Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Eagle Bay (GB)
- TrainerHarriet Bethell
- OwnerDaniel Hunt Wrigleys And Cassels
- FamilyRamona
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
See also: Eagle Bay (IRE) · C J Dore · 3 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 85
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £13,386 GB
- Official rating
- 80 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Oct 2026, Nottingham (7/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 27 Jun 2026, Chester
Eagle Bay: next race and entries
Eagle Bay is declared to run in the William Hill Epic Boosts Handicap at Catterick on Saturday 17 October (15:25).
- William Hill Epic Boosts Handicap (Div 1) · 17 Oct · 15:25 · Catterick · Paul Mulrennan · 9-12
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 26 | Nottingham | 7/9 | 10/1 | 9½ | Sean Dylan Bowen | Harriet Bethell | £9 Racedays At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 9-8 | 82 | Kaindy (IRE) | £6,281 | 19 | 0/1 |
| 12 Sep 26 | Chester | 5/9 | 6/1 | 11½ | Sean Dylan Bowen | Harriet Bethell | Lee Martin 60th Birthday Celebration Handicap Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Soft | 9-9 | 85 | Crazee Icon (GB) | £7,731 | 36 | 0/6 |
| 7 Aug 26 | Musselburgh | 7/11 | 3/1F | 8½ | Sean Dylan Bowen | Harriet Bethell | Champagne Pommery Cuvee Louise Gold Cup Handicap Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-10 | 85 | Jonny Concrete (IRE) | £7,851 | 41 | 0/10 |
| 27 Jun 26 | Chester | 1/4 | 5/4 | won 6 | Sean Dylan Bowen | Harriet Bethell | Absolut Tabasco Novice Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good | 9-9 | 80 | Albemagic (GB) | £7,731 | 22 | 1/2 |
| 5 Jun 26 | Thirsk | 1/9 | 4/5F | won 5 | Paul Mulrennan | Harriet Bethell | Hartshead Dos Champions Restricted Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-4 | - | Circle Of Trust (IRE) | £4,187 | 230 | 1/5 |
| 18 Oct 25 | Catterick | 3/10 | 6/1 | 2 | Paul Mulrennan | Ed Walker | EBF 'Confined' Restricted Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | Sierra Sands (IRE) | £4,320 | - | 0/8 |
£9 Racedays At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap Stakes
Class 41m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 26
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Sean Dylan Bowen
- Trainer
- Harriet Bethell
- Race
- £9 Racedays At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 82
- Winner / 2nd
- Kaindy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,281
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/1
Lee Martin 60th Birthday Celebration Handicap Stakes (Div II)
Class 47½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 26
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Sean Dylan Bowen
- Trainer
- Harriet Bethell
- Race
- Lee Martin 60th Birthday Celebration Handicap Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Crazee Icon (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,731
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/6
Champagne Pommery Cuvee Louise Gold Cup Handicap Stakes
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 26
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Sean Dylan Bowen
- Trainer
- Harriet Bethell
- Race
- Champagne Pommery Cuvee Louise Gold Cup Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Jonny Concrete (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,851
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/10
Absolut Tabasco Novice Stakes
Class 37½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 26
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 5/4
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Sean Dylan Bowen
- Trainer
- Harriet Bethell
- Race
- Absolut Tabasco Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 80
- Winner / 2nd
- Albemagic (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,731
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/2
Hartshead Dos Champions Restricted Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Class 57fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 26
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- Paul Mulrennan
- Trainer
- Harriet Bethell
- Race
- Hartshead Dos Champions Restricted Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Circle Of Trust (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,187
- Days
- 230
- Future form
- 1/5
EBF 'Confined' Restricted Maiden Stakes
Class 57fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 25
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Paul Mulrennan
- Trainer
- Ed Walker
- Race
- EBF 'Confined' Restricted Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sierra Sands (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,320
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 26 | Chester | Absolut Tabasco Novice Stakes | 1/4 | Remi Mae (GB) | 3 | 21 Jul 26 | Nottingham | EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 5 Jun 26 | Thirsk | Hartshead Dos Champions Restricted Maiden Stakes (Div I) | 1/9 | Circle Of Trust (IRE) | 2 | 20 Jun 26 | Ayr | Talk To Thompsons Handicap |
- 1/427 Jun 26 · Chester
Absolut Tabasco Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 26
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- Absolut Tabasco Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/4
- Winner next time
- Remi Mae (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Jul 26
- Race won
- EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 1/95 Jun 26 · Thirsk
Hartshead Dos Champions Restricted Maiden Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 26
- Course
- Thirsk
- Race
- Hartshead Dos Champions Restricted Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Circle Of Trust (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Jun 26
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Talk To Thompsons Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harriet Bethell | Ed Walker | 5 Jun 26 | 1 Oct 26 | 1/9 | 80 | 82 | 85 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £12,371 | €0 | ||
| Ed Walker | - | 18 Oct 25 | 18 Oct 25 | 3/10 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,014 | €0 |
Harriet Bethell
- Trainer
- Harriet Bethell
- Moved from
- Ed Walker
- First run
- 5 Jun 26
- Last run
- 1 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- OR first run
- 80
- OR last run
- 82
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ed Walker
- Trainer
- Ed Walker
- First run
- 18 Oct 25
- Last run
- 18 Oct 25
- First run for yard
- 3/10
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,014
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Entries
Upcoming entries and declarations
| Draw | OR | Jockey | Status | Date | Time | Course | Race | Class | Dist | Going | Prize | Runners | Wgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 80 | Paul Mulrennan | Declared | 17 Oct 26 | 15:25 | Catterick | William Hill Epic Boosts Handicap (Div 1) | Class 4 | 7f6y | Not yet known | £5,234 | 10 | 9-12 |
Catterick · 2026-10-17
- Draw
- 3
- OR
- 80
- Jockey
- Paul Mulrennan
- Status
- Declared
- Date
- 17 Oct 26
- Time
- 15:25
- Course
- Catterick
- Class
- Class 4
- Dist
- 7f6y
- Going
- Not yet known
- Prize
- £5,234
- Runners
- 10
- Wgt
- 9-12
Declared runners and forward entries, non-runners excluded.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £13,386 | €0 | 85 | 18 Oct 25 | 1 Oct 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,386
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 85
- First run
- 18 Oct 25
- Last run
- 1 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £13,386 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,386
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £8,745 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,187 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £453 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,745
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,187
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £13,386 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,386
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,184 | €0 | ||
| Thirsk | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,187 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,014 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,187
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,014
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,731 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £453 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,202 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,731
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,202
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,731 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,655 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,731
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,918 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £453 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,014 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,918
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,014
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Dylan Bowen | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,184 | €0 | ||
| Paul Mulrennan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,202 | €0 | ||
| Sean Dylan Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sean Dylan Bowen
- Jockey
- Sean Dylan Bowen
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Mulrennan
- Jockey
- Paul Mulrennan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,202
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Dylan Bowen
- Jockey
- Sean Dylan Bowen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harriet Bethell | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £12,371 | €0 | ||
| Ed Walker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,014 | €0 |
Harriet Bethell
- Trainer
- Harriet Bethell
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ed Walker
- Trainer
- Ed Walker
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,014
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £13,386 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,386
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,014 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,731 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £453 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,187 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,014
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,731
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,187
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCable Bay (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCable Bay (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Sire's damRose De France (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFondie (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamFondie (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOasis Dream (GB)
- Dam's damPrima Luce (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fondie (IRE) · by Oasis Dream (GB) · 3 winners from 3 runners
- Prima Luce (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE) · 4 winners from 6 runners · Group 3 winner
- Ramona (GB) · 7 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cable Bay (IRE) | Fondie (IRE) | Oasis Dream (GB) | Daniel Hunt | 9 May 23 | bay | gelding | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f |
Cable Bay (IRE)
- Sire
- Cable Bay (IRE)
- Dam
- Fondie (IRE)
- Damsire
- Oasis Dream (GB)
- Breeder
- Daniel Hunt
- Foaled
- 9 May 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Cable Bay (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,527 | 346 | 1,011 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,550 | 147 | 440 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 775 | 77 | 220 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 332 | 34 | 101 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,527
- Wins
- 346
- Placed
- 1,011
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,550
- Wins
- 147
- Placed
- 440
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 775
- Wins
- 77
- Placed
- 220
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 332
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 101
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cable Bay (IRE) × Oasis Dream (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 61 | 7 | 13 | £61,328 | €400 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 2 | 0 | 67 | 7 | 13 | £61,328 | €900 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 61
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £61,328
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 67
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £61,328
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milteye (GB) | 32 | 5 | 0 | £43,794 | €500 |
| Eagle Bay (GB) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £13,386 | €0 |
| Gelsmoor Bay (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Ertikaaz (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
| Vino Santo (GB) | 16 | 0 | 0 | £4,148 | €0 |
Milteye (GB)
- Horse
- Milteye (GB)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,794
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Eagle Bay (GB)
- Horse
- Eagle Bay (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,386
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gelsmoor Bay (GB)
- Horse
- Gelsmoor Bay (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ertikaaz (IRE)
- Horse
- Ertikaaz (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Vino Santo (GB)
- Horse
- Vino Santo (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,148
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 85 | 80 | 80 | 27 Jun 26 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- Highest OR
- 85
- Lowest OR
- 80
- Last winning OR
- 80
- Last win
- 27 Jun 26
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 26 | Nottingham | Flat | 82 | -3 | 7/9 |
| 12 Sep 26 | Chester | Flat | 85 | 0 | 5/9 |
| 7 Aug 26 | Musselburgh | Flat | 85 | 5 | 7/11 |
| 27 Jun 26 | Chester | Flat | 80 | - | 1/4 |
- 7/91 Oct 26 · Nottingham
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 26
- Course
- Nottingham
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 7/9
- 5/912 Sep 26 · Chester
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 26
- Course
- Chester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/9
- 7/117 Aug 26 · Musselburgh
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 26
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 7/11
- 1/427 Jun 26 · Chester
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 26
- Course
- Chester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/4
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 82 | -2 | 80 | 27 Jun 26 | 0 | 80 | 0 | 85 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- OR last run
- 82
- Change
- -2
- Last winning OR
- 80
- Last win
- 27 Jun 26
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 80
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 85
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Milteye (GB)5W · 32R
Half siblings
By Dandy Man (IRE)
- Yanifer (GB)9W · 45R
Female line
- 1Fondie (IRE) · by Oasis Dream (GB)
- 2Prima Luce (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 3Ramona (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Bay City Roller (IRE)4W · 8R · 1 G1
2nd dam
- Prima Luce (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Emmaus (IRE)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Bloomfield (IRE)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
In brief
How old is Eagle Bay?
Eagle Bay (GB) is a 3-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 9 May 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Eagle Bay?
Eagle Bay (GB) is by Cable Bay (IRE) out of Fondie (IRE), a daughter of Oasis Dream (GB), and was bred by Daniel Hunt.
Who trains Eagle Bay?
Eagle Bay (GB) is trained by Harriet Bethell and owned by Daniel Hunt Wrigleys And Cassels, having previously run for Ed Walker in Britain or Ireland.
What is Eagle Bay's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Eagle Bay (GB) has won 2 of 6 races (33%).
What is Eagle Bay's biggest win?
Eagle Bay (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Absolut Tabasco Novice Stakes at Chester on 27 June 2026.
Has Eagle Bay ever been beaten?
Eagle Bay (GB) has been beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 October 2025 at Catterick (3rd of 10).
What is Eagle Bay's official rating?
Eagle Bay (GB) is officially rated 80 on the Flat (career high 85).
When did Eagle Bay last run?
Eagle Bay (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 October 2026 at Nottingham in the £9 Racedays At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap Stakes, finishing 7th of 9.
When is Eagle Bay's next race?
Eagle Bay (GB) is declared to run in the William Hill Epic Boosts Handicap at Catterick on 17 October 2026 (off 15:25).
Is Eagle Bay related to any top horses?
Eagle Bay (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Bay City Roller (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner), Prima Luce (IRE) (2nd dam, Group 3 winner) and Bloomfield (IRE) (great-aunt, Listed winner), from the Ramona (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated