Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Talley Close
- TrainerRichard Fahey
- OwnerSkeltools Ltd
- FamilyKochia
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 89
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 4 wins from 6 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £18,462 GB
- Last official rating
- 89 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Nov 2010, Lingfield (AW) (1/5)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 10 | Lingfield (AW) | 1/5 | 2/1F | won 1 | Phillip Makin | Richard Fahey | Jacksbridge Conditions Stakes | Class 3 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-3 | 89 | Dozy Joe (GB) | £6,476 | 39 | 0/4 |
| 5 Oct 10 | Catterick | 1/10 | 7/2F | won ½ | Paul Hanagan | Richard Fahey | Eat Sleep Drink At Nags Head Pickhill Nursery | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-7 | 85 | First Class Favour (IRE) | £3,238 | 31 | 1/7 |
| 4 Sep 10 | Haydock | 6/13 | 6/1 | 5 | Paul Mulrennan | Richard Fahey | Betfred "10 Best Odds Races Daily" Nursery | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-4 | 85 | Easy Ticket (IRE) | £12,462 | 28 | 0/11 |
| 7 Aug 10 | Redcar | 1/9 | 10/1 | won 1¾ | Ian Brennan | Richard Fahey | Northgate Vehicle Hire Nursery | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 78 | Easy Ticket (IRE) | £5,181 | 17 | 3/8 |
| 21 Jul 10 | Catterick | 1/10 | 9/4F | won 1¼ | Paul Hanagan | Richard Fahey | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 9-3 | - | Malgoof (IRE) | £3,141 | 27 | 2/9 |
| 24 Jun 10 | Newcastle | 4/9 | 11/4F | 7¾ | Paul Hanagan | Richard Fahey | Coopers Marquees Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | Alfraamsey (GB) | £2,590 | - | 0/8 |
- 1/513 Nov 10 · Lingfield (AW)2/1F
Jacksbridge Conditions Stakes
Class 37fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 13 Nov 10
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Phillip Makin
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- Race
- Jacksbridge Conditions Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Dozy Joe (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,476
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 0/4
Eat Sleep Drink At Nags Head Pickhill Nursery
Class 47fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 10
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- Race
- Eat Sleep Drink At Nags Head Pickhill Nursery
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- First Class Favour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,238
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/7
Betfred "10 Best Odds Races Daily" Nursery
Class 26fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 10
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Paul Mulrennan
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- Race
- Betfred "10 Best Odds Races Daily" Nursery
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Easy Ticket (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £12,462
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/11
Northgate Vehicle Hire Nursery
Class 36fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 10
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Ian Brennan
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- Race
- Northgate Vehicle Hire Nursery
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Easy Ticket (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,181
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 3/8
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 10
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Malgoof (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,141
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 2/9
Coopers Marquees Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 10
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- Race
- Coopers Marquees Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alfraamsey (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,590
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Oct 10 | Catterick | Eat Sleep Drink At Nags Head Pickhill Nursery | 1/10 | First Class Favour (IRE) | 2 | 16 Oct 10 | Catterick | toteexacta Flexi Betting Fillies' Nursery |
| 7 Aug 10 | Redcar | Northgate Vehicle Hire Nursery | 1/9 | Easy Ticket (IRE) | 2 | 4 Sep 10 | Haydock | Betfred "10 Best Odds Races Daily" Nursery |
| 7 Aug 10 | Redcar | Northgate Vehicle Hire Nursery | 1/9 | Puddle Duck (GB) | 3 | 17 Aug 10 | York | Sportingbet.com Nursery |
| 7 Aug 10 | Redcar | Northgate Vehicle Hire Nursery | 1/9 | Krypton Factor (GB) | 8 | 29 Aug 10 | Beverley | Riverside Volvo Dealer of Year Nursery |
| 21 Jul 10 | Catterick | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes | 1/10 | Malgoof (IRE) | 2 | 4 Aug 10 | Newcastle | Environmental Engineering Median Auction Maiden Stakes |
| 21 Jul 10 | Catterick | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes | 1/10 | Newport Arch (GB) | 9 | 13 Aug 10 | Newcastle | EBF / WaterAid Maiden Stakes |
- 1/105 Oct 10 · Catterick
Eat Sleep Drink At Nags Head Pickhill Nursery
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 10
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Eat Sleep Drink At Nags Head Pickhill Nursery
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- First Class Favour (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Oct 10
- Race won
- toteexacta Flexi Betting Fillies' Nursery
- 1/97 Aug 10 · Redcar
Northgate Vehicle Hire Nursery
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 10
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Northgate Vehicle Hire Nursery
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Easy Ticket (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Sep 10
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Betfred "10 Best Odds Races Daily" Nursery
- 1/97 Aug 10 · Redcar
Northgate Vehicle Hire Nursery
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 10
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Northgate Vehicle Hire Nursery
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Puddle Duck (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Aug 10
- At
- York
- Race won
- Sportingbet.com Nursery
- 1/97 Aug 10 · Redcar
Northgate Vehicle Hire Nursery
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 10
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Northgate Vehicle Hire Nursery
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Krypton Factor (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 29 Aug 10
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- Riverside Volvo Dealer of Year Nursery
- 1/1021 Jul 10 · Catterick
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 10
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Malgoof (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Aug 10
- Race won
- Environmental Engineering Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- 1/1021 Jul 10 · Catterick
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 10
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Newport Arch (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 13 Aug 10
- Race won
- EBF / WaterAid Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Fahey | 24 Jun 10 | 13 Nov 10 | 4/9 | 78 | 89 | 89 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £18,462 | €0 |
Richard Fahey
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- First run
- 24 Jun 10
- Last run
- 13 Nov 10
- First run for yard
- 4/9
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 89
- Best OR
- 89
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £18,462 | €0 | 89 | 24 Jun 10 | 13 Nov 10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 24 Jun 10
- Last run
- 13 Nov 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £11,986 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,476 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,986
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,476
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,607 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,141 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,238 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,476 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,607
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,141
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,476
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,748 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,714 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,748
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,714
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £6,379 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,476 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,181 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £234 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £192 | €0 |
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,379
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,476
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,181
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £234 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,657 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,238 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,333 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,657
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,333
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,476 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £11,752 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £234 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,476
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £192 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,141 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,181 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £234 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,238 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,476 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,141
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,181
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,476
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hanagan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £6,571 | €0 | ||
| Ian Brennan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,181 | €0 | ||
| Phillip Makin | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,476 | €0 | ||
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £234 | €0 |
Paul Hanagan
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,571
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ian Brennan
- Jockey
- Ian Brennan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,181
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Phillip Makin
- Jockey
- Phillip Makin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,476
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Mulrennan
- Jockey
- Paul Mulrennan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Fahey | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £18,462 | €0 |
Richard Fahey
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £18,462 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £192 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,556 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,714 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,714
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanbird (AUS)
Parent · 1
- SireDanbird (AUS)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNo Candles Tonight (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStar Appeal (GB)
- Dam's damKochia (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- No Candles Tonight (GB) · by Star Appeal (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Kochia (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danbird (AUS) | No Candles Tonight (GB) | Star Appeal (GB) | colt | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2½f |
Danbird (AUS)
- Sire
- Danbird (AUS)
- Damsire
- Star Appeal (GB)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Danbird (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 635 | 49 | 155 | 6 | 4 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 389 | 32 | 96 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 176 | 16 | 54 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 122 | 12 | 40 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 635
- Wins
- 49
- Placed
- 155
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 4
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 389
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 96
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 176
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 54
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 122
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 40
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danbird (AUS) × Star Appeal mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | £18,462 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talley Close (GB) | 6 | 4 | 0 | £18,462 | €0 |
Talley Close (GB)
- Horse
- Talley Close (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 89 | 89 | 78 | 89 | 13 Nov 10 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 89
- Highest OR
- 89
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Last winning OR
- 89
- Last win
- 13 Nov 10
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 10 | Lingfield (AW) | Flat | 89 | 4 | 1/5 |
| 5 Oct 10 | Catterick | Flat | 85 | 0 | 1/10 |
| 4 Sep 10 | Haydock | Flat | 85 | 7 | 6/13 |
| 7 Aug 10 | Redcar | Flat | 78 | - | 1/9 |
- 1/513 Nov 10 · Lingfield (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Nov 10
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 1/5
- 1/105 Oct 10 · Catterick
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 10
- Course
- Catterick
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/10
- 6/134 Sep 10 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 10
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 6/13
- 1/97 Aug 10 · Redcar
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 10
- Course
- Redcar
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 89 | 89 | 0 | 89 | 13 Nov 10 | 0 | 89 | 0 | 89 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 89
- Last win
- 13 Nov 10
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 89
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 89
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Danbird (AUS) out of No Candles Tonight (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Imp Society (USA)
- Dark Society (GB)4W · 42R
By First Trump (GB)
- First Candlelight (GB)1W · 7R
By Zaha (CAN)
- Cuban Night (GB)0W · 1R
By Pursuit Of Love (GB)
- Redesdale (GB)0W · 5R
By Lend A Hand (GB)
- Lend A Light (GB)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1No Candles Tonight (GB) · by Star Appeal (GB)
- 2Kochia (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Talley Close foaled?
Talley Close (GB) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Talley Close?
Talley Close (GB) is by Danbird (AUS) out of No Candles Tonight (GB), a daughter of Star Appeal (GB).
Who trained Talley Close?
Talley Close (GB) was trained by Richard Fahey and owned by Skeltools Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Talley Close's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Talley Close (GB) won 4 of 6 races (67%).
What is Talley Close's biggest win?
Talley Close (GB)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 3 victories, most recently the Jacksbridge Conditions Stakes at Lingfield (AW) on 13 November 2010.
Has Talley Close ever been beaten?
Talley Close (GB) was beaten twice in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 24 June 2010 at Newcastle (4th of 9).
What was Talley Close's official rating?
Talley Close (GB) was last officially rated 89 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Talley Close still racing?
Talley Close (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 November 2010 at Lingfield (AW) in the Jacksbridge Conditions Stakes, finishing 1st of 5, and has not run there since.
What is Talley Close's record at Catterick?
Talley Close (GB) ran most often at Catterick, with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated