Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Cracking Up
- TrainerFrancis J Flood
- OwnerJohn P Mcmanus
- FamilyFlute
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 87 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Aug 2018, Ballinrobe (IRE) (10/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 18 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 10/16 | 14/1 | 18½ | Barry Geraghty | Francis J Flood | David Heneghan Memorial Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Yielding | 10-11 | 87 | Movingswiftlyalong (IRE) | €7,084 | 131 | 0/15 |
| 19 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 8/11 | 16/1 | dist | Jody McGarvey | Francis J Flood | Your Clubs Fundraiser At Fairyhouse Enquire Today Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-5 | 88 | Misty Millie (IRE) | €6,160 | 123 | 1/10 |
| 17 Dec 17 | Navan (IRE) | 15/17 | 100/1 | dist | Mark Walsh | Francis J Flood | Irish Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-9 | - | Gran Geste (FR) | €9,240 | 29 | 1/15 |
| 18 Nov 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | 17/19 | 80/1 | dist | L P Dempsey | Francis J Flood | Kildare Now Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | - | Burrows Saint (FR) | €8,316 | 14 | 2/18 |
| 4 Nov 17 | Down Royal (IRE) | 14/16 | 50/1 | dist | L P Dempsey | Francis J Flood | Tayto Group Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-9 | - | Ten Ten (IRE) | €9,240 | - | 1/14 |
David Heneghan Memorial Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 18
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 18½
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Trainer
- Francis J Flood
- Race
- David Heneghan Memorial Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- Movingswiftlyalong (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,084
- Days
- 131
- Future form
- 0/15
Your Clubs Fundraiser At Fairyhouse Enquire Today Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jody McGarvey
- Trainer
- Francis J Flood
- Race
- Your Clubs Fundraiser At Fairyhouse Enquire Today Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Misty Millie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,160
- Days
- 123
- Future form
- 1/10
Irish Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Dec 17
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/17
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mark Walsh
- Trainer
- Francis J Flood
- Race
- Irish Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gran Geste (FR)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/15
Kildare Now Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 17
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/19
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- L P Dempsey
- Trainer
- Francis J Flood
- Race
- Kildare Now Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Burrows Saint (FR)
- Winner prize
- €8,316
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/18
Tayto Group Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 17
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/16
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- L P Dempsey
- Trainer
- Francis J Flood
- Race
- Tayto Group Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ten Ten (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Your Clubs Fundraiser At Fairyhouse Enquire Today Handicap Hurdle | 8/11 | Shantelle (IRE) | 7 | 1 May 18 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | FBD Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 Dec 17 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | 15/17 | Moonshine Bay (IRE) | 6 | 11 Jan 18 | Clonmel (IRE) | Monroe Maiden Hurdle |
| 18 Nov 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | Kildare Now Maiden Hurdle | 17/19 | Flawless Escape (GB) | 2 | 28 Dec 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | attheraces.com Maiden Hurdle |
| 18 Nov 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | Kildare Now Maiden Hurdle | 17/19 | Triplicate (IRE) | 4 | 4 Aug 18 | Galway (IRE) | O'Leary Insurances Maiden Hurdle |
| 4 Nov 17 | Down Royal (IRE) | Tayto Group Maiden Hurdle | 14/16 | Suitor (GB) | 3 | 1 Dec 17 | Limerick (IRE) | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle |
- 8/1119 Apr 18 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Your Clubs Fundraiser At Fairyhouse Enquire Today Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Your Clubs Fundraiser At Fairyhouse Enquire Today Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Shantelle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 1 May 18
- Race won
- FBD Handicap Hurdle
- 15/1717 Dec 17 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Dec 17
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 15/17
- Winner next time
- Moonshine Bay (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 11 Jan 18
- Race won
- Monroe Maiden Hurdle
- 17/1918 Nov 17 · Punchestown (IRE)
Kildare Now Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 17
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Kildare Now Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 17/19
- Winner next time
- Flawless Escape (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Dec 17
- Race won
- attheraces.com Maiden Hurdle
- 17/1918 Nov 17 · Punchestown (IRE)
Kildare Now Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 17
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Kildare Now Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 17/19
- Winner next time
- Triplicate (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 Aug 18
- Race won
- O'Leary Insurances Maiden Hurdle
- 14/164 Nov 17 · Down Royal (IRE)
Tayto Group Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 17
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Tayto Group Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 14/16
- Winner next time
- Suitor (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Dec 17
- Race won
- Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francis J Flood | 4 Nov 17 | 28 Aug 18 | 14/16 | 88 | 87 | 88 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Francis J Flood
- Trainer
- Francis J Flood
- First run
- 4 Nov 17
- Last run
- 28 Aug 18
- First run for yard
- 14/16
- OR first run
- 88
- OR last run
- 87
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 88 | 4 Nov 17 | 28 Aug 18 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 4 Nov 17
- Last run
- 28 Aug 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L P Dempsey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jody McGarvey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mark Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
L P Dempsey
- Jockey
- L P Dempsey
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Barry Geraghty
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jody McGarvey
- Jockey
- Jody McGarvey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mark Walsh
- Jockey
- Mark Walsh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francis J Flood | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Francis J Flood
- Trainer
- Francis J Flood
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFlemensfirth (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAlleged (USA)
- Sire's damEtheldreda (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKestral Heights (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEagle Eyed (USA)
- Dam's damFlute (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Kestral Heights (IRE) · by Eagle Eyed (USA) · 1 winners from 5 runners
- Flute (FR) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flemensfirth (USA) | Kestral Heights (IRE) | Eagle Eyed (USA) | gelding | Flat 15.8f · NH 2m4f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f |
Flemensfirth (USA)
- Damsire
- Eagle Eyed (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.8f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Flemensfirth (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 18,774 | 2,194 | 5,527 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 5,700 | 707 | 1,786 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 5,749 | 747 | 1,821 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 1,765 | 236 | 578 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 18,774
- Wins
- 2,194
- Placed
- 5,527
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5,700
- Wins
- 707
- Placed
- 1,786
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 5,749
- Wins
- 747
- Placed
- 1,821
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 1,765
- Wins
- 236
- Placed
- 578
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Flemensfirth (USA) × Eagle Eyed mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 8 | 12 | £109,170 | €80,083 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £109,170
- Prize IRE (€)
- €80,083
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O O Seven (IRE) | 26 | 8 | 0 | £106,585 | €78,000 |
| Maid Of Might (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Cracking Up (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Roundstone (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,083 |
| Endofdiscusion (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £2,585 | €0 |
O O Seven (IRE)
- Horse
- O O Seven (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £106,585
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,000
Maid Of Might (IRE)
- Horse
- Maid Of Might (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cracking Up (IRE)
- Horse
- Cracking Up (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roundstone (IRE)
- Horse
- Roundstone (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,083
Endofdiscusion (IRE)
- Horse
- Endofdiscusion (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,585
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 87 | 88 | 87 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 87
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 18 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | NH | 87 | -1 | 10/16 |
| 19 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 88 | - | 8/11 |
- 10/1628 Aug 18 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 18
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 10/16
- 8/1119 Apr 18 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 87 | 87 | 0 | 88 | -1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Maid Of Might (IRE)0W · 3R
- O O Seven (IRE)8W · 26R
- Roundstone (IRE)0W · 6R
Half siblings
By Brian Boru (GB)
- Cead Eitilt (IRE)0W · 14R
Female line
- 1Kestral Heights (IRE) · by Eagle Eyed (USA)
- 2Flute (FR)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Mick's Love (IRE)3W · 3R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Cracking Up foaled?
Cracking Up (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Cracking Up?
Cracking Up (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Kestral Heights (IRE), a daughter of Eagle Eyed (USA).
Who trained Cracking Up?
Cracking Up (IRE) was trained by Francis J Flood and owned by John P Mcmanus at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Cracking Up's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cracking Up (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Cracking Up's official rating?
Cracking Up (IRE) was last officially rated 87 over jumps (career high 88).
Is Cracking Up still racing?
Cracking Up (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 August 2018 at Ballinrobe (IRE) in the David Heneghan Memorial Handicap Hurdle, finishing 10th of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Cracking Up related to any top horses?
Cracking Up (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mick's Love (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Flute (FR) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated