Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Nellie Gale
- TrainerJohn J Harding
- OwnerMiss M Harding
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1992
- Highest OR
- 89
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 12 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,744 IRE
- Last official rating
- 89 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Nov 2001, Thurles (IRE) (PU/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 4 Mar 2000, Tramore (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 01 | Thurles (IRE) | PU/18 | 8/1 | - | Paul Moloney | John J Harding | Templemore Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 10-7 | 89 | b | Hennessy Feeds (IRE) | €7,963 | 301 | 1/15 |
| 1 Feb 01 | Thurles (IRE) | 2/10 | 12/1 | 5½ | Mr P Crowley | John J Harding | Saddlers Hall Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 10-11 | 83 | b | Spot Thedifference I (IRE) | €7,520 | 235 | 1/9 |
| 11 Jun 00 | Navan (IRE) | 4/8 | 16/1 | dist | Mr P Crowley | John J Harding | Tara Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Yielding | 10-6 | - | b | Hardiman (IRE) | - | 26 | 0/7 |
| 16 May 00 | Killarney (IRE) | 2/15 | 8/1 | 11¾ | Mr P Crowley | John J Harding | Laurels Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 11-2 | - | b | Mister Softie (IRE) | - | 44 | 2/11 |
| 2 Apr 00 | Cork (IRE) | 3/8 | 8/1 | 27 | Mr P Crowley | John J Harding | F.B.D. Home Insurance Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding | 11-5 | - | - | Gallant Glen (IRE) | - | 15 | 0/5 |
| 18 Mar 00 | Gowran Park (IRE) | PU/11 | 9/2 | - | Mr P Crowley | John J Harding | Garryrichard Stud Tetratema Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding | 11-2 | - | - | Father Andy (IRE) | - | 14 | 0/9 |
| 4 Mar 00 | Tramore (IRE) | 1/15 | 7/2J | won 13 | Mr P Crowley | John J Harding | Sheridan Windows & Doors Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Yielding to Soft | 11-2 | - | - | I'm Dreaming (IRE) | - | 333 | 0/14 |
| 6 Apr 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 5/8 | 10/1 | dist | Mr P Crowley | John J Harding | Lark Developments Joseph R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup (Hunters' Chase) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Yielding | 10-11 | - | - | Sheltering (IRE) | - | 10 | 1/7 |
| 27 Mar 99 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | UR/11 | 7/2 | - | Mr P Crowley | John J Harding | Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 10-13 | - | - | Sheltering (IRE) | - | 319 | 2/9 |
| 12 May 98 | Killarney (IRE) | 1/15 | 7/2F | won 6 | Mr P R Crowley | John J Harding | Laurels Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 10-6 | - | - | Chalwood (IRE) | - | 5 | 0/12 |
| 7 May 98 | Tipperary (IRE) | 5/20 | 8/1 | 8½ | Mr P R Crowley | John J Harding | Gowla 'Breeder' Champion Mares INH Final | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 2m2f | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | - | - | Ronkino (IRE) | - | 24 | 0/15 |
| 13 Apr 98 | Cork (IRE) | 3/19 | 12/1 | 7½ | Mr P R Crowley | John J Harding | On The Run Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-2 | - | - | Bumper To Bumper (IRE) | - | - | 0/17 |
Templemore Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 01
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Paul Moloney
- Trainer
- John J Harding
- Race
- Templemore Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Hennessy Feeds (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,963
- Days
- 301
- Future form
- 1/15
Saddlers Hall Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 01
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Mr P Crowley
- Trainer
- John J Harding
- Race
- Saddlers Hall Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Spot Thedifference I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,520
- Days
- 235
- Future form
- 1/9
Tara Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 00
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P Crowley
- Trainer
- John J Harding
- Race
- Tara Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Hardiman (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/7
Laurels Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 00
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- Mr P Crowley
- Trainer
- John J Harding
- Race
- Laurels Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mister Softie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 2/11
F.B.D. Home Insurance Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 00
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 27
- Jockey
- Mr P Crowley
- Trainer
- John J Harding
- Race
- F.B.D. Home Insurance Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gallant Glen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/5
Garryrichard Stud Tetratema Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 00
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr P Crowley
- Trainer
- John J Harding
- Race
- Garryrichard Stud Tetratema Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Father Andy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/9
Sheridan Windows & Doors Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Mar 00
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 7/2J
- Btn
- won 13
- Jockey
- Mr P Crowley
- Trainer
- John J Harding
- Race
- Sheridan Windows & Doors Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- I'm Dreaming (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 333
- Future form
- 0/14
Lark Developments Joseph R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup (Hunters' Chase)
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 99
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P Crowley
- Trainer
- John J Harding
- Race
- Lark Developments Joseph R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup (Hunters' Chase)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sheltering (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/7
- UR/1127 Mar 99 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)7/2
Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 99
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/11
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr P Crowley
- Trainer
- John J Harding
- Race
- Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sheltering (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 319
- Future form
- 2/9
Laurels Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 98
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Mr P R Crowley
- Trainer
- John J Harding
- Race
- Laurels Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chalwood (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 0/12
Gowla 'Breeder' Champion Mares INH Final
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 98
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/20
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Mr P R Crowley
- Trainer
- John J Harding
- Race
- Gowla 'Breeder' Champion Mares INH Final
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ronkino (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/15
On The Run Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 98
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/19
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Mr P R Crowley
- Trainer
- John J Harding
- Race
- On The Run Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bumper To Bumper (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 01 | Thurles (IRE) | Templemore Handicap Chase | PU/18 | Monks Error (IRE) | 7 | 29 Dec 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Tote Exacta Handicap Chase |
| 1 Feb 01 | Thurles (IRE) | Saddlers Hall Hunters Chase | 2/10 | Gunther McBride (IRE) | - | 27 Apr 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Golf Centre Hunters Chase |
| 16 May 00 | Killarney (IRE) | Laurels Hunters Chase | 2/15 | More Antics (IRE) | - | 1 Jun 00 | Tipperary (IRE) | Jimmy Molumby Memorial INH Flat Race |
| 16 May 00 | Killarney (IRE) | Laurels Hunters Chase | 2/15 | Dunaree (IRE) | - | 29 May 00 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Keenan Bros Hunters Chase |
| 6 Apr 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Lark Developments Joseph R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup (Hunters' Chase) | 5/8 | Dan's Your Man I (IRE) | 4 | 6 Feb 00 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Hunters Chase |
| 27 Mar 99 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase | UR/11 | Sheltering (IRE) | 1 | 6 Apr 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Lark Developments Joseph R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup (Hunters' Chase) |
| 27 Mar 99 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase | UR/11 | Monty's Pass (IRE) | 2 | 5 Apr 99 | Cork (IRE) | Lynx Barrys Hunters Chase |
- PU/1829 Nov 01 · Thurles (IRE)
Templemore Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 01
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Templemore Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Monks Error (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 29 Dec 01
- Race won
- Tote Exacta Handicap Chase
- 2/101 Feb 01 · Thurles (IRE)
Saddlers Hall Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 01
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Saddlers Hall Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Gunther McBride (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 27 Apr 01
- Race won
- Leopardstown Golf Centre Hunters Chase
- 2/1516 May 00 · Killarney (IRE)
Laurels Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 00
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Laurels Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- More Antics (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 1 Jun 00
- Race won
- Jimmy Molumby Memorial INH Flat Race
- 2/1516 May 00 · Killarney (IRE)
Laurels Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 00
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Laurels Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Dunaree (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 29 May 00
- Race won
- Keenan Bros Hunters Chase
- 5/86 Apr 99 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Lark Developments Joseph R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup (Hunters' Chase)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 99
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Lark Developments Joseph R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup (Hunters' Chase)
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Dan's Your Man I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Feb 00
- Race won
- Leopardstown Hunters Chase
- UR/1127 Mar 99 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 99
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
- This horse
- UR/11
- Winner next time
- Sheltering (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Apr 99
- Race won
- Lark Developments Joseph R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup (Hunters' Chase)
- UR/1127 Mar 99 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 99
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
- This horse
- UR/11
- Winner next time
- Monty's Pass (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Apr 99
- Race won
- Lynx Barrys Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John J Harding | 13 Apr 98 | 29 Nov 01 | 3/19 | 83 | 89 | 89 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €1,744 |
John J Harding
- Trainer
- John J Harding
- First run
- 13 Apr 98
- Last run
- 29 Nov 01
- First run for yard
- 3/19
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 89
- Best OR
- 89
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,744
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €1,744 | 89 | 13 Apr 98 | 29 Nov 01 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | 7 May 98 | 7 May 98 | ||
| All runs | 12 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €1,744 | 89 | 13 Apr 98 | 29 Nov 01 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,744
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 13 Apr 98
- Last run
- 29 Nov 01
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 7 May 98
- Last run
- 7 May 98
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,744
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 13 Apr 98
- Last run
- 29 Nov 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €1,744 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,744
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,744 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,744
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €1,744 |
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,744
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killarney (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,744 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,744
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €1,744 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,744
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,744 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,744
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,744 | ||
| March | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| April | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,744
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P Crowley | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €1,744 | ||
| Mr P R Crowley | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Paul Moloney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr P Crowley
- Jockey
- Mr P Crowley
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,744
Mr P R Crowley
- Jockey
- Mr P R Crowley
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Paul Moloney
- Jockey
- Paul Moloney
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John J Harding | 12 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €1,744 |
John J Harding
- Trainer
- John J Harding
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,744
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | - | - | ||
| b | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €1,744 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,744
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,744 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,744
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,744 | ||
| No headgear | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,744
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStrong Gale (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchColonial Charm (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRarity (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Colonial Charm (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strong Gale (IRE) | Colonial Charm (GB) | Rarity (GB) | mare | Flat 14.4f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m3f |
Strong Gale (IRE)
- Damsire
- Rarity (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.4f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Strong Gale (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,680 | 1,860 | 4,296 | 11 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 3,953 | 537 | 1,213 | 10 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 2,895 | 314 | 772 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 741 | 92 | 213 | 6 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,680
- Wins
- 1,860
- Placed
- 4,296
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3,953
- Wins
- 537
- Placed
- 1,213
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 2,895
- Wins
- 314
- Placed
- 772
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 741
- Wins
- 92
- Placed
- 213
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Strong Gale (IRE) × Rarity mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 2 | 10 | £2,916 | €1,744 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 43 | 2 | 10 | £2,916 | €1,744 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,744
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,744
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nellie Gale (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €1,744 |
| Gales Of Laughter (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £852 | €0 |
| Don't Tell Judy (IRE) | 24 | 0 | 0 | £2,064 | €0 |
Nellie Gale (IRE)
- Horse
- Nellie Gale (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,744
Gales Of Laughter (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £852
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Don't Tell Judy (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 89 | 89 | 83 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 89
- Highest OR
- 89
- Lowest OR
- 83
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 01 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 89 | 6 | PU/18 |
| 1 Feb 01 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 83 | - | 2/10 |
- PU/1829 Nov 01 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 01
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- PU/18
- 2/101 Feb 01 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 01
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 89 | 89 | 0 | 89 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 89
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Strong Gale (IRE) out of Colonial Charm (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Phardante (FR)
- Pharleygirl (IRE)0W · 6R
- Large Baileys (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Colonial Charm (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Nellie Gale foaled?
Nellie Gale (IRE) was foaled in 1992.
Who are the sire and dam of Nellie Gale?
Nellie Gale (IRE) is by Strong Gale (IRE) out of Colonial Charm (GB), a daughter of Rarity (GB).
Who trained Nellie Gale?
Nellie Gale (IRE) was trained by John J Harding and owned by Miss M Harding at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Nellie Gale's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Nellie Gale (IRE) won 2 of 12 races (17%): 2 of 11 over jumps and 0 of 1 on the Flat.
How much prize money has Nellie Gale won?
Nellie Gale (IRE) earned €1,744 in Ireland in prize money.
Has Nellie Gale ever been beaten?
Nellie Gale (IRE) was beaten 10 times in 12 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 April 1998 at Cork (IRE) (3rd of 19).
What was Nellie Gale's official rating?
Nellie Gale (IRE) was last officially rated 89 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Nellie Gale still racing?
Nellie Gale (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 November 2001 at Thurles (IRE) in the Templemore Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 18 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Nellie Gale's record at Killarney (IRE)?
Nellie Gale (IRE) ran most often at Killarney (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated