Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Clarity (IRE, 2024)
- TrainerAndrew Balding
- OwnerHighclere Thoroughbred (Highclere Thoroughbred Racing - Elgar)
- FamilyFraulein Tobin
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- bay
See also: Clarity (IRE) · Alan Jarvis · 17 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 80
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £26,375 GB
- Official rating
- 80 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Sep 2026, Ascot (1/10)
Clarity has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Sep 26 | Ascot | 1/10 | 3/1 | won nk | James Doyle | Andrew Balding | Ascot Events EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-2 | 80 | Divide And Conquer (IRE) | £13,500 | 22 | 4/7 |
| 13 Aug 26 | Salisbury | 2/4 | 4/1 | ½ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-2 | - | Siena Storm (GER) | £20,616 | 14 | 0/2 |
| 30 Jul 26 | Goodwood | 5/13 | 9/1 | 4 | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Avalon Queen (GB) | £30,924 | 22 | 5/9 |
| 8 Jul 26 | Kempton (AW) | 3/9 | 9/2 | 3½ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard to Slow | 9-2 | - | Spirit Tango (IRE) | £5,940 | - | 1/7 |
Ascot Events EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 21mGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Ascot Events EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 80
- Winner / 2nd
- Divide And Conquer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £13,500
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 4/7
Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 21mGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 26
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Siena Storm (GER)
- Winner prize
- £20,616
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/2
Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 27fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Avalon Queen (GB)
- Winner prize
- £30,924
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 5/9
- 3/98 Jul 26 · Kempton (AW)9/2
Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 46fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Spirit Tango (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,940
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Sep 26 | Ascot | Ascot Events EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/10 | Divide And Conquer (IRE) | 2 | 29 Sep 26 | Bath | British EBF Future Stayers' Novice Stakes (Sire And Dam Restricted Race) |
| 4 Sep 26 | Ascot | Ascot Events EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/10 | Kaguyahime (IRE) | 3 | 26 Sep 26 | Haydock | British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes |
| 4 Sep 26 | Ascot | Ascot Events EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/10 | Claudette (FR) | 5 | 5 Oct 26 | Yarmouth | Strawberry Fields Stud Fillies' Novice Stakes |
| 4 Sep 26 | Ascot | Ascot Events EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/10 | Bintwillsea (GB) | 9 | 9 Oct 26 | Kempton (AW) | Darley EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes |
| 30 Jul 26 | Goodwood | Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 5/13 | So Lovely (USA) | 2 | 20 Aug 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 30 Jul 26 | Goodwood | Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 5/13 | Beguiled (GB) | 3 | 21 Aug 26 | Newmarket (July) | Racing Welfare Fillies' Novice Stakes |
| 30 Jul 26 | Goodwood | Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 5/13 | Siena Storm (GER) | 4 | 13 Aug 26 | Salisbury | Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes |
| 30 Jul 26 | Goodwood | Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 5/13 | Donna Beauty (IRE) | 7 | 11 Sep 26 | Chester | Neaves & Co EBF Restricted Novice Stakes |
| 30 Jul 26 | Goodwood | Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 5/13 | Elevating (GB) | 9 | 6 Aug 26 | Sandown | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes |
| 8 Jul 26 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | 3/9 | Spirit Tango (IRE) | 1 | 8 Sep 26 | Goodwood | Royal Sussex Regiment EBF Fillies' Conditions Stakes |
- 1/104 Sep 26 · Ascot
Ascot Events EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Ascot Events EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Divide And Conquer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Sep 26
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- British EBF Future Stayers' Novice Stakes (Sire And Dam Restricted Race)
- 1/104 Sep 26 · Ascot
Ascot Events EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Ascot Events EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Kaguyahime (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Sep 26
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- 1/104 Sep 26 · Ascot
Ascot Events EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Ascot Events EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Claudette (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 5 Oct 26
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Strawberry Fields Stud Fillies' Novice Stakes
- 1/104 Sep 26 · Ascot
Ascot Events EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Ascot Events EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Bintwillsea (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 9 Oct 26
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Darley EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- 5/1330 Jul 26 · Goodwood
Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- So Lovely (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Aug 26
- Race won
- Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- 5/1330 Jul 26 · Goodwood
Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- Beguiled (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Aug 26
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Racing Welfare Fillies' Novice Stakes
- 5/1330 Jul 26 · Goodwood
Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- Siena Storm (GER)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 13 Aug 26
- Race won
- Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- 5/1330 Jul 26 · Goodwood
Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- Donna Beauty (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 11 Sep 26
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Neaves & Co EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
- 5/1330 Jul 26 · Goodwood
Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- Elevating (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 6 Aug 26
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
- 3/98 Jul 26 · Kempton (AW)
Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Spirit Tango (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Sep 26
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Royal Sussex Regiment EBF Fillies' Conditions Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 8 Jul 26 | 4 Sep 26 | 3/9 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £26,375 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- First run
- 8 Jul 26
- Last run
- 4 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 3/9
- OR first run
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Best OR
- 80
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,375
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £26,375 | €0 | 80 | 8 Jul 26 | 4 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,375
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 80
- First run
- 8 Jul 26
- Last run
- 4 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £24,980 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,395 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,980
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,812 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £23,168 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,395 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,812
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,395 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £24,980 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,980
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £13,500 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,812 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,395 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,668 | €0 |
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,812
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £24,980 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,395 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,980
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,668 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £14,895 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,812 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,895
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,812
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,207 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,668 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £13,500 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,207
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £12,875 | €0 | ||
| James Doyle | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £13,500 | €0 |
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Doyle
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £26,375 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,375
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £26,375 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,375
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,395 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,668 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £15,312 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,312
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBlue Point (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireBlue Point (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireShamardal (USA)
- Sire's damScarlett Rose (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPerfect Sunset (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireIffraaj (GB)
- Dam's damPerfect Star (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireAct One (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Perfect Sunset (GB) · by Iffraaj (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Perfect Star (GB) · by Act One (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners · Listed winner
- Granted (FR) · by Cadeaux Genereux (GB) · 6 winners from 9 runners
- Germane (GB) · by Distant Relative (GB) · 5 winners from 7 runners · Group 3 winner
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Point (IRE) | Perfect Sunset (GB) | Iffraaj (GB) | M Phelan | 21 Mar 24 | bay | filly | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m½f |
Blue Point (IRE)
- Sire
- Blue Point (IRE)
- Damsire
- Iffraaj (GB)
- Breeder
- M Phelan
- Foaled
- 21 Mar 24
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Blue Point (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,967 | 414 | 1,047 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,155 | 165 | 412 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 748 | 96 | 259 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 274 | 40 | 97 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,967
- Wins
- 414
- Placed
- 1,047
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,155
- Wins
- 165
- Placed
- 412
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 748
- Wins
- 96
- Placed
- 259
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 274
- Wins
- 40
- Placed
- 97
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Blue Point (IRE) × Iffraaj (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 6 | 0 | 164 | 13 | 51 | £324,733 | €17,794 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 164
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 51
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324,733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,794
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Prince (IRE) | 46 | 6 | 0 | £168,758 | €0 |
| Desert Master (GB) | 54 | 3 | 0 | £38,735 | €0 |
| Clarity (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £26,375 | €0 |
| Cool Azul (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €17,794 |
| Gushing Gold (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £69,105 | €0 |
| Amerjeet (GB) | 29 | 1 | 0 | £15,236 | €0 |
| Reddeef (IRE) | 14 | 0 | 0 | £6,524 | €0 |
Blue Prince (IRE)
- Horse
- Blue Prince (IRE)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £168,758
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Desert Master (GB)
- Horse
- Desert Master (GB)
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,735
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clarity (IRE)
- Horse
- Clarity (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,375
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cool Azul (IRE)
- Horse
- Cool Azul (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,794
Gushing Gold (IRE)
- Horse
- Gushing Gold (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £69,105
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Amerjeet (GB)
- Horse
- Amerjeet (GB)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Reddeef (IRE)
- Horse
- Reddeef (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,524
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 4 Sep 26 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- Highest OR
- 80
- Lowest OR
- 80
- Last winning OR
- 80
- Last win
- 4 Sep 26
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Sep 26 | Ascot | Flat | 80 | 1/10 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 80 | 0 | 80 | 4 Sep 26 | 0 | 80 | 0 | 80 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 80
- Last win
- 4 Sep 26
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 80
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 80
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Blue Point (IRE) out of Perfect Sunset (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Showcasing (GB)
- Sun Path (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Perfect Sunset (GB) · by Iffraaj (GB)
- 2Perfect Star (GB) · by Act One (GB)
- 3Granted (FR) · by Cadeaux Genereux (GB)
- 4Germane (GB) · by Distant Relative (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Kilmah (GB)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
4th dam
- Germane (GB)1W · 10R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Perfect Star (GB)5W · 18R · 1 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Rewarded (GB)4W · 14R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Connect (GB)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Clarity?
Clarity (IRE) is a 2-year-old bay filly, foaled on 21 March 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Clarity?
Clarity (IRE) is by Blue Point (IRE) out of Perfect Sunset (GB), a daughter of Iffraaj (GB), and was bred by M Phelan.
Who trains Clarity?
Clarity (IRE) is trained by Andrew Balding and owned by Highclere Thoroughbred Racing - Elgar, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Clarity's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Clarity (IRE) has won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Clarity's biggest win?
Clarity (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ascot Events EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Ascot on 4 September 2026.
Has Clarity ever been beaten?
Clarity (IRE) has been beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 July 2026 at Kempton (AW) (3rd of 9).
What is Clarity's official rating?
Clarity (IRE) is officially rated 80 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Clarity last run?
Clarity (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 September 2026 at Ascot in the Ascot Events EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes, finishing 1st of 10.
Is Clarity related to any top horses?
Clarity (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Kilmah (GB) (aunt, Group 3 winner), Germane (GB) (4th dam, Group 3 winner) and Perfect Star (GB) (2nd dam, Listed winner), from the Fraulein Tobin (USA) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated