Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Captain Conflict
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerGls Syndicate
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2003
- Highest OR
- 118
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 11 runs (18%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €22,633 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Mar 2009, Clonmel (IRE) (F/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 14 Apr 2008, Tramore (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 09 | Clonmel (IRE) | F/14 | 4/9F | - | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Comeragh Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding | 11-12 | - | Tom The Traveller (IRE) | €6,219 | 19 | 1/12 |
| 28 Feb 09 | Navan (IRE) | 2/17 | 8/11F | nk | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Trim Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-12 | - | Benalma (IRE) | €9,329 | 14 | 2/15 |
| 14 Feb 09 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/17 | 7/2 | ¾ | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Inistioge Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Heavy | 11-12 | - | Bringbackthebiff (NZ) | €9,329 | 33 | 1/16 |
| 12 Jan 09 | Punchestown (IRE) | 3/15 | 4/1 | 8 | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | April Festival Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-12 | - | Rare Bob (IRE) | €9,329 | 262 | 1/11 |
| 25 Apr 08 | Punchestown (IRE) | 11/25 | 9/2 | 25¼ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-12 | 118 | I Hear A Symphony (IRE) | €19,530 | 11 | 2/23 |
| 14 Apr 08 | Tramore (IRE) | 1/15 | 8/13F | won 5 | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Saltan Properties Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-12 | - | Dan Kahtan (IRE) | €6,219 | 15 | 1/14 |
| 30 Mar 08 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 1/15 | EvensF | won 5½ | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Toals (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Yielding to Soft | 11-11 | - | Shinan Thyne (IRE) | €5,874 | 32 | 1/12 |
| 27 Feb 08 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 2/15 | 7/4F | 3½ | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Crossgar Food Service INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Good to Yielding | 11-10 | - | Preswell Lad (IRE) | €5,874 | 21 | 0/14 |
| 6 Feb 08 | Down Royal (IRE) | 2/19 | 2/1F | 6 | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Ardmore Advertising INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-10 | - | Quartetto (GER) | €5,874 | 25 | 0/13 |
| 12 Jan 08 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2/19 | 7/2 | ½ | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Clairefontaine - Co Kildare Twinning (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-9 | - | Hangover (IRE) | €6,910 | 21 | 0/14 |
| 22 Dec 07 | Navan (IRE) | 3/30 | 12/1 | 8 | D J Casey | Willie Mullins | Santa Claus Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-7 | - | Sky Hall (IRE) | €8,638 | - | 2/28 |
Comeragh Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 09
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- F/14
- SP
- 4/9F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Comeragh Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tom The Traveller (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,219
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/12
Trim Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 09
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/17
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Trim Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Benalma (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,329
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/15
Inistioge Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 14 Feb 09
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/17
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Inistioge Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bringbackthebiff (NZ)
- Winner prize
- €9,329
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/16
April Festival Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jan 09
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- April Festival Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rare Bob (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,329
- Days
- 262
- Future form
- 1/11
Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 08
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/25
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 25¼
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 118
- Winner / 2nd
- I Hear A Symphony (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €19,530
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 2/23
Saltan Properties Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 08
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Saltan Properties Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dan Kahtan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,219
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/14
Toals (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 08
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won 5½
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Toals (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shinan Thyne (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/12
Crossgar Food Service INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Feb 08
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Crossgar Food Service INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Preswell Lad (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/14
Ardmore Advertising INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 Feb 08
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/19
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Ardmore Advertising INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Quartetto (GER)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/13
Clairefontaine - Co Kildare Twinning (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jan 08
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/19
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Clairefontaine - Co Kildare Twinning (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hangover (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/14
Santa Claus Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 07
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/30
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- D J Casey
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Santa Claus Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sky Hall (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,638
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/28
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 09 | Clonmel (IRE) | Comeragh Beginners Chase | F/14 | Tiarella (IRE) | - | 7 May 09 | Clonmel (IRE) | Summer BBQ Evening June 12th Handicap Chase |
| 28 Feb 09 | Navan (IRE) | Trim Beginners Chase | 2/17 | Casey Supreme (IRE) | 4 | 17 Mar 09 | Down Royal (IRE) | Baileys Beginners Chase |
| 28 Feb 09 | Navan (IRE) | Trim Beginners Chase | 2/17 | Dara Whyte (IRE) | 5 | 15 Mar 09 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Day At Navan Racecourse Beginners Chase |
| 14 Feb 09 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Inistioge Beginners Chase | 2/17 | Wins Now (GB) | 14 | 19 Jul 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | Pride Of Tipperary Beginners Chase (Div I) |
| 12 Jan 09 | Punchestown (IRE) | April Festival Beginners Chase | 3/15 | Oscar Time (IRE) | 2 | 13 Feb 09 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 20% On Line Discount Novice Chase |
| 25 Apr 08 | Punchestown (IRE) | Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle | 11/25 | Fantoche (BRZ) | 5 | 21 Jun 08 | Down Royal (IRE) | Specsavers Ulster Derby |
| 25 Apr 08 | Punchestown (IRE) | Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle | 11/25 | Baltiman (IRE) | 13 | 19 Sep 08 | Listowel (IRE) | L M Carey & Company Beginners Chase (Div II of 4.45) |
| 14 Apr 08 | Tramore (IRE) | Saltan Properties Maiden Hurdle | 1/15 | Allen Diamond (IRE) | 6 | 4 May 08 | Sligo (IRE) | Join The 2008 Sligo Race Supporters Club Maiden Hurdle |
| 30 Mar 08 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Toals (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 1/15 | Shinan Thyne (IRE) | 2 | 19 May 08 | Roscommon (IRE) | Kepak INH Flat Race |
| 22 Dec 07 | Navan (IRE) | Santa Claus Maiden Hurdle | 3/30 | Capel Lad (IRE) | 4 | 5 Jan 08 | Cork (IRE) | Kanturk Maiden Hurdle |
| 22 Dec 07 | Navan (IRE) | Santa Claus Maiden Hurdle | 3/30 | Hazelwood Ridge (IRE) | 29 | 7 Jun 08 | Curragh (IRE) | Gallo Family Vineyards Handicap |
- F/1419 Mar 09 · Clonmel (IRE)
Comeragh Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 09
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Comeragh Beginners Chase
- This horse
- F/14
- Winner next time
- Tiarella (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 7 May 09
- Race won
- Summer BBQ Evening June 12th Handicap Chase
- 2/1728 Feb 09 · Navan (IRE)
Trim Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 09
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Trim Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 2/17
- Winner next time
- Casey Supreme (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Mar 09
- Race won
- Baileys Beginners Chase
- 2/1728 Feb 09 · Navan (IRE)
Trim Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 09
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Trim Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 2/17
- Winner next time
- Dara Whyte (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 15 Mar 09
- Race won
- Irish Day At Navan Racecourse Beginners Chase
- 2/1714 Feb 09 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Inistioge Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Feb 09
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Inistioge Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 2/17
- Winner next time
- Wins Now (GB)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 19 Jul 09
- Race won
- Pride Of Tipperary Beginners Chase (Div I)
- 3/1512 Jan 09 · Punchestown (IRE)
April Festival Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jan 09
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- April Festival Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Oscar Time (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Feb 09
- Race won
- 20% On Line Discount Novice Chase
- 11/2525 Apr 08 · Punchestown (IRE)
Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 08
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/25
- Winner next time
- Fantoche (BRZ)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 21 Jun 08
- Race won
- Specsavers Ulster Derby
- 11/2525 Apr 08 · Punchestown (IRE)
Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 08
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/25
- Winner next time
- Baltiman (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 19 Sep 08
- Race won
- L M Carey & Company Beginners Chase (Div II of 4.45)
- 1/1514 Apr 08 · Tramore (IRE)
Saltan Properties Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 08
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Saltan Properties Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Allen Diamond (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 4 May 08
- Race won
- Join The 2008 Sligo Race Supporters Club Maiden Hurdle
- 1/1530 Mar 08 · Downpatrick (IRE)
Toals (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 08
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Race
- Toals (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Shinan Thyne (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 May 08
- Race won
- Kepak INH Flat Race
- 3/3022 Dec 07 · Navan (IRE)
Santa Claus Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 07
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Santa Claus Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/30
- Winner next time
- Capel Lad (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 Jan 08
- Race won
- Kanturk Maiden Hurdle
- 3/3022 Dec 07 · Navan (IRE)
Santa Claus Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 07
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Santa Claus Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/30
- Winner next time
- Hazelwood Ridge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 29
- Won on
- 7 Jun 08
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Gallo Family Vineyards Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 22 Dec 07 | 19 Mar 09 | 3/30 | 118 | 118 | 118 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 2 | £0 | €22,633 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 22 Dec 07
- Last run
- 19 Mar 09
- First run for yard
- 3/30
- OR first run
- 118
- OR last run
- 118
- Best OR
- 118
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 5
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,633
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 2 | 5 | 2 | £0 | €22,633 | 118 | 22 Dec 07 | 19 Mar 09 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 5
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,633
- Best OR
- 118
- First run
- 22 Dec 07
- Last run
- 19 Mar 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,107 | ||
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €5,306 | ||
| NH Flat | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €10,221 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,107
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,306
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,221
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,219 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,369 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €888 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,874 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,132 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €5,152 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,219
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,369
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €888
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,874
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,132
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,152
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €10,085 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €12,548 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,085
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,548
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,569 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,242 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,061 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,219 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,369 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,174 |
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,569
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,242
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,061
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,219
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,369
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,174
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 11 | 2 | 5 | 2 | £0 | €22,633 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 5
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,633
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €14,420 | ||
| 17+ runners | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £0 | €8,213 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,420
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,213
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,569 | ||
| February | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €7,084 | ||
| March | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,874 | ||
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,219 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €888 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,569
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,084
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,874
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,219
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €888
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P W Mullins | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €10,221 | ||
| R Walsh | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,178 | ||
| Paul Townend | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,347 | ||
| D J Casey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €888 |
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,221
R Walsh
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,178
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,347
D J Casey
- Jockey
- D J Casey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €888
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 11 | 2 | 5 | 2 | £0 | €22,633 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 5
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,633
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 11 | 2 | 5 | 2 | £0 | €22,633 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 5
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,633
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €888 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,174 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €10,566 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,047 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €959 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €888
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,174
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,566
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,047
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €959
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchClose Conflict (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireHigh Estate (GB)
- Sire's damCatopetl (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMesena's Pal (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAccordion (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mesena's Pal (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close Conflict (USA) | Mesena's Pal (IRE) | Accordion (IRE) | gelding | Flat 10.7f · NH 2m3f | Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3½f |
Close Conflict (USA)
- Damsire
- Accordion (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.7f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Close Conflict (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 611 | 43 | 127 | 11 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 265 | 16 | 54 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 109 | 8 | 19 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 52 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 611
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 127
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 265
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 54
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 109
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 19
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 10
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Close Conflict (USA) × Accordion mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 7 | £0 | €22,633 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,633
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Conflict (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €22,633 |
Captain Conflict (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,633
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 118 | 118 | 118 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 118
- Highest OR
- 118
- Lowest OR
- 118
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 08 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 118 | 11/25 |
- 11/2525 Apr 08 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 08
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 118
- Pos
- 11/25
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 118 | 118 | 0 | 118 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 118
- OR last run
- 118
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 118
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Captain Conflict is the only foal out of Mesena's Pal (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Captain Conflict is the only foal out of Mesena's Pal (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Mesena's Pal (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Captain Conflict foaled?
Captain Conflict (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Captain Conflict?
Captain Conflict (IRE) is by Close Conflict (USA) out of Mesena's Pal (IRE), a daughter of Accordion (IRE).
Who trained Captain Conflict?
Captain Conflict (IRE) was trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Gls Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Captain Conflict's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Captain Conflict (IRE) won 2 of 11 races (18%).
Has Captain Conflict ever been beaten?
Captain Conflict (IRE) was beaten 9 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 December 2007 at Navan (IRE) (3rd of 30).
What was Captain Conflict's official rating?
Captain Conflict (IRE) was last officially rated 118 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Captain Conflict still racing?
Captain Conflict (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 March 2009 at Clonmel (IRE) in the Comeragh Beginners Chase (result: fell, 14 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Captain Conflict's record at Punchestown (IRE)?
Captain Conflict (IRE) ran most often at Punchestown (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated