Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Carolobrian
- TrainerF Flood
- OwnerShane Lawlor
- FamilyLove And Adventure
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2005
- Highest OR
- 101
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 11 runs (9%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €7,601 IRE
- Last official rating
- 101 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 May 2011, Ballinrobe (IRE) (9/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 May 2009, Clonmel (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 11 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 9/16 | 33/1 | 21½ | Ger Fox | F Flood | Supermacs Ballinrobe & Claremorris Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-5 | 101 | Uncle Taffy (IRE) | €5,865 | 13 | 1/14 |
| 17 May 11 | Killarney (IRE) | 9/13 | 33/1 | 19½ | Conor Hoban | F Flood | Next Racing Festival July 11th to 14th Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 8-10 | 64 | Trans City (IRE) | €5,520 | 37 | 1/12 |
| 10 Apr 11 | Tramore (IRE) | 8/13 | 12/1 | 22 | Ger Fox | F Flood | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-0 | - | Benefique (IRE) | €7,935 | 15 | 0/11 |
| 26 Mar 11 | Navan (IRE) | 9/29 | 25/1 | 23 | Ger Fox | F Flood | Slane Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-0 | - | Dibella (IRE) | €6,900 | 38 | 0/24 |
| 16 Feb 11 | Punchestown (IRE) | 8/22 | 50/1 | 9¼ | Ger Fox | F Flood | Champagne & Seafood Festival Package Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-0 | - | Noel Browne (IRE) | €3,600 | 13 | 0/18 |
| 3 Feb 11 | Clonmel (IRE) | PU/17 | 66/1 | - | Ger Fox | F Flood | Kilsheelan Mares Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft to Heavy | 10-9 | - | Magen's Star (IRE) | €6,900 | 298 | 1/13 |
| 11 Apr 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 12/12 | 20/1 | dist | D J Moran | F Flood | www.newmarketracecourses.co.uk Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft to Heavy | 8-5 | 69 | Celtic Soprano (IRE) | €13,975 | 206 | 0/11 |
| 17 Sep 09 | Listowel (IRE) | 15/15 | 20/1 | dist | D J Moran | Matthieu Palussiere | T.P. Walsh Memorial Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 8-13 | 75 | The Pier (IRE) | €11,056 | 108 | 0/13 |
| 1 Jun 09 | Naas (IRE) | 13/15 | 9/1 | 21¾ | D J Moran | Matthieu Palussiere | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-10 | 76 | Lagoon (IRE) | €12,438 | 11 | 1/14 |
| 21 May 09 | Clonmel (IRE) | 1/10 | 14/1 | won 3 | D J Moran | Matthieu Palussiere | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-11 | - | Genesi (IRE) | €7,601 | 83 | 0/8 |
| 27 Feb 09 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 6/9 | 33/1 | 27 | Danny Mullins | Matthieu Palussiere | Dundalk On-Course Bookmakers Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m4f | Slow | 8-7 | - | Al Eile (IRE) | €10,365 | - | 0/8 |
Supermacs Ballinrobe & Claremorris Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 11
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 21½
- Jockey
- Ger Fox
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Supermacs Ballinrobe & Claremorris Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- Uncle Taffy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/14
Next Racing Festival July 11th to 14th Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 11
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Next Racing Festival July 11th to 14th Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 64
- Winner / 2nd
- Trans City (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 11
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Ger Fox
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Benefique (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,935
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/11
Slane Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 11
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/29
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 23
- Jockey
- Ger Fox
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Slane Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dibella (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 0/24
Champagne & Seafood Festival Package Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Feb 11
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/22
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Ger Fox
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Champagne & Seafood Festival Package Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Noel Browne (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €3,600
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/18
Kilsheelan Mares Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Feb 11
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/17
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Ger Fox
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Kilsheelan Mares Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Magen's Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 298
- Future form
- 1/13
- 12/1211 Apr 10 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
www.newmarketracecourses.co.uk Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- www.newmarketracecourses.co.uk Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 69
- Winner / 2nd
- Celtic Soprano (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,975
- Days
- 206
- Future form
- 0/11
T.P. Walsh Memorial Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 09
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- Matthieu Palussiere
- Race
- T.P. Walsh Memorial Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- The Pier (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 108
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/15
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 21¾
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- Matthieu Palussiere
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 76
- Winner / 2nd
- Lagoon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,438
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 09
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- Matthieu Palussiere
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Genesi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 83
- Future form
- 0/8
- 6/927 Feb 09 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)33/1
Dundalk On-Course Bookmakers Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fSlow
All fields
- Date
- 27 Feb 09
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 27
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Trainer
- Matthieu Palussiere
- Race
- Dundalk On-Course Bookmakers Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Slow
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Al Eile (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 11 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Supermacs Ballinrobe & Claremorris Handicap Hurdle | 9/16 | Uncle Taffy (IRE) | 1 | 19 Jun 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Callan Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 May 11 | Killarney (IRE) | Next Racing Festival July 11th to 14th Handicap | 9/13 | Burrenbridge Lodge (IRE) | 11 | 2 Aug 11 | Roscommon (IRE) | Railway Bar 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle |
| 3 Feb 11 | Clonmel (IRE) | Kilsheelan Mares Novice Hurdle | PU/17 | Quiet Thought (IRE) | 5 | 3 Apr 11 | Limerick (IRE) | Student Raceday April 5th Mares Hurdle |
| 1 Jun 09 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | 13/15 | Temecula (IRE) | 4 | 12 Jun 09 | Navan (IRE) | Disco Dance The Night Away Handicap |
- 9/1630 May 11 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Supermacs Ballinrobe & Claremorris Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 11
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Supermacs Ballinrobe & Claremorris Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 9/16
- Winner next time
- Uncle Taffy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 Jun 11
- Race won
- Callan Handicap Hurdle
- 9/1317 May 11 · Killarney (IRE)
Next Racing Festival July 11th to 14th Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 11
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Next Racing Festival July 11th to 14th Handicap
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Burrenbridge Lodge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 2 Aug 11
- Race won
- Railway Bar 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- PU/173 Feb 11 · Clonmel (IRE)
Kilsheelan Mares Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Feb 11
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Kilsheelan Mares Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Quiet Thought (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 3 Apr 11
- Race won
- Student Raceday April 5th Mares Hurdle
- 13/151 Jun 09 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 13/15
- Winner next time
- Temecula (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 12 Jun 09
- Race won
- Disco Dance The Night Away Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F Flood | Matthieu Palussiere | 11 Apr 10 | 30 May 11 | 12/12 | 69 | 101 | 101 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Matthieu Palussiere | - | 27 Feb 09 | 17 Sep 09 | 6/9 | 76 | 75 | 76 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 |
F Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Moved from
- Matthieu Palussiere
- First run
- 11 Apr 10
- Last run
- 30 May 11
- First run for yard
- 12/12
- OR first run
- 69
- OR last run
- 101
- Best OR
- 101
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Matthieu Palussiere
- Trainer
- Matthieu Palussiere
- First run
- 27 Feb 09
- Last run
- 17 Sep 09
- First run for yard
- 6/9
- OR first run
- 76
- OR last run
- 75
- Best OR
- 76
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 | 76 | 27 Feb 09 | 17 May 11 | ||
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 101 | 3 Feb 11 | 30 May 11 | ||
| All runs | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 | 101 | 27 Feb 09 | 30 May 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
- Best OR
- 76
- First run
- 27 Feb 09
- Last run
- 17 May 11
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 101
- First run
- 3 Feb 11
- Last run
- 30 May 11
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
- Best OR
- 101
- First run
- 27 Feb 09
- Last run
- 30 May 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Slow
- Going
- Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Fox | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D J Moran | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 | ||
| Conor Hoban | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Danny Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ger Fox
- Jockey
- Ger Fox
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D J Moran
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
Conor Hoban
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Danny Mullins
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F Flood | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Matthieu Palussiere | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 |
F Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Matthieu Palussiere
- Trainer
- Matthieu Palussiere
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMark Of Esteem (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Sire's damHomage (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLove And Adventure (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHalling (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Love And Adventure (USA) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Of Esteem (IRE) | Love And Adventure (USA) | Halling (USA) | mare | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Mark Of Esteem (IRE)
- Damsire
- Halling (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Mark Of Esteem (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,743 | 441 | 1,271 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,139 | 128 | 318 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 375 | 28 | 89 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Soft going | 77 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,743
- Wins
- 441
- Placed
- 1,271
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,139
- Wins
- 128
- Placed
- 318
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 375
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 89
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Runs
- 77
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 13
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mark Of Esteem (IRE) × Halling mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 90 | 7 | 22 | £23,495 | €7,601 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 2 | 0 | 95 | 7 | 22 | £23,495 | €7,601 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 90
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 22
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,495
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 95
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 22
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,495
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Having A Ball (GB) | 84 | 6 | 0 | £23,495 | €0 |
| Carolobrian (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 |
Having A Ball (GB)
- Horse
- Having A Ball (GB)
- Runs
- 84
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,495
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carolobrian (IRE)
- Horse
- Carolobrian (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 64 | 76 | 64 | 4 |
| National Hunt | 101 | 101 | 101 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 64
- Highest OR
- 76
- Lowest OR
- 64
- Rated runs
- 4
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 101
- Highest OR
- 101
- Lowest OR
- 101
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 11 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | NH | 101 | - | 9/16 |
| 17 May 11 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 64 | -5 | 9/13 |
| 11 Apr 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 69 | -6 | 12/12 |
| 17 Sep 09 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 75 | -1 | 15/15 |
| 1 Jun 09 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 76 | - | 13/15 |
- 9/1630 May 11 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 11
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 101
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 9/16
- 9/1317 May 11 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 11
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 64
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 9/13
- 12/1211 Apr 10 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- -6
- Pos
- 12/12
- 15/1517 Sep 09 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 09
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 15/15
- 13/151 Jun 09 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 76
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 13/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 64 | 64 | 0 | 76 | -12 |
| National Hunt | 101 | 101 | 0 | 101 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 64
- OR last run
- 64
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 76
- v highest
- -12
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 101
- OR last run
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 101
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mark Of Esteem (IRE) out of Love And Adventure (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sinndar (IRE)
- Sweetheart (GB)7W · 35R
By Kheleyf (USA)
- Playfellow (IRE)3W · 4R · 1 black-type
Female line
- 1Love And Adventure (USA)
Notable relatives
Son
- Exit Poll (IRE)5W · 27R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Playfellow (IRE)3W · 4R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Carolobrian foaled?
Carolobrian (IRE) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Carolobrian?
Carolobrian (IRE) is by Mark Of Esteem (IRE) out of Love And Adventure (USA), a daughter of Halling (USA).
Who trained Carolobrian?
Carolobrian (IRE) was trained by F Flood and owned by Shane Lawlor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Matthieu Palussiere.
What is Carolobrian's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Carolobrian (IRE) won 1 of 11 races (9%): 1 of 6 on the Flat and 0 of 5 over jumps.
What is Carolobrian's biggest win?
Carolobrian (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden at Clonmel (IRE) on 21 May 2009.
How much prize money has Carolobrian won?
Carolobrian (IRE) earned €7,601 in Ireland in prize money.
Has Carolobrian ever been beaten?
Carolobrian (IRE) was beaten 10 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 February 2009 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (6th of 9).
What was Carolobrian's official rating?
Carolobrian (IRE) was last officially rated 101 over jumps (also the career high) and 64 on the Flat (career high 76).
Is Carolobrian still racing?
Carolobrian (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 May 2011 at Ballinrobe (IRE) in the Supermacs Ballinrobe & Claremorris Handicap Hurdle, finishing 9th of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Carolobrian related to any top horses?
Carolobrian (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Playfellow (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner) and Exit Poll (IRE) (son, Grade 3 winner), from the Love And Adventure (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated