Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Desertmore
- TrainerF Sheehy
- OwnerBrendan O'Brien
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1990
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 11 runs (9%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 77 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Jan 2000, Tramore (IRE) (8/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 5 Feb 1998, Clonmel (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 00 | Tramore (IRE) | 8/13 | 16/1 | dist | S Fitzgerald | F Sheehy | Saltan Properties (Pro-Am) Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Yielding to Soft | 10-7 | 77 | b | No Problem (IRE) | 56 | 1/10 |
| 25 Nov 99 | Thurles (IRE) | 8/16 | 14/1 | dist | P G Hourigan | F Sheehy | Templemore Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 10-8 | 78 | - | Wolseley Lord (IRE) | 243 | 2/14 |
| 27 Mar 99 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 6/11 | 10/1 | dist | Mr E Fehily | F Sheehy | Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 11-4 | - | b | Sheltering (IRE) | 315 | 2/9 |
| 16 May 98 | Cork (IRE) | F/14 | 8/1 | - | Noel Fehily | F Sheehy | Barrys Timber Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-9 | - | b | An Oon Iss An Owl (IRE) | 4 | 1/9 |
| 12 May 98 | Killarney (IRE) | 4/15 | 9/2 | 13 | Noel Fehily | F Sheehy | Laurels Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-4 | - | - | Nellie Gale (IRE) | 47 | 0/12 |
| 26 Mar 98 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 4/8 | 7/4 | 22½ | Noel Fehily | F Sheehy | Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft to Heavy | 11-4 | - | - | Upshepops (IRE) | 40 | 1/7 |
| 14 Feb 98 | Thurles (IRE) | 3/16 | 8/1 | 7 | Noel Fehily | F Sheehy | Executive Perk Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-2 | - | - | Stay In Touch I (IRE) | 9 | 1/13 |
| 5 Feb 98 | Clonmel (IRE) | 1/18 | 11/2 | won hd | Noel Fehily | F Sheehy | Sportsmans Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 11-7 | - | - | Stonewall Curtin (IRE) | 284 | 0/15 |
| 27 Apr 97 | Listowel (IRE) | PU/20 | 9/2 | - | J Shortt | F Sheehy | Shannon Car Ferry Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Good to Yielding | 11-6 | - | - | Bawnrock I (IRE) | 92 | 3/17 |
| 25 Jan 97 | Naas (IRE) | 5/28 | 12/1 | 27½ | Noel Fehily | F Sheehy | Naas Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 10-13 | - | - | Liver Bird (IRE) | 28 | 2/25 |
| 28 Dec 96 | Limerick (IRE) | 3/17 | 10/1 | 1 | Noel Fehily | F Sheehy | I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m5f | Yielding | 10-13 | - | - | Miss Orchestra (IRE) | - | 0/14 |
Saltan Properties (Pro-Am) Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 00
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- S Fitzgerald
- Trainer
- F Sheehy
- Race
- Saltan Properties (Pro-Am) Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- No Problem (IRE)
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 1/10
Templemore Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 99
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- P G Hourigan
- Trainer
- F Sheehy
- Race
- Templemore Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wolseley Lord (IRE)
- Days
- 243
- Future form
- 2/14
- 6/1127 Mar 99 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)10/1
Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 99
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr E Fehily
- Trainer
- F Sheehy
- Race
- Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Sheltering (IRE)
- Days
- 315
- Future form
- 2/9
Barrys Timber Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 98
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- F/14
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Trainer
- F Sheehy
- Race
- Barrys Timber Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- An Oon Iss An Owl (IRE)
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 1/9
Laurels Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 98
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Trainer
- F Sheehy
- Race
- Laurels Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nellie Gale (IRE)
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 0/12
- 4/826 Mar 98 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)7/4
Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 98
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- 22½
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Trainer
- F Sheehy
- Race
- Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Upshepops (IRE)
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 1/7
Executive Perk Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Feb 98
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Trainer
- F Sheehy
- Race
- Executive Perk Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stay In Touch I (IRE)
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/13
Sportsmans Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 98
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Trainer
- F Sheehy
- Race
- Sportsmans Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stonewall Curtin (IRE)
- Days
- 284
- Future form
- 0/15
Shannon Car Ferry Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 97
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/20
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- J Shortt
- Trainer
- F Sheehy
- Race
- Shannon Car Ferry Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bawnrock I (IRE)
- Days
- 92
- Future form
- 3/17
Naas Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 97
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/28
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 27½
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Trainer
- F Sheehy
- Race
- Naas Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Liver Bird (IRE)
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 2/25
I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Dec 96
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/17
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Trainer
- F Sheehy
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Orchestra (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 00 | Tramore (IRE) | Saltan Properties (Pro-Am) Handicap Chase | 8/13 | No Problem (IRE) | 1 | 4 Mar 00 | Tramore (IRE) | Ellickson Engineering Handicap Chase |
| 25 Nov 99 | Thurles (IRE) | Templemore Handicap Chase | 8/16 | Brambledale (IRE) | 4 | 2 Dec 99 | Thurles (IRE) | Nenagh Handicap Chase |
| 25 Nov 99 | Thurles (IRE) | Templemore Handicap Chase | 8/16 | Pre Ordained (IRE) | - | 4 Dec 99 | Punchestown (IRE) | Menolly Properties Conyngham Cup (Handicap Chase) |
| 27 Mar 99 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase | 6/11 | Sheltering (IRE) | 1 | 6 Apr 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Lark Developments Joseph R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup (Hunters' Chase) |
| 27 Mar 99 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase | 6/11 | Monty's Pass (IRE) | 2 | 5 Apr 99 | Cork (IRE) | Lynx Barrys Hunters Chase |
| 16 May 98 | Cork (IRE) | Barrys Timber Hunters' Chase | F/14 | An Oon Iss An Owl (IRE) | 1 | 25 May 98 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Westmeath County Council Hunters S'chase |
| 26 Mar 98 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase | 4/8 | Montys Delight (IRE) | 2 | 11 Apr 98 | Down Royal (IRE) | Banbridge Coachworks Hunters Chase |
| 14 Feb 98 | Thurles (IRE) | Executive Perk Hunters Chase | 3/16 | Stay In Touch I (IRE) | 1 | 1 Mar 98 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Hurley River Hunters Chase |
| 27 Apr 97 | Listowel (IRE) | Shannon Car Ferry Maiden Hurdle | PU/20 | Bawnrock I (IRE) | 1 | 4 May 97 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Avonmore Handicap Hurdle |
| 27 Apr 97 | Listowel (IRE) | Shannon Car Ferry Maiden Hurdle | PU/20 | The Grey Mare (IRE) | 2 | 12 May 97 | Killarney (IRE) | European Breeders Fund (Mares) Maiden Hurdle |
| 27 Apr 97 | Listowel (IRE) | Shannon Car Ferry Maiden Hurdle | PU/20 | Woodboro Lass (IRE) | 4 | 13 May 97 | Killarney (IRE) | Freefoam Handicap Hurdle |
| 25 Jan 97 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Maiden Hurdle | 5/28 | Liver Bird (IRE) | 1 | 23 Mar 97 | Naas (IRE) | Dawn Farms Distribution Suppliers Hurdle |
| 25 Jan 97 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Maiden Hurdle | 5/28 | Cairncross I (IRE) | 2 | 29 Jan 97 | Down Royal (IRE) | Thoroughbred Insurances Ltd Handicap Hurdle |
- 8/1320 Jan 00 · Tramore (IRE)
Saltan Properties (Pro-Am) Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 00
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Saltan Properties (Pro-Am) Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- No Problem (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Mar 00
- Race won
- Ellickson Engineering Handicap Chase
- 8/1625 Nov 99 · Thurles (IRE)
Templemore Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 99
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Templemore Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 8/16
- Winner next time
- Brambledale (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 Dec 99
- Race won
- Nenagh Handicap Chase
- 8/1625 Nov 99 · Thurles (IRE)
Templemore Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 99
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Templemore Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 8/16
- Winner next time
- Pre Ordained (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 4 Dec 99
- Race won
- Menolly Properties Conyngham Cup (Handicap Chase)
- 6/1127 Mar 99 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 99
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Sheltering (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Apr 99
- Race won
- Lark Developments Joseph R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup (Hunters' Chase)
- 6/1127 Mar 99 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 99
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Monty's Pass (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Apr 99
- Race won
- Lynx Barrys Hunters Chase
- F/1416 May 98 · Cork (IRE)
Barrys Timber Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 98
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Barrys Timber Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- F/14
- Winner next time
- An Oon Iss An Owl (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 May 98
- Race won
- Westmeath County Council Hunters S'chase
- 4/826 Mar 98 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 98
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Montys Delight (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Apr 98
- Race won
- Banbridge Coachworks Hunters Chase
- 3/1614 Feb 98 · Thurles (IRE)
Executive Perk Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Feb 98
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Executive Perk Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- Stay In Touch I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 Mar 98
- Race won
- Hurley River Hunters Chase
- PU/2027 Apr 97 · Listowel (IRE)
Shannon Car Ferry Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 97
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Shannon Car Ferry Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Bawnrock I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 May 97
- Race won
- Avonmore Handicap Hurdle
- PU/2027 Apr 97 · Listowel (IRE)
Shannon Car Ferry Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 97
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Shannon Car Ferry Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- The Grey Mare (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 May 97
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund (Mares) Maiden Hurdle
- PU/2027 Apr 97 · Listowel (IRE)
Shannon Car Ferry Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 97
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Shannon Car Ferry Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Woodboro Lass (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 13 May 97
- Race won
- Freefoam Handicap Hurdle
- 5/2825 Jan 97 · Naas (IRE)
Naas Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 97
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Naas Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/28
- Winner next time
- Liver Bird (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Mar 97
- Race won
- Dawn Farms Distribution Suppliers Hurdle
- 5/2825 Jan 97 · Naas (IRE)
Naas Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 97
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Naas Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/28
- Winner next time
- Cairncross I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Jan 97
- Race won
- Thoroughbred Insurances Ltd Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F Sheehy | 28 Dec 96 | 20 Jan 00 | 3/17 | 78 | 77 | 78 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
F Sheehy
- Trainer
- F Sheehy
- First run
- 28 Dec 96
- Last run
- 20 Jan 00
- First run for yard
- 3/17
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 77
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 78 | 28 Dec 96 | 20 Jan 00 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 28 Dec 96
- Last run
- 20 Jan 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noel Fehily | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - | ||
| J Shortt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr E Fehily | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P G Hourigan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S Fitzgerald | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Noel Fehily
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
J Shortt
- Jockey
- J Shortt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr E Fehily
- Jockey
- Mr E Fehily
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P G Hourigan
- Jockey
- P G Hourigan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S Fitzgerald
- Jockey
- S Fitzgerald
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F Sheehy | 11 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
F Sheehy
- Trainer
- F Sheehy
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - | ||
| b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKing's Ride (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPillow Chat (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLe Bavard (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pillow Chat (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King's Ride (IRE) | Pillow Chat (GB) | Le Bavard (FR) | gelding | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m4f | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m5f |
King's Ride (IRE)
- Damsire
- Le Bavard (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of King's Ride (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 5,122 | 550 | 1,377 | 11 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,274 | 159 | 378 | 9 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,155 | 111 | 317 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 287 | 34 | 94 | 4 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 5,122
- Wins
- 550
- Placed
- 1,377
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,274
- Wins
- 159
- Placed
- 378
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,155
- Wins
- 111
- Placed
- 317
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 287
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 94
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
King's Ride (IRE) × Le Bavard mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 24 | 8 | 0 | 243 | 22 | 33 | £68,124 | €93,822 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 24
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 243
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 33
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,124
- Prize IRE (€)
- €93,822
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kings Glen (IRE) | 28 | 5 | 0 | £0 | €84,605 |
| Tylo Steamer (IRE) | 30 | 5 | 0 | £19,379 | €0 |
| Kings Cherry (IRE) | 45 | 4 | 0 | £26,737 | €0 |
| Hi Knight (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| Springford (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 0 | £18,724 | €0 |
| Clooneen (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,848 |
| Desertmore (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Regal Knight (IRE) | 19 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Ard Ri Cherry (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Clounties Lady (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Good Times Ahead (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Kings Choice (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kings Glen (IRE)
- Horse
- Kings Glen (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €84,605
Tylo Steamer (IRE)
- Horse
- Tylo Steamer (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,379
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kings Cherry (IRE)
- Horse
- Kings Cherry (IRE)
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,737
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hi Knight (IRE)
- Horse
- Hi Knight (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
Springford (IRE)
- Horse
- Springford (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,724
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clooneen (IRE)
- Horse
- Clooneen (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,848
Desertmore (IRE)
- Horse
- Desertmore (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Regal Knight (IRE)
- Horse
- Regal Knight (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Ard Ri Cherry (IRE)
- Horse
- Ard Ri Cherry (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clounties Lady (IRE)
- Horse
- Clounties Lady (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good Times Ahead (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kings Choice (IRE)
- Horse
- Kings Choice (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 77 | 78 | 77 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 77
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 77
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 00 | Tramore (IRE) | NH | 77 | -1 | 8/13 |
| 25 Nov 99 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 78 | - | 8/16 |
- 8/1320 Jan 00 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 00
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 8/13
- 8/1625 Nov 99 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 99
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 77 | 77 | 0 | 78 | -1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by King's Ride (IRE) out of Pillow Chat (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Orchestra (GB)
- Glamclan (GB)0W · 7R
By Furry Glen (GB)
- Furry Fox (IRE)1W · 13R
Female line
- 1Pillow Chat (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Desertmore foaled?
Desertmore (IRE) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Desertmore?
Desertmore (IRE) is by King's Ride (IRE) out of Pillow Chat (GB), a daughter of Le Bavard (FR).
Who trained Desertmore?
Desertmore (IRE) was trained by F Sheehy and owned by Brendan O'Brien at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Desertmore's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Desertmore (IRE) won 1 of 11 races (9%).
What is Desertmore's biggest win?
Desertmore (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Sportsmans Hunters Chase at Clonmel (IRE) on 5 February 1998.
Has Desertmore ever been beaten?
Desertmore (IRE) was beaten 10 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 December 1996 at Limerick (IRE) (3rd of 17).
What was Desertmore's official rating?
Desertmore (IRE) was last officially rated 77 over jumps (career high 78).
Is Desertmore still racing?
Desertmore (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 January 2000 at Tramore (IRE) in the Saltan Properties (Pro-Am) Handicap Chase, finishing 8th of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Desertmore's record at Thurles (IRE)?
Desertmore (IRE) ran most often at Thurles (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated