Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Bloomfield
- TrainerWillie McCreery
- OwnerJ Connaughton
- FamilyRamona
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2014
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 8 runs (38%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €115,456 IRE
- Last official rating
- 102 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Aug 2018, Cork (IRE) (5/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 May 2018, Gowran Park (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 18 | Cork (IRE) | 5/6 | 3/1 | 12¼ | Colin Keane | Willie McCreery | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-9 | 102 | Sizzling (IRE) | €44,250 | 41 | 0/4 |
| 1 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/7 | 9/1 | 10¾ | Billy Lee | Willie McCreery | Comer Group International Curragh Cup | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Firm | 9-8 | 102 | Flag Of Honour (IRE) | €70,800 | 14 | 2/6 |
| 17 Jun 18 | Cork (IRE) | 2/9 | 5/2 | 1 | Billy Lee | Willie McCreery | Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-9 | 104 | Flattering (IRE) | €41,300 | 39 | 1/6 |
| 9 May 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/7 | 6/4F | won 2 | Billy Lee | Willie McCreery | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Soft to Heavy | 9-3 | 102 | Glamorous Approach (IRE) | €32,450 | 24 | 0/6 |
| 15 Apr 18 | Cork (IRE) | 1/5 | 4/5F | won 4¼ | Billy Lee | Willie McCreery | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 9-0 | 102 | Glamorous Approach (IRE) | €32,450 | 250 | 0/4 |
| 8 Aug 17 | Cork (IRE) | 2/9 | 9/2 | 2½ | Billy Lee | Willie McCreery | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 8-12 | 95 | Eziyra (IRE) | €44,250 | 41 | 1/8 |
| 28 Jun 17 | Naas (IRE) | 2/10 | 3/1F | 2¾ | Billy Lee | Willie McCreery | Queally Group Naas Irish EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 9-0 | - | Key To My Heart (IRE) | €32,450 | 18 | 1/6 |
| 10 Jun 17 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/12 | 14/1 | won 3¼ | Billy Lee | Willie McCreery | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | Feathery (GB) | €9,856 | - | 1/10 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Willie McCreery
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Sizzling (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €44,250
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/4
- 6/71 Jul 18 · Curragh (IRE)9/1
Comer Group International Curragh Cup
Group 21m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Willie McCreery
- Race
- Comer Group International Curragh Cup
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Flag Of Honour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €70,800
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/6
Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Willie McCreery
- Race
- Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Flattering (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €41,300
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 1/6
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m6fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Willie McCreery
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Glamorous Approach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/6
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won 4¼
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Willie McCreery
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Glamorous Approach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 250
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 17
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Willie McCreery
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Eziyra (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €44,250
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 1/8
Queally Group Naas Irish EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies)
Listed1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 17
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Willie McCreery
- Race
- Queally Group Naas Irish EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Key To My Heart (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/6
- 1/1210 Jun 17 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- won 3¼
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Willie McCreery
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Feathery (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,856
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Comer Group International Curragh Cup | 6/7 | Flag Of Honour (IRE) | 1 | 25 Aug 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Comer Group International Irish St Leger Trial Stakes |
| 1 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Comer Group International Curragh Cup | 6/7 | Twilight Payment (IRE) | 3 | 27 Jul 18 | Down Royal (IRE) | Her Majesty's Plate |
| 17 Jun 18 | Cork (IRE) | Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 2/9 | Easter Lily (IRE) | 6 | 27 Jun 18 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies) |
| 8 Aug 17 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 2/9 | Eziyra (IRE) | 1 | 9 Sep 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | KPMG Enterprise Stakes (Inner Track) |
| 28 Jun 17 | Naas (IRE) | Queally Group Naas Irish EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies) | 2/10 | Elizabeth Browning (IRE) | 3 | 16 Jul 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Kilboy Estate Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 10 Jun 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/12 | Pocketfullofdreams (FR) | 4 | 28 Jun 17 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
- 6/71 Jul 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Comer Group International Curragh Cup
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Comer Group International Curragh Cup
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Flag Of Honour (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Aug 18
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Comer Group International Irish St Leger Trial Stakes
- 6/71 Jul 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Comer Group International Curragh Cup
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Comer Group International Curragh Cup
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Twilight Payment (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Jul 18
- Race won
- Her Majesty's Plate
- 2/917 Jun 18 · Cork (IRE)
Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Easter Lily (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 27 Jun 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies)
- 2/98 Aug 17 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 17
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Eziyra (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Sep 17
- Race won
- KPMG Enterprise Stakes (Inner Track)
- 2/1028 Jun 17 · Naas (IRE)
Queally Group Naas Irish EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 17
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Queally Group Naas Irish EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies)
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Elizabeth Browning (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Jul 17
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Kilboy Estate Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/1210 Jun 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Pocketfullofdreams (FR)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 28 Jun 17
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie McCreery | 10 Jun 17 | 11 Aug 18 | 1/12 | 95 | 102 | 104 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €115,456 |
Willie McCreery
- Trainer
- Willie McCreery
- First run
- 10 Jun 17
- Last run
- 11 Aug 18
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- OR first run
- 95
- OR last run
- 102
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €115,456
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €115,456 | 104 | 10 Jun 17 | 11 Aug 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €115,456
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 10 Jun 17
- Last run
- 11 Aug 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €115,456 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €115,456
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,500 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,450 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,856 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,250 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,500
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,450
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,856
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,250
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,306 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €61,500 | ||
| 14f and over | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €33,650 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,306
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,500
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,650
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €61,500 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,450 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,500
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,450
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| Group 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €29,050 | ||
| Listed | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €75,350 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,856 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,050
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €75,350
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,856
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,150 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €47,856 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,150
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,856
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 | ||
| June | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €33,606 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,750 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,606
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,750
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy Lee | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €113,956 | ||
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 |
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €113,956
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie McCreery | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €115,456 |
Willie McCreery
- Trainer
- Willie McCreery
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €115,456
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €115,456 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €115,456
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,856 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €42,900 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €29,050 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,856
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,900
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,050
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTeofilo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireTeofilo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damSpeirbhean (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRamona (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamRamona (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDesert King (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ramona (GB) · 7 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teofilo (IRE) | Ramona (GB) | Desert King (IRE) | filly | Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Teofilo (IRE)
- Sire
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Dam
- Ramona (GB)
- Damsire
- Desert King (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Teofilo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,623 | 979 | 2,431 | 8 | 3 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,820 | 227 | 591 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 847 | 96 | 247 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going | 184 | 15 | 57 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,623
- Wins
- 979
- Placed
- 2,431
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 3
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,820
- Wins
- 227
- Placed
- 591
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 847
- Wins
- 96
- Placed
- 247
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 184
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 57
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Teofilo (IRE) × Desert King mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 3 | £0 | €115,456 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €115,456
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomfield (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 2 | Listed | £0 | €115,456 |
| Emperor's Palace (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Zamorano (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Bloomfield (IRE)
- Horse
- Bloomfield (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €115,456
Emperor's Palace (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Zamorano (IRE)
- Horse
- Zamorano (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 102 | 104 | 95 | 102 | 9 May 18 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 102
- Highest OR
- 104
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Last winning OR
- 102
- Last win
- 9 May 18
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 18 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 102 | 0 | 5/6 |
| 1 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 102 | -2 | 6/7 |
| 17 Jun 18 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 104 | 2 | 2/9 |
| 9 May 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 102 | 0 | 1/7 |
| 15 Apr 18 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 102 | 7 | 1/5 |
| 8 Aug 17 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 95 | - | 2/9 |
- 5/611 Aug 18 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/6
- 6/71 Jul 18 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 6/7
- 2/917 Jun 18 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 2/9
- 1/79 May 18 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/7
- 1/515 Apr 18 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 1/5
- 2/98 Aug 17 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 17
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 102 | 102 | 0 | 102 | 9 May 18 | 0 | 102 | 0 | 104 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 102
- Last win
- 9 May 18
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 102
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Teofilo (IRE) out of Ramona (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Selkirk (USA)
- Home You Stroll (IRE)1W · 11R
By Fasliyev (USA)
- Sheer Silk (IRE)1W · 15R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Prima Luce (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
- Gakalina (IRE)1W · 5R
By High Chaparral (IRE)
- Toraidhe (IRE)1W · 28R
By Dalakhani (IRE)
- Atlas Mountain (IRE)0W · 1R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Sea The Lion (IRE)6W · 19R
Female line
- 1Ramona (GB)
Notable relatives
Son
- Bay City Roller (IRE)4W · 8R · 1 G1
Half-sister
- Prima Luce (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Emmaus (IRE)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Bloomfield foaled?
Bloomfield (IRE) was foaled in 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Bloomfield?
Bloomfield (IRE) is by Teofilo (IRE) out of Ramona (GB), a daughter of Desert King (IRE).
Who trained Bloomfield?
Bloomfield (IRE) was trained by Willie McCreery and owned by J Connaughton at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Bloomfield's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bloomfield (IRE) won 3 of 8 races (38%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Bloomfield's biggest win?
Bloomfield (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Listed races, most recently the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Listed) at Gowran Park (IRE) on 9 May 2018.
Has Bloomfield ever been beaten?
Bloomfield (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 June 2017 at Naas (IRE) (2nd of 10).
What was Bloomfield's official rating?
Bloomfield (IRE) was last officially rated 102 on the Flat (career high 104).
Is Bloomfield still racing?
Bloomfield (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 August 2018 at Cork (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes, finishing 5th of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Bloomfield related to any top horses?
Bloomfield (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Prima Luce (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Bay City Roller (IRE) (son, Group 1 winner) and Emmaus (IRE) (nephew, Listed winner), from the Ramona (GB) family.
What is Bloomfield's record at Cork (IRE)?
Bloomfield (IRE) ran most often at Cork (IRE), with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated