Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
So Lovely
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor)
- FamilyGold Runner
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- bay or brown
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £14,502 GB · €19,000 IRE
- Official rating
- Unrated
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Aug 2026, Curragh (IRE) (6/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 20 Aug 2026, Leopardstown (IRE)
So Lovely has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/10 | 11/8F | 7¾ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Newtownanner Stud Irish EBF Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-2 | Sea Of Rain (IRE) | €42,000 | 9 | 0/7 |
| 20 Aug 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/14 | 2/5F | won 1½ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | Zenith Blaze (GB) | €13,200 | 21 | 1/6 |
| 30 Jul 26 | Goodwood | 2/13 | 4/7F | hd | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | Avalon Queen (GB) | £30,924 | 14 | 4/9 |
| 16 Jul 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/6 | 6/1 | ¾ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-2 | Bellesque (IRE) | €13,200 | - | 0/4 |
- 6/1029 Aug 26 · Curragh (IRE)11/8F
Newtownanner Stud Irish EBF Stakes
Group 31mGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Newtownanner Stud Irish EBF Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Sea Of Rain (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €42,000
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/7
Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 2/5F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Zenith Blaze (GB)
- Winner prize
- €13,200
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/6
Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 27fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Avalon Queen (GB)
- Winner prize
- £30,924
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 4/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Bellesque (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,200
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/14 | Isle Of Capri (IRE) | 3 | 19 Sep 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 30 Jul 26 | Goodwood | Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/13 | Beguiled (GB) | 3 | 21 Aug 26 | Newmarket (July) | Racing Welfare Fillies' Novice Stakes |
| 30 Jul 26 | Goodwood | Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/13 | Siena Storm (GER) | 4 | 13 Aug 26 | Salisbury | Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes |
| 30 Jul 26 | Goodwood | Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/13 | Donna Beauty (IRE) | 7 | 11 Sep 26 | Chester | Neaves & Co EBF Restricted Novice Stakes |
| 30 Jul 26 | Goodwood | Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/13 | Elevating (GB) | 9 | 6 Aug 26 | Sandown | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes |
- 1/1420 Aug 26 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Isle Of Capri (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Sep 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 2/1330 Jul 26 · Goodwood
Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Beguiled (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Aug 26
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Racing Welfare Fillies' Novice Stakes
- 2/1330 Jul 26 · Goodwood
Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Siena Storm (GER)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 13 Aug 26
- Race won
- Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- 2/1330 Jul 26 · Goodwood
Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Donna Beauty (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 11 Sep 26
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Neaves & Co EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
- 2/1330 Jul 26 · Goodwood
Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Tatler British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Elevating (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 6 Aug 26
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 16 Jul 26 | 29 Aug 26 | 2/6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £14,502 | €19,000 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 16 Jul 26
- Last run
- 29 Aug 26
- First run for yard
- 2/6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £14,502 | €19,000 | 16 Jul 26 | 29 Aug 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
- First run
- 16 Jul 26
- Last run
- 29 Aug 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £14,502 | €19,000 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £14,502 | €13,200 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,800 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,800
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £14,502 | €19,000 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €17,600 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,400 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £14,502 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,600
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,400 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £14,502 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €17,600 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,600
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,400 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,400 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £14,502 | €13,200 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,400
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £14,502 | €4,400 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,600 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,400
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,600
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €17,600 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £14,502 | €1,400 |
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,600
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £14,502 | €19,000 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £14,502 | €19,000 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,400 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £14,502 | €1,400 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,200 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,400
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWootton Bassett (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIffraaj (GB)
- Sire's damBalladonia (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLove (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamLove (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damPikaboo (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sirePivotal (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Love (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners · Group 1 winner (6 black-type wins)
- Pikaboo (GB) · by Pivotal (GB) · 6 winners from 6 runners
- Gleam Of Light (IRE) · by Danehill (USA) · 7 winners from 11 runners
- Gold Runner (GB) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wootton Bassett (GB) | Love (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | Orpendale/Chelston/Wynatt | 19 May 24 | bay or brown | filly | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Dam
- Love (IRE)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Orpendale/Chelston/Wynatt
- Foaled
- 19 May 24
- Colour
- bay or brown
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Wootton Bassett (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,074 | 455 | 1,014 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,454 | 224 | 494 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 538 | 72 | 174 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 251 | 33 | 76 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,074
- Wins
- 455
- Placed
- 1,014
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,454
- Wins
- 224
- Placed
- 494
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 538
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 174
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 251
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 76
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Wootton Bassett (GB) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 59 | 14 | 651 | 107 | 173 | £2,698,284 | €3,143,152 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | £4,939 | €980 | ||
| All runs | 98 | 59 | 14 | 658 | 107 | 175 | £2,703,223 | €3,144,132 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 98
- Winners
- 59
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 14
- Runs
- 651
- Wins
- 107
- 2nd/3rd
- 173
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,698,284
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,143,152
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €980
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 98
- Winners
- 59
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 14
- Runs
- 658
- Wins
- 107
- 2nd/3rd
- 175
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,703,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,144,132
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whirl (IRE) | 9 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £555,692 | €210,935 |
| Al Riffa (FR) | 10 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £252,520 | €637,335 |
| Hawk Mountain (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £240,470 | €95,501 |
| Causeway (IRE) | 6 | 5 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £141,775 | €112,930 |
| Victorious (IRE) | 3 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £99,243 | €54,188 |
| Green Impact (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £15,128 | €178,200 |
| Puerto Rico (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £140,240 | €41,400 |
| Dorset (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £4,708 | €568,500 |
| Swagman (GER) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £48,204 | €21,920 |
| Thrice (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £1,890 | €25,960 |
| Prince Of India (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £243,974 | €0 |
| Sergei Diaghilev (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £48,375 | €44,725 |
Whirl (IRE)
- Horse
- Whirl (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £555,692
- Prize IRE (€)
- €210,935
Al Riffa (FR)
- Horse
- Al Riffa (FR)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £252,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €637,335
Hawk Mountain (IRE)
- Horse
- Hawk Mountain (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £240,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,501
Causeway (IRE)
- Horse
- Causeway (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £141,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,930
Victorious (IRE)
- Horse
- Victorious (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £99,243
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,188
Green Impact (IRE)
- Horse
- Green Impact (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €178,200
Puerto Rico (IRE)
- Horse
- Puerto Rico (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £140,240
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,400
Dorset (IRE)
- Horse
- Dorset (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €568,500
Swagman (GER)
- Horse
- Swagman (GER)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,204
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,920
Thrice (IRE)
- Horse
- Thrice (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,890
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,960
Prince Of India (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £243,974
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sergei Diaghilev (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,375
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,725
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner (6 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
So Lovely is the only foal out of Love (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
So Lovely is the only foal out of Love (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Love (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 2Pikaboo (GB) · by Pivotal (GB)
- 3Gleam Of Light (IRE) · by Danehill (USA)
- 4Gold Runner (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Love (IRE)7W · 14R · 5 G1
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Lucky Kristale (GB)5W · 17R · 3 black-type
- Peach Tree (IRE)3W · 14R · 2 black-type
- Flattering (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Arabian Gleam (GB)4W · 17R · 3 black-type
- Kimberella (GB)12W · 88R · 2 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Pogo (IRE)8W · 43R · 5 black-type
- Noble Champion (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Royal Alchemist (GB)2W · 20R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is So Lovely?
So Lovely (USA) is a 2-year-old bay or brown filly, foaled on 19 May 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of So Lovely?
So Lovely (USA) is by Wootton Bassett (GB) out of Love (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by Orpendale/Chelston/Wynatt.
Who trains So Lovely?
So Lovely (USA) is trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is So Lovely's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, So Lovely (USA) has won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is So Lovely's biggest win?
So Lovely (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Fillies Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 20 August 2026.
Has So Lovely ever been beaten?
So Lovely (USA) has been beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 July 2026 at Leopardstown (IRE) (2nd of 6).
When did So Lovely last run?
So Lovely (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 August 2026 at Curragh (IRE) in the Newtownanner Stud Irish EBF Stakes (Group 3), finishing 6th of 10.
Is So Lovely related to any top horses?
So Lovely (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Love (IRE) (dam, Group 1 winner), Pogo (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner) and Arabian Gleam (GB) (great-uncle, Group 2 winner), from the Gold Runner (GB) family.
What is So Lovely's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
So Lovely (USA) has run most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated