Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ballinderry Moth
- TrainerS Curling
- OwnerJohn Bernard O'Connor
- FamilyPik Konigin
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2011
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £458 GB · €10,285 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Dec 2016, Navan (IRE) (3/4)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 10 May 2015, Killarney (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 16 | Navan (IRE) | 3/4 | 20/1 | 7 | Mr R P Quinlan | S Curling | Future Champions INH Flat Race | Listed | NH Flat | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 11-4 | Samcro (IRE) | €16,913 | 524 | 2/2 |
| 13 Jul 15 | Killarney (IRE) | 2/6 | EvensF | nk | Mr R P Quinlan | S Curling | Killarney Racegoers Club Mares Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m1f | Good | 11-0 | Palm Sur (IRE) | €6,900 | 64 | 1/5 |
| 10 May 15 | Killarney (IRE) | 1/14 | 7/1 | won 10 | Mr R P Quinlan | S Curling | Cancer Clinical Research Trust (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m1f | Soft | 10-11 | Bon Genre (IRE) | €6,210 | 182 | 1/13 |
| 9 Nov 14 | Ffos Las | 2/6 | 10/1 | 2 | Paul Moloney | S Curling | Integral Geotechnique "Junior" Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 6 | NH Flat | 1m6f | Soft | 10-5 | Bidourey (FR) | £1,560 | - | 1/5 |
Future Champions INH Flat Race
Listed2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 18 Dec 16
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Mr R P Quinlan
- Trainer
- S Curling
- Race
- Future Champions INH Flat Race
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Samcro (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €16,913
- Days
- 524
- Future form
- 2/2
Killarney Racegoers Club Mares Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 15
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Mr R P Quinlan
- Trainer
- S Curling
- Race
- Killarney Racegoers Club Mares Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Palm Sur (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 64
- Future form
- 1/5
Cancer Clinical Research Trust (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 15
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won 10
- Jockey
- Mr R P Quinlan
- Trainer
- S Curling
- Race
- Cancer Clinical Research Trust (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Bon Genre (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 182
- Future form
- 1/13
Integral Geotechnique "Junior" Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 61m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Nov 14
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Paul Moloney
- Trainer
- S Curling
- Race
- Integral Geotechnique "Junior" Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Bidourey (FR)
- Winner prize
- £1,560
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 16 | Navan (IRE) | Future Champions INH Flat Race | 3/4 | Samcro (IRE) | 1 | 17 Apr 17 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ryans Cleaning Event Specialists Flat Race |
| 18 Dec 16 | Navan (IRE) | Future Champions INH Flat Race | 3/4 | Good Thyne Tara (GB) | 2 | 2 Feb 17 | Clonmel (IRE) | Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 13 Jul 15 | Killarney (IRE) | Killarney Racegoers Club Mares Flat Race | 2/6 | Rosshaven Lady (IRE) | - | 9 Sep 15 | Galway (IRE) | Jamie Kyne Memorial INH Flat Race |
| 10 May 15 | Killarney (IRE) | Cancer Clinical Research Trust (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 1/14 | Dreambaby (IRE) | 11 | 26 Oct 15 | Galway (IRE) | Reaneys Of Galway Supporting NUIG Volunteer Services Abroad (Pro/Am) Flat Race |
| 9 Nov 14 | Ffos Las | Integral Geotechnique "Junior" Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | 2/6 | Bidourey (FR) | 1 | 9 Dec 14 | Fontwell | 32Red On The App Store Juvenile Hurdle |
- 3/418 Dec 16 · Navan (IRE)
Future Champions INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 18 Dec 16
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Future Champions INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 3/4
- Winner next time
- Samcro (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Apr 17
- Race won
- Ryans Cleaning Event Specialists Flat Race
- 3/418 Dec 16 · Navan (IRE)
Future Champions INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 18 Dec 16
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Future Champions INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 3/4
- Winner next time
- Good Thyne Tara (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Feb 17
- Race won
- Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 2/613 Jul 15 · Killarney (IRE)
Killarney Racegoers Club Mares Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 15
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Killarney Racegoers Club Mares Flat Race
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Rosshaven Lady (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 9 Sep 15
- Race won
- Jamie Kyne Memorial INH Flat Race
- 1/1410 May 15 · Killarney (IRE)
Cancer Clinical Research Trust (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 15
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Cancer Clinical Research Trust (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Dreambaby (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 26 Oct 15
- Race won
- Reaneys Of Galway Supporting NUIG Volunteer Services Abroad (Pro/Am) Flat Race
- 2/69 Nov 14 · Ffos Las
Integral Geotechnique "Junior" Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 9 Nov 14
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Race
- Integral Geotechnique "Junior" Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Bidourey (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Dec 14
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- 32Red On The App Store Juvenile Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Curling | 9 Nov 14 | 18 Dec 16 | 2/6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £458 | €10,285 |
S Curling
- Trainer
- S Curling
- First run
- 9 Nov 14
- Last run
- 18 Dec 16
- First run for yard
- 2/6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,285
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £458 | €10,285 | 9 Nov 14 | 18 Dec 16 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,285
- First run
- 9 Nov 14
- Last run
- 18 Dec 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £458 | €10,285 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,285
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £458 | €6,210 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,475 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,475
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £458 | €10,285 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,285
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killarney (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,810 | ||
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £458 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,475 |
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,810
Ffos Las
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,475
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,475 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £458 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,810 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,475
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,810
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £458 | €1,600 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,475 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,475
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £458 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,475 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,475
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr R P Quinlan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,285 | ||
| Paul Moloney | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £458 | €0 |
Mr R P Quinlan
- Jockey
- Mr R P Quinlan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,285
Paul Moloney
- Jockey
- Paul Moloney
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Curling | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £458 | €10,285 |
S Curling
- Trainer
- S Curling
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,285
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £458 | €10,285 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,285
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £458 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,475 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,475
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchYeats (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireYeats (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damLyndonville (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPower Of Future (GER)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDefinite Article (GB)
- Dam's damPik Konigin (GER)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Power Of Future (GER) · by Definite Article (GB) · 4 winners from 4 runners
- Pik Konigin (GER) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeats (IRE) | Power Of Future (GER) | Definite Article (GB) | mare | Flat 12.9f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Yeats (IRE)
- Sire
- Yeats (IRE)
- Damsire
- Definite Article (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.9f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Yeats (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 9,071 | 1,091 | 2,751 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,616 | 292 | 782 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 2,128 | 226 | 599 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 679 | 71 | 190 | 3 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 9,071
- Wins
- 1,091
- Placed
- 2,751
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,616
- Wins
- 292
- Placed
- 782
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 2,128
- Wins
- 226
- Placed
- 599
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 679
- Wins
- 71
- Placed
- 190
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Yeats (IRE) × Definite Article mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 19 | 8 | 1 | 152 | 24 | 34 | £73,340 | €328,730 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €19,530 | ||
| All runs | 19 | 8 | 1 | 157 | 26 | 35 | £73,340 | €348,260 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 19
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 152
- Wins
- 24
- 2nd/3rd
- 34
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €328,730
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,530
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 19
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 157
- Wins
- 26
- 2nd/3rd
- 35
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €348,260
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party Central (IRE) | 19 | 8 | 3 | Listed | £693 | €171,455 |
| Jungle Prose (IRE) | 29 | 5 | 0 | - | £9,554 | €34,895 |
| Dunboyne (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 0 | - | £13,123 | €124,645 |
| Wild Goose (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £18,695 | €0 |
| Our Colossus (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,500 | €0 |
| Jubatus (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 0 | - | £2,274 | €6,580 |
| Ballinderry Moth (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £458 | €10,285 |
| Princess Avery (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,794 | €0 |
| Foxworthy (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| One Cool Kid (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,006 | €0 |
| Boundfornowhere (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Road To Mallow (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Party Central (IRE)
- Horse
- Party Central (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €171,455
Jungle Prose (IRE)
- Horse
- Jungle Prose (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,554
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,895
Dunboyne (IRE)
- Horse
- Dunboyne (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,123
- Prize IRE (€)
- €124,645
Wild Goose (IRE)
- Horse
- Wild Goose (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,695
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Our Colossus (IRE)
- Horse
- Our Colossus (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jubatus (IRE)
- Horse
- Jubatus (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,580
Ballinderry Moth (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,285
Princess Avery (IRE)
- Horse
- Princess Avery (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,794
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Foxworthy (GB)
- Horse
- Foxworthy (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
One Cool Kid (IRE)
- Horse
- One Cool Kid (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,006
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Boundfornowhere (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Road To Mallow (IRE)
- Horse
- Road To Mallow (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 4 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Yeats (IRE) out of Power Of Future (GER) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By High Chaparral (IRE)
- Perfect Summer (IRE)5W · 50R
By Carlotamix (FR)
- Bells Of Peterboro (IRE)5W · 42R
By French Navy (GB)
- Marine Nationale (IRE)8W · 15R · 4 G1
Female line
- 1Power Of Future (GER) · by Definite Article (GB)
- 2Pik Konigin (GER)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Marine Nationale (IRE)8W · 15R · 4 G1
In brief
When was Ballinderry Moth foaled?
Ballinderry Moth (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Ballinderry Moth?
Ballinderry Moth (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of Power Of Future (GER), a daughter of Definite Article (GB).
Who trained Ballinderry Moth?
Ballinderry Moth (IRE) was trained by S Curling and owned by John Bernard O'Connor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ballinderry Moth's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ballinderry Moth (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Ballinderry Moth's biggest win?
Ballinderry Moth (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Cancer Clinical Research Trust (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race at Killarney (IRE) on 10 May 2015.
Has Ballinderry Moth ever been beaten?
Ballinderry Moth (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 November 2014 at Ffos Las (2nd of 6).
Is Ballinderry Moth still racing?
Ballinderry Moth (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 December 2016 at Navan (IRE) in the Future Champions INH Flat Race, finishing 3rd of 4, and has not run there since.
Is Ballinderry Moth related to any top horses?
Ballinderry Moth (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Marine Nationale (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 1 winner), from the Pik Konigin (GER) family.
What is Ballinderry Moth's record at Killarney (IRE)?
Ballinderry Moth (IRE) ran most often at Killarney (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated