damKochia (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- No Candles Tonight (GB) · by Star Appeal (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Kochia (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Trump (GB) | No Candles Tonight (GB) | Star Appeal (GB) | filly | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2½f |
First Trump (GB)
- Sire
- First Trump (GB)
- Damsire
- Star Appeal (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of First Trump (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,553 | 269 | 802 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,098 | 70 | 216 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 629 | 51 | 137 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 179 | 9 | 33 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,553
- Wins
- 269
- Placed
- 802
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,098
- Wins
- 70
- Placed
- 216
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 629
- Wins
- 51
- Placed
- 137
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 179
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 33
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
First Trump (GB) × Star Appeal mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 1 | £3,762 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £414 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 2 | £4,176 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,176
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Candlelight (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £3,762 | €0 |
| Trump Appeal (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £414 | €0 |
First Candlelight (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trump Appeal (GB)
- Horse
- Trump Appeal (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 74 | 85 | 74 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 74
- Highest OR
- 85
- Lowest OR
- 74
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 05 | Doncaster | Flat | 74 | -4 | 12/13 |
| 11 Aug 04 | Sandown | Flat | 78 | -4 | 12/12 |
| 6 Jul 04 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 82 | -3 | 7/9 |
| 4 Jun 04 | Epsom | Flat | 85 | - | 17/17 |
- 12/134 Jun 05 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 05
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 12/13
- 12/1211 Aug 04 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 04
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 12/12
- 7/96 Jul 04 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 04
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 7/9
- 17/174 Jun 04 · Epsom
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 04
- Course
- Epsom
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 17/17
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 74 | 74 | 0 | 85 | -11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 74
- OR last run
- 74
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 85
- v highest
- -11
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by First Trump (GB) out of No Candles Tonight (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Imp Society (USA)
- Dark Society (GB)4W · 42R
By Zaha (CAN)
- Cuban Night (GB)0W · 1R
By Pursuit Of Love (GB)
- Redesdale (GB)0W · 5R
By Lend A Hand (GB)
- Lend A Light (GB)0W · 8R
By Danbird (AUS)
- Talley Close (GB)4W · 6R
Female line
- 1No Candles Tonight (GB) · by Star Appeal (GB)
- 2Kochia (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was First Candlelight foaled?
First Candlelight (GB) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of First Candlelight?
First Candlelight (GB) is by First Trump (GB) out of No Candles Tonight (GB), a daughter of Star Appeal (GB).
Who trained First Candlelight?
First Candlelight (GB) was trained by Andrew Balding and owned by Skeltools Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for James Given.
What is First Candlelight's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, First Candlelight (GB) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is First Candlelight's biggest win?
First Candlelight (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Joe Reardon Lifetime In Racing Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D at Newcastle on 22 October 2003.
Has First Candlelight ever been beaten?
First Candlelight (GB) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 September 2003 at Haydock (2nd of 11).
What was First Candlelight's official rating?
First Candlelight (GB) was last officially rated 74 on the Flat (career high 85).
Is First Candlelight still racing?
First Candlelight (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 June 2005 at Doncaster in the Skybet Press Red To Bet On C4 Fillies' Stakes (Handicap), finishing 12th of 13, and has not run there since.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated