Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Kastasa
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyKassana
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 109
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 6 wins from 10 runs (60%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €208,726 IRE
- Last official rating
- 108 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Sep 2020, Curragh (IRE) (4/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 25 Jul 2020, Gowran Park (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/10 | 2/1F | 2 | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Comer Group International Loughbrown Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 2m | Good to Yielding | 9-8 | 108 | v | Dawn Patrol (IRE) | €29,500 | 35 | 2/8 |
| 23 Aug 20 | Naas (IRE) | 3/8 | 6/5F | 3 | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Soft | 9-11 | 109 | - | Passion (IRE) | €38,350 | 29 | 0/7 |
| 25 Jul 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/8 | 6/4F | won ¾ | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Yielding | 9-7 | 109 | - | Nan Yehi (IRE) | €28,025 | 301 | 1/7 |
| 28 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/4 | 11/8 | won 7 | Andrew Slattery | D K Weld | Holden Plant Rentals Loughbrown Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 2m | Yielding | 8-10 | 98 | - | Cypress Creek (IRE) | €35,400 | 14 | 0/3 |
| 14 Sep 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/17 | 6/1 | won nk | Andrew Slattery | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m5f | Good | 8-10 | 92 | - | Buildmeupbuttercup (GB) | €88,500 | 22 | 2/16 |
| 23 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/11 | 5/2F | won ¾ | Andrew Slattery | D K Weld | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 8-9 | 84 | - | Effernock Fizz (IRE) | €17,700 | 16 | 1/8 |
| 7 Aug 19 | Sligo (IRE) | 1/7 | 11/4 | won ¾ | Andrew Slattery | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Connacht Oaks Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Good | 8-3 | 79 | - | Hayyel (IRE) | €17,700 | 87 | 1/6 |
| 12 May 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/21 | 13/2 | 3½ | Ben Coen | D K Weld | Mortons Coaches Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-8 | 78 | - | King's Vow (FR) | €7,084 | 24 | 1/19 |
| 18 Apr 19 | Clonmel (IRE) | 1/15 | 3/1 | won ½ | Ben Coen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Yielding | 8-9 | - | - | Very Excellent (IRE) | €12,012 | 175 | 0/14 |
| 25 Oct 18 | Thurles (IRE) | 4/14 | 9/2 | 4¼ | Declan McDonogh | D K Weld | Thurles Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Mona Lisa's Smile (USA) | €7,392 | - | 0/9 |
- 4/1027 Sep 20 · Curragh (IRE)2/1F
Comer Group International Loughbrown Stakes
Group 32mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Comer Group International Loughbrown Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 108
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Dawn Patrol (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 2/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 6/5F
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Passion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €38,350
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nan Yehi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 301
- Future form
- 1/7
- 1/428 Sep 19 · Curragh (IRE)11/8
Holden Plant Rentals Loughbrown Stakes
Group 32mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 11/8
- Btn
- won 7
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Holden Plant Rentals Loughbrown Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cypress Creek (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,400
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/3
Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track)
Handicap (unclassified)1m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Buildmeupbuttercup (GB)
- Winner prize
- €88,500
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 2/16
- 1/1123 Aug 19 · Curragh (IRE)5/2F
Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Effernock Fizz (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €17,700
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Connacht Oaks Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 19
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Connacht Oaks Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hayyel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €17,700
- Days
- 87
- Future form
- 1/6
Mortons Coaches Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/21
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Mortons Coaches Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- King's Vow (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,084
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/19
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 19
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Very Excellent (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,012
- Days
- 175
- Future form
- 0/14
Thurles Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 18
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Thurles Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mona Lisa's Smile (USA)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Comer Group International Loughbrown Stakes | 4/10 | Barrington Court (IRE) | 2 | 18 Oct 20 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 27 Sep 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Comer Group International Loughbrown Stakes | 4/10 | Traisha (IRE) | 6 | 14 Oct 20 | Bath | British Stallion Studs EBF Beckford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 25 Jul 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 1/8 | Mighty Blue (FR) | 6 | 22 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Handicap |
| 14 Sep 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track) | 1/17 | Share The Honour (GB) | 9 | 6 Oct 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | Fitzgerald's Woodlands Hotel Adare Handicap Hurdle |
| 14 Sep 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track) | 1/17 | One Cool Poet (IRE) | 10 | 15 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Northfields" Handicap |
| 23 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Handicap | 1/11 | Effernock Fizz (IRE) | 2 | 29 Aug 19 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Racing Post Mares Hurdle |
| 7 Aug 19 | Sligo (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Connacht Oaks Fillies Handicap | 1/7 | Echo Park (IRE) | 7 | 30 Aug 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | Dale Farm Dromona Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 12 May 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Mortons Coaches Handicap | 3/21 | Swelltime (IRE) | 11 | 14 Jun 19 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | La Bucca Restaurants Handicap (Div I) |
- 4/1027 Sep 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Comer Group International Loughbrown Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Comer Group International Loughbrown Stakes
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Barrington Court (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Oct 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 4/1027 Sep 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Comer Group International Loughbrown Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Comer Group International Loughbrown Stakes
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Traisha (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 14 Oct 20
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Beckford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/825 Jul 20 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Mighty Blue (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 22 Aug 20
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Handicap
- 1/1714 Sep 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track)
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Share The Honour (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 6 Oct 19
- Race won
- Fitzgerald's Woodlands Hotel Adare Handicap Hurdle
- 1/1714 Sep 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track)
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- One Cool Poet (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 15 Sep 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Northfields" Handicap
- 1/1123 Aug 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Effernock Fizz (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Aug 19
- Race won
- Racing Post Mares Hurdle
- 1/77 Aug 19 · Sligo (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Connacht Oaks Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 19
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Connacht Oaks Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Echo Park (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 30 Aug 19
- Race won
- Dale Farm Dromona Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 3/2112 May 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Mortons Coaches Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Mortons Coaches Handicap
- This horse
- 3/21
- Winner next time
- Swelltime (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 14 Jun 19
- Race won
- La Bucca Restaurants Handicap (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 25 Oct 18 | 27 Sep 20 | 4/14 | 78 | 108 | 109 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €208,726 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 25 Oct 18
- Last run
- 27 Sep 20
- First run for yard
- 4/14
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 108
- Best OR
- 109
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €208,726
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 6 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €208,726 | 109 | 25 Oct 18 | 27 Sep 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €208,726
- Best OR
- 109
- First run
- 25 Oct 18
- Last run
- 27 Sep 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 10 | 6 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €208,726 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €208,726
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 | ||
| Good | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €106,200 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €20,747 | ||
| Yielding | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €75,437 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,850 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €106,200
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,747
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €75,437
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,850
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,012 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €124,947 | ||
| 14f and over | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €71,275 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,012
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €124,947
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,275
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €55,100 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €89,547 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,012 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €28,025 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,700 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,850 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,100
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,547
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,012
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,025
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,700
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,850
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €43,250 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €28,025 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €124,947 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,504 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,250
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,025
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €124,947
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,504
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €51,575 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,400 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €19,700 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,504 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €89,547 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,575
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,400
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,700
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,504
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,547
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,012 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,047 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €28,025 | ||
| August | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €41,250 | ||
| September | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125,900 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,012
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,047
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,025
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,250
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125,900
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Slattery | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €159,300 | ||
| Oisin Orr | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €35,875 | ||
| Ben Coen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €13,059 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 |
Andrew Slattery
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €159,300
Oisin Orr
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,875
Ben Coen
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,059
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 10 | 6 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €208,726 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €208,726
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 6 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €206,726 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €206,726
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,400 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €113,097 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,700 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,037 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,400
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €113,097
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,700
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,037
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| No headgear | 9 | 6 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €206,726 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €206,726
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damOffshore Boom (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKasanka (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damKassana (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Kasanka (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE) · 3 winners from 5 runners
- Kassana (IRE) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) | Kasanka (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C | 11 Mar 16 | bay | mare | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C
- Foaled
- 11 Mar 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,431 | 849 | 2,359 | 10 | 6 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,086 | 99 | 283 | 4 | 3 | ||
| On Good going | 1,924 | 198 | 532 | 5 | 3 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 246 | 29 | 71 | 4 | 3 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,431
- Wins
- 849
- Placed
- 2,359
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 6
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,086
- Wins
- 99
- Placed
- 283
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,924
- Wins
- 198
- Placed
- 532
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 3
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 246
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 71
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 5 | 1 | 140 | 14 | 34 | £108,494 | €220,205 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 6 | £13,451 | €8,936 | ||
| All runs | 11 | 6 | 1 | 155 | 16 | 40 | £121,945 | €229,141 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 140
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 34
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £108,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220,205
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,451
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,936
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 155
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 40
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £121,945
- Prize IRE (€)
- €229,141
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kastasa (IRE) | 10 | 6 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €208,726 |
| Jack Regan (GB) | 16 | 4 | 0 | - | £45,778 | €0 |
| The Giving Tree (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 0 | - | £10,969 | €2,680 |
| Zargun (GER) | 39 | 2 | 0 | - | £45,744 | €0 |
| Girling (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,414 | €0 |
| Miro (IRE) | 29 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,351 | €12,432 |
| Rosarina (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Inflection (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,310 | €0 |
| Palacia (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Zarena (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €5,303 |
| Flinty Fell (IRE) | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | £4,379 | €0 |
Kastasa (IRE)
- Horse
- Kastasa (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €208,726
Jack Regan (GB)
- Horse
- Jack Regan (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Giving Tree (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,969
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,680
Zargun (GER)
- Horse
- Zargun (GER)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,744
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Girling (IRE)
- Horse
- Girling (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miro (IRE)
- Horse
- Miro (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,351
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,432
Rosarina (GB)
- Horse
- Rosarina (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Inflection (IRE)
- Horse
- Inflection (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Palacia (GB)
- Horse
- Palacia (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Zarena (IRE)
- Horse
- Zarena (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,303
Flinty Fell (IRE)
- Horse
- Flinty Fell (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,379
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 108 | 109 | 78 | 109 | 25 Jul 20 | 8 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 108
- Highest OR
- 109
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Last winning OR
- 109
- Last win
- 25 Jul 20
- Rated runs
- 8
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 108 | -1 | 4/10 |
| 23 Aug 20 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 109 | 0 | 3/8 |
| 25 Jul 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 109 | 11 | 1/8 |
| 28 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 98 | 6 | 1/4 |
| 14 Sep 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 92 | 8 | 1/17 |
| 23 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 84 | 5 | 1/11 |
| 7 Aug 19 | Sligo (IRE) | Flat | 79 | 1 | 1/7 |
| 12 May 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 78 | - | 3/21 |
- 4/1027 Sep 20 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 108
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/10
- 3/823 Aug 20 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/8
- 1/825 Jul 20 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 109
- Change
- 11
- Pos
- 1/8
- 1/428 Sep 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 1/4
- 1/1714 Sep 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 1/17
- 1/1123 Aug 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 1/11
- 1/77 Aug 19 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 19
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 1/7
- 3/2112 May 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/21
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 108 | 108 | 0 | 109 | 25 Jul 20 | -1 | 109 | -1 | 109 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 108
- OR last run
- 108
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 109
- Last win
- 25 Jul 20
- v last winning
- -1
- Highest winning OR
- 109
- v highest winning
- -1
- Highest OR
- 109
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) out of Kasanka (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Redoute's Choice (AUS)
- Kisanga (IRE)0W · 2R
By Charm Spirit (IRE)
- Kassaba (IRE)1W · 4R
By Fast Company (IRE)
- Kasansay (IRE)0W · 11R
By Profitable (IRE)
- Serafina (IRE)1W · 13R
Female line
- 1Kasanka (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 2Kassana (IRE)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Kastoria (IRE)6W · 10R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Kastasa foaled?
Kastasa (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 11 March 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Kastasa?
Kastasa (IRE) is by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) out of Kasanka (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C.
Who trained Kastasa?
Kastasa (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Kastasa's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Kastasa (IRE) won 6 of 10 races (60%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Kastasa's biggest win?
Kastasa (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Holden Plant Rentals Loughbrown Stakes (Group 3) at Curragh (IRE) on 28 September 2019.
Has Kastasa ever been beaten?
Kastasa (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 25 October 2018 at Thurles (IRE) (4th of 14).
What was Kastasa's official rating?
Kastasa (IRE) was last officially rated 108 on the Flat (career high 109).
Is Kastasa still racing?
Kastasa (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 September 2020 at Curragh (IRE) in the Comer Group International Loughbrown Stakes, finishing 4th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Kastasa related to any top horses?
Kastasa (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Kastoria (IRE) (aunt, Group 1 winner), from the Kassana (IRE) family.
What is Kastasa's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Kastasa (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 2 wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated