Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Camshaft
- TrainerJonjo & A.J. O'Neill
- OwnerCamshaft Family Racing
- FamilyTurkansa
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 96
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £8,669 GB
- Official rating
- 96 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Aug 2026, Fontwell (PU/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 23 May 2026, Bangor-on-Dee
Camshaft has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 26 | Fontwell | PU/5 | 5/2 | - | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Mares' Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 3m2f | Good | 12-0 | 96 | p | Luna Run (IRE) | £3,248 | 44 | 0/3 |
| 15 Jul 26 | Uttoxeter | 3/10 | 7/2F | 1¾ | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill | Sun Racing Summer Jumps Championship Mares' Handicap Hurdle Race | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m7½f | Good | 11-10 | 96 | p | Belladinotte (IRE) | £3,248 | 53 | 0/5 |
| 23 May 26 | Bangor-on-Dee | 1/9 | 100/30F | won 3¼ | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill | Tom Jones Live At Chester Racecourse Mares' Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m7f | Good | 11-8 | 90 | p | Victoria Milano (IRE) | £4,225 | 41 | 0/5 |
| 12 Apr 26 | Ffos Las | 1/12 | 14/1 | won 2¼ | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill | 3A's Wales' Largest Motorhome Sales Mares' Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 11-1 | 84 | p | Paradise Park (IRE) | £3,697 | 28 | 0/6 |
| 15 Mar 26 | Chepstow | 5/10 | 50/1 | dist | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill | Beware The Brides Of March Mares' Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Soft | 11-5 | - | - | Fern Gully (GB) | £5,446 | 51 | - |
| 23 Jan 26 | Warwick | 14/16 | 250/1 | dist | Kevin Brogan | Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill | Best Odds Guaranteed At Betano Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good to Soft | 11-5 | - | - | Jackie Hobbs (GB) | £5,446 | 23 | 1/13 |
| 31 Dec 25 | Warwick | 7/12 | 25/1 | dist | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill | PricedUp The Jumps EBF Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Indannya (FR) | £3,812 | - | 0/9 |
Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Mares' Handicap Hurdle
Class 53m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 26
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- PU/5
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Trainer
- Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Luna Run (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,248
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 0/3
Sun Racing Summer Jumps Championship Mares' Handicap Hurdle Race
Class 52m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 26
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Trainer
- Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill
- Race
- Sun Racing Summer Jumps Championship Mares' Handicap Hurdle Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Belladinotte (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,248
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 0/5
Tom Jones Live At Chester Racecourse Mares' Handicap Hurdle
Class 52m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 26
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 100/30F
- Btn
- won 3¼
- Jockey
- Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Trainer
- Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill
- Race
- Tom Jones Live At Chester Racecourse Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Victoria Milano (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,225
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/5
3A's Wales' Largest Motorhome Sales Mares' Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle
Class 52m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 26
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- won 2¼
- Jockey
- Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Trainer
- Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill
- Race
- 3A's Wales' Largest Motorhome Sales Mares' Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Paradise Park (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,697
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/6
Beware The Brides Of March Mares' Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 26
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Trainer
- Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill
- Race
- Beware The Brides Of March Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fern Gully (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- -
Best Odds Guaranteed At Betano Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 26
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 14/16
- SP
- 250/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Kevin Brogan
- Trainer
- Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill
- Race
- Best Odds Guaranteed At Betano Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jackie Hobbs (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/13
PricedUp The Jumps EBF Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 25
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Trainer
- Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill
- Race
- PricedUp The Jumps EBF Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Indannya (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,812
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill | 31 Dec 25 | 28 Aug 26 | 7/12 | 84 | 96 | 96 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,669 | €0 |
Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill
- First run
- 31 Dec 25
- Last run
- 28 Aug 26
- First run for yard
- 7/12
- OR first run
- 84
- OR last run
- 96
- Best OR
- 96
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,669
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,669 | €0 | 96 | 31 Dec 25 | 28 Aug 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,669
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 96
- First run
- 31 Dec 25
- Last run
- 28 Aug 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,669 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,669
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,972 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,697 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,697 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,972 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,225 | €0 | ||
| Ffos Las | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,697 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 |
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ffos Las
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,669 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,669
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,669 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,669
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,697 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,225 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,922 | €0 | ||
| Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Brogan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Jockey
- Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,922
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Jockey
- Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Brogan
- Jockey
- Kevin Brogan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,922 | €0 | ||
| Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 |
Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,922
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,669 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,669
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,697 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,972 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,697 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,697 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,972 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShirocco (GER)
Parent · 1
- SireShirocco (GER)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMonsun (GER)
- Sire's damSo Sedulous (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHoney Come Home (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMahler (GB)
- Dam's damPixie Dust (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDesert King (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Honey Come Home (IRE) · by Mahler (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Pixie Dust (IRE) · by Desert King (IRE) · 3 winners from 5 runners
- Turkansa (FR) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shirocco (GER) | Honey Come Home (IRE) | Mahler (GB) | Jim Lanigan | 24 Mar 21 | bay | mare | Flat 12.1f · NH 2m4f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m4½f |
Shirocco (GER)
- Sire
- Shirocco (GER)
- Damsire
- Mahler (GB)
- Breeder
- Jim Lanigan
- Foaled
- 24 Mar 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.1f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Shirocco (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,789 | 786 | 1,822 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,522 | 208 | 433 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,646 | 299 | 710 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 648 | 79 | 182 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,789
- Wins
- 786
- Placed
- 1,822
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,522
- Wins
- 208
- Placed
- 433
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,646
- Wins
- 299
- Placed
- 710
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 648
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 182
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Shirocco (GER) × Mahler (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 4 | 7 | £20,340 | €8,659 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,659
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camshaft (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £8,669 | €0 |
| Muskerry Rock (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 0 | £11,069 | €8,659 |
| Titch Magee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £602 | €0 |
Camshaft (IRE)
- Horse
- Camshaft (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,669
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Muskerry Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Muskerry Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,069
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,659
Titch Magee (IRE)
- Horse
- Titch Magee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £602
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 96 | 96 | 84 | 90 | 23 May 26 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 96
- Highest OR
- 96
- Lowest OR
- 84
- Last winning OR
- 90
- Last win
- 23 May 26
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 26 | Fontwell | NH | 96 | 0 | PU/5 |
| 15 Jul 26 | Uttoxeter | NH | 96 | 6 | 3/10 |
| 23 May 26 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 90 | 6 | 1/9 |
| 12 Apr 26 | Ffos Las | NH | 84 | - | 1/12 |
- PU/528 Aug 26 · Fontwell
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 26
- Course
- Fontwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 96
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/5
- 3/1015 Jul 26 · Uttoxeter
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 26
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 96
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 3/10
- 1/923 May 26 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 26
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 1/9
- 1/1212 Apr 26 · Ffos Las
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 26
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 96 | 96 | 0 | 90 | 23 May 26 | 6 | 90 | 6 | 96 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 96
- OR last run
- 96
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 90
- Last win
- 23 May 26
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 90
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 96
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Shirocco (GER) out of Honey Come Home (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Blue Bresil (FR)
- Hive Runner (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Honey Come Home (IRE) · by Mahler (GB)
- 2Pixie Dust (IRE) · by Desert King (IRE)
- 3Turkansa (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Camshaft?
Camshaft (IRE) is a 5-year-old bay mare, foaled on 24 March 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Camshaft?
Camshaft (IRE) is by Shirocco (GER) out of Honey Come Home (IRE), a daughter of Mahler (GB), and was bred by Jim Lanigan.
Who trains Camshaft?
Camshaft (IRE) is trained by Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill and owned by Camshaft Family Racing, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Camshaft's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Camshaft (IRE) has won 2 of 7 races (29%).
What is Camshaft's biggest win?
Camshaft (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland are 2 Class 5 victories, most recently the Tom Jones Live At Chester Racecourse Mares' Handicap Hurdle at Bangor-on-Dee on 23 May 2026.
Has Camshaft ever been beaten?
Camshaft (IRE) has been beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 31 December 2025 at Warwick (7th of 12).
What is Camshaft's official rating?
Camshaft (IRE) is officially rated 96 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Camshaft last run?
Camshaft (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 August 2026 at Fontwell in the Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Mares' Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 5 ran).
What is Camshaft's record at Warwick?
Camshaft (IRE) has run most often at Warwick, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated