Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ballymoreen
- TrainerEmma Lavelle
- OwnerMalcolm Olden
- FamilyLovely Origny
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 93
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,834 GB · €7,330 IRE
- Official rating
- 93 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Oct 2026, Fontwell (1/6)
Ballymoreen has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 26 | Fontwell | 1/6 | 4/5F | won 3½ | Harry Cobden | Emma Lavelle | tigerbet.co.uk Lucky Odds Boost Handicap Hurdle Race | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good to Soft | 11-2 | 93 | That Is Blue (IRE) | £3,697 | 192 | - |
| 6 Apr 26 | Hereford | 2/11 | 100/30 | 26 | Liam Harrison | Emma Lavelle | Supporting Home Run Hounds North West Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good | 10-13 | - | Neon Dream (IRE) | £5,446 | 43 | 0/4 |
| 22 Feb 26 | Hereford | 4/13 | 4/1 | 11½ | Brendan Powell | Emma Lavelle | DragonBet The Roar Before Is Coming Mares' Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-6 | - | Just A Glance (GB) | £5,446 | 30 | 2/9 |
| 23 Jan 26 | Warwick | 6/16 | 7/1 | 25 | Sean Bowen | Emma Lavelle | Best Odds Guaranteed At Betano Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good to Soft | 11-5 | - | Jackie Hobbs (GB) | £5,446 | 89 | 1/13 |
| 26 Oct 25 | Wexford (IRE) | 1/8 | 9/2 | won hd | Mr A P Ryan | M O Quigley | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding | 11-6 | - | Lady Lena (IRE) | €6,490 | 15 | 1/5 |
| 11 Oct 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4/9 | 9/2 | 14½ | Ms H Phillips | M O Quigley | Deeside Agri Services Supporting Louth GAA (Ladies Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding | 11-0 | - | Carrig Padraig (IRE) | €5,900 | 294 | 1/7 |
| 21 Dec 24 | Thurles (IRE) | 4/18 | 50/1 | 7¾ | Mr J L Gleeson | Timothy Cleary | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-8 | - | Blue Velvet (IRE) | €6,490 | - | 1/15 |
tigerbet.co.uk Lucky Odds Boost Handicap Hurdle Race
Class 52m5½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 26
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Harry Cobden
- Trainer
- Emma Lavelle
- Race
- tigerbet.co.uk Lucky Odds Boost Handicap Hurdle Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- That Is Blue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,697
- Days
- 192
- Future form
- -
Supporting Home Run Hounds North West Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 26
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 26
- Jockey
- Liam Harrison
- Trainer
- Emma Lavelle
- Race
- Supporting Home Run Hounds North West Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Neon Dream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/4
DragonBet The Roar Before Is Coming Mares' Maiden Hurdle
Class 42mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Feb 26
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Emma Lavelle
- Race
- DragonBet The Roar Before Is Coming Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Just A Glance (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 2/9
Best Odds Guaranteed At Betano Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 26
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 6/16
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 25
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Emma Lavelle
- Race
- Best Odds Guaranteed At Betano Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jackie Hobbs (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 89
- Future form
- 1/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 25
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Mr A P Ryan
- Trainer
- M O Quigley
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady Lena (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/5
Deeside Agri Services Supporting Louth GAA (Ladies Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 25
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Ms H Phillips
- Trainer
- M O Quigley
- Race
- Deeside Agri Services Supporting Louth GAA (Ladies Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Carrig Padraig (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 294
- Future form
- 1/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Dec 24
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/18
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Mr J L Gleeson
- Trainer
- Timothy Cleary
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blue Velvet (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Feb 26 | Hereford | DragonBet The Roar Before Is Coming Mares' Maiden Hurdle | 4/13 | Just A Glance (GB) | 1 | 26 Mar 26 | Chepstow | Ashcroft Services Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle |
| 22 Feb 26 | Hereford | DragonBet The Roar Before Is Coming Mares' Maiden Hurdle | 4/13 | Molten Sea (GB) | 5 | 14 Mar 26 | Kempton | Virgin Bet Mares' Novices' Hurdle |
| 23 Jan 26 | Warwick | Best Odds Guaranteed At Betano Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 6/16 | Camshaft (IRE) | 14 | 12 Apr 26 | Ffos Las | 3A's Wales' Largest Motorhome Sales Mares' Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle |
| 26 Oct 25 | Wexford (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 1/8 | Lady Lena (IRE) | 2 | 16 Aug 26 | Tramore (IRE) | Frank King Memorial Maiden Hurdle |
| 11 Oct 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Deeside Agri Services Supporting Louth GAA (Ladies Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 4/9 | Minella Jury (IRE) | 2 | 27 Oct 25 | Wexford (IRE) | Thank You To All Our Sponsors & Supporters In 2025 (C & G) (Pro/Am) INH Flat … |
| 21 Dec 24 | Thurles (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares INH Flat Race | 4/18 | Grainne A Chroi (IRE) | 10 | 15 Jan 25 | Clonmel (IRE) | Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle |
- 4/1322 Feb 26 · Hereford
DragonBet The Roar Before Is Coming Mares' Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Feb 26
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- DragonBet The Roar Before Is Coming Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Just A Glance (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Mar 26
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Ashcroft Services Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- 4/1322 Feb 26 · Hereford
DragonBet The Roar Before Is Coming Mares' Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Feb 26
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- DragonBet The Roar Before Is Coming Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Molten Sea (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 14 Mar 26
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Virgin Bet Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- 6/1623 Jan 26 · Warwick
Best Odds Guaranteed At Betano Mares' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 26
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- Best Odds Guaranteed At Betano Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Camshaft (IRE)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 12 Apr 26
- At
- Ffos Las
- Race won
- 3A's Wales' Largest Motorhome Sales Mares' Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle
- 1/826 Oct 25 · Wexford (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 25
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Lady Lena (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Aug 26
- Race won
- Frank King Memorial Maiden Hurdle
- 4/911 Oct 25 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Deeside Agri Services Supporting Louth GAA (Ladies Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 25
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Deeside Agri Services Supporting Louth GAA (Ladies Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Minella Jury (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Oct 25
- Race won
- Thank You To All Our Sponsors & Supporters In 2025 (C & G) (Pro/Am) INH Flat …
- 4/1821 Dec 24 · Thurles (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 21 Dec 24
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 4/18
- Winner next time
- Grainne A Chroi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 15 Jan 25
- Race won
- Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emma Lavelle | M O Quigley | 23 Jan 26 | 15 Oct 26 | 6/16 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,834 | €0 | ||
| M O Quigley | Timothy Cleary | 11 Oct 25 | 26 Oct 25 | 4/9 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,890 | ||
| Timothy Cleary | - | 21 Dec 24 | 21 Dec 24 | 4/18 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
Emma Lavelle
- Trainer
- Emma Lavelle
- Moved from
- M O Quigley
- First run
- 23 Jan 26
- Last run
- 15 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 6/16
- OR first run
- 93
- OR last run
- 93
- Best OR
- 93
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,834
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M O Quigley
- Trainer
- M O Quigley
- Moved from
- Timothy Cleary
- First run
- 11 Oct 25
- Last run
- 26 Oct 25
- First run for yard
- 4/9
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,890
Timothy Cleary
- Trainer
- Timothy Cleary
- First run
- 21 Dec 24
- Last run
- 21 Dec 24
- First run for yard
- 4/18
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £6,834 | €7,330 | 93 | 21 Dec 24 | 15 Oct 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,834
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,330
- Best OR
- 93
- First run
- 21 Dec 24
- Last run
- 15 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,834 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,330 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,834
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,330
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €440 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,697 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,890 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £628 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,890
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £628 | €7,330 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,697 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,330
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hereford | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,137 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,697 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,137
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,137 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,697 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,330 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,137
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,330
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £3,697 | €6,490 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €400 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £628 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £628 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €0 | ||
| October | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £3,697 | €6,890 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,890
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Cobden | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,697 | €0 | ||
| Mr A P Ryan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| Brendan Powell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £628 | €0 | ||
| Liam Harrison | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €0 | ||
| Mr J L Gleeson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| Ms H Phillips | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Sean Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Harry Cobden
- Jockey
- Harry Cobden
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr A P Ryan
- Jockey
- Mr A P Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Brendan Powell
- Jockey
- Brendan Powell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Liam Harrison
- Jockey
- Liam Harrison
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J L Gleeson
- Jockey
- Mr J L Gleeson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Ms H Phillips
- Jockey
- Ms H Phillips
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Sean Bowen
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emma Lavelle | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,834 | €0 | ||
| M O Quigley | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,890 | ||
| Timothy Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
Emma Lavelle
- Trainer
- Emma Lavelle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,834
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M O Quigley
- Trainer
- M O Quigley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,890
Timothy Cleary
- Trainer
- Timothy Cleary
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £6,834 | €7,330 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,834
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,330
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £628 | €6,490 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,697 | €400 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMalinas (GER)
Parent · 1
- SireMalinas (GER)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchConformist (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBlack Sam Bellamy (IRE)
- Dam's damLovely Origny (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Conformist (GB) · by Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners
- Lovely Origny (FR) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malinas (GER) | Conformist (GB) | Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) | J Barry | 20 Mar 20 | chestnut | mare | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3f |
Malinas (GER)
- Sire
- Malinas (GER)
- Damsire
- Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)
- Breeder
- J Barry
- Foaled
- 20 Mar 20
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Malinas (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,574 | 516 | 1,243 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,248 | 173 | 427 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 952 | 139 | 324 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 307 | 48 | 106 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,574
- Wins
- 516
- Placed
- 1,243
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,248
- Wins
- 173
- Placed
- 427
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 952
- Wins
- 139
- Placed
- 324
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 307
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 106
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Malinas (GER) × Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | £6,834 | €7,330 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,834
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,330
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballymoreen (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £6,834 | €7,330 |
Ballymoreen (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballymoreen (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,834
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,330
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 15 Oct 26 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 93
- Highest OR
- 93
- Lowest OR
- 93
- Last winning OR
- 93
- Last win
- 15 Oct 26
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 26 | Fontwell | NH | 93 | 1/6 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 93 | 93 | 0 | 93 | 15 Oct 26 | 0 | 93 | 0 | 93 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 93
- OR last run
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 93
- Last win
- 15 Oct 26
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 93
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 93
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Ballymoreen is the only foal out of Conformist (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Ballymoreen is the only foal out of Conformist (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Conformist (GB) · by Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)
- 2Lovely Origny (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Ballymoreen?
Ballymoreen (IRE) is a 6-year-old chestnut mare, foaled on 20 March 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Ballymoreen?
Ballymoreen (IRE) is by Malinas (GER) out of Conformist (GB), a daughter of Black Sam Bellamy (IRE), and was bred by J Barry.
Who trains Ballymoreen?
Ballymoreen (IRE) is trained by Emma Lavelle and owned by Malcolm Olden, having previously run for 2 other trainers in Britain and Ireland.
What is Ballymoreen's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ballymoreen (IRE) has won 2 of 7 races (29%).
What is Ballymoreen's biggest win?
Ballymoreen (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the tigerbet.co.uk Lucky Odds Boost Handicap Hurdle Race at Fontwell on 15 October 2026.
Has Ballymoreen ever been beaten?
Ballymoreen (IRE) has been beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 21 December 2024 at Thurles (IRE) (4th of 18).
What is Ballymoreen's official rating?
Ballymoreen (IRE) is officially rated 93 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Ballymoreen last run?
Ballymoreen (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 October 2026 at Fontwell in the tigerbet.co.uk Lucky Odds Boost Handicap Hurdle Race, finishing 1st of 6.
What is Ballymoreen's record at Hereford?
Ballymoreen (IRE) has run most often at Hereford, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated