Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Roundstone
- TrainerThomas S Costello
- OwnerThomas S Costello
- FamilyFlute
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2012
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 87
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,083 IRE
- Last official rating
- 83 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Mar 2022, Thurles (IRE) (7/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 22 | Thurles (IRE) | 7/11 | 150/1 | 21¼ | Miss L Costello | Thomas S Costello | Thurles Racecourse Helping Festina Lente Find A New Home Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Yielding | 11-7 | 83 | b | Along Long Story (IRE) | €5,900 | 281 | 2/8 |
| 2 Jun 21 | Wexford (IRE) | PU/12 | 33/1 | - | Miss L Costello | Thomas S Costello | Staycations At Wexford Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1½f | Good to Yielding | 10-9 | 87 | tp | Singing Banjo (IRE) | €5,900 | 27 | 0/9 |
| 6 May 21 | Tipperary (IRE) | 3/8 | 50/1 | 28¾ | Miss L Costello | Thomas S Costello | Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Good | 11-9 | - | tp | Sliabh Mhuire Lass (IRE) | €5,900 | 56 | 0/4 |
| 11 Mar 21 | Thurles (IRE) | 7/12 | 80/1 | dist | Miss L Costello | Thomas S Costello | Templemore Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Heavy | 11-9 | - | tp | Cloudy Tuesday (IRE) | €5,900 | 1,042 | 0/9 |
| 4 May 18 | Cork (IRE) | 3/7 | 5/2 | 2¾ | Davy Russell | Gordon Elliott | Fermoy Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Soft to Heavy | 11-12 | - | - | Aherlow (IRE) | €8,008 | 104 | 0/6 |
| 20 Jan 18 | Navan (IRE) | PU/17 | 6/1 | - | Davy Russell | Gordon Elliott | www.navanracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-12 | - | - | Not Many Left (IRE) | €8,008 | - | 1/15 |
Thurles Racecourse Helping Festina Lente Find A New Home Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 22
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- 21¼
- Jockey
- Miss L Costello
- Trainer
- Thomas S Costello
- Race
- Thurles Racecourse Helping Festina Lente Find A New Home Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Along Long Story (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 281
- Future form
- 2/8
Staycations At Wexford Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3m1½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 21
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Miss L Costello
- Trainer
- Thomas S Costello
- Race
- Staycations At Wexford Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Singing Banjo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/9
Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 21
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 28¾
- Jockey
- Miss L Costello
- Trainer
- Thomas S Costello
- Race
- Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Sliabh Mhuire Lass (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 0/4
Templemore Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 21
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Miss L Costello
- Trainer
- Thomas S Costello
- Race
- Templemore Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Cloudy Tuesday (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 1,042
- Future form
- 0/9
Fermoy Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Race
- Fermoy Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Aherlow (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,008
- Days
- 104
- Future form
- 0/6
www.navanracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/17
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Race
- www.navanracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Not Many Left (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,008
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 22 | Thurles (IRE) | Thurles Racecourse Helping Festina Lente Find A New Home Maiden Hunters Chase | 7/11 | Michael's Pick (IRE) | 2 | 20 Mar 22 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase |
| 10 Mar 22 | Thurles (IRE) | Thurles Racecourse Helping Festina Lente Find A New Home Maiden Hunters Chase | 7/11 | Good Bye Sam (FR) | 3 | 11 Apr 22 | Tramore (IRE) | Waterford Hunt Fundraiser Hunters' Chase |
| 20 Jan 18 | Navan (IRE) | www.navanracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle | PU/17 | Massey's Wood (GB) | 5 | 22 Feb 18 | Thurles (IRE) | Killinan Maiden Hurdle |
- 7/1110 Mar 22 · Thurles (IRE)
Thurles Racecourse Helping Festina Lente Find A New Home Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 22
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Thurles Racecourse Helping Festina Lente Find A New Home Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Michael's Pick (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Mar 22
- Race won
- Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
- 7/1110 Mar 22 · Thurles (IRE)
Thurles Racecourse Helping Festina Lente Find A New Home Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 22
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Thurles Racecourse Helping Festina Lente Find A New Home Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Good Bye Sam (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Apr 22
- Race won
- Waterford Hunt Fundraiser Hunters' Chase
- PU/1720 Jan 18 · Navan (IRE)
www.navanracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- www.navanracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Massey's Wood (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 22 Feb 18
- Race won
- Killinan Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas S Costello | Gordon Elliott | 11 Mar 21 | 10 Mar 22 | 7/12 | 87 | 83 | 87 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| Gordon Elliott | - | 20 Jan 18 | 4 May 18 | PU/17 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,183 |
Thomas S Costello
- Trainer
- Thomas S Costello
- Moved from
- Gordon Elliott
- First run
- 11 Mar 21
- Last run
- 10 Mar 22
- First run for yard
- 7/12
- OR first run
- 87
- OR last run
- 83
- Best OR
- 87
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Gordon Elliott
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- First run
- 20 Jan 18
- Last run
- 4 May 18
- First run for yard
- PU/17
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,183
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,083 | 87 | 20 Jan 18 | 10 Mar 22 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,083
- Best OR
- 87
- First run
- 20 Jan 18
- Last run
- 10 Mar 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,183 | ||
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,183
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,183 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,183
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,083 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,083
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,183 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| Wexford (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,183
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Wexford (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,083 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,083
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,083 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,083
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,083 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,083
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss L Costello | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| Davy Russell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,183 |
Miss L Costello
- Jockey
- Miss L Costello
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Davy Russell
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,183
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas S Costello | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| Gordon Elliott | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,183 |
Thomas S Costello
- Trainer
- Thomas S Costello
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Gordon Elliott
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,183
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,183 | ||
| tp | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,183
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,183 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,183
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,183 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,183
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFlemensfirth (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAlleged (USA)
- Sire's damEtheldreda (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKestral Heights (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEagle Eyed (USA)
- Dam's damFlute (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Kestral Heights (IRE) · by Eagle Eyed (USA) · 1 winners from 5 runners
- Flute (FR) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flemensfirth (USA) | Kestral Heights (IRE) | Eagle Eyed (USA) | R McCarthy | 24 Jun 12 | bay | gelding | Flat 15.8f · NH 2m4f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f |
Flemensfirth (USA)
- Damsire
- Eagle Eyed (USA)
- Breeder
- R McCarthy
- Foaled
- 24 Jun 12
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.8f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Flemensfirth (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 18,774 | 2,194 | 5,527 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 5,256 | 619 | 1,517 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 4,959 | 536 | 1,330 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 1,481 | 144 | 370 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 18,774
- Wins
- 2,194
- Placed
- 5,527
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5,256
- Wins
- 619
- Placed
- 1,517
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 4,959
- Wins
- 536
- Placed
- 1,330
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,481
- Wins
- 144
- Placed
- 370
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Flemensfirth (USA) × Eagle Eyed (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 8 | 12 | £109,170 | €80,083 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £109,170
- Prize IRE (€)
- €80,083
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O O Seven (IRE) | 26 | 8 | 0 | £106,585 | €78,000 |
| Maid Of Might (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Cracking Up (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Roundstone (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,083 |
| Endofdiscusion (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £2,585 | €0 |
O O Seven (IRE)
- Horse
- O O Seven (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £106,585
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,000
Maid Of Might (IRE)
- Horse
- Maid Of Might (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cracking Up (IRE)
- Horse
- Cracking Up (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roundstone (IRE)
- Horse
- Roundstone (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,083
Endofdiscusion (IRE)
- Horse
- Endofdiscusion (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,585
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 83 | 87 | 83 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 83
- Highest OR
- 87
- Lowest OR
- 83
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 22 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 83 | -4 | 7/11 |
| 2 Jun 21 | Wexford (IRE) | NH | 87 | - | PU/12 |
- 7/1110 Mar 22 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 22
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 7/11
- PU/122 Jun 21 · Wexford (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 21
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 83 | 83 | 0 | 87 | -4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 87
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Maid Of Might (IRE)0W · 3R
- O O Seven (IRE)8W · 26R
- Cracking Up (IRE)0W · 5R
Half siblings
By Brian Boru (GB)
- Cead Eitilt (IRE)0W · 14R
Female line
- 1Kestral Heights (IRE) · by Eagle Eyed (USA)
- 2Flute (FR)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Mick's Love (IRE)3W · 3R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Roundstone foaled?
Roundstone (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 24 June 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Roundstone?
Roundstone (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Kestral Heights (IRE), a daughter of Eagle Eyed (USA), and was bred by R McCarthy.
Who trained Roundstone?
Roundstone (IRE) was trained by Thomas S Costello and owned by Thomas S Costello at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Gordon Elliott.
What is Roundstone's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Roundstone (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Roundstone's official rating?
Roundstone (IRE) was last officially rated 83 over jumps (career high 87).
Is Roundstone still racing?
Roundstone (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 March 2022 at Thurles (IRE) in the Thurles Racecourse Helping Festina Lente Find A New Home Maiden Hunters Chase, finishing 7th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Roundstone related to any top horses?
Roundstone (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mick's Love (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Flute (FR) family.
What is Roundstone's record at Thurles (IRE)?
Roundstone (IRE) ran most often at Thurles (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated