Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Barefoot Man
- TrainerTerence O'Brien
- OwnerDavid T Sheehan
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,600 IRE
- Last official rating
- 100 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Mar 2022, Cork (IRE) (8/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 22 | Cork (IRE) | 8/14 | 15/2 | 9¼ | Mr D Allen | Terence O'Brien | Blackwater (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-3 | 100 | t | Thedancingfarrier (IRE) | €6,490 | 35 | 0/13 |
| 17 Feb 22 | Clonmel (IRE) | 5/15 | 14/1 | 23¾ | Mr D Allen | Terence O'Brien | Kilmolash (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Heavy | 11-11 | 101 | t | Dancing Jeremy (IRE) | €5,900 | 31 | 1/13 |
| 17 Jan 22 | Punchestown (IRE) | 9/22 | 40/1 | 25¼ | Mr D Allen | Terence O'Brien | Hollywoodbets Now Streaming UK & Irish Racing Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Soft | 11-7 | 102 | - | Salmanino (FR) | €6,195 | 19 | 0/20 |
| 29 Dec 21 | Limerick (IRE) | 2/17 | 22/1 | ½ | Mr D Allen | Terence O'Brien | Geary's Garage Kilmeedy Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Heavy | 11-7 | 97 | - | Brulure Noire (IRE) | €7,080 | 279 | 0/16 |
| 25 Mar 21 | Cork (IRE) | 6/16 | 150/1 | 25 | Mr D Allen | Terence O'Brien | corkracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Yielding | 11-6 | - | - | Glentruan (IRE) | €7,080 | 67 | 0/13 |
| 17 Jan 21 | Punchestown (IRE) | 16/20 | 200/1 | dist | Mr D Allen | Terence O'Brien | Punchestown Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-5 | - | - | Frere Tuck (FR) | €7,080 | 15 | 1/18 |
| 2 Jan 21 | Cork (IRE) | 14/17 | 40/1 | dist | Mr D Allen | Terence O'Brien | CorkRacecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | - | - | Gentlemansgame (GB) | €7,080 | - | 0/16 |
Blackwater (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Mr D Allen
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Blackwater (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Thedancingfarrier (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/13
Kilmolash (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m3fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 22
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 23¾
- Jockey
- Mr D Allen
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Kilmolash (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Dancing Jeremy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/13
Hollywoodbets Now Streaming UK & Irish Racing Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jan 22
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/22
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 25¼
- Jockey
- Mr D Allen
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Hollywoodbets Now Streaming UK & Irish Racing Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Salmanino (FR)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/20
Geary's Garage Kilmeedy Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 21
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/17
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Mr D Allen
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Geary's Garage Kilmeedy Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 97
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Brulure Noire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 279
- Future form
- 0/16
corkracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/16
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- 25
- Jockey
- Mr D Allen
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- corkracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Glentruan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 67
- Future form
- 0/13
Punchestown Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jan 21
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/20
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr D Allen
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Punchestown Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Frere Tuck (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/18
CorkRacecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jan 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/17
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr D Allen
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- CorkRacecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gentlemansgame (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 22 | Clonmel (IRE) | Kilmolash (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle | 5/15 | Donnrua Dream (IRE) | 3 | 6 Mar 22 | Wexford (IRE) | M2 Construction Wexford Novice Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 Jan 21 | Punchestown (IRE) | Punchestown Maiden Hurdle | 16/20 | Hurricane Cliff (IRE) | 2 | 13 Feb 21 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Business Club Members Maiden Hurdle (Div I) |
- 5/1517 Feb 22 · Clonmel (IRE)
Kilmolash (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 22
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Kilmolash (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- Donnrua Dream (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Mar 22
- Race won
- M2 Construction Wexford Novice Handicap Hurdle
- 16/2017 Jan 21 · Punchestown (IRE)
Punchestown Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jan 21
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Punchestown Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/20
- Winner next time
- Hurricane Cliff (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Feb 21
- Race won
- Naas Business Club Members Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terence O'Brien | 2 Jan 21 | 24 Mar 22 | 14/17 | 97 | 100 | 102 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 |
Terence O'Brien
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- First run
- 2 Jan 21
- Last run
- 24 Mar 22
- First run for yard
- 14/17
- OR first run
- 97
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 | 102 | 2 Jan 21 | 24 Mar 22 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 2 Jan 21
- Last run
- 24 Mar 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,480 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,480
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| 17+ runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr D Allen | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 |
Mr D Allen
- Jockey
- Mr D Allen
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terence O'Brien | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 |
Terence O'Brien
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchYeats (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireYeats (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damLyndonville (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchThe Sailors Bonnet (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRobin Des Pres (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- The Sailors Bonnet (IRE) · 0 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeats (IRE) | The Sailors Bonnet (IRE) | Robin Des Pres (FR) | David O'Brennan | 10 May 16 | bay | gelding | Flat 12.9f · NH 2m4½f | NH 2m4½f |
Yeats (IRE)
- Sire
- Yeats (IRE)
- Damsire
- Robin Des Pres (FR)
- Breeder
- David O'Brennan
- Foaled
- 10 May 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.9f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Yeats (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 9,071 | 1,091 | 2,751 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 3,209 | 352 | 943 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 792 | 90 | 225 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going | 283 | 24 | 78 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 9,071
- Wins
- 1,091
- Placed
- 2,751
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3,209
- Wins
- 352
- Placed
- 943
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 792
- Wins
- 90
- Placed
- 225
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 283
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 78
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Yeats (IRE) × Robin Des Pres (FR) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,600 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barefoot Man (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 |
Barefoot Man (IRE)
- Horse
- Barefoot Man (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 100 | 102 | 97 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 97
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 22 | Cork (IRE) | NH | 100 | -1 | 8/14 |
| 17 Feb 22 | Clonmel (IRE) | NH | 101 | -1 | 5/15 |
| 17 Jan 22 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 102 | 5 | 9/22 |
| 29 Dec 21 | Limerick (IRE) | NH | 97 | - | 2/17 |
- 8/1424 Mar 22 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 8/14
- 5/1517 Feb 22 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 22
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 101
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 5/15
- 9/2217 Jan 22 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jan 22
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 9/22
- 2/1729 Dec 21 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 21
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 97
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/17
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 100 | 100 | 0 | 102 | -2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Yeats (IRE) out of The Sailors Bonnet (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Oscar (IRE)
- Above Suspicion (IRE)0W · 12R
By Fame And Glory (GB)
- Sallagh (IRE)0W · 4R
By Sholokhov (IRE)
- Sholokhova (IRE)0W · 4R
By Getaway (GER)
- Chocks Away (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1The Sailors Bonnet (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Barefoot Man foaled?
Barefoot Man (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 10 May 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Barefoot Man?
Barefoot Man (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of The Sailors Bonnet (IRE), a daughter of Robin Des Pres (FR), and was bred by David O'Brennan.
Who trained Barefoot Man?
Barefoot Man (IRE) was trained by Terence O'Brien and owned by David T Sheehan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Barefoot Man's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Barefoot Man (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Barefoot Man's official rating?
Barefoot Man (IRE) was last officially rated 100 over jumps (career high 102).
Is Barefoot Man still racing?
Barefoot Man (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 March 2022 at Cork (IRE) in the Blackwater (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle, finishing 8th of 14, and has not run there since.
What is Barefoot Man's record at Cork (IRE)?
Barefoot Man (IRE) ran most often at Cork (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated