Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Cast A Cold Eye
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerKilleedylistowel Syndicate
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €440 IRE
- Official rating
- Unrated
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Aug 2026, Killarney (IRE) (BD/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Cast A Cold Eye has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 26 | Killarney (IRE) | BD/16 | 7/1 | - | Brian Hayes | Willie Mullins | ML Lynch Civil Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good | 10-11 | ht | Golden Handshake (GB) | €7,200 | 37 | 1/10 |
| 16 Jul 26 | Killarney (IRE) | 6/15 | 11/4J | 13 | Miss J Townend | Willie Mullins | Kate Kearney's Cottage (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m1f | Good | 11-7 | ht | Farney Bridge (IRE) | €6,601 | 307 | 1/11 |
| 12 Sep 25 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 5/8 | 9/2 | 13½ | Miss J Townend | Willie Mullins | OCL Laundry (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 10-10 | ht | Governors Rock (IRE) | €6,490 | - | 2/7 |
ML Lynch Civil Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 26
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- BD/16
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- ML Lynch Civil Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Headgear
- ht
- Winner / 2nd
- Golden Handshake (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,200
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/10
Kate Kearney's Cottage (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 26
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 11/4J
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Miss J Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Kate Kearney's Cottage (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- ht
- Winner / 2nd
- Farney Bridge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,601
- Days
- 307
- Future form
- 1/11
OCL Laundry (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 25
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 13½
- Jockey
- Miss J Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- OCL Laundry (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-10
- Headgear
- ht
- Winner / 2nd
- Governors Rock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 26 | Killarney (IRE) | ML Lynch Civil Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | BD/16 | Golden Handshake (GB) | 1 | 23 Sep 26 | Listowel (IRE) | Seamus Mulvaney Bookmaker Novice Hurdle |
| 16 Jul 26 | Killarney (IRE) | Kate Kearney's Cottage (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race | 6/15 | Village Dream (IRE) | 5 | 16 Aug 26 | Tramore (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Flat Race |
| 12 Sep 25 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | OCL Laundry (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race | 5/8 | Blue Waters (IRE) | 2 | 27 Sep 25 | Listowel (IRE) | John Lynch Memorial Maiden Hurdle |
| 12 Sep 25 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | OCL Laundry (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race | 5/8 | Famous Figure (IRE) | 7 | 15 Oct 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | BetVictor INH Flat Race |
- BD/1622 Aug 26 · Killarney (IRE)
ML Lynch Civil Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 26
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- ML Lynch Civil Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- BD/16
- Winner next time
- Golden Handshake (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Sep 26
- Race won
- Seamus Mulvaney Bookmaker Novice Hurdle
- 6/1516 Jul 26 · Killarney (IRE)
Kate Kearney's Cottage (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 26
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Kate Kearney's Cottage (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race
- This horse
- 6/15
- Winner next time
- Village Dream (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 16 Aug 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Flat Race
- 5/812 Sep 25 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
OCL Laundry (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 25
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- OCL Laundry (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Blue Waters (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Sep 25
- Race won
- John Lynch Memorial Maiden Hurdle
- 5/812 Sep 25 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
OCL Laundry (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 25
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- OCL Laundry (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Famous Figure (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 15 Oct 25
- Race won
- BetVictor INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 12 Sep 25 | 22 Aug 26 | 5/8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 12 Sep 25
- Last run
- 22 Aug 26
- First run for yard
- 5/8
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | 12 Sep 25 | 22 Aug 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
- First run
- 12 Sep 25
- Last run
- 22 Aug 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killarney (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 |
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss J Townend | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| Brian Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Miss J Townend
- Jockey
- Miss J Townend
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Brian Hayes
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ht | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
ht
- Headgear
- ht
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchYeats (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireYeats (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damLyndonville (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMidnight Way (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStowaway (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Midnight Way (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeats (IRE) | Midnight Way (IRE) | Stowaway (GB) | Geoffrey Thompson | 7 May 21 | bay | filly | Flat 12.9f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m3f |
Yeats (IRE)
- Sire
- Yeats (IRE)
- Damsire
- Stowaway (GB)
- Breeder
- Geoffrey Thompson
- Foaled
- 7 May 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.9f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Yeats (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 9,071 | 1,091 | 2,751 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,616 | 292 | 782 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 3,825 | 499 | 1,210 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 1,004 | 127 | 323 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 9,071
- Wins
- 1,091
- Placed
- 2,751
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,616
- Wins
- 292
- Placed
- 782
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,825
- Wins
- 499
- Placed
- 1,210
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,004
- Wins
- 127
- Placed
- 323
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Yeats (IRE) × Stowaway (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cast A Cold Eye (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
Cast A Cold Eye (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Yeats (IRE) out of Midnight Way (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sholokhov (IRE)
- Dixie Mafia (IRE)1W · 8R
By Jukebox Jury (IRE)
- Bambino Fever (IRE)5W · 7R · 2 G1
Female line
- 1Midnight Way (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Bambino Fever (IRE)5W · 7R · 2 G1
In brief
How old is Cast A Cold Eye?
Cast A Cold Eye (IRE) is a 5-year-old bay filly, foaled on 7 May 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Cast A Cold Eye?
Cast A Cold Eye (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of Midnight Way (IRE), a daughter of Stowaway (GB), and was bred by Geoffrey Thompson.
Who trains Cast A Cold Eye?
Cast A Cold Eye (IRE) is trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Killeedylistowel Syndicate, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Cast A Cold Eye's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cast A Cold Eye (IRE) has run 3 times and is yet to win.
When did Cast A Cold Eye last run?
Cast A Cold Eye (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 August 2026 at Killarney (IRE) in the ML Lynch Civil Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle (result: brought down, 16 ran).
Is Cast A Cold Eye related to any top horses?
Cast A Cold Eye (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Bambino Fever (IRE) (half-sister, Grade 1 winner), from the Midnight Way (IRE) family.
What is Cast A Cold Eye's record at Killarney (IRE)?
Cast A Cold Eye (IRE) has run most often at Killarney (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated